UW School of Law Block Schedule - Autumn 2023

New Student Orientation Start: Sep 18, 2023
New Student Orientation End: Sep 22, 2023
Yom Kippur: Sep 25, 2023
Instruction Start: Sep 25, 2023
Veterans Day Holiday: Nov 10, 2023
Thanksgiving Holiday: Nov 23-24, 2023
Instruction End: Dec 6, 2023
Examination Period: Dec 11-16, 2023
If you choose to print this page, for best results print landscaped with narrow margins. Page print is not compatible with Firefox. Use an alternate browser for printing.
Upper Level Courses
BlockMonday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Tuesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Wednesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Thursday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Friday
Course, Instructor, Credits
8:30 to 10:20
8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A552 A Antitrust Law And Policy (Ross,D) (4)

133

A599 A Legal Research Methods (Wale,C) (4)

L201

B547 A Comparative Constitutional Law Seminar (Lombardi,C) (4)

119

B550 A American Legal System and Method (Raigrodski,D) (4)

212

E508 A Persuasive Writing (Zanzig-Wong,L) (4)

207

E536 A Small or Solo Law Practice (Benjamin,A/Grayson,C) (4)

441

8:30 AM - 9:50 AM

A512 A Secured Transactions (Ranade,A) (3)

119

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Boxx,K) (4)

117

B523 A Negotiation (Latimer,M) (4)

207

B579 A Law and Sustainable International Development (Ramasastry,A) (3)

133

E594 A Regulatory Environmental Law and Policy Clinic (Cohon,K/Wildermuth,T) (5)

441

9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

P507 A Copyright Law (Wale,C) (3)

138

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A552 A Antitrust Law And Policy (Ross,D) (4)

133

A599 A Legal Research Methods (Wale,C) (4)

L201

B547 A Comparative Constitutional Law Seminar (Lombardi,C) (4)

119

B550 A American Legal System and Method (Raigrodski,D) (4)

212

E508 A Persuasive Writing (Zanzig-Wong,L) (4)

207

E536 A Small or Solo Law Practice (Benjamin,A/Grayson,C) (4)

441

8:30 AM - 9:50 AM

A512 A Secured Transactions (Ranade,A) (3)

119

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Boxx,K) (4)

117

B523 A Negotiation (Latimer,M) (4)

207

B579 A Law and Sustainable International Development (Ramasastry,A) (3)

133

E594 A Regulatory Environmental Law and Policy Clinic (Cohon,K/Wildermuth,T) (5)

441

9:00 AM - 10:15 AM

P507 A Copyright Law (Wale,C) (3)

138

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

E583 A Globalization and the Law (Raigrodski,D) (2)

207

10:30 to 12:20
10:30 AM - 11:50 AM

H534 A Mental Health And The Law (Carney,C) (3)

118

P520 A Intellectual Property Theory Seminar (Nicolas,P) (3)

L201

T507 A Tax and Social Justice Seminar (McCormack,S) (3)

207

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A509 A Administrative Law (Manheim,L) (5)

117

B503 A Evidence (Howard,M) (6)

119

B526 A Mediation Clinic (Cimini,C) (3)

441

B550 B American Legal System and Method (West,J) (4)

212

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

A525 A Water Law (Eberhard,E/Mills,M) (3)

L201

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A515 A Business Organizations (Ortiz-Vélez,R) (4)

138

B519 A Pre-Trial Practice (Bailey,W) (4)

207

B526 A Mediation Clinic (Cimini,C) (3) Attend W or F

240

B572 A Election Law (Manheim,L) (3)

116

H510 A Topics In Law And Medicine (Calandrillo,S) (2)

441

P502 A Trademark and Trade Secret Law (Gomulkiewicz,R) (4)

133

10:30 AM - 11:50 AM

H534 A Mental Health And The Law (Carney,C) (3)

118

P520 A Intellectual Property Theory Seminar (Nicolas,P) (3)

L201

T507 A Tax and Social Justice Seminar (McCormack,S) (3)

207

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A509 A Administrative Law (Manheim,L) (5)

117

B503 A Evidence (Howard,M) (6)

119

B526 A Mediation Clinic (Cimini,C) (3) Attend W or F

240

B550 B American Legal System and Method (West,J) (4)

212

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

A525 A Water Law (Eberhard,E/Mills,M) (3)

L201

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A515 A Business Organizations (Ortiz-Vélez,R) (4)

138

B519 A Pre-Trial Practice (Bailey,W) (4)

207

B572 A Election Law (Manheim,L) (3)

116

P502 A Trademark and Trade Secret Law (Gomulkiewicz,R) (4)

133

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A509 A Administrative Law (Manheim,L) (5)

117

A590 A Constitutional Law: Equal Protection, Fundamental Rights, Due Process (Price,T) (2)

207

B503 A Evidence (Howard,M) (6)

119

12:30 to 1:20

No Scheduled Classes

1:00 PM - 2:20 PM

H504 A Legal, Ethical & Social Issues In Public Health Genetics (Nelson,S) (3)

HST T530

No Scheduled Classes

1:00 PM - 2:20 PM

H504 A Legal, Ethical & Social Issues In Public Health Genetics (Nelson,S) (3)

HST T531

No Scheduled Classes

1:30 to 3:20
1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A530 A Individual Income Tax (McCormack,S) (6)

133

A554 A Labor Relations And The Law (Casillas,C) (4)

212

A574 A International Law (Zang,D) (4)

118

B515 A Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Fan,M) (5)

117

B585 A Natural Resources Law (Wildermuth,T) (4)

207

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A565 A American Indian Law (Mills,M) (4)

117

B507 A Federal Courts And The Federal System (Halasz,B) (4)

133

H501 A Fundamentals Of Health Law (Sanford,S) (4)

118

P590 A Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Murphy,J) (2)

L201

T526 A Federal Tax Clinic (Ortiz-Vélez,R/Schumacher,S) (3)

116

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A530 A Individual Income Tax (McCormack,S) (6)

133

A554 A Labor Relations And The Law (Casillas,C) (4)

212

A574 A International Law (Zang,D) (4)

118

B515 A Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Fan,M) (5)

117

B585 A Natural Resources Law (Wildermuth,T) (4)

207

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A565 A American Indian Law (Mills,M) (4)

117

B507 A Federal Courts And The Federal System (Halasz,B) (4)

133

B550 EC American Legal System and Method (LaPrade,S) (0) LAB

207

H501 A Fundamentals Of Health Law (Sanford,S) (4)

118

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A530 A Individual Income Tax (McCormack,S) (6)

133

B515 A Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Fan,M) (5)

117

B550 ED American Legal System and Method (Peters,R) (0) LAB

212

3:30 to 5:20
3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

A577 A Immigration Law (Olazcon Mozo,G) (4)

119

B550 C American Legal System and Method (Myhre,T) (4)

133

E519 A Ninth Circuit Appellate Advocacy Clinic (Feldman,J/Porter,E) (4)

441

E529 A Tribal Court Clinic (Lara,S/Williams,B) (4)

127

E552 A Moderate Means Program Practicum (Larry,K) (4)

118

E554 A Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

L201

5:00 PM - 7:20 PM

T501 A Taxation Of Corporations and Shareholders (Lemberg,M/White-Smith,M) (3)

117

3:30 PM - 4:50 PM

P508 A Patent Law (Davison,E) (3)

127

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

100 A Introduction to American Law (Myhre,T) (3)

138

100 H Introduction to American Law (Myhre,T) (5)

138

B505 A Introduction to American Law Master of Jurisprudence (Kuszler,P/Myhre,T) (5)

138

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B523 D Negotiation (Muchinsky,B) (4)

207

B531 A Immigration Law Clinic (Olazcon Mozo,G) (4)

118

B596 A International Human Rights (Walsh,W) (4)

133

E530 A Tools for Social Change: Race and Justice Clinic (Ambrose,K) (4)

260

E555 A Legislation (Eberhard,E) (4)

212

4:00 PM - 6:50 PM

B599 C Special Topics (Alben,A) (3)

116

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

100 H Introduction to American Law (Myhre,T) (5)

118

A577 A Immigration Law (Olazcon Mozo,G) (4)

119

B533 A Interviewing And Counseling For Lawyers (Eisenberg,A) (2)

138

B550 EA American Legal System and Method (LaPrade,S) (0) LAB

133

B550 EB American Legal System and Method (Peters,R) (0) LAB

212

B599 J Special Topics (Leavitt,A) (2)

207

E519 A Ninth Circuit Appellate Advocacy Clinic (Feldman,J/Porter,E) (4)

441

E529 A Tribal Court Clinic (Lara,S/Williams,B) (4)

127

E554 A Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

L201

4:00 PM - 5:50 PM

E513 A Theories and Tools for Combatting Corruption (Baer,J) (2)

116

5:00 PM - 7:20 PM

T510 A Estate And Gift Taxation (Adams,J) (3)

117

3:30 PM - 4:50 PM

P508 A Patent Law (Davison,E) (3)

127

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

100 A Introduction to American Law (Myhre,T) (3)

138

100 H Introduction to American Law (Myhre,T) (5)

138

B505 A Introduction to American Law Master of Jurisprudence (Kuszler,P/Myhre,T) (5)

138

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B523 D Negotiation (Muchinsky,B) (4)

207

B531 A Immigration Law Clinic (Olazcon Mozo,G) (4)

118

B596 A International Human Rights (Walsh,W) (4)

133

E530 A Tools for Social Change: Race and Justice Clinic (Ambrose,K) (4)

260

E555 A Legislation (Eberhard,E) (4)

212

4:00 PM - 5:55 PM

T502 A Federal Tax Controversies and Procedures (Bernard,M/Flanders,C) (2)

117

5:30 to later
5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B567 A General Externship Perspectives Seminar (West,J) (2)

212

E532 A Civil Rights & Justice Clinic (Owens,D) (4)

441

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

A507 A Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Falvy,D) (3)

212

6:00 PM - 7:20 PM

E562 A Museum Law (Eisenberg,A) (3)

133

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

B597 A Journal Seminar (Eisenberg,A) (1)

207

B597 B Journal Seminar (Sancken,L) (1)

133

B597 C Journal Seminar (Zang,D) (1)

118

B597 D Journal Seminar (Porter,E/Spitzer,H) (1)

119

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B505 A Introduction to American Law Master of Jurisprudence (Kuszler,P/Myhre,T) (5)

127

E532 A Civil Rights & Justice Clinic (Owens,D) (4)

441

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

A507 A Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Falvy,D) (3)

212

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B567 B General Externship Perspectives Seminar (West,J) (2)

Online

6:00 PM - 7:20 PM

E562 A Museum Law (Eisenberg,A) (3)

133

  • Continues from previous quarter arrowIndicates continuing from previous quarter
  • Continues to next quarter arrowIndicates continuing to next quarter
  • Credits listed for continuing courses are for the current quarter
  • Class schedules are subject to change without notice. Although we make every reasonable effort to avoid making changes to posted schedules, it is sometimes necessary to add or delete courses, change times, days, or locations of courses, change academic calendar dates or cancel courses for insufficient registration and/or academic/administrative decision.
  • Room assignments are not posted until 60 days before the start of the quarter.

Connect with us:

© Copyright 2024, All Rights Reserved University of Washington School of Law

4293 Memorial Way Northeast, Seattle, WA 98195