UW School of Law Block Schedule - Winter 2024

Instruction Start: Jan 3, 2024
Faculty Grade Deadline for Autumn Quarter: Jan 10, 2024
Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday: Jan 15, 2024
Presidents Day Holiday: Feb 19, 2024
Instruction End: Mar 6, 2024
Examination Period: Mar 11-16, 2024
If you choose to print this page, for best results print landscaped with narrow margins. Page print is not compatible with Firefox. Use an alternate browser for printing.
All Courses
BlockMonday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Tuesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Wednesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Thursday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Friday
Course, Instructor, Credits
8:30 to 10:20
8:30 AM - 9:50 AM

P545 A Advanced Patent Law (Krauss,J/Takenaka,T) (3)

212

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A519 A Trusts and Estates (Boxx,K) (5)

138

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Spitzer,H) (4)

117

B556 A Islamic Law (Lombardi,C) (4)

L201

10:00 AM - 11:20 AM

P546 A Advanced Trademark Law (Keyes,M/Takenaka,T) (3)

212

10:00 AM - 12:20 PM

A501 C Contracts (Calandrillo,S) (7)

133

8:10 AM - 10:20 AM

A517 A Securities Regulation (Latimer,M) (4)

119

8:30 AM - 9:50 AM

A582 A Bankruptcy (Ranade,A) (3)

212

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

E594 A Regulatory Environmental Law and Policy Clinic (Cohon,K/Wildermuth,T) (5)

441

P548 A Litigation Strategies for Protection of Technology (Keyes,M/Kolter,E/Meiklejohn,P) (4)

133

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

A563 A Local Government Law (Marchisio,L) (3)

127

P536 A Music Law & Policy (Nicolas,P) (3)

117

9:30 AM - 10:20 AM

305 A Global Health and Justice (Brentlinger,P/Mucha,K) (3)

138

8:30 AM - 9:50 AM

P545 A Advanced Patent Law (Krauss,J/Takenaka,T) (3)

212

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A519 A Trusts and Estates (Boxx,K) (5)

138

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Spitzer,H) (4)

117

B556 A Islamic Law (Lombardi,C) (4)

L201

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

A599 D Legal Research Methods (Baerzae,F/Kuszler,P) (3)

116

10:00 AM - 11:20 AM

P546 A Advanced Trademark Law (Keyes,M/Takenaka,T) (3)

212

10:00 AM - 12:20 PM

A501 C Contracts (Calandrillo,S) (7)

133

8:10 AM - 10:20 AM

A517 A Securities Regulation (Latimer,M) (4)

119

8:30 AM - 9:50 AM

A582 A Bankruptcy (Ranade,A) (3)

212

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

B586 A Global Development Law & Policy Workshop (Hedin,R) (2)

207

E594 A Regulatory Environmental Law and Policy Clinic (Cohon,K/Wildermuth,T) (5)

441

P548 A Litigation Strategies for Protection of Technology (Keyes,M/Kolter,E/Meiklejohn,P) (4)

133

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

A563 A Local Government Law (Marchisio,L) (3)

127

P536 A Music Law & Policy (Nicolas,P) (3)

117

9:30 AM - 10:20 AM

305 A Global Health and Justice (Brentlinger,P/Mucha,K) (3)

138

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A519 A Trusts and Estates (Boxx,K) (5)

138

E583 A Globalization and the Law (Raigrodski,D) (2)

207

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

A599 D Legal Research Methods (Baerzae,F/Kuszler,P) (3)

116

9:30 AM - 11:20 AM

E544 A Privacy Law (Hintze,M) (2)

119

10:00 AM - 12:20 PM

A501 C Contracts (Calandrillo,S) (7)

133

10:30 to 12:20
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

H545 A FDA Law (Jacobs,C) (3)

L201

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A503 A Property I (Mills,M) (6)

138

A580 A Family Law (Price,T) (4)

119

A592 A Constitutional Law II (Feldman,J) (4)

127

B503 A Evidence (Nicolas,P) (5)

117

B515 A Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Garavito,D) (4)

207

B526 A Mediation Clinic (Cimini,C) (4)

441

E557 A Human Rights Advocacy Seminar (Gonza,A) (2)

116

T526 A Federal Tax Clinic (Ortiz-Vélez,R/Schumacher,S) (3)

118

11:30 AM - 1:20 PM

P590 A Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Takenaka,T) (2)

212

10:30 AM - 11:50 AM

E545 A International Trade Law (Zang,D) (3)

127

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A506 A Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Butler,M) (2)

212

A506 C Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Celebrezze,J) (2)

207

A506 E Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Sancken,L) (2)

133

A506 H Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Stephen,A) (2)

116

A506 I Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Ziff,D) (2)

138

A591 A Constitutional Law: Freedom Of Expression (Gomulkiewicz,R) (4)

117

B500 A Civil Procedure II (Cohen,D/Kerr,J) (4)

119

E508 A Persuasive Writing (West,J) (4)

L201

P509 A Antitrust and Intellectual Property Rights (Bangasser,H/Emerson,R) (4)

441

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

H545 A FDA Law (Jacobs,C) (3)

L201

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A503 A Property I (Mills,M) (6)

138

A580 A Family Law (Price,T) (4)

119

A592 A Constitutional Law II (Feldman,J) (4)

127

B503 A Evidence (Nicolas,P) (5)

117

B515 A Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Garavito,D) (4)

207

B578 A Legal Problems Of Economic Development Seminar (Giovarelli,R/Lenga-Long,J) (2)

116

10:30 AM - 11:50 AM

E545 A International Trade Law (Zang,D) (3)

127

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A506 B Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Butler,M) (2)

212

A506 D Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Celebrezze,J) (2)

207

A506 F Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Sancken,L) (2)

133

A506 G Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Stephen,A) (2)

118

A506 J Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Ziff,D) (2)

116

A591 A Constitutional Law: Freedom Of Expression (Gomulkiewicz,R) (4)

117

B500 A Civil Procedure II (Cohen,D/Kerr,J) (4)

119

E508 A Persuasive Writing (West,J) (4)

L201

10:30 AM - 11:20 AM

305 AA Global Health and Justice (Alarcon,J) (0)

116

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A501 D Contracts (Thomson,A) (3)

127

A503 A Property I (Mills,M) (6)

138

B503 A Evidence (Nicolas,P) (5)

117

B557 A Graduate Writing Seminar (LaPrade,S) (3)

207

P509 A Antitrust and Intellectual Property Rights (Bangasser,H/Emerson,R) (4)

441

11:30 AM - 12:20 PM

305 AB Global Health and Justice (Alarcon,J) (0)

116

12:30 to 1:20

No Scheduled Classes

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

H512 A Public Health Law (Kuszler,P) (3)

HST T531

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

1:30 to 3:20
1:30 PM - 2:50 PM

A584 A American Public School Law (Foster,C) (3)

118

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A501 A Contracts (Schumacher,S) (7)

127

A501 B Contracts (Halasz,B) (7)

133

A527 A Environmental Law (Knudsen,S) (4)

117

A562 A Employment Law (Hotchkiss,M) (4)

119

A575 A Human Rights History Seminar: Rights, Revolutions, Republics (Walsh,W) (4)

441

B523 A Negotiation (Casillas,C) (4)

207

B541 A Chinese Law (Zang,D) (4)

212

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

P552 A Strategic Intellectual Property Commercialization (Bailly,M) (3)

118

1:30 PM - 2:50 PM

A576 A Transnational Criminal Law and Policy Seminar (Hazim,M) (3)

L201

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

B565 A U.S. Coastal And Ocean Law (Wildermuth,T) (3)

212

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A501 A Contracts (Schumacher,S) (7)

127

A501 B Contracts (Halasz,B) (7)

133

A503 B Property I (Nguyen,X) (6)

138

A509 A Administrative Law (Knudsen,S) (4)

117

A556 A Employment Discrimination (Schnapper,E) (4)

119

A566 A Theories Of Justice Seminar (Walsh,W) (4)

441

A597 A Intensive Legal Writing Workshop (Whisner,M) (2)

116

B523 F Negotiation (Myhre,T) (4)

207

2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

B528 A Workers’ Rights Clinic (Ford,E) (5)

Seattle U

1:30 PM - 2:50 PM

A584 A American Public School Law (Foster,C) (3)

118

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A501 A Contracts (Schumacher,S) (7)

127

A501 B Contracts (Halasz,B) (7)

133

A503 B Property I (Nguyen,X) (6)

138

A527 A Environmental Law (Knudsen,S) (4)

117

A562 A Employment Law (Hotchkiss,M) (4)

119

A575 A Human Rights History Seminar: Rights, Revolutions, Republics (Walsh,W) (4)

441

B523 A Negotiation (Casillas,C) (4)

207

B541 A Chinese Law (Zang,D) (4)

212

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

P552 A Strategic Intellectual Property Commercialization (Bailly,M) (3)

118

1:30 PM - 2:50 PM

A576 A Transnational Criminal Law and Policy Seminar (Hazim,M) (3)

L201

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

B565 A U.S. Coastal And Ocean Law (Wildermuth,T) (3)

212

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A501 A Contracts (Schumacher,S) (7)

127

A501 B Contracts (Halasz,B) (7)

133

A503 B Property I (Nguyen,X) (6)

138

A509 A Administrative Law (Knudsen,S) (4)

117

A556 A Employment Discrimination (Schnapper,E) (4)

119

A566 A Theories Of Justice Seminar (Walsh,W) (4)

441

B523 F Negotiation (Myhre,T) (4)

207

2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

B528 A Workers’ Rights Clinic (Ford,E) (5)

Seattle U

1:30 PM - 2:20 PM

305 AC Global Health and Justice (Alarcon,J) (0)

116

A501 D Contracts (Thomson,A) (3)

127

2:30 PM - 5:15 PM

A502 A Civil Procedure I (Kruckeberg,K) (3)

212

3:30 to 5:20
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

H503 A Medical Ethics And Jurisprudence (Kett,J/Kuszler,P) (3)

118

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

A515 F Business Organizations (Page,N) (4)

119

B533 A Interviewing And Counseling For Lawyers (Eisenberg,A) (2)

117

E519 A Ninth Circuit Appellate Advocacy Clinic (Feldman,J/Porter,E) (2)

207

E552 A Moderate Means Program Practicum (Larry,K) (4)

116

E554 A Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

L201

3:30 PM - 4:50 PM

H520 A Genetics And The Law (Gordon,M/Karwaki,T) (3)

207

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

E576 A Persuasive Oral Communication (Shahn,J) (3)

133

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

A515 A Business Organizations (Raigrodski,D) (4)

117

B531 A Immigration Law Clinic (Olazcon Mozo,G) (4)

212

B540 A Japanese Law (Chafee,J/Watai,R) (4)

118

B584 A Indigenous Governance Law (Eberhard,E) (4)

116

E578 A Foundations in American Law Tested on the Bar Exam (Sanford,C) (2)

138

4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

A579 A Child Advocacy Seminar (TBA) (2)

SU

4:00 PM - 5:20 PM

A599 A Legal Research Methods (Hotchkiss,M) (3)

119

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

E587 A Housing Justice Clinic (Holland,P) (5)

SU

5:00 PM - 6:20 PM

B536 A Drafting Business Documents (Carnell,E) (3)

207

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

H503 A Medical Ethics And Jurisprudence (Kett,J/Kuszler,P) (3)

118

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

A515 F Business Organizations (Page,N) (4)

119

B514 A Street Law (Frost,A/McIntyre,J) (4)

116

E529 A Tribal Court Clinic (Lara,S/Williams,B) (4)

207

E554 A Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

L201

T504 A Income Taxation of Business and Investments (Hatfield,M) (5) 2/21, 28 ONLY

117

3:30 PM - 4:50 PM

H520 A Genetics And The Law (Gordon,M/Karwaki,T) (3)

207

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

E576 A Persuasive Oral Communication (Shahn,J) (3)

133

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

A515 A Business Organizations (Raigrodski,D) (4)

117

B531 A Immigration Law Clinic (Olazcon Mozo,G) (4)

212

B540 A Japanese Law (Chafee,J/Watai,R) (4)

118

B584 A Indigenous Governance Law (Eberhard,E) (4)

116

B587 A Sustainable Business Law (Ramasastry,A) (2)

127

E530 A Tools for Social Change: Race and Justice Clinic (Ambrose,K) (4)

260

4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

A579 A Child Advocacy Seminar (TBA) (2)

SU

4:00 PM - 5:20 PM

A599 A Legal Research Methods (Hotchkiss,M) (3)

119

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

E587 A Housing Justice Clinic (Holland,P) (5)

SU

5:00 PM - 6:20 PM

B536 A Drafting Business Documents (Carnell,E) (3)

207

5:30 to later
5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B567 A General Externship Perspectives Seminar (West,J) (2)

119

B567 B General Externship Perspectives Seminar (Eisenberg,A) (2)

Online

E532 A Civil Rights & Justice Clinic (Owens,D) (4)

441

E553 A Technology Law And Public Policy Seminar (Wale,C) (2)

L201

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

E584 A MJ Professional Development Seminar (Kuszler,P) (1)

118

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B520 A Trial Advocacy (Rogoff,R) (3)

138

E582 A Race, Policing, and Section 1983 Litigation Seminar (Owens,D) (2)

212

5:30 PM - 7:30 PM

T534 B State And Local Taxation (Edwards,S/Mahon,R/Swanson II,G) (4)

116

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

B597 A Journal Seminar (Eisenberg,A) (1)

115

B597 B Journal Seminar (Sancken,L) (1)

116

B597 C Journal Seminar (Zang,D) (1)

118

B597 D Journal Seminar (Porter,E/Spitzer,H) (1)

119

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B520 AA Trial Advocacy (Ernsdorff,G/Halm,L) (0) LAB

133

B520 AB Trial Advocacy (Harris,K/Ritchie,J) (0) LAB

127

B520 AC Trial Advocacy (Lehmann,P/Yip,W) (0) LAB

138

B520 AD Trial Advocacy (Middaugh,M/Wampold,M) (0) LAB

207

E523 A Entrepreneurial Law Clinic (Smith,C) (2)

212

E532 A Civil Rights & Justice Clinic (Owens,D) (4)

441

T532 A Income Taxation of Trusts & Estates (Adams,J) (2)

117

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B520 AE Trial Advocacy (Breaux,D/Duarte,F) (0) LAB

127

B520 AF Trial Advocacy (Crisham,C/Maybrown,T) (0) LAB

133

B520 AG Trial Advocacy (Bond,D/Whedbee,D) (0) LAB

138

B520 AH Trial Advocacy (Bowman,B/Robertson,A) (0) LAB

118

B520 AI Trial Advocacy (Gahan,T/Miller,J) (0) LAB

119

P538 A Video Game Law (Emans,J) (2)

117

5:30 PM - 7:30 PM

T534 B State And Local Taxation (Edwards,S/Mahon,R/Swanson II,G) (4)

116

  • Continues from previous quarter arrowIndicates continuing from previous quarter
  • Continues to next quarter arrowIndicates continuing to next quarter
  • Credits listed for continuing courses are for the current quarter
  • Class schedules are subject to change without notice. Although we make every reasonable effort to avoid making changes to posted schedules, it is sometimes necessary to add or delete courses, change times, days, or locations of courses, change academic calendar dates or cancel courses for insufficient registration and/or academic/administrative decision.
  • Room assignments are not posted until 60 days before the start of the quarter.

Connect with us:

© Copyright 2024, All Rights Reserved University of Washington School of Law

4293 Memorial Way Northeast, Seattle, WA 98195