UW School of Law Block Schedule - Spring 2024

Instruction Upper-Level Start: Mar 25, 2024
Instruction 1L Start: Mar 25, 2024
Faculty Grade Deadline Winter: Apr 1, 2024
Instruction Upper-Level End: May 17, 2024
Examination Period Upper-Level: May 20-25, 2024
Memorial Day Holiday: May 27, 2024
Instruction 1L End: May 29, 2024
School of Law Graduation: Jun 3, 2024
Examination Period 1L: Jun 3-7, 2024
University Commencement: Jun 8, 2024
Faculty Grade Deadline Upper-Level: Jun 10, 2024
Faculty Grade Deadline 1L: Jun 21, 2024
If you choose to print this page, for best results print landscaped with narrow margins. Page print is not compatible with Firefox. Use an alternate browser for printing.
All Courses
BlockMonday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Tuesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Wednesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Thursday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Friday
Course, Instructor, Credits
8:30 to 10:20
8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A509 A Administrative Law (Ross,D) (4)

117

A585 A Admiralty (Allen,C) (4)

212

B512 A Legislation and the Formulation of Public Policy (Hudgins,Z) (3)

118

8:10 AM - 10:20 AM

B523 A Negotiation (Logan,B) (4)

207

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

P547 A Legal Protection of Computer Software (Sfekas,J) (3)

127

8:50 AM - 10:20 AM

B566 A Legal Problem Solving in the Corporate Context (Greer,G) (3)

118

8:50 AM - 10:30 AM

H502 A Medical Malpractice (Fronapfel,R/Seeberger,E) (3)

212

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A509 A Administrative Law (Ross,D) (4)

117

A585 A Admiralty (Allen,C) (4)

212

B512 A Legislation and the Formulation of Public Policy (Hudgins,Z) (3)

118

8:10 AM - 10:20 AM

B523 A Negotiation (Logan,B) (4)

207

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

H506 A International Bioethics, Social Justice & Health Seminar (Mucha,K) (1) MEETS 4/4,18, 5/2,16,30

HST T625

P547 A Legal Protection of Computer Software (Sfekas,J) (3)

127

8:50 AM - 10:20 AM

B566 A Legal Problem Solving in the Corporate Context (Greer,G) (3)

118

8:50 AM - 10:30 AM

H502 A Medical Malpractice (Fronapfel,R/Seeberger,E) (3)

212

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A509 A Administrative Law (Ross,D) (4) 4/12,5/3

117

A585 A Admiralty (Allen,C) (4) 4/5,12

212

10:30 to 12:20
10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A507 A Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Lombardi,C) (6)

119

A507 B Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Manheim,L) (6)

127

A507 C Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Porter,E) (6)

138

B503 A Evidence (Fan,M) (5)

133

E508 A Persuasive Writing (Halasz,B) (3)

207

E557 A Human Rights Advocacy Seminar (Gonza,A) (2)

116

E586 A Low Bono Legal Research (Swanes,M) (3)

L201

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

A509 D Administrative Law (Price,T) (4)

118

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Rahimi,H) (4)

117

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

A592 A Constitutional Law II (Nicolas,P) (4)

117

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A506 B Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Butler,M) (2)

207

A506 D Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Celebrezze,J) (2)

118

A506 F Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Sancken,L) (2)

127

A506 G Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Stephen,A) (2)

212

A506 J Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Ziff,D) (2)

116

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

A515 A Business Organizations (Nguyen,X) (4)

133

A561 A Law And Economics (Calandrillo,S) (4)

119

B548 A Forensics (Bailey,W) (4)

138

E512 A Rule of Law Seminar (Bosch,A) (2)

L201

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A507 A Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Lombardi,C) (6)

119

A507 B Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Manheim,L) (6)

127

A507 C Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Porter,E) (6)

138

B503 A Evidence (Fan,M) (5)

133

B578 A Legal Problems Of Economic Development Seminar (Giovarelli,R/Lenga-Long,J) (2)

116

E508 A Persuasive Writing (Halasz,B) (3)

207

E586 A Low Bono Legal Research (Swanes,M) (3)

L201

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

A509 D Administrative Law (Price,T) (4)

118

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Rahimi,H) (4)

117

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

A592 A Constitutional Law II (Nicolas,P) (4)

117

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A506 A Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Butler,M) (2)

207

A506 C Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Celebrezze,J) (2)

118

A506 E Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Sancken,L) (2)

127

A506 H Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Stephen,A) (2)

212

A506 I Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Ziff,D) (2)

116

A590 A Constitutional Law: Equal Protection, Fundamental Rights, Due Process (Price,T) (2)

L201

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

A515 A Business Organizations (Nguyen,X) (4)

133

A561 A Law And Economics (Calandrillo,S) (4)

119

B548 A Forensics (Bailey,W) (4)

138

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

A592 A Constitutional Law II (Nicolas,P) (4)

117

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A507 A Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Lombardi,C) (6)

119

A507 B Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Manheim,L) (6)

127

A507 C Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Porter,E) (6)

138

B503 A Evidence (Fan,M) (5)

133

B557 A Graduate Writing Seminar (LaPrade,S) (3)

207

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

B500 B Civil Procedure II (Kruckeberg,K) (2)

212

P505 A International Intellectual Property Law (Eaton,M) (2)

116

12:30 to 1:20
12:30 PM - 2:20 PM

B544 A Space Law and Policy (Pekkanen,S) (4)

MOR 221

No Scheduled Classes

12:30 PM - 2:20 PM

B544 A Space Law and Policy (Pekkanen,S) (4)

MOR 221

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

1:30 to 3:20
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

P522 A Advanced Copyright Law (Said,Z) (3)

207

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A505 A Criminal Law (Garavito,D) (5)

127

A505 B Criminal Law (Fan,M) (5)

133

A521 A Community Property (Boxx,K) (3)

117

A581 A Washington Constitutional Law (Fraser,K) (3)

L201

A595 A Jurisprudence and Moral Philosophy (Walsh,W) (4)

116

B574 A Consumer Law Seminar (Selis,P) (3)

212

E516 A Criminal Procedure: Adjudication (Brunner,H) (4)

119

T526 A Federal Tax Clinic (Ortiz-Vélez,R/Schumacher,S) (3)

118

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

A530 A Individual Income Tax (Brumbaugh,J) (4)

138

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A548 A Civil Rights (Schnapper,E) (4)

119

A553 A Feminist Jurisprudence Seminar (Raigrodski,D) (4)

207

B500 A Civil Procedure II (Feldman,J) (3)

117

B524 A Alternative Dispute Resolution Seminar: Restorative Justice (Cimini,C/Kartman,M) (4)

118

E531 A Indigenous Economic Development and the Law (Mills,M) (3)

116

E541 A Cannabis Law Seminar (Boxx,K) (2)

212

E546 A International Commercial Arbitration (Zang,D) (3)

127

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

E511 A Venture Capital Deals (Nguyen,X) (3) + Lunchtime lectures 3/28,4/2,9,16,23,30,5/7,14

133

2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

B528 A Workers’ Rights Clinic (Ford,E) (4)

Seattle U

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

P522 A Advanced Copyright Law (Said,Z) (3)

207

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A505 A Criminal Law (Garavito,D) (5)

127

A505 B Criminal Law (Fan,M) (5)

133

A521 A Community Property (Boxx,K) (3)

117

A581 A Washington Constitutional Law (Fraser,K) (3)

L201

A595 A Jurisprudence and Moral Philosophy (Walsh,W) (4)

116

B574 A Consumer Law Seminar (Selis,P) (3)

212

B599 C Special Topics (Calo,R) (2)

222

E516 A Criminal Procedure: Adjudication (Brunner,H) (4)

119

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

A530 A Individual Income Tax (Brumbaugh,J) (4)

138

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A548 A Civil Rights (Schnapper,E) (4)

119

A553 A Feminist Jurisprudence Seminar (Raigrodski,D) (4)

207

B500 A Civil Procedure II (Feldman,J) (3)

117

B524 A Alternative Dispute Resolution Seminar: Restorative Justice (Cimini,C/Kartman,M) (4)

118

E531 A Indigenous Economic Development and the Law (Mills,M) (3)

116

E546 A International Commercial Arbitration (Zang,D) (3)

127

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

P589 E IP Innovations in Science and Technology (Nguyen,X) (2)

133

1:30 PM - 4:00 PM

E515 A Post-Conviction Review (Wagner,A) (3)

212

2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

B528 A Workers’ Rights Clinic (Ford,E) (4)

Seattle U

2:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B599 Special Topics (TBA) (3)

TBD

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A505 A Criminal Law (Garavito,D) (5)

127

A505 B Criminal Law (Fan,M) (5)

133

A548 A Civil Rights (Schnapper,E) (4) 4/26,5/10

119

A553 A Feminist Jurisprudence Seminar (Raigrodski,D) (4) 4/12,19,5/10

207

A595 A Jurisprudence and Moral Philosophy (Walsh,W) (4) 4/19,5/3

116

E516 A Criminal Procedure: Adjudication (Brunner,H) (4) 4/19,5/3,17

119

E541 A Cannabis Law Seminar (Boxx,K) (2) 5/10

212

3:30 to 5:20
3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

E519 A Ninth Circuit Appellate Advocacy Clinic (Feldman,J/Porter,E) (2)

441

E554 A Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

L201

E598 A Climate Change Law Seminar (Brown,R/Gannett,C) (3)

116

H580 A Competition in Health Care (Ross,D) (3)

118

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

B517 A Juvenile Justice Seminar (Ambrose,K) (4)

212

B546 A Cross-Border Business Transactions (Page,N) (4)

119

E502 A White Collar Crime (Lemker,J) (3)

127

P550 A Patent Prosecution (Harwood,E/Talbert,H) (4)

138

3:30 PM - 6:45 PM

H530 A Disability Law and Policy (Thompson Ibrahim,C) (3)

133

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

A523 A Real Estate Transactions (Fikso,B) (3)

207

5:00 PM - 7:10 PM

T524 A Transfer Pricing Seminar (Guenther,D/Unger,D) (2)

117

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B531 A Immigration Law Clinic (Olazcon Mozo,G) (4)

212

B595 A International Humanitarian Law (Wood,K) (3)

116

E525 A Poverty Law (Nguyen,H) (3)

138

E530 A Tools for Social Change: Race and Justice Clinic (Ambrose,K) (4)

260

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

B523 F Negotiation (Muchinsky,B) (4)

119

B529 A Advanced Environmental Law And Practice (Eberhard,E) (4)

207

E578 A Foundations in American Law Tested on the Bar Exam (Sanford,C) (2)

133

3:30 PM - 6:30 PM

E550 A Complex Litigation Seminar (Tobin,T) (3)

118

4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

A579 A Child Advocacy Seminar (TBA) (2)

SU

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

E587 A Housing Justice Clinic (Holland,P) (4)

SU

P535 A Entertainment Law (McGowan,D) (3)

127

4:00 PM - 7:10 PM

T530 A Tax Issues in Mergers and Acquisitions (Beyzavi,F) (3)

117

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B514 A Street Law (Frost,A/McIntyre,J) (4)

441

E529 A Tribal Court Clinic (Lara,S/Williams,B) (4)

133

E554 A Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

L201

E598 A Climate Change Law Seminar (Brown,R/Gannett,C) (3)

116

H580 A Competition in Health Care (Ross,D) (3)

118

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

B517 A Juvenile Justice Seminar (Ambrose,K) (4)

212

B546 A Cross-Border Business Transactions (Page,N) (4)

119

E502 A White Collar Crime (Lemker,J) (3)

127

P550 A Patent Prosecution (Harwood,E/Talbert,H) (4)

138

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

A523 A Real Estate Transactions (Fikso,B) (3)

207

4:00 PM - 7:10 PM

T513 A Estate Planning (Adams,J) (3)

117

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B595 A International Humanitarian Law (Wood,K) (3)

116

E525 A Poverty Law (Nguyen,H) (3)

138

E530 A Tools for Social Change: Race and Justice Clinic (Ambrose,K) (4)

260

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

B523 F Negotiation (Muchinsky,B) (4)

119

B529 A Advanced Environmental Law And Practice (Eberhard,E) (4)

207

B598 A Advanced Research & Writing Seminar (TBA) (2)

133

H508 A Beginning Of Life: Rights And Choices (West,J) (2)

118

4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

A579 A Child Advocacy Seminar (TBA) (2)

SU

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

E587 A Housing Justice Clinic (Holland,P) (4)

SU

P535 A Entertainment Law (McGowan,D) (3)

127

4:00 PM - 6:10 PM

T514 A Drafting Estate Planning Documents (Reutter,E) (2)

117

5:30 to later
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

B588 A Leadership in Sustainable Development Colloquium (Ramasastry,A) (2)

115

5:30 PM - 7:05 PM

A580 A Family Law (Lack,J) (3)

127

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B521 A Trial Advocacy II (Wong,R) (3)

138

B536 A Drafting Business Documents (Dixon,H) (3)

207

E532 A Civil Rights & Justice Clinic (Owens,D) (4)

441

5:30 PM - 7:30 PM

B567 A General Externship Perspectives Seminar (West,J) (2)

119

B567 B General Externship Perspectives Seminar (Eisenberg,A) (2)

Online

5:40 PM - 7:40 PM

B590 A Constitutional Law: Current and Future Issues Seminar (Kalinowski,C) (2)

118

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

E584 A MJ Professional Development Seminar (Kuszler,P) (1)

116

5:30 PM - 7:05 PM

A580 A Family Law (Lack,J) (3)

127

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B521 AA Trial Advocacy II (TBA) (0) LAB

133

B521 AB Trial Advocacy II (TBA) (0) LAB

138

B536 A Drafting Business Documents (Dixon,H) (3)

207

E523 A Entrepreneurial Law Clinic (Smith,C) (2)

212

E532 A Civil Rights & Justice Clinic (Owens,D) (4)

441

5:30 PM - 7:35 PM

P590 A Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Vana,J) (2)

116

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B521 AC Trial Advocacy II (TBA) (0) LAB

133

B521 AD Trial Advocacy II (TBA) (0) LAB

138

6:30 PM - 8:40 PM

A516 A Accounting For Lawyers (Ugai,B) (2)

Online

6:15 PM - 8:15 PM

T511 A Taxation of Partners and Partnerships (Hatfield,M) (4) 5/10 3:30 PM-7:30 PM, Room 115

Online

  • Continues from previous quarter arrowIndicates continuing from previous quarter
  • Continues to next quarter arrowIndicates continuing to next quarter
  • Credits listed for continuing courses are for the current quarter
  • Class schedules are subject to change without notice. Although we make every reasonable effort to avoid making changes to posted schedules, it is sometimes necessary to add or delete courses, change times, days, or locations of courses, change academic calendar dates or cancel courses for insufficient registration and/or academic/administrative decision.
  • Room assignments are not posted until 60 days before the start of the quarter.

Connect with us:

© Copyright 2024, All Rights Reserved University of Washington School of Law

4293 Memorial Way Northeast, Seattle, WA 98195