UW School of Law Block Schedule - Autumn 2024

New Student Orientation Start: Sep 16, 2024
New Student Orientation End: Sep 20, 2024
Instruction Start: Sep 23, 2024
Veterans Day Holiday: Nov 11, 2024
Thanksgiving Holiday: Nov 28-29, 2024
Instruction End: Dec 4, 2024
Examination Period: Dec 9-14, 2024
If you choose to print this page, for best results print landscaped with narrow margins. Page print is not compatible with Firefox. Use an alternate browser for printing.
Upper Level Courses
BlockMonday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Tuesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Wednesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Thursday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Friday
Course, Instructor, Credits
8:30 to 10:20
8:30 AM - 9:50 AM

A512 A Secured Transactions (Ranade,A) (3)

TBA

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A519 A Trusts and Estates (Boxx,K) (5)

TBA

A552 A Antitrust Law And Policy (Ross,D) (4)

TBA

B503 A Evidence (Howard,M) (6)

TBA

B579 A Law and Sustainable International Development (Ramasastry,A) (4)

TBA

E508 A Persuasive Writing (Zanzig-Wong,L) (4)

TBA

E536 A Small or Solo Law Practice (Benjamin,A/Grayson,C) (4)

TBA

8:50 AM - 10:20 AM

A584 A American Public School Law (Foster,C) (3)

TBA

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A510 A Sales (Winn,J) (4)

TBA

B523 A Negotiation (Latimer,M) (4)

TBA

E594 A Regulatory Environmental Law and Policy Clinic (Cohon,K/Wildermuth,T) (5)

TBA

H501 A Fundamentals Of Health Law (Ross,D) (4)

TBA

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

P507 A Copyright Law (Nicolas,P) (3)

TBA

8:30 AM - 9:50 AM

A512 A Secured Transactions (Ranade,A) (3)

TBA

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A519 A Trusts and Estates (Boxx,K) (5)

TBA

A552 A Antitrust Law And Policy (Ross,D) (4)

TBA

B503 A Evidence (Howard,M) (6)

TBA

B579 A Law and Sustainable International Development (Ramasastry,A) (4)

TBA

E508 A Persuasive Writing (Zanzig-Wong,L) (4)

TBA

E536 A Small or Solo Law Practice (Benjamin,A/Grayson,C) (4)

TBA

8:50 AM - 10:20 AM

A584 A American Public School Law (Foster,C) (3)

TBA

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A510 A Sales (Winn,J) (4)

TBA

B523 A Negotiation (Latimer,M) (4)

TBA

E594 A Regulatory Environmental Law and Policy Clinic (Cohon,K/Wildermuth,T) (5)

TBA

H501 A Fundamentals Of Health Law (Ross,D) (4)

TBA

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

P507 A Copyright Law (Nicolas,P) (3)

TBA

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A519 A Trusts and Estates (Boxx,K) (5)

TBA

B503 A Evidence (Howard,M) (6)

TBA

E583 A Globalization and the Law (Raigrodski,D) (2)

TBA

10:30 to 12:20
10:30 AM - 11:50 AM

H534 A Mental Health And The Law (Carney,C) (3)

TBA

T507 A Tax and Social Justice Seminar (McCormack,S) (3)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A509 A Administrative Law (Manheim,L) (5)

TBA

B526 A Mediation Clinic (Cimini,C) (3)

TBA

B550 A American Legal System and Method (Raigrodski,D) (4)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A580 A Family Law (Price,T) (4)

TBA

B519 A Pre-Trial Practice (Bailey,W) (4)

TBA

B526 A Mediation Clinic (Cimini,C) (3)

TBA

B550 B American Legal System and Method (West,J) (4)

TBA

H510 A Topics In Law And Medicine (Calandrillo,S) (2)

TBA

P502 A Trademark and Trade Secret Law (Gomulkiewicz,R) (4)

TBA

10:30 AM - 11:50 AM

H534 A Mental Health And The Law (Carney,C) (3)

TBA

T507 A Tax and Social Justice Seminar (McCormack,S) (3)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A509 A Administrative Law (Manheim,L) (5)

TBA

B526 A Mediation Clinic (Cimini,C) (3)

TBA

B550 A American Legal System and Method (Raigrodski,D) (4)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A580 A Family Law (Price,T) (4)

TBA

B519 A Pre-Trial Practice (Bailey,W) (4)

TBA

B550 B American Legal System and Method (West,J) (4)

TBA

P502 A Trademark and Trade Secret Law (Gomulkiewicz,R) (4)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A509 A Administrative Law (Manheim,L) (5)

TBA

12:30 to 1:20

No Scheduled Classes

1:00 PM - 2:20 PM

H504 A Legal, Ethical & Social Issues In Public Health Genetics (Nelson,S) (3)

TBA

No Scheduled Classes

1:00 PM - 2:20 PM

H504 A Legal, Ethical & Social Issues In Public Health Genetics (Nelson,S) (3)

TBA

No Scheduled Classes

1:30 to 3:20
1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A515 A Business Organizations (Ortiz-Vélez,R) (4)

TBA

A530 A Individual Income Tax (McCormack,S) (6)

TBA

A554 A Labor Relations And The Law (Casillas,C) (4)

TBA

A574 A International Law (Zang,D) (4)

TBA

B585 A Natural Resources Law (Wildermuth,T) (4)

TBA

E573 A Data-Driven Law: Empirical Methods for Advocates (Garavito,D) (4)

TBA

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A565 A American Indian Law (Mills,M) (4)

TBA

B507 A Federal Courts And The Federal System (Halasz,B) (4)

TBA

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Cházaro,A) (4)

TBA

B515 A Criminal Procedure: Investigation (TBA) (4)

TBA

B550 G American Legal System and Method (Cadaret,D) (4)

TBA

P590 A Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Murphy,J) (2)

TBA

T526 A Federal Tax Clinic (Ortiz-Vélez,R/Schumacher,S) (3)

TBA

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A515 A Business Organizations (Ortiz-Vélez,R) (4)

TBA

A530 A Individual Income Tax (McCormack,S) (6)

TBA

A554 A Labor Relations And The Law (Casillas,C) (4)

TBA

A574 A International Law (Zang,D) (4)

TBA

B585 A Natural Resources Law (Wildermuth,T) (4)

TBA

E573 A Data-Driven Law: Empirical Methods for Advocates (Garavito,D) (4)

TBA

H508 Beginning Of Life: Rights And Choices (Kuszler,P) (2)

TBA

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A565 A American Indian Law (Mills,M) (4)

TBA

B507 A Federal Courts And The Federal System (Halasz,B) (4)

TBA

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Cházaro,A) (4)

TBA

B515 A Criminal Procedure: Investigation (TBA) (4)

TBA

B550 G American Legal System and Method (Cadaret,D) (4)

TBA

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A530 A Individual Income Tax (McCormack,S) (6)

TBA

3:30 to 5:20
3:30 PM - 4:50 PM

A525 A Water Law (Eberhard,E/Mills,M) (3)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

A577 A Immigration Law (TBA) (4)

TBA

A599 A Legal Research Methods (Wale,C) (4)

TBA

B518 A Appellate Advocacy (TBA) (2)

TBA

B550 C American Legal System and Method (Cadaret,D) (4)

TBA

E519 A Ninth Circuit Appellate Advocacy Clinic (Feldman,J/Porter,E) (4)

TBA

E529 A Tribal Court Clinic (Lara,S/Williams,B) (4)

TBA

5:00 PM - 7:20 PM

T501 A Taxation Of Corporations and Shareholders (Lemberg,M/White-Smith,M) (3)

TBA

3:30 PM - 4:50 PM

P508 A Patent Law (Davison,E) (3)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

100 A Introduction to American Law (Myhre,T) (3)

TBA

100 H Introduction to American Law (Myhre,T) (5)

TBA

B505 A Introduction to American Law Master of Jurisprudence (Kuszler,P/Myhre,T) (5)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B531 A Immigration Law Clinic (Olazcon Mozo,G) (4)

TBA

B596 A International Human Rights (Walsh,W) (4)

TBA

B599 C Special Topics (TBA) (2)

TBA

E530 A Tools for Social Change: Race and Justice Clinic (Ambrose,K) (4)

TBA

E555 A Legislation (Eberhard,E) (4)

TBA

3:30 PM - 4:50 PM

A525 A Water Law (Eberhard,E/Mills,M) (3)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

100 H Introduction to American Law (Myhre,T) (5)

TBA

A577 A Immigration Law (TBA) (4)

TBA

A599 A Legal Research Methods (Wale,C) (4)

TBA

B533 A Interviewing And Counseling For Lawyers (Hotchkiss,M) (2)

TBA

B550 C American Legal System and Method (Cadaret,D) (4)

TBA

E519 A Ninth Circuit Appellate Advocacy Clinic (Feldman,J/Porter,E) (4)

TBA

E529 A Tribal Court Clinic (Lara,S/Williams,B) (4)

TBA

T504 A Income Taxation of Business and Investments (Hatfield,M) (5)

TBA

4:00 PM - 5:50 PM

E513 A Theories and Tools for Combatting Corruption (Baer,J) (2)

TBA

5:00 PM - 7:20 PM

T510 A Estate And Gift Taxation (Adams,J) (3)

TBA

3:30 PM - 4:50 PM

P508 A Patent Law (Davison,E) (3)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

100 A Introduction to American Law (Myhre,T) (3)

TBA

100 H Introduction to American Law (Myhre,T) (5)

TBA

B505 A Introduction to American Law Master of Jurisprudence (Kuszler,P/Myhre,T) (5)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B531 A Immigration Law Clinic (Olazcon Mozo,G) (4)

TBA

B596 A International Human Rights (Walsh,W) (4)

TBA

E530 A Tools for Social Change: Race and Justice Clinic (Ambrose,K) (4)

TBA

E555 A Legislation (Eberhard,E) (4)

TBA

5:30 to later
5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B567 A General Externship Perspectives Seminar (West,J) (2)

TBA

B567 B General Externship Perspectives Seminar (Eisenberg,A) (2)

TBA

E532 A Civil Rights & Justice Clinic (Owens,D) (4)

TBA

5:30 PM - 6:50 PM

E562 A Museum Law (Eisenberg,A) (3)

TBA

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

A507 A Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Falvy,D) (3)

TBA

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B520 AA Trial Advocacy (TBA) (0) LAB

TBA

B520 AB Trial Advocacy (TBA) (0) LAB

TBA

B520 AC Trial Advocacy (TBA) (0) LAB

TBA

B520 AD Trial Advocacy (TBA) (0) LAB

TBA

E554 A Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (TBA) (4)

TBA

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

B597 B Journal Seminar (Eisenberg,A) (1)

TBA

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B505 A Introduction to American Law Master of Jurisprudence (Kuszler,P/Myhre,T) (5)

TBA

B520 AE Trial Advocacy (TBA) (0) LAB

TBA

B520 AF Trial Advocacy (TBA) (0) LAB

TBA

B520 AG Trial Advocacy (TBA) (0) LAB

TBA

B520 AH Trial Advocacy (TBA) (0) LAB

TBA

E523 A Entrepreneurial Law Clinic (TBA) (3)

TBA

E532 A Civil Rights & Justice Clinic (Owens,D) (4)

TBA

5:30 PM - 6:50 PM

E562 A Museum Law (Eisenberg,A) (3)

TBA

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

A507 A Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Falvy,D) (3)

TBA

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B520 A Trial Advocacy (Rogoff,R) (3)

TBA

E554 A Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (TBA) (4)

TBA

  • Continues from previous quarter arrowIndicates continuing from previous quarter
  • Continues to next quarter arrowIndicates continuing to next quarter
  • Credits listed for continuing courses are for the current quarter
  • Class schedules are subject to change without notice. Although we make every reasonable effort to avoid making changes to posted schedules, it is sometimes necessary to add or delete courses, change times, days, or locations of courses, change academic calendar dates or cancel courses for insufficient registration and/or academic/administrative decision.
  • Room assignments are not posted until 60 days before the start of the quarter.

Connect with us:

© Copyright 2024, All Rights Reserved University of Washington School of Law

4293 Memorial Way Northeast, Seattle, WA 98195