Instruction Start: Jan 4, 2021
Faculty Grade Deadline for Autumn Quarter: Jan 11, 2021
Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday: Jan 18, 2021
Presidents Day Holiday: Feb 15, 2021
Instruction End: Mar 10, 2021
Examination period: Mar 15-19, 2021

Upper Level Courses 2021 Winter

If you choose to print this page, for best results print landscaped with narrow margins.Page print is not compatible with Firefox. Use an alternate browser for printing.
Note Crs Sec SLN Type Cr Schedule Course Title Instructor
305 A  16222  X
A  15034  XLst
  G H 305 A
3
TTh 10:30 AM-11:20 AM TBA
Global Health and Justice
Rivin,B
A501 D  16271  LLM
E  16272  Health
F  16273  IP
G  16274  Tax
H  16275  MJ
3
F 10:30 AM-12:20 PM TBA
F 1:30 PM-2:20 PM TBA
Contracts
  GRAD STUDENTS ONLY
Thomson,A
A502 A  16276  LLM
B  16277  Health
C  16278  IP
D  16279  Tax
E  16280  MJ
3
F 2:30 PM-5:15 PM TBA
Civil Procedure I
  GRAD STUDENTS ONLY
Kruckeberg,K
A509 A  16293  JD
B  16294  LLM
C  16295  MJ
4
TTh 1:30 PM-3:20 PM TBA
Administrative Law
Knudsen,S
A515 A  16296  JD
B  16297  LLM
C  16298  MJ
D  22292  Non-Law
4
TTh 10:30 AM-12:20 PM TBA
Business Organizations
Fan,J
A517 A  16299  JD
B  16300  LLM
C  16301  MJ
4
MW 8:20 AM-10:20 AM TBA
Securities Regulation
Beatty,M /Parsons,J
A527 A  16302  JD
B  16303  LLM
C  16304  MJ
D  21719  Health
E  22149  Non-Law
4
MW 1:30 PM-3:20 PM TBA
Environmental Law
Knudsen,S
A530 A  16305  JD
B  16306  MJ
6
MWF 10:30 AM-12:20 PM TBA
Individual Income Tax
Hatfield,M
A553 A  16307  JD
B  16308  LLM
C  16309  MJ
D  22182  PhD
4
MW 1:30 PM-3:20 PM TBA
Feminist Jurisprudence Seminar
Raigrodski,D
A554 A  16310  JD
B  16311  LLM
C  16312  MJ
4
MW 8:30 AM-10:20 AM TBA
Labor Relations And The Law
Casillas,C
A556 A  16313  JD
B  16314  LLM
C  16315  MJ
4
TTh 1:30 PM-3:20 PM TBA
Employment Discrimination
Schnapper,E
A565 A  16316  JD
B  16317  LLM
C  16318  MJ
D  22359  Non-Law
4
TTh 1:30 PM-3:20 PM TBA
American Indian Law
Rolnick,A
A575 A  16319  JD
B  16320  LLM
C  16321  MJ
D  16322  PhD
E  22150  X
  Non-Law
4
MW 1:30 PM-3:20 PM TBA
Human Rights History Seminar: Rights, Revolutions, Republics
Walsh,W
A581 A  16326  JD
B  16327  LLM
C  16328  MJ
D  22407  JD
  Advanced Writing – by instructor permission only
4
MW 8:30 AM-10:20 AM TBA
Washington Constitutional Law
Spitzer,H
A582 A  16329  JD
B  16330  LLM
C  16331  MJ
3
MW 8:30 AM-10:00 AM TBA
Bankruptcy
Ranade,A
A590 A  16332  LLM
B  16333  IP
C  16334  Tax
D  16335  MJ
E  16336  Health
2
T 3:30 PM-5:20 PM TBA
Constitutional Law: Equal Protection, Fundamental Rights, Due Process
  GRAD STUDENTS ONLY
Kuszler,P
A591 A  16337  JD
B  16338  LLM
C  16339  MJ
4
TTh 8:30 AM-10:20 AM TBA
Constitutional Law: Freedom Of Expression
Gomulkiewicz,R
A597 A  22094  JD
2
W 3:30 PM-5:20 PM TBA
Intensive Legal Writing Workshop
Hotchkiss,M
A599 A  16340  MJ
B  16341  MJ-China
3
TTh 4:00 PM-5:25 PM TBA
Legal Research Methods
  MJ ONLY
Hotchkiss,M
B500 A  16342  JD
4
TTh 8:30 AM-10:20 AM TBA
Civil Procedure II
Feldman,J
B503 A  16343  JD
B  16344  LLM
6
F 9:30 AM-10:20 AM TBA
MW 1:30 PM-3:20 PM TBA
Evidence
Nicolas,P
B507 A  16348  JD
B  16349  MJ
4
MW 10:30 AM-12:20 PM TBA
Federal Courts And The Federal System
Porter,E
B508 A  22217  JD
B  22218  LLM
C  22267  Tax
D  22268  MJ
E  22278  Non-Law
2
Th 5:30 PM-7:20 PM TBA
Business, Social Responsibility and Human Rights
Ramasastry,A
B510 A  16350  JD
B  16351  LLM
C  22428  JD
  CR/NC
4
MW 10:30 AM-12:20 PM TBA
Problems In Professional Responsibility
Mukhopadhyay,R
Continues from previous quarter arrow B516 A  16357  JD
B  16358  LLM
C  16359  MJ
2
M 5:30 PM-8:00 PM TBA
International Contracting
Chafee,J /Foote,D /Jacobs,R
B520 A  16360  JD
3
T 5:30 PM-7:20 PM TBA
Trial Advocacy
Delos Reyes,R
B520 AA  16361  Lab
0
W 5:30 PM-7:20 PM TBA
Trial Advocacy
  Lab Section
Ernsdorff,G /Weymuller,S
B520 AB  16362  Lab
0
W 5:30 PM-7:20 PM TBA
Trial Advocacy
  Lab Section
Costello,K /Friedman,A
B520 AC  16363  Lab
0
W 5:30 PM-7:20 PM TBA
Trial Advocacy
  Lab Section
Rogoff,R /Vaughan,K
B520 AD  16364  Lab
0
Th 5:30 PM-7:20 PM TBA
Trial Advocacy
  Lab Section
Freeman,J /Maybrown,T
B520 AE  16365  Lab
0
Th 5:30 PM-7:20 PM TBA
Trial Advocacy
  Lab Section
Harris,K /Ritchie,J
B520 AF  16366  Lab
0
Th 5:30 PM-7:20 PM TBA
Trial Advocacy
  Lab Section
Brown,A /Duarte,F
B520 AG  16367  Lab
0
W 5:30 PM-7:20 PM TBA
Trial Advocacy
  Lab Section
Bowman,B /Shaffer,C
B520 AH  16368  Lab
0
W 5:30 PM-7:20 PM TBA
Trial Advocacy
  Lab Section
Middaugh,M /Miller,J
B523 A  16369  JD
4
MW 8:30 AM-10:20 AM TBA
Negotiation
Gautschi,F
B523 B  16370  LLM
C  16371  IP
D  16372  Tax
E  16373  MJ
F  22220  MJ-China
4
MW 1:30 PM-3:20 PM TBA
Negotiation
  GRAD STUDENTS ONLY
Myhre,T
Continues from previous quarter arrow B526 A  16374  JD
B  16375  MJ
4
T 9:00 AM-10:20 AM TBA
Mediation Clinic
Cimini,C /Kirtley,A
Continues to next quarter arrow B528 A  16376  JD
5
TTh 2:30 PM-3:45 PM Seattle U
Workers’ Rights Clinic
Ford,E
Continues from previous quarter arrowContinues to next quarter arrow B531 A  16378  JD
4
TTh 3:30 PM-5:20 PM TBA
Immigration Law Clinic
Koh,J
B534 A  16380  JD
B  16381  MJ
1
M 5:30 PM-6:35 PM TBA
Counseling Workshop
Benjamin,A
B536 A  16383  JD
B  16384  LLM
C  16385  MJ
3
TTh 5:00 PM-6:20 PM TBA
Drafting Business Documents
Carnell,E
B536 D  21730  JD
E  22409  MJ
3
TTh 1:30 PM-2:45 PM TBA
Drafting Business Documents
Winn,J
B540 A  16388  JD
A  16084  XLst
  JSIS A 540 A
B  16389  LLM
C  16390  MJ
D  22259  Tax
4
TTh 3:30 PM-5:20 PM TBA
Japanese Law
Chafee,J
B541 A  16391  JD
A  16087  XLst
  JSIS A 541 A
B  16392  LLM
C  16393  MJ
D  21834  Non-Law
4
TTh 10:30 AM-12:20 PM TBA
Chinese Law
Zang,D
B552 A  TBA  JD
  Graded
1
Tutorial In Comparative Law
  1-4 credits
TBA
B552 B  TBA  JD
  CR/NC
1
Tutorial In Comparative Law
  1-4 credits
TBA
B552 C  TBA  LLM
  Graded
1
Tutorial In Comparative Law
  1-4 credits
TBA
B552 D  TBA  LLM
  CR/NC
1
Tutorial In Comparative Law
  1-4 credits
TBA
B552 E  22392  IP
  CR/NC
1
Tutorial In Comparative Law
TBA
B552 F  22406  MJ
  CR/NC
2
W 3:30 PM-5:20 PM TBA
Tutorial In Comparative Law
  Tribal Court Clinic
Lara,S /Williams,B
Continues from previous quarter arrowContinues to next quarter arrow B554 A  16401  PhD
A  16033  XLst
  JSIS 595 A 5 credits
2
TTh 10:30 AM-12:20 PM TBA
Research Tutorial
Lucero,A
B556 A  16402  JD
A  18108  XLst
  NEAR E 536
B  16403  LLM
C  16404  MJ
4
TTh 10:30 AM-12:20 PM TBA
Islamic Law
Lombardi,C
Continues from previous quarter arrow B557 A  16405  PhD
B  16406  JD
2
W 1:30 PM-3:20 PM TBA
Graduate Writing Seminar
Lombardi,C
Continues to next quarter arrow B557 C  16407  LLM
D  16408  MJ
3
T 8:30 AM-10:20 AM TBA
Graduate Writing Seminar
Raigrodski,D
Continues from previous quarter arrow B558 A  16409  PhD
2
F 3:30 PM-5:20 PM TBA
Doctoral Seminar
Walsh,W
B567 A  16411  JD
2
T 5:30 PM-7:20 PM TBA
General Externship Perspectives Seminar
Park,E
B567 B  16412  JD
2
General Externship Perspectives Seminar
  Distance Learning
Park,E
B567 C  16413  JD
2
M 5:00 PM-7:00 PM Olympia
General Externship Perspectives Seminar
  In Olympia
Park,E
Continues to next quarter arrow B571 A  16414  PhD
1
W 3:30 PM-5:00 PM TBA
PhD Colloquium
Townsend,M
B572 A  16415  JD
B  16416  LLM
C  16417  MJ
3
TTh 10:30 AM-12:20 PM TBA
Election Law
Manheim,L
B573 A  16418  JD
B  16419  LLM
3
MW 3:30 PM-5:00 PM TBA
Supreme Court Decision Making Seminar
Dreher,W
Continues from previous quarter arrowContinues to next quarter arrow B578 A  16421  SID
B  16422  JD
C  16423  MJ
2
T 1:30 PM-3:20 PM TBA
Legal Problems Of Economic Development Seminar
Ramasastry,A
B584 A  22214  JD
B  22215  LLM
C  22216  MJ
2
W 10:30 AM-12:20 PM TBA
Indigenous Governance Law
Eberhard,E
Continues to next quarter arrow B586 A  16429  SID
B  16430  JD
C  16431  MJ
2
Th 8:30 AM-10:20 AM TBA
Global Development Law & Policy Workshop
Hedin,R
Continues from previous quarter arrow B597 A  16432  JD
1
Journal Seminar
  WJELP
Wildermuth,T
Continues from previous quarter arrow B597 B  16433  JD
1
Th 5:30 PM-6:20 PM TBA
Journal Seminar
  WLR
Spitzer,H
Continues from previous quarter arrow B597 C  16434  JD
1
Journal Seminar
  WJLTA
Eaton,M
Continues from previous quarter arrow B597 D  16435  JD
1
Journal Seminar
  WINLJ
Schumacher,S
B599 A  16436  JD
1
Special Topics
  1-6 credits Graded
TBA
B599 B  16437  JD
1
Special Topics
  1-6 credits CR/NC
TBA
Continues from previous quarter arrowContinues to next quarter arrow B599 D  16438  JD
2
Th 4:00 PM-5:50 PM TBA
Special Topics
  The Ninth Circuit Appellate Advocacy Clinic
Feldman,J /Porter,E
B599 E  22111  JD
F  22112  MJ
3
F 12:30 PM-3:20 PM TBA
Special Topics
  Abolition and the Law
Cházaro,A
Continues from previous quarter arrow C510 A  16439  LLM
B  16440  Health
C  16441  IP
D  16442  Tax
E  16443  MJ
2
Professional Ethics for International LLM Students
  GRAD STUDENTS ONLY
Boxx,K /Price,T
C530 A  16448  JD
0
For-Profit Small Firm Externship
Park,E
C535 A  16449  JD
0
For-Profit Corporate Counsel Externship
Park,E
E505 A  16451  JD
B  16452  LLM
C  16453  MJ
D  22405  Non-Law
E  14911  XLst
  FIN 579 E
F  14912  XLst
  FIN 579 F
4
MW 3:30 PM-5:20 PM TBA
International Business Compliance
Winn,J
E508 A  16454  JD
3
MW 1:30 PM-3:00 PM TBA
Persuasive Writing
Feldman,J
E514 A  16456  JD
B  16457  LLM
C  22075  Tax
3
TTh 3:30 PM-5:00 PM TBA
The Law Of Nonprofit Organizations
Richard,K
E516 A  16458  JD
B  16459  LLM
C  16460  MJ
D  22057  X
  Non-Law
4
MW 5:30 PM-7:20 PM TBA
Criminal Procedure: Adjudication
Hackney,D
Continues from previous quarter arrowContinues to next quarter arrow E523 A  16461  JD
B  16462  Non-Law
  2 Credits
C  16463  MJ
D  21756  IP
3
F 10:30 AM-12:20 PM TBA
Entrepreneurial Law Clinic
Fan,J
Continues from previous quarter arrowContinues to next quarter arrow E529 A  16470  JD
B  16471  MJ
4
W 3:30 PM-5:20 PM TBA
Tribal Court Clinic
Lara,S /Williams,B
Continues from previous quarter arrowContinues to next quarter arrow E530 A  16472  JD
B  16473  JD
4
T 3:30 PM-5:20 PM TBA
Tools for Social Change: Race and Justice Clinic
Ambrose,K /Hur,A
E545 A  16474  JD
B  16475  LLM
C  16476  MJ
2
W 10:30 AM-12:20 PM TBA
International Trade Law
Zang,D
Continues from previous quarter arrowContinues to next quarter arrow E554 A  16478  JD
B  16479  LLM
C  16480  MJ
D  21757  IP
E  21758  PhD
4
MW 3:30 PM-5:20 PM TBA
Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic
Covington,W
Continues to next quarter arrow E557 A  16481  JD
B  16482  LLM
C  16483  MJ
2
M 10:30 AM-12:20 PM TBA
Human Rights Advocacy Seminar
Gonza,A
E576 A  16484  JD
B  16485  MJ
3
TTh 3:30 PM-5:00 PM TBA
Persuasive Oral Communication
Shahn,J
Continues to next quarter arrow E578 A  16486  LLM
B  16487  IP
C  16488  Tax
D  16489  JD
  By Permission Only
E  16490  Health
2
T 5:30 PM-7:30 PM TBA
Foundations in American Law Tested on the Bar Exam
Sanford,C
Continues from previous quarter arrow E583 A  16491  JD
B  16492  LLM
C  16493  MJ
D  22023  PhD
2
Globalization and the Law
Raigrodski,D
Continues to next quarter arrow E584 A  16494  MJ
1
T 5:30 PM-7:00 PM TBA
MJ Professional Development Seminar
Kuszler,P
Continues to next quarter arrow E591 A  16495  JD
B  16496  MJ
2
T 6:00 PM-7:50 PM Seattle U
Not-for-Profit Organizations Clinic
Smith,P
Continues from previous quarter arrow E594 A  16497  JD
B  16498  MJ
5
TTh 8:30 AM-10:20 AM TBA
Regulatory Environmental Law and Policy Clinic
Cohon,K /Wildermuth,T
E596 A  16499  JD
B  16500  LLM
C  16501  MJ
3
MW 8:30 AM-10:20 AM TBA
Wildlife Law Seminar
Wildermuth,T
H503 A  16502  Health
A  11040  XLst
  B H 535 A
B  16503  JD
C  16504  MJ
D  22222  MJ-China
3
MW 3:30 PM-5:00 PM TBA
Medical Ethics And Jurisprudence
Dudzinski,D /Kuszler,P
H508 A  16507  Health
B  16508  JD
C  16509  MJ
D  22375  Non-Law
E  22400  LLM
2
T 10:30 AM-12:20 PM TBA
Beginning Of Life: Rights And Choices
Price,T
Continues to next quarter arrow H510 A  16510  Health
B  16511  JD
C  16512  MJ
D  22221  MJ-China
E  22347  Non-Law
2
Th 10:30 AM-12:20 PM TBA
Topics In Law And Medicine
Taylor,A
H520 A  16513  Health
A  18869  XLst
  PHG 523 A
B  16514  JD
C  16515  MJ
3
MW 1:30 PM-3:00 PM TBA
Genetics And The Law
Mastroianni,A
H545 A  16519  Health
B  16520  JD
C  16521  MJ
D  22223  MJ-China
3
MW 10:30 AM-12:00 PM TBA
FDA Law
Jacobs,C
P505 A  21796  IP
B  21797  JD
C  21798  MJ
2
F 10:30 AM-12:20 PM TBA
International Intellectual Property Law
Eaton,M
P525 A  16523  IP
B  16524  JD
C  21790  MJ
2
W 5:30 PM-7:20 PM TBA
Right of Publicity
Cumbow,R
P545 A  16528  IP
B  16529  JD
C  16530  MJ
D  22147  PhD
E  22236  Non-Law
3
MW 8:30 AM-9:50 AM TBA
Advanced Patent Law
Krauss,J /Takenaka,T
P546 A  16531  IP
B  16532  JD
C  16533  MJ
3
MW 10:00 AM-11:20 AM TBA
Advanced Trademark Law
Atkins,M /Takenaka,T
P548 A  16534  IP
B  16535  JD
C  22260  Non-Law
3
TTh 8:50 AM-10:20 AM TBA
Litigation Strategies for Protection of Technology
Meiklejohn,P
P552 A  16536  IP
B  16537  JD
C  16538  MJ
D  22176  PhD
3
TTh 1:30 PM-2:45 PM TBA
Strategic Intellectual Property Commercialization
Bailly,M
P590 A  21791  IP
B  21792  LLM
2
M 11:30 AM-1:20 PM TBA
Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial
  Transnational IP Enforcement
Takenaka,T
T508 A  16543  Tax
B  16544  JD
C  22207  MJ
5
TTh 1:30 PM-3:35 PM TBA
U.S. Aspects of International Taxation
McCormack,S
T510 A  16545  Tax
B  16546  JD
C  22205  MJ
3
T 5:00 PM-7:30 PM TBA
Estate And Gift Taxation
Adams,J
T511 A  16547  Tax
B  16548  JD
C  22206  MJ
4
MW 5:00 PM-6:55 PM TBA
Taxation of Partners and Partnerships
Hatfield,M
Continues from previous quarter arrowContinues to next quarter arrow T526 A  16549  Tax
  2 Credits
B  16550  JD
3
M 1:30 PM-3:20 PM TBA
Federal Tax Clinic
  Tax LLM & MJ 2-2-2
Clynch,J /Schumacher,S
T530 A  16556  Tax
B  16557  JD
C  22213  MJ
2
Th 5:00 PM-6:55 PM TBA
Tax Issues in Mergers and Acquisitions
Lock,B
  • Continues from previous quarter arrowIndicates continuing from previous quarter
  • Continues to next quarter arrowIndicates continuing to next quarter
  • Credits listed for continuing courses are for the current quarter
  • Room assignments are not posted until 60 days before the start of the quarter and are subject to change without notice

Connect with us:

© Copyright 2021, All Rights Reserved University of Washington School of Law

4293 Memorial Way Northeast, Seattle, WA 98195