Instruction Start: Jan 3, 2023
Faculty Grade Deadline for Autumn Quarter: Jan 9, 2023
Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday: Jan 16, 2023
Presidents Day Holiday: Feb 20, 2023
Instruction End: Mar 8, 2023
Examination Period: Mar 13-18, 2023

Upper Level Courses 2023 Winter

If you choose to print this page, for best results print landscaped with narrow margins.Page print is not compatible with Firefox. Use an alternate browser for printing.
Note Crs Sec SLN Type Cr Schedule Course Title Instructor
305 A  16502  Non-Law
A  15215  XLst
  G H 305
3
MW 10:30 AM-11:20 AM CDH 135
Global Health and Justice
  SOPHOMORES, JUNIORS & SENIORS ONLY
Brentlinger,P /Segadelli,J
305 AA  16503  Lab
AA  15216  XLst
  G H 305
0
F 10:30 AM-11:20 AM LOW 102
Global Health and Justice
  Quiz Section
Cardenas,E
305 AB  16504  Lab
AB  15217  XLst
  G H 305
0
F 11:30 AM-12:20 PM LOW 105
Global Health and Justice
  Quiz Section
Cardenas,E
305 AC  16505  Lab
AC  15218  XLst
  G H 305
0
F 1:30 PM-2:20 PM LOW 118
Global Health and Justice
  Quiz Section
Cardenas,E
600 C  16517  JD
  Graded
1
Independent Study Or Research
  1-8 credits Graded
TBA
600 D  16518  JD
1
Independent Study Or Research
  1-8 credits CR/NC
TBA
600 E  16519  JD
1
Independent Study Or Research
  1-8 credits CR/NC Journal Editing
TBA
600 F  16520  JD
1
Independent Study Or Research
  1-8 credits CR/NC Moot Court
TBA
A501 E  16548  LLM
F  16549  IP
G  16550  Tax
H  16551  MJ
I  16552  MJ-China
J  16553  Health
K  22524  Non-Law
3
F 10:30 AM-12:20 PM 117
F 1:30 PM-2:20 PM 117
Contracts
  GRAD STUDENTS ONLY
Thomson,A
A502 A  16554  LLM
B  16555  IP
C  16556  Tax
D  16557  MJ
E  16558  Health
F  16559  MJ-China
G  22160  Non-Law
3
F 2:30 PM-5:15 PM 119
Civil Procedure I
  GRAD STUDENTS ONLY
Kruckeberg,K
A509 A  16573  JD
B  16574  LLM
C  16575  Health
D  16576  MJ
4
TTh 1:30 PM-3:20 PM 117
Administrative Law
Knudsen,S
A509 E  16577  JD
F  16578  LLM
G  22119  MJ
4
MW 10:30 AM-12:20 PM 119
Administrative Law
Manheim,L
A515 A  16579  JD
B  16580  LLM
D  16582  MJ-China
E  22485  Non-Law
4
MW 1:30 PM-3:20 PM 117
Business Organizations
Ortiz-Vélez,R
A527 A  16585  JD
B  16586  LLM
C  16587  MJ
D  16588  MJ-China
4
MW 1:30 PM-3:20 PM 207
Environmental Law
Knudsen,S
A553 A  16589  JD
B  16590  LLM
C  16591  MJ
4
MW 10:30 AM-12:20 PM 207
Feminist Jurisprudence Seminar
Raigrodski,D
A556 A  16592  JD
B  16593  LLM
C  16594  MJ
D  22425  Health
4
TTh 1:30 PM-3:20 PM 212
Employment Discrimination
Schnapper,E
A563 A  16595  JD
B  22528  MJ
3
TTh 9:00 AM-10:20 AM 127
Local Government Law
Marchisio,L
A566 A  16596  JD
B  16597  LLM
C  16598  MJ
D  16599  Non-Law
4
TTh 3:30 PM-5:20 PM L201
Theories Of Justice Seminar
Walsh,W
A575 A  16600  JD
B  16601  LLM
C  16602  MJ
4
MW 1:30 PM-3:20 PM L201
Human Rights History Seminar: Rights, Revolutions, Republics
Walsh,W
A582 A  16603  JD
B  16604  LLM
C  16605  MJ
D  21957  Non-Law
3
TTh 8:30 AM-9:50 AM 207
Bankruptcy
Ranade,A
A591 A  16606  JD
B  16607  LLM
C  16608  MJ
4
TTh 10:30 AM-12:20 PM 117
Constitutional Law: Freedom Of Expression
Gomulkiewicz,R
A592 A  16609  JD
B  16610  LLM
4
MW 10:30 AM-12:20 PM 117
Constitutional Law II
Feldman,J
A597 A  16611  JD
2
W 1:30 PM-3:20 PM 118
Intensive Legal Writing Workshop
Whisner,M
A599 A  16612  MJ
B  16613  MJ-China
3
MW 4:00 PM-5:20 PM 119
Legal Research Methods
  MJ ONLY
Hotchkiss,M
B503 A  16615  JD
B  16616  LLM
4
MW 8:30 AM-10:20 AM 133
Evidence
Clynch,J
B507 A  16617  JD
B  16618  LLM
4
TTh 3:30 PM-5:20 PM 119
Federal Courts And The Federal System
Lombardi,C
B510 A  16619  JD
B  16620  LLM
C  16621  IP
D  22404  Health
4
TTh 8:30 AM-10:20 AM 117
Problems In Professional Responsibility
Spitzer,H
Continues to next quarter arrow B514 A  16622  JD
4
W 3:30 PM-5:20 PM 441
Street Law
Frost,A /McIntyre,J
Continues from previous quarter arrow B516 A  16623  JD
B  16624  LLM
C  16625  MJ
2
M 5:30 PM-8:00 PM 119
International Contracting
Chafee,J /Foote,D /Jacobs,R
B520 A  16626  JD
3
T 5:30 PM-7:20 PM 133
Trial Advocacy
Costello,K
B520 AA  16627  Lab
0
W 5:30 PM-7:20 PM 116
Trial Advocacy
  Lab Section
Crisham,C /Rogoff,R
B520 AB  16628  Lab
0
W 5:30 PM-7:20 PM 133
Trial Advocacy
  Lab Section
Gahan,T /Miller,J
B520 AC  16629  Lab
0
W 5:30 PM-7:20 PM 138
Trial Advocacy
  Lab Section
Duarte,F /Laumann,R
B520 AD  16630  Lab
0
Th 5:30 PM-7:20 PM Downtown
Trial Advocacy
  Lab Section
Bowman,B /Shaffer,C
B520 AE  16631  Lab
0
Th 5:30 PM-7:20 PM 133
Trial Advocacy
  Lab Section
Ernsdorff,G /Washington,L
B520 AF  16632  Lab
0
Th 5:30 PM-7:20 PM 138
Trial Advocacy
  Lab Section
Harris,K /Ritchie,J
B520 AG  16633  Lab
0
Th 5:30 PM-7:20 PM 119
Trial Advocacy
  Lab Section
Freeman,J /Maybrown,T
B520 AH  16634  Lab
0
W 5:30 PM-7:20 PM Downtown
Trial Advocacy
  Lab Section
Sobel,S /Wampold,M
B523 A  16635  JD
B  16636  LLM
C  16637  IP
D  16638  MJ
E  16639  MJ-China
4
MW 8:30 AM-10:20 AM 207
Negotiation
Casillas,C
B523 F  16640  JD
G  16641  LLM
4
MW 3:30 PM-5:20 PM 207
Negotiation
Park,E
B523 K  22374  LLM
L  22397  Health
M  22398  IP
N  22399  Tax
O  22400  MJ
P  22401  MJ-China
4
MW 5:30 PM-7:20 PM 127
Negotiation
  GRAD STUDENTS ONLY
Myhre,T
Continues from previous quarter arrow B526 A  16645  JD
4
M 10:30 AM-12:20 PM 115
Mediation Clinic
Cimini,C /Park,E
Continues to next quarter arrow B528 A  16646  JD
5
TTh 2:30 PM-3:45 PM Seattle U
Workers’ Rights Clinic
Ford,E
B530 A  16647  JD
0
Judicial Externship
  2-18 Credits
Eisenberg,A
Continues from previous quarter arrowContinues to next quarter arrow B531 A  16648  JD
4
TTh 3:30 PM-5:20 PM 207
Immigration Law Clinic
Olazcon Mozo,G
B532 A  16649  JD
  CR/NC
1
Advanced Clinic
  1-4 Credits
TBA
B535 A  16651  JD
0
Legislative Externship
  2-18 Credits
Eisenberg,A
B536 A  16652  JD
B  16653  LLM
C  16654  IP
D  16655  MJ
E  16656  MJ-China
3
TTh 5:00 PM-6:20 PM 118
Drafting Business Documents
Carnell,E
B538 A  16657  JD
0
Agency Externship
  2-18 Credits
Eisenberg,A
B539 A  16658  JD
0
Public Interest Law Externship
  2-18 Credits
Eisenberg,A
B540 A  16659  JD
A  16364  XLst
  JSIS A 540 A
B  16660  LLM
C  16661  MJ
4
TTh 3:30 PM-5:20 PM 441
Japanese Law
Chafee,J /Watai,R
B541 A  16662  JD
A  16368  XLst
  JSIS A 541 A
B  16663  LLM
C  16664  MJ
D  16665  PhD
4
MW 1:30 PM-3:20 PM 116
Chinese Law
Zang,D
B546 A  16666  JD
B  16667  LLM
C  16668  MJ-China
D  16669  MJ
E  22601  Non-Law
4
MW 3:30 PM-5:20 PM 116
Cross-Border Business Transactions
Page,N
B552 A  16670  JD
  Graded
1
Tutorial In Comparative Law
  1-4 Credits Graded
TBA
B552 B  16671  JD
  CR/NC
1
Tutorial In Comparative Law
  1-4 Credits CR/NC
TBA
B552 C  16672  LLM
  Graded
1
Tutorial In Comparative Law
  1-4 Credits Graded
TBA
B552 D  16673  LLM
  CR/NC
1
Tutorial In Comparative Law
  1-4 Credits CR/NC
TBA
B556 A  22104  JD
A  22417  XLst
  NEAR E 536
B  22117  LLM
C  22433  MJ
3
MW 3:30 PM-5:00 PM L201
Islamic Law
Lombardi,C
Continues to next quarter arrow B557 A  16674  LLM
B  16675  MJ
C  16676  MJ-China
3
Th 3:30 PM-5:20 PM 127
Graduate Writing Seminar
Myhre,T
B560 A  16677  JD
0
Criminal Justice Externship
  2-18 Credits
Eisenberg,A
B567 A  16678  JD
2
T 5:30 PM-7:20 PM 119
General Externship Perspectives Seminar
Eisenberg,A
B567 B  16679  JD
2
General Externship Perspectives Seminar
  Distance Learnng
Eisenberg,A
B567 C  16680  JD
2
General Externship Perspectives Seminar
  In Olympia
Eisenberg,A
Continues to next quarter arrow B578 A  16681  SID
B  16682  JD
C  16683  MJ
D  16684  PhD
2
W 10:30 AM-12:20 PM 118
Legal Problems Of Economic Development Seminar
Giovarelli,R /Lenga-Long,J
B582 A  16686  SID
1
International Development Practicum
  1-8 Credits
TBA
B584 A  16687  JD
B  16688  LLM
C  16689  MJ
D  16690  PhD
4
TTh 3:30 PM-5:20 PM 116
Indigenous Governance Law
Eberhard,E
B590 A  16695  JD
B  16696  LLM
2
F 10:30 AM-12:20 PM 207
Constitutional Law: Current and Future Issues Seminar
Manheim,L
B597 A  16697  JD
1
M 5:30 PM-6:30 PM 116
Journal Seminar
  WJLTA
Eaton,M
B597 B  16698  JD
1
M 5:30 PM-6:30 PM 212
Journal Seminar
  WJSEJ
Sancken,L
B597 C  16699  JD
1
M 5:30 PM-6:30 PM 118
Journal Seminar
  WINLJ
Hotchkiss,M
B597 D  16700  JD
1
M 5:30 PM-6:30 PM 207
Journal Seminar
  WLR
Porter,E
B598 A  16701  JD
B  22543  LLM
C  22544  MJ
4
TTh 10:30 AM-12:20 PM 119
Advanced Research & Writing Seminar
  Movement Lawyering
Free,R
B599 A  16702  JD
  Graded
1
Special Topics
  1-6 Credits Graded
TBA
B599 B  16703  JD
  CR/NC
1
Special Topics
  1-6 Credits CR/NC
TBA
B599 C  16704  JD
D  16705  LLM
I  22403  IP
K  22591  Tax
2
W 3:30 PM-5:30 PM 138
Special Topics
  Reflective Practices for Lawyers
Endter,A
B599 E  16706  JD
F  16707  LLM
2
Th 5:30 PM-7:20 PM 212
Special Topics
  Transgender Rights Seminar
Leavitt,A
B599 G  22420  JD
H  22419  LLM
J  22523  Health
L  22592  MJ
2
M 3:30 PM-5:20 PM 133
Special Topics
  Introduction to ESG (Environmental, Social and Governance) Concepts
Ramasastry,A
B599 M  TBA  JD
5
TTh 4:00 PM-5:30 PM SU
Special Topics
  Housing Justice Clinic
TBA
C530 A  16708  JD
  CR/NC
4
For-Profit Small Firm Externship
  4-6 Credits
Eisenberg,A
C535 A  16709  JD
  CR/NC
4
For-Profit Corporate Counsel Externship
  4-6 Credits
Eisenberg,A
E500 A  16710  JD
1
Advanced Writing Project
  1-2 Credits
TBA
E508 A  16711  JD
3
MW 9:00 AM-10:20 AM 118
Persuasive Writing
West,J
E517 A  16716  JD
B  16717  LLM
C  16718  IP
D  16719  MJ
E  22418  MJ-China
3
MW 9:00 AM-10:20 AM 441
Legal Information Technology
Franklin,J
Continues from previous quarter arrowContinues to next quarter arrow E519 A  16720  JD
2
M 3:30 PM-5:20 PM 441
Ninth Circuit Appellate Advocacy Clinic
Feldman,J /Porter,E
E522 A  16726  JD
A  15529  XLst
  GWSS 590
B  16727  LLM
C  22576  MJ
2
F 9:30 AM-11:20 AM 441
Advanced Constitutional Law: Sexual Orientation and Gender Identity
Nicolas,P
Continues from previous quarter arrowContinues to next quarter arrow E523 A  16728  JD
B  16729  IP
C  22115  Non-Law
  2 Credits
D  22116  SID
3
W 3:30 PM-5:20 PM 212
Entrepreneurial Law Clinic
Fan,J
Continues from previous quarter arrowContinues to next quarter arrow E529 A  16736  JD
B  16737  MJ
4
W 3:30 PM-5:20 PM 133
Tribal Court Clinic
Lara,S /Williams,B
Continues from previous quarter arrowContinues to next quarter arrow E532 A  16738  JD
4
MW 5:30 PM-7:20 PM 441
Civil Rights & Justice Clinic
Owens,D
E544 A  16739  JD
B  16740  LLM
C  16741  Health
D  16742  IP
E  16743  MJ
F  16744  MJ-China
G  22602  Non-Law
2
F 9:30 AM-11:20 AM 212
Privacy Law
Hintze,M
E545 A  16745  JD
B  16746  LLM
C  16747  MJ
D  16748  MJ-China
E  22578  Non-Law
3
TTh 10:30 AM-11:50 AM 207
International Trade Law
Zang,D
E546 A  16749  JD
B  16750  LLM
C  16751  MJ
D  16752  MJ-China
2
T 3:30 PM-5:20 PM 127
International Commercial Arbitration
Schumacher,S
E552 A  16753  JD
B  16754  LLM
4
M 3:30 PM-5:20 PM 118
Moderate Means Program Practicum
Larry,K
E553 A  16755  JD
B  16756  LLM
C  16757  IP
D  16758  MJ
E  16759  MJ-China
2
W 5:30 PM-7:20 PM 207
Technology Law And Public Policy Seminar
Cheong,I
Continues to next quarter arrow E557 A  16760  JD
B  16761  LLM
C  16762  MJ
2
Th 10:30 AM-12:20 PM 118
Human Rights Advocacy Seminar
Gonza,A
E576 A  16766  JD
B  22477  Tax
3
TTh 3:30 PM-5:00 PM 133
Persuasive Oral Communication
Shahn,J
Continues to next quarter arrow E578 A  16767  LLM
B  16768  IP
C  16769  Tax
D  16770  JD
  By Permission Only
E  16771  PhD
F  22254  Health
2
T 5:30 PM-7:30 PM 127
Foundations in American Law Tested on the Bar Exam
Sanford,C
E582 A  22102  JD
2
T 5:30 PM-7:20 PM 441
Race, Policing, and Section 1983 Litigation Seminar
Owens,D
Continues from previous quarter arrow E583 A  16772  JD
B  16773  LLM
C  16774  MJ
D  16775  MJ-China
E  22122  JD
2
Globalization and the Law
Raigrodski,D
Continues to next quarter arrow E584 A  16776  MJ
B  16777  MJ-China
1
T 5:30 PM-7:00 PM 116
MJ Professional Development Seminar
Kuszler,P
Continues from previous quarter arrow E594 A  16778  JD
5
TTh 8:30 AM-10:20 AM 212
Regulatory Environmental Law and Policy Clinic
Cohon,K /Wildermuth,T
E596 A  16779  JD
B  16780  LLM
C  16781  MJ
3
MW 10:30 AM-11:50 AM 116
Wildlife Law Seminar
Wildermuth,T
H503 A  16782  Health
A  11080  XLst
  B H 535 A
B  16783  JD
C  16784  LLM
D  16785  MJ
E  16786  MJ-China
F  22432  Non-Law
3
MW 3:30 PM-5:00 PM 127
Medical Ethics And Jurisprudence
Kett,J /Kuszler,P
H508 A  16789  Health
B  16790  JD
C  16791  LLM
D  16792  MJ
E  22533  Non-Law
2
W 5:30 PM-7:20 PM 119
Beginning Of Life: Rights And Choices
West,J
Continues from previous quarter arrow H510 A  16793  Health
B  16794  JD
C  16795  LLM
D  16796  MJ
E  16797  MJ-China
2
Topics In Law And Medicine
Calandrillo,S
H520 A  16798  Health
A  19196  XLst
  PHG 523
B  16799  JD
C  16800  MJ
D  22097  LLM
3
TTh 3:30 PM-4:50 PM 212
Genetics And The Law
Gordon,M
H545 A  16804  Health
B  16805  JD
C  16806  MJ
D  22396  MJ-China
3
MW 10:30 AM-12:00 PM L201
FDA Law
Jacobs,C
P507 A  16808  IP
B  16809  JD
C  16810  LLM
D  16811  MJ
4
MW 1:30 PM-3:20 PM 212
Copyright Law
Said,Z
P509 A  16812  IP
B  16813  JD
4
TF 10:30 AM-12:20 PM L201
Antitrust and Intellectual Property Rights
Bangasser,H /Emerson,R
P525 A  16816  IP
B  16817  JD
C  16818  LLM
D  16819  MJ
2
W 5:30 PM-7:20 PM 118
Right of Publicity
Walters,S
P536 A  16823  IP
A  18137  XLst
  MUSIC 489
B  16824  JD
C  16825  LLM
D  16826  MJ
E  22577  Tax
3
TTh 9:00 AM-10:20 AM 119
Music Law & Policy
Nicolas,P
P545 A  16827  IP
B  16828  JD
3
MW 8:30 AM-9:50 AM 212
Advanced Patent Law
Krauss,J /Takenaka,T
P546 A  16829  IP
B  16830  JD
C  22098  LLM
3
MW 10:00 AM-11:20 AM 212
Advanced Trademark Law
Atkins,M /Takenaka,T
P548 A  16831  IP
B  16832  JD
C  16833  MJ
D  16834  MJ-China
E  22548  LLM
4
TTh 8:30 AM-10:20 AM 133
Litigation Strategies for Protection of Technology
Keyes,M /Kolter,E /Meiklejohn,P
P552 A  16835  IP
B  16836  JD
C  16837  MJ
D  22101  Non-Law
3
TTh 1:30 PM-2:45 PM 207
Strategic Intellectual Property Commercialization
Bailly,M
P590 A  16838  IP
B  16839  JD
2
M 11:30 AM-1:20 PM 212
Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial
  Transnational IP Enforcement
Takenaka,T
T506 A  16840  Tax
B  16841  JD
C  16842  MJ
2
Tax Practice And Skills
  Rural Alaskan Tax Program
Ortiz-Vélez,R
T508 A  16843  Tax
B  16844  JD
C  22484  LLM
5
U.S. Aspects of International Taxation
  Asynchronous
McCormack,S
T511 A  16845  Tax
B  16846  JD
C  22458  MJ
4
MW 4:00 PM-5:55 PM Zoom
4 meetings
Taxation of Partners and Partnerships
Hatfield,M
Continues from previous quarter arrowContinues to next quarter arrow T526 A  16847  Tax
  2 Credits
B  16848  JD
3
M 10:30 AM-12:20 PM 118
Federal Tax Clinic
  Tax LLM 2-2-2
Ortiz-Vélez,R /Schumacher,S
T532 A  16854  Tax
B  16855  JD
2
W 6:05 PM-7:55 PM 117
Income Taxation of Trusts & Estates
Adams,J
T534 A  16856  Tax
B  16857  JD
4
TTh 5:00 PM-6:50 PM 117
State And Local Taxation
  SALT I&II
Edwards,S /Mahon,R /Swanson II,G
  • Continues from previous quarter arrowIndicates continuing from previous quarter
  • Continues to next quarter arrowIndicates continuing to next quarter
  • Credits listed for continuing courses are for the current quarter
  • Room assignments are not posted until 60 days before the start of the quarter and are subject to change without notice

Connect with us:

© Copyright 2024, All Rights Reserved University of Washington School of Law

4293 Memorial Way Northeast, Seattle, WA 98195