UW School of Law Block Schedule - Winter 2025

Instruction Start: Jan 6, 2025
Faculty Grade Deadline for Autumn Quarter: Jan 13, 2025
Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday: Jan 20, 2025
Presidents Day Holiday: Feb 17, 2025
Instruction End: Mar 12, 2025
Examination Period: Mar 17-22, 2025
If you choose to print this page, for best results print landscaped with narrow margins. Page print is not compatible with Firefox. Use an alternate browser for printing.
Upper Level Courses
BlockMonday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Tuesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Wednesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Thursday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Friday
Course, Instructor, Credits
8:30 to 10:20
8:30 AM - 9:50 AM

P545 A Advanced Patent Law (Krauss,J/Takenaka,T) (3)

TBA

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

B515 A Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Garavito,D) (4)

TBA

8:50 AM - 10:20 AM

B503 A Evidence (Nicolas,P) (5)

TBA

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

A599 Legal Research Methods (Cadaret,D) (3)

TBA

P577 Drafting Intellectual Property Licenses (Gomulkiewicz,R) (3)

TBA

8:10 AM - 10:20 AM

A517 A Securities Regulation (Latimer,M) (4)

TBA

8:30 AM - 9:50 AM

A582 A Bankruptcy (Ranade,A) (3)

TBA

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A515 A Business Organizations (Raigrodski,D) (4)

TBA

A578 International Business Transactions (Winn,J) (4)

TBA

E508 Persuasive Writing (West,J) (4)

TBA

E594 A Regulatory Environmental Law and Policy Clinic (Cohon,K/Wildermuth,T) (5)

TBA

P548 A Litigation Strategies for Protection of Technology (Keyes,M/Kolter,E/Meiklejohn,P) (4)

TBA

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

A563 A Local Government Law (Marchisio,L) (3)

TBA

P536 A Music Law & Policy (Nicolas,P) (3)

TBA

9:30 AM - 10:20 AM

305 A Global Health and Justice (Brentlinger,P/Mucha,K) (3)

TBA

8:30 AM - 9:50 AM

P545 A Advanced Patent Law (Krauss,J/Takenaka,T) (3)

TBA

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

B515 A Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Garavito,D) (4)

TBA

B555 Roman Law (Spitzer,H) (2)

TBA

8:50 AM - 10:20 AM

B503 A Evidence (Nicolas,P) (5)

TBA

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

A599 Legal Research Methods (Cadaret,D) (3)

TBA

P577 Drafting Intellectual Property Licenses (Gomulkiewicz,R) (3)

TBA

8:10 AM - 10:20 AM

A517 A Securities Regulation (Latimer,M) (4)

TBA

8:30 AM - 9:50 AM

A582 A Bankruptcy (Ranade,A) (3)

TBA

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A515 A Business Organizations (Raigrodski,D) (4)

TBA

A578 International Business Transactions (Winn,J) (4)

TBA

B586 Global Development Law & Policy Workshop (Hedin,R) (2)

TBA

E508 Persuasive Writing (West,J) (4)

TBA

E594 A Regulatory Environmental Law and Policy Clinic (Cohon,K/Wildermuth,T) (5)

TBA

P548 A Litigation Strategies for Protection of Technology (Keyes,M/Kolter,E/Meiklejohn,P) (4)

TBA

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

A563 A Local Government Law (Marchisio,L) (3)

TBA

P536 A Music Law & Policy (Nicolas,P) (3)

TBA

9:30 AM - 10:20 AM

305 A Global Health and Justice (Brentlinger,P/Mucha,K) (3)

TBA

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

E583 A Globalization and the Law (Raigrodski,D) (2)

TBA

8:50 AM - 10:20 AM

B503 A Evidence (Nicolas,P) (5)

TBA

9:30 AM - 11:20 AM

E544 C Privacy Law (Hintze,M) (2)

TBA

10:30 to 12:20
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

A504 Torts (Kuszler,P) (3)

TBA

H545 A FDA Law (Jacobs,C) (3)

TBA

P546 A Advanced Trademark Law (Keyes,M/Takenaka,T) (3)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A592 A Constitutional Law II (Feldman,J) (4)

TBA

A595 Jurisprudence and Moral Philosophy (Walsh,W) (4)

TBA

B526 A Mediation Clinic (Cimini,C) (4)

TBA

E557 A Human Rights Advocacy Seminar (Gonza,A) (2)

TBA

10:30 AM - 11:50 AM

E545 A International Trade Law (Zang,D) (3)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A509 Administrative Law (Price,T) (4)

TBA

A556 A Employment Discrimination (Schnapper,E) (4)

TBA

B500 A Civil Procedure II (Cohen,D/Kerr,J) (4)

TBA

B510 C Problems In Professional Responsibility (Myhre,T) (4)

TBA

E555 Legislation (Manheim,L) (3)

TBA

P509 A Antitrust and Intellectual Property Rights (Bangasser,H/Emerson,R) (4)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

A504 Torts (Kuszler,P) (3)

TBA

H545 A FDA Law (Jacobs,C) (3)

TBA

P546 A Advanced Trademark Law (Keyes,M/Takenaka,T) (3)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A592 A Constitutional Law II (Feldman,J) (4)

TBA

A595 Jurisprudence and Moral Philosophy (Walsh,W) (4)

TBA

B578 B Legal Problems Of Economic Development Seminar (Giovarelli,R/Lenga-Long,J) (2)

TBA

E507 Access To Justice Seminar (Winn,J) (2)

TBA

10:30 AM - 11:50 AM

E545 A International Trade Law (Zang,D) (3)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A509 Administrative Law (Price,T) (4)

TBA

A556 A Employment Discrimination (Schnapper,E) (4)

TBA

B500 A Civil Procedure II (Cohen,D/Kerr,J) (4)

TBA

B510 C Problems In Professional Responsibility (Myhre,T) (4)

TBA

E555 Legislation (Manheim,L) (3)

TBA

10:30 AM - 11:20 AM

305 AA Global Health and Justice (Alarcon,J) (0)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

B557 B Graduate Writing Seminar (Cadaret,D) (3)

TBA

P509 A Antitrust and Intellectual Property Rights (Bangasser,H/Emerson,R) (4)

TBA

11:30 AM - 12:20 PM

305 AB Global Health and Justice (Alarcon,J) (0)

TBA

12:30 to 1:20

No Scheduled Classes

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

H512 A Public Health Law (Kuszler,P) (3)

TBA

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

1:30 to 3:20
1:30 PM - 2:50 PM

A576 A Transnational Criminal Law and Policy Seminar (Hazim,M) (3)

TBA

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A527 A Environmental Law (Knudsen,S) (4)

TBA

A562 A Employment Law (Hotchkiss,M) (4)

TBA

A575 A Human Rights History Seminar: Rights, Revolutions, Republics (Walsh,W) (4)

TBA

B523 A Negotiation (Casillas,C) (4)

TBA

E561 Critical Race Theory (Cházaro,A) (4)

TBA

P590 A Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Takenaka,T) (2)

TBA

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

P552 A Strategic Intellectual Property Commercialization (Bailly,M) (3)

TBA

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A509 A Administrative Law (Knudsen,S) (4)

TBA

B541 A Chinese Law (Zang,D) (4)

TBA

E578 A Foundations in American Law Tested on the Bar Exam (Sanford,C) (2)

TBA

2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

B528 A Workers’ Rights Clinic (Ford,E) (5)

TBA

1:30 PM - 2:50 PM

A576 A Transnational Criminal Law and Policy Seminar (Hazim,M) (3)

TBA

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A527 A Environmental Law (Knudsen,S) (4)

TBA

A562 A Employment Law (Hotchkiss,M) (4)

TBA

A575 A Human Rights History Seminar: Rights, Revolutions, Republics (Walsh,W) (4)

TBA

B523 A Negotiation (Casillas,C) (4)

TBA

E561 Critical Race Theory (Cházaro,A) (4)

TBA

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

P552 A Strategic Intellectual Property Commercialization (Bailly,M) (3)

TBA

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A509 A Administrative Law (Knudsen,S) (4)

TBA

B541 A Chinese Law (Zang,D) (4)

TBA

B599 Special Topics (Cházaro,A) (2)

TBA

2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

B528 A Workers’ Rights Clinic (Ford,E) (5)

TBA

1:30 PM - 2:20 PM

305 AC Global Health and Justice (Alarcon,J) (0)

TBA

2:30 PM - 5:15 PM

A502 B Civil Procedure I (Kruckeberg,K) (3)

TBA

3:30 to 5:20
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

H503 A Medical Ethics And Jurisprudence (Kett,J/Kuszler,P) (3)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

A515 F Business Organizations (Page,N) (4)

TBA

B536 C Drafting Business Documents (Bettles,A) (3)

TBA

E519 A Ninth Circuit Appellate Advocacy Clinic (Feldman,J/Porter,E) (2)

TBA

E552 A Moderate Means Program Practicum (Larry,K) (4)

TBA

E598 Climate Change Law Seminar (Brown,R/Gannett,C) (4)

TBA

T526 B Federal Tax Clinic (Ortiz-Vélez,R/Schumacher,S) (3)

TBA

3:30 PM - 4:50 PM

P522 Advanced Copyright Law (Wale,C) (3)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

E576 Persuasive Oral Communication (TBA) (3)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B531 A Immigration Law Clinic (Olazcon Mozo,G) (4)

TBA

B584 A Indigenous Governance Law (Eberhard,E) (4)

TBA

B599 Special Topics (TBA) (2)

TBA

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

E587 A Housing Justice Clinic (Holland,P) (5)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

H503 A Medical Ethics And Jurisprudence (Kett,J/Kuszler,P) (3)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

A515 F Business Organizations (Page,N) (4)

TBA

B514 A Street Law (Frost,A/McIntyre,J) (4)

TBA

B536 C Drafting Business Documents (Bettles,A) (3)

TBA

B599 Special Topics (Leavitt,A) (2)

TBA

E529 A Tribal Court Clinic (Lara,S/Williams,B) (4)

TBA

E598 Climate Change Law Seminar (Brown,R/Gannett,C) (4)

TBA

3:30 PM - 4:50 PM

P522 Advanced Copyright Law (Wale,C) (3)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

E576 Persuasive Oral Communication (TBA) (3)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B508 Business, Social Responsibility and Human Rights (Ramasastry,A) (2)

TBA

B531 A Immigration Law Clinic (Olazcon Mozo,G) (4)

TBA

B584 A Indigenous Governance Law (Eberhard,E) (4)

TBA

E530 A Tools for Social Change: Race and Justice Clinic (Ambrose,K) (4)

TBA

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

E587 A Housing Justice Clinic (Holland,P) (5)

TBA

5:30 to later
5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B567 A General Externship Perspectives Seminar (West,J) (2)

TBA

B567 B General Externship Perspectives Seminar (Eisenberg,A) (2)

TBA

E532 A Civil Rights & Justice Clinic (Owens,D) (4)

TBA

5:30 PM - 6:50 PM

H520 A Genetics And The Law (Gordon,M/Karwaki,T) (3)

TBA

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

E584 A MJ Professional Development Seminar (Kuszler,P) (1)

TBA

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B521 Trial Advocacy II (Wong,R) (3)

TBA

E554 B Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (TBA) (4)

TBA

E582 A Race, Policing, and Section 1983 Litigation Seminar (Owens,D) (2)

TBA

5:30 PM - 7:30 PM

T534 B State And Local Taxation (Edwards,S/Mahon,R/Swanson II,G) (4)

TBA

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

B597 C Journal Seminar (Zang,D) (1)

TBA

B597 D Journal Seminar (Porter,E) (1)

TBA

B597 Journal Seminar (Eisenberg,A) (1)

TBA

B597 Journal Seminar (Sancken,L) (1)

TBA

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B521 Trial Advocacy II (TBA) (0) LAB

TBA

B521 Trial Advocacy II (TBA) (0) LAB

TBA

E523 B Entrepreneurial Law Clinic (TBA) (3)

TBA

E532 A Civil Rights & Justice Clinic (Owens,D) (4)

TBA

P525 Right of Publicity (Walters,S) (2)

TBA

T532 B Income Taxation of Trusts & Estates (Adams,J) (2)

TBA

5:30 PM - 6:50 PM

H520 A Genetics And The Law (Gordon,M/Karwaki,T) (3)

TBA

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B521 Trial Advocacy II (TBA) (0) LAB

TBA

B521 Trial Advocacy II (TBA) (0) LAB

TBA

E554 B Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (TBA) (4)

TBA

P538 A Video Game Law (Emans,J) (2)

TBA

5:30 PM - 7:30 PM

T534 B State And Local Taxation (Edwards,S/Mahon,R/Swanson II,G) (4)

TBA

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

T511 Taxation of Partners and Partnerships (Hatfield,M) (4)

TBA

  • Continues from previous quarter arrowIndicates continuing from previous quarter
  • Continues to next quarter arrowIndicates continuing to next quarter
  • Credits listed for continuing courses are for the current quarter
  • Class schedules are subject to change without notice. Although we make every reasonable effort to avoid making changes to posted schedules, it is sometimes necessary to add or delete courses, change times, days, or locations of courses, change academic calendar dates or cancel courses for insufficient registration and/or academic/administrative decision.
  • Room assignments are not posted until 60 days before the start of the quarter.

Connect with us:

© Copyright 2024, All Rights Reserved University of Washington School of Law

4293 Memorial Way Northeast, Seattle, WA 98195