Instruction Upper-Level Start: Mar 27, 2023
Instruction 1L Start: Mar 27, 2023
Faculty Grade Deadline for Winter Quarter: Apr 4, 2023
Instruction Upper-Level End: May 19, 2023
Examination Period Upper-Level: May 22-27, 2023
Memorial Day Holiday: May 29, 2023
Instruction 1L End: May 31, 2023
School of Law Graduation: Jun 5, 2023
Examination Period 1L: Jun 5-9, 2023
Faculty Grade Deadline Upper-Level: Jun 9, 2023
University Commencement: Jun 10, 2023
Faculty Grade Deadline 1L: Jun 23, 2023

All courses 2023 Spring

If you choose to print this page, for best results print landscaped with narrow margins.Page print is not compatible with Firefox. Use an alternate browser for printing.
Note Crs Sec SLN Type Cr Schedule Course Title Instructor
600 C  16120  JD
1
Independent Study Or Research
  1-8 credits Graded
TBA
600 D  16121  JD
1
Independent Study Or Research
  1-8 credits CR/NC
TBA
600 E  16122  JD
1
Independent Study Or Research
  1-8 credits CR/NC Journal Editing
TBA
600 F  16123  JD
1
Independent Study Or Research
  1-8 credits CR/NC Moot Court
TBA
A504 A  16147  LLM
B  16148  IP
C  16149  Tax
D  16150  MJ
E  21739  MJ-China
2
M 1:30 PM-3:20 PM 118
Torts
  Grad Students Only
Zang,D
1L A505 A  16151  JD
5
MWF 1:30 PM-3:20 PM 133
Criminal Law
Clynch,J
1L A505 B  16152  JD
5
MWF 1:30 PM-3:20 PM 138
Criminal Law
Eisenberg,A
1L A505 C  16153  JD
5
MWF 1:30 PM-3:20 PM 127
Criminal Law
West,J
1LContinues from previous quarter arrow A506 A  16154  JD
2
Th 10:30 AM-12:20 PM 207
Legal Analysis, Research and Writing
Butler,M
1LContinues from previous quarter arrow A506 B  16155  JD
2
T 10:30 AM-12:20 PM 207
Legal Analysis, Research and Writing
Butler,M
1LContinues from previous quarter arrow A506 C  16156  JD
2
Th 10:30 AM-12:20 PM 118
Legal Analysis, Research and Writing
Celebrezze,J
1LContinues from previous quarter arrow A506 D  16157  JD
2
T 10:30 AM-12:20 PM 118
Legal Analysis, Research and Writing
Celebrezze,J
1LContinues from previous quarter arrow A506 E  16158  JD
2
T 10:30 AM-12:20 PM 119
Legal Analysis, Research and Writing
Sancken,L
1LContinues from previous quarter arrow A506 F  16159  JD
2
Th 10:30 AM-12:20 PM 119
Legal Analysis, Research and Writing
Stephen,A
1LContinues from previous quarter arrow A506 G  16160  JD
2
Th 10:30 AM-12:20 PM 116
Legal Analysis, Research and Writing
Ziff,D
1LContinues from previous quarter arrow A506 H  16161  JD
2
T 10:30 AM-12:20 PM 116
Legal Analysis, Research and Writing
Ziff,D
1LContinues from previous quarter arrow A506 I  16162  JD
2
Th 10:30 AM-12:20 PM 212
Legal Analysis, Research and Writing
Sancken,L
1LContinues from previous quarter arrow A506 J  16163  JD
2
T 10:30 AM-12:20 PM 212
Legal Analysis, Research and Writing
Stephen,A
1L A507 A  16164  JD
6
MWF 10:30 AM-12:20 PM 133
Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government
Lombardi,C
1L A507 B  16165  JD
6
MWF 10:30 AM-12:20 PM 138
Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government
Manheim,L
1L A507 C  16166  JD
6
MWF 10:30 AM-12:20 PM 127
Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government
Allen,C
A509 A  16168  JD
B  16169  LLM
C  16170  Health
D  16171  MJ
4
MW 1:30 PM-3:20 PM 117
F 1:30 PM-3:20 PM 117
2 dates TBA
Administrative Law
Ross,D
A509 E  16172  LLM
F  16173  Health
G  16174  IP
H  16175  MJ
I  16176  MJ-China
4
MW 10:30 AM-12:30 PM 212
Administrative Law
  Grad Students Only
Price,T
A515 A  16177  JD
B  16178  LLM
C  16179  MJ
D  16180  MJ-China
L  21753  IP
4
TTh 8:10 AM-10:20 AM 117
Business Organizations
Nguyen,X
A515 E  16181  LLM
F  16182  Health
G  16183  IP
H  16184  MJ
I  16185  Tax
J  21568  Non-Law
K  21666  MJ-China
4
TTh 3:30 PM-5:30 PM 119
Business Organizations
  GRAD STUDENTS ONLY
Page,N
A516 A  16186  Tax
B  16187  JD
C  16188  LLM
D  16189  IP
E  16190  MJ
F  16191  MJ-China
G  21696  Health
2
M 6:30 PM-8:40 PM 117
Accounting For Lawyers
Ugai,B
A517 A  21460  JD
B  21461  LLM
C  21466  IP
D  21465  Tax
E  21676  MJ
F  21677  MJ-China
4
TTh 8:10 AM-10:20 AM 127
Securities Regulation
Latimer,M
A521 A  16192  JD
B  16193  LLM
3
MW 1:30 PM-3:20 PM 116
Community Property
Boxx,K
A523 A  16194  JD
B  16195  LLM
C  16196  Non-Law
D  16197  IP
E  16198  MJ
3
MW 4:00 PM-5:30 PM 118
Real Estate Transactions
Fikso,B
A530 A  16199  JD
B  16200  LLM
C  16201  MJ
D  21647  Tax
6
MWF 10:30 AM-12:30 PM 119
Individual Income Tax
Hatfield,M
A534 A  16202  JD
B  16203  LLM
C  16204  MJ
D  21648  MJ-China
4
MW 8:10 AM-10:20 AM 119
Mergers And Acquisitions
LeMaster,M /Schultheis,A
A548 A  16205  JD
B  16206  LLM
C  16207  MJ
4
TTh 1:30 PM-3:20 PM 127
F 1:30 PM-3:20 PM 119
4/21,5/5
Civil Rights
Schnapper,E
A561 A  16208  JD
A  19388  XLst
  PUBPOL 519
B  16209  LLM
C  16210  MJ
D  16211  MJ-China
E  21607  Non-Law
F  21759  IP
4
TTh 10:30 AM-12:30 PM 117
Law And Economics
Calandrillo,S
A562 A  16212  JD
B  16213  LLM
C  16214  MJ
D  21640  MJ-China
E  21751  IP
3
TTh 3:30 PM-5:20 PM 133
Employment Law
Hotchkiss,M
A574 A  21543  JD
  1L Only
3
TTh 1:30 PM-2:50 PM 138
International Law
  1L Elective
Zang,D
A580 A  16215  JD
B  16216  LLM
C  16217  MJ
3
MW 5:30 PM-7:05 PM 119
Family Law
Lack,J
A592 A  16218  JD
B  16219  LLM
C  21604  Non-Law
4
MWF 8:50 AM-10:20 AM 117
Constitutional Law II
Nicolas,P
A595 A  16220  JD
B  16221  LLM
C  16222  MJ
D  16223  Non-Law
4
MW 3:30 PM-5:20 PM 119
Jurisprudence and Moral Philosophy
Walsh,W
A597 A  16224  JD
3
MW 1:30 PM-3:20 PM 212
Intensive Legal Writing Workshop
Halasz,B
B500 A  16225  JD
3
TTh 10:30 AM-12:20 PM 133
Civil Procedure II
Feldman,J
B500 B  16226  LLM
C  16227  IP
D  16228  Tax
E  16229  MJ
F  16230  Health
2
F 10:00 AM-12:10 PM 212
Civil Procedure II
  GRAD STUDENTS ONLY
Kruckeberg,K
B503 A  16231  JD
B  16232  LLM
5
MWF 10:30 AM-12:20 PM 117
Evidence
Fan,M
B510 A  16233  JD
B  16234  LLM
C  16235  IP
D  21694  Tax
4
TTh 10:30 AM-12:30 PM 127
Problems In Professional Responsibility
Ambrose,K
B512 A  16236  JD
B  16237  LLM
C  21606  MJ
3
MW 8:30 AM-10:20 AM 118
Legislation and the Formulation of Public Policy
Hudgins,Z
Continues from previous quarter arrow B514 A  16238  JD
4
W 3:30 PM-5:20 PM 441
Street Law
Frost,A /McIntyre,J
B516 A  16239  JD
B  16240  LLM
C  16241  IP
D  16242  MJ-China
2
F 5:30 PM-7:30 PM 119
International Contracting
Chafee,J /Jacobs,R
B519 A  16243  JD
B  16244  LLM
4
MW 3:30 PM-5:30 PM 127
Pre-Trial Practice
Howard,M
B521 A  16245  JD
3
M 5:30 PM-7:20 PM 133
Trial Advocacy II
Wong,R
B521 AB  16247  Lab
0
W 5:30 PM-7:20 PM 133
Trial Advocacy II
  Lab Section
Bond,D /Lang,M
B521 AC  16248  Lab
0
Th 5:30 PM-7:20 PM 133
Trial Advocacy II
  Lab Section
Daniels,J /Ritchie,J
B523 A  16250  JD
B  16251  LLM
C  16252  IP
D  16253  MJ
E  16254  MJ-China
4
TTh 8:10 AM-10:20 AM 207
Negotiation
Logan,B
B524 A  16255  JD
B  16256  LLM
C  16257  MJ
4
MW 10:30 AM-12:30 PM 207
Alternative Dispute Resolution Seminar: Restorative Justice
Cimini,C
Continues from previous quarter arrow B528 A  16258  JD
4
TTh 2:30 PM-3:45 PM Seattle U
Workers’ Rights Clinic
Ford,E
B529 A  16259  JD
B  16260  MJ
C  21660  Non-Law
D  21661  LLM
4
TTh 3:30 PM-5:40 PM 116
Advanced Environmental Law And Practice
  The Restoration of the Elwha River
Eberhard,E
B530 A  16261  JD
  To be arranged
0
Judicial Externship
  2-18 Credits
Eisenberg,A
Continues from previous quarter arrow B531 A  16262  JD
4
T 3:30 PM-5:20 PM 207
Immigration Law Clinic
Olazcon Mozo,G
B532 A  16263  JD
  CR/NC
1
Advanced Clinic
  1-4 Credits
TBA
B535 A  16264  JD
0
Legislative Externship
  2-18 Credits
Eisenberg,A
B536 A  16265  JD
B  16266  LLM
C  16267  IP
D  16268  MJ
E  16269  MJ-China
3
MW 5:30 PM-7:20 PM 116
Drafting Business Documents
Dixon,H
B538 A  16270  JD
0
Agency Externship
  2-18 Credits
Eisenberg,A
B539 A  16271  JD
0
Public Interest Law Externship
  2-18 Credits
Eisenberg,A
B544 A  16272  JD
A  16015  XLst
  JSIS B 544 5 credits
A  16008  XLst
  JSIS B 444
A  14611  XLst
  ESS 488
A  10033  XLst
  A A 490
A  14636  XLst
  ESS 584
A  10050  XLst
  A A 590
B  16273  MJ
C  21641  LLM
4
MW 12:30 PM-2:20 PM MEB 103
Space Law and Policy
Pekkanen,S
B548 A  16274  JD
B  21714  Tax
4
TTh 10:30 AM-12:30 PM 138
Forensics
Bailey,W
B552 A  16276  JD
  Graded
1
Tutorial In Comparative Law
  1-4 Credits Graded
TBA
B552 B  16277  JD
  CR/NC
1
Tutorial In Comparative Law
  1-4 Credits CR/NC
TBA
B552 C  16278  LLM
  Graded
1
Tutorial In Comparative Law
  1-4 Credits Graded
TBA
B552 D  16279  LLM
  CR/NC
1
Tutorial In Comparative Law
  1-4 Credits CR/NC
TBA
B555 A  16280  JD
  1L Only
3
TTh 9:00 AM-10:20 AM 119
Roman Law
  1L Elective
Spitzer,H
Continues from previous quarter arrow B557 A  16281  LLM
B  16282  MJ
C  16283  MJ-China
3
W 1:30 PM-3:20 PM 118
Graduate Writing Seminar
Myhre,T
B560 A  16284  JD
0
Criminal Justice Externship
  2-18 Credits
Eisenberg,A
B564 A  16285  JD
B  16286  LLM
C  16287  MJ
2
Th 3:30 PM-5:30 PM 207
Women, Poverty, and Natural Resource Management Seminar
Espinosa,D
B566 A  16288  JD
B  16289  LLM
C  21605  MJ
D  21695  Non-Law
E  21755  MJ-China
3
TTh 8:50 AM-10:20 AM 118
Legal Problem Solving in the Corporate Context
Greer,G
B567 A  16290  JD
2
T 5:30 PM-7:30 PM 441
General Externship Perspectives Seminar
Eisenberg,A
B567 B  16291  JD
2
General Externship Perspectives Seminar
  Distance Learning
Eisenberg,A
B574 A  16294  JD
B  16295  LLM
3
MW 1:30 PM-3:20 PM 207
Consumer Law Seminar
Selis,P
Continues from previous quarter arrow B578 A  16297  SID
B  16298  JD
C  16299  MJ
D  16300  PhD
2
Th 10:30 AM-12:20 PM 441
Legal Problems Of Economic Development Seminar
Giovarelli,R /Lenga-Long,J
B581 A  16302  JD
  1L Only
3
TTh 1:30 PM-2:50 PM 117
Land, American Culture, and the Law
  1L Elective
Mills,M
B582 A  16303  SID
1
International Development Practicum
  1-8 Credits
TBA
B588 A  16304  SID
B  16305  JD
C  16306  MJ
2
W 5:30 PM-7:00 PM 115
Leadership in Sustainable Development Colloquium
  Year-long class
Ramasastry,A
B590 A  21619  JD
B  21620  LLM
C  21621  MJ
2
M 5:40 PM-7:30 PM 118
Constitutional Law: Current and Future Issues Seminar
  Focus on the First Amendment and a Free Press
Kalinowski,C
B598 A  16307  JD
2
M 3:30 PM-5:30 PM 117
Advanced Research & Writing Seminar
  MPT Bar Exam Practice
Hotchkiss,M
B599 A  16308  JD
  Graded
1
Special Topics
  1-6 Credits Graded
TBA
B599 A  15654  XLst
  INFO 198
G  16314  JD
H  16315  LLM
I  21608  MJ
4
MW 8:30 AM-10:20 AM 138
Special Topics
  Exploring Informatics: Technology, Policy, and Ethics
Calo,R
B599 B  16309  JD
  CR/NC
1
Special Topics
  1-6 Credits CR/NC
TBA
B599 C  16310  JD
D  16311  LLM
3
MW 10:30 AM-12:20 PM 116
Special Topics
  Low Bono Legal Research
Swanes,M /Wolotira,A
C530 A  16316  JD
  CR/NC
4
For-Profit Small Firm Externship
  4-6 Credits
Eisenberg,A
C535 A  16317  JD
  CR/NC
4
For-Profit Corporate Counsel Externship
  4-6 Credits
Eisenberg,A
E500 A  16318  JD
1
Advanced Writing Project
  1-2 Credits
TBA
E502 A  16319  JD
B  16320  LLM
C  16321  MJ
D  16322  Tax
E  21622  Non-Law
3
MW 3:30 PM-5:30 PM 133
White Collar Crime
Lemker,J /Schumacher,S
E508 A  16323  JD
B  16324  SID
3
TTh 1:30 PM-3:20 PM 119
Persuasive Writing
Myhre,T
E512 A  16325  JD
B  16326  LLM
C  16327  MJ
D  21674  Tax
2
W 10:30 AM-12:30 PM 118
Rule of Law Seminar
Bosch,A
E515 A  16328  JD
3
Th 1:30 PM-4:00 PM 212
Post-Conviction Review
Wagner,A
E516 A  16329  JD
B  16330  LLM
4
MW 1:30 PM-3:30 PM 119
Criminal Procedure: Adjudication
Brunner,H
E518 A  16331  JD
B  21547  Non-Law
2
W 3:30 PM-5:30 PM 207
Torts II
Said,Z
Continues from previous quarter arrow E519 A  16332  JD
2
M 3:30 PM-5:20 PM 441
Ninth Circuit Appellate Advocacy Clinic
Feldman,J /Porter,E
Continues from previous quarter arrow E523 A  16333  JD
B  16334  IP
C  16335  Non-Law
  2 Credits
D  16336  SID
3
W 3:30 PM-5:20 PM 212
Entrepreneurial Law Clinic
Fan,J
E525 A  16337  JD
B  16338  LLM
C  16339  MJ
D  21704  Tax
3
TTh 9:00 AM-10:30 AM 212
Poverty Law
Tirpak,J
Continues from previous quarter arrow E529 A  16346  JD
B  16347  MJ
4
W 3:30 PM-5:20 PM 115
Tribal Court Clinic
Lara,S /Williams,B
E531 A  21549  JD
B  21548  LLM
C  21551  MJ
3
MW 8:30 AM-10:20 AM 207
Indigenous Economic Development and the Law
Mills,M
Continues from previous quarter arrow E532 A  16349  JD
4
MW 5:30 PM-7:20 PM 441
Civil Rights & Justice Clinic
Owens,D
E541 A  16350  JD
B  16351  LLM
C  16352  MJ
2
T 1:30 PM-3:20 PM 212
F 1:30 PM-3:20 PM 212
4/28
Cannabis Law Seminar
Boxx,K
E550 A  16355  JD
B  21705  Tax
3
T 3:30 PM-6:30 PM 212
Complex Litigation Seminar
Tobin,T
Continues from previous quarter arrow E557 A  16356  JD
B  16357  LLM
C  16358  MJ
2
M 10:30 AM-12:20 PM 118
Human Rights Advocacy Seminar
Gonza,A
E561 A  21656  JD
  1L Only
3
TTh 1:30 PM-2:50 PM 133
Critical Race Theory
  1L Elective
Cházaro,A
Continues from previous quarter arrow E578 A  16359  LLM
B  16360  IP
C  16361  Tax
D  16362  JD
  By Permission Only
E  16363  PhD
F  16364  Health
2
M 5:45 PM-7:50 PM 127
Foundations in American Law Tested on the Bar Exam
Sanford,C
Continues from previous quarter arrow E584 A  16366  MJ
B  16367  MJ-China
1
T 5:30 PM-7:00 PM 119
MJ Professional Development Seminar
Kuszler,P
E587 A  21669  JD
4
TTh 4:00 PM-5:30 PM SU
Housing Justice Clinic
Holland,P
E598 A  16368  JD
B  16369  LLM
C  16370  MJ
D  21642  Non-Law
3
MW 3:30 PM-5:20 PM 116
Climate Change Law Seminar
Brown,R /Gannett,C
H506 A  16374  Health
A  14899  XLst
  G H 517
B  16375  JD
C  16376  MJ
D  16377  LLM
E  21644  MJ-China
1
W 4:30 PM-6:20 PM HSEB 125
International Bioethics, Social Justice & Health Seminar
Rivin,B
H530 A  16382  Health
B  16383  JD
C  16384  LLM
D  16385  MJ
E  21569  Non-Law
3
M 3:30 PM-6:45 PM 207
Disability Law and Policy
Thompson-Ibrahim,C
H580 A  16388  Health
B  16389  JD
C  16390  MJ
D  21646  MJ-China
3
TTh 1:30 PM-3:20 PM 207
Competition in Health Care
Ross,D
P505 A  16391  IP
B  16392  JD
C  16393  LLM
D  16394  MJ
E  16395  Non-Law
2
F 10:30 AM-12:30 PM 118
International Intellectual Property Law
Eaton,M
P522 A  16396  IP
B  16397  JD
3
MW 1:30 PM-3:00 PM 441
Advanced Copyright Law
Said,Z
P535 A  16402  IP
B  16403  JD
C  16404  MJ
D  16405  LLM
3
TTh 4:00 PM-5:30 PM 127
Entertainment Law
McGowan,D
P547 A  16406  IP
B  16407  JD
C  16408  MJ
D  16409  MJ-China
E  16410  Non-Law
F  21645  LLM
3
TTh 1:30 PM-3:20 PM 118
Legal Protection of Computer Software
Gomulkiewicz,R
P550 A  16411  IP
B  16412  JD
C  21657  LLM
4
MW 3:30 PM-5:40 PM 138
Patent Prosecution
Harwood,E /Sakoi,J
P577 A  16415  IP
B  16416  JD
C  16417  LLM
D  16418  MJ
3
MW 8:30 AM-10:20 AM 212
Drafting Intellectual Property Licenses
Gomulkiewicz,R
P590 A  16419  IP
B  16420  JD
2
W 5:30 PM-7:30 PM 212
Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial
  Advanced Trademark Practice
Smith,C
T513 A  16425  Tax
B  16426  JD
C  16427  Non-Law
3
W 4:00 PM-7:10 PM 117
Estate Planning
Adams,J
T514 A  16428  Tax
B  16429  JD
2
T 4:00 PM-6:10 PM 117
Drafting Estate Planning Documents
Reutter,E
T518 A  16430  Tax
B  16431  JD
C  21765  Non-Law
2
Th 6:30 PM-8:40 PM 119
Taxation Of S Corporations
Medleau,K
T524 A  16432  Tax
B  16433  JD
2
M 4:00 PM-6:10 PM 212
Transfer Pricing Seminar
Guenther,D /Unger,D
Continues from previous quarter arrow T526 A  16434  Tax
  2 credits
B  16435  JD
3
M 1:30 PM-3:20 PM 260
Federal Tax Clinic
  Tax LLM 2-2-2
Ortiz-Vélez,R /Schumacher,S
T530 A  16441  Tax
B  16442  JD
3
F 1:30 PM-4:40 PM 118
Tax Issues in Mergers and Acquisitions
Beyzavi,F
  • Continues from previous quarter arrowIndicates continuing from previous quarter
  • Continues to next quarter arrowIndicates continuing to next quarter
  • Credits listed for continuing courses are for the current quarter
  • Room assignments are not posted until 60 days before the start of the quarter and are subject to change without notice

Connect with us:

© Copyright 2024, All Rights Reserved University of Washington School of Law

4293 Memorial Way Northeast, Seattle, WA 98195