UW School of Law Block Schedule - Spring 2023

Instruction Upper-Level Start: Mar 27, 2023
Instruction 1L Start: Mar 27, 2023
Faculty Grade Deadline for Winter Quarter: Apr 4, 2023
Instruction Upper-Level End: May 19, 2023
Examination Period Upper-Level: May 22-27, 2023
Memorial Day Holiday: May 29, 2023
Instruction 1L End: May 31, 2023
School of Law Graduation: Jun 5, 2023
Examination Period 1L: Jun 5-9, 2023
Faculty Grade Deadline Upper-Level: Jun 9, 2023
University Commencement: Jun 10, 2023
Faculty Grade Deadline 1L: Jun 23, 2023
If you choose to print this page, for best results print landscaped with narrow margins. Page print is not compatible with Firefox. Use an alternate browser for printing.
Upper Level Courses
BlockMonday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Tuesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Wednesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Thursday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Friday
Course, Instructor, Credits
8:30 to 10:20
8:10 AM - 10:20 AM

A534 A Mergers And Acquisitions (LeMaster,M/Schultheis,A) (4)

119

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

B512 A Legislation and the Formulation of Public Policy (Hudgins,Z) (3)

118

B599 A Special Topics (Calo,R) (4)

138

E531 B Indigenous Economic Development and the Law (Mills,M) (3)

207

P577 A Drafting Intellectual Property Licenses (Gomulkiewicz,R) (3)

212

8:50 AM - 10:20 AM

A592 A Constitutional Law II (Nicolas,P) (4)

117

8:10 AM - 10:20 AM

A515 A Business Organizations (Nguyen,X) (4)

117

A517 A Securities Regulation (Latimer,M) (4)

127

B523 A Negotiation (Logan,B) (4)

207

8:50 AM - 10:20 AM

B566 A Legal Problem Solving in the Corporate Context (Greer,G) (3)

118

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

B555 A Roman Law (Spitzer,H) (3)

119

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

E525 A Poverty Law (Tirpak,J) (3)

212

8:10 AM - 10:20 AM

A534 A Mergers And Acquisitions (LeMaster,M/Schultheis,A) (4)

119

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

B512 A Legislation and the Formulation of Public Policy (Hudgins,Z) (3)

118

B599 A Special Topics (Calo,R) (4)

138

E531 B Indigenous Economic Development and the Law (Mills,M) (3)

207

P577 A Drafting Intellectual Property Licenses (Gomulkiewicz,R) (3)

212

8:50 AM - 10:20 AM

A592 A Constitutional Law II (Nicolas,P) (4)

117

8:10 AM - 10:20 AM

A515 A Business Organizations (Nguyen,X) (4)

117

A517 A Securities Regulation (Latimer,M) (4)

127

B523 A Negotiation (Logan,B) (4)

207

8:50 AM - 10:20 AM

B566 A Legal Problem Solving in the Corporate Context (Greer,G) (3)

118

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

B555 A Roman Law (Spitzer,H) (3)

119

9:00 AM - 10:30 AM

E525 A Poverty Law (Tirpak,J) (3)

212

8:50 AM - 10:20 AM

A592 A Constitutional Law II (Nicolas,P) (4)

117

10:00 AM - 12:10 PM

B500 B Civil Procedure II (Kruckeberg,K) (2)

212

10:30 to 12:20
10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

B503 A Evidence (Fan,M) (5)

117

B599 C Special Topics (Swanes,M/Wolotira,A) (3)

116

E557 A Human Rights Advocacy Seminar (Gonza,A) (2)

118

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

A509 E Administrative Law (Price,T) (4)

212

A530 A Individual Income Tax (Hatfield,M) (6)

119

B524 A Alternative Dispute Resolution Seminar: Restorative Justice (Cimini,C) (4)

207

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

B500 A Civil Procedure II (Feldman,J) (3)

133

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

A561 A Law And Economics (Calandrillo,S) (4)

117

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Ambrose,K) (4)

127

B548 A Forensics (Bailey,W) (4)

138

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

B503 A Evidence (Fan,M) (5)

117

B599 C Special Topics (Swanes,M/Wolotira,A) (3)

116

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

A509 E Administrative Law (Price,T) (4)

212

A530 A Individual Income Tax (Hatfield,M) (6)

119

B524 A Alternative Dispute Resolution Seminar: Restorative Justice (Cimini,C) (4)

207

E512 A Rule of Law Seminar (Bosch,A) (2)

118

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

B500 A Civil Procedure II (Feldman,J) (3)

133

B578 A Legal Problems Of Economic Development Seminar (Giovarelli,R/Lenga-Long,J) (2)

441

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

A561 A Law And Economics (Calandrillo,S) (4)

117

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Ambrose,K) (4)

127

B548 A Forensics (Bailey,W) (4)

138

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

B503 A Evidence (Fan,M) (5)

117

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

A530 A Individual Income Tax (Hatfield,M) (6)

119

P505 A International Intellectual Property Law (Eaton,M) (2)

118

12:30 to 1:20
12:30 PM - 2:20 PM

B544 A Space Law and Policy (Pekkanen,S) (4)

MEB 103

No Scheduled Classes

12:30 PM - 2:20 PM

B544 A Space Law and Policy (Pekkanen,S) (4)

MEB 103

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

1:30 to 3:20
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

P522 A Advanced Copyright Law (Said,Z) (3)

441

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A504 A Torts (Zang,D) (2)

118

A509 A Administrative Law (Ross,D) (4)

117

A521 A Community Property (Boxx,K) (3)

116

A597 A Intensive Legal Writing Workshop (Halasz,B) (3)

212

B574 A Consumer Law Seminar (Selis,P) (3)

207

T526 A Federal Tax Clinic (Ortiz-Vélez,R/Schumacher,S) (3)

260

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

E516 A Criminal Procedure: Adjudication (Brunner,H) (4)

119

1:30 PM - 2:50 PM

A574 A International Law (Zang,D) (3)

138

B581 A Land, American Culture, and the Law (Mills,M) (3)

117

E561 A Critical Race Theory (Cházaro,A) (3)

133

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A548 A Civil Rights (Schnapper,E) (4)

127

E508 A Persuasive Writing (Myhre,T) (3)

119

E541 A Cannabis Law Seminar (Boxx,K) (2)

212

H580 A Competition in Health Care (Ross,D) (3)

207

P547 A Legal Protection of Computer Software (Gomulkiewicz,R) (3)

118

2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

B528 A Workers’ Rights Clinic (Ford,E) (4)

Seattle U

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

P522 A Advanced Copyright Law (Said,Z) (3)

441

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A509 A Administrative Law (Ross,D) (4)

117

A521 A Community Property (Boxx,K) (3)

116

A597 A Intensive Legal Writing Workshop (Halasz,B) (3)

212

B557 A Graduate Writing Seminar (Myhre,T) (3)

118

B574 A Consumer Law Seminar (Selis,P) (3)

207

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

E516 A Criminal Procedure: Adjudication (Brunner,H) (4)

119

1:30 PM - 2:50 PM

A574 A International Law (Zang,D) (3)

138

B581 A Land, American Culture, and the Law (Mills,M) (3)

117

E561 A Critical Race Theory (Cházaro,A) (3)

133

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A548 A Civil Rights (Schnapper,E) (4)

127

E508 A Persuasive Writing (Myhre,T) (3)

119

H580 A Competition in Health Care (Ross,D) (3)

207

P547 A Legal Protection of Computer Software (Gomulkiewicz,R) (3)

118

1:30 PM - 4:00 PM

E515 A Post-Conviction Review (Wagner,A) (3)

212

2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

B528 A Workers’ Rights Clinic (Ford,E) (4)

Seattle U

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A509 A Administrative Law (Ross,D) (4) 2 dates TBA

117

A548 A Civil Rights (Schnapper,E) (4) 4/21,5/5

119

E541 A Cannabis Law Seminar (Boxx,K) (2) 4/28

212

1:30 PM - 4:40 PM

T530 A Tax Issues in Mergers and Acquisitions (Beyzavi,F) (3)

118

3:30 to 5:20
3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

A595 A Jurisprudence and Moral Philosophy (Walsh,W) (4)

119

E519 A Ninth Circuit Appellate Advocacy Clinic (Feldman,J/Porter,E) (2)

441

E598 A Climate Change Law Seminar (Brown,R/Gannett,C) (3)

116

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

B519 A Pre-Trial Practice (Howard,M) (4)

127

B598 A Advanced Research & Writing Seminar (Hotchkiss,M) (2)

117

E502 A White Collar Crime (Lemker,J/Schumacher,S) (3)

133

3:30 PM - 5:40 PM

P550 A Patent Prosecution (Harwood,E/Sakoi,J) (4)

138

3:30 PM - 6:45 PM

H530 A Disability Law and Policy (Thompson-Ibrahim,C) (3)

207

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

A523 A Real Estate Transactions (Fikso,B) (3)

118

4:00 PM - 6:10 PM

T524 A Transfer Pricing Seminar (Guenther,D/Unger,D) (2)

212

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

A562 A Employment Law (Hotchkiss,M) (3)

133

B531 A Immigration Law Clinic (Olazcon Mozo,G) (4)

207

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

A515 E Business Organizations (Page,N) (4)

119

3:30 PM - 5:40 PM

B529 A Advanced Environmental Law And Practice (Eberhard,E) (4)

116

3:30 PM - 6:30 PM

E550 A Complex Litigation Seminar (Tobin,T) (3)

212

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

E587 A Housing Justice Clinic (Holland,P) (4)

SU

P535 A Entertainment Law (McGowan,D) (3)

127

4:00 PM - 6:10 PM

T514 A Drafting Estate Planning Documents (Reutter,E) (2)

117

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

A595 A Jurisprudence and Moral Philosophy (Walsh,W) (4)

119

B514 A Street Law (Frost,A/McIntyre,J) (4)

441

E523 A Entrepreneurial Law Clinic (Fan,J) (3)

212

E529 A Tribal Court Clinic (Lara,S/Williams,B) (4)

115

E598 A Climate Change Law Seminar (Brown,R/Gannett,C) (3)

116

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

B519 A Pre-Trial Practice (Howard,M) (4)

127

E502 A White Collar Crime (Lemker,J/Schumacher,S) (3)

133

E518 A Torts II (Said,Z) (2)

207

3:30 PM - 5:40 PM

P550 A Patent Prosecution (Harwood,E/Sakoi,J) (4)

138

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

A523 A Real Estate Transactions (Fikso,B) (3)

118

4:00 PM - 7:10 PM

T513 A Estate Planning (Adams,J) (3)

117

4:30 PM - 6:20 PM

H506 A International Bioethics, Social Justice & Health Seminar (Rivin,B) (1)

HSEB 125

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

A562 A Employment Law (Hotchkiss,M) (3)

133

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

A515 E Business Organizations (Page,N) (4)

119

B564 A Women, Poverty, and Natural Resource Management Seminar (Espinosa,D) (2)

207

3:30 PM - 5:40 PM

B529 A Advanced Environmental Law And Practice (Eberhard,E) (4)

116

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

E587 A Housing Justice Clinic (Holland,P) (4)

SU

P535 A Entertainment Law (McGowan,D) (3)

127

5:30 to later
5:30 PM - 7:05 PM

A580 A Family Law (Lack,J) (3)

119

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B521 A Trial Advocacy II (Wong,R) (3)

133

B536 A Drafting Business Documents (Dixon,H) (3)

116

E532 A Civil Rights & Justice Clinic (Owens,D) (4)

441

5:40 PM - 7:30 PM

B590 A Constitutional Law: Current and Future Issues Seminar (Kalinowski,C) (2)

118

5:45 PM - 7:50 PM

E578 A Foundations in American Law Tested on the Bar Exam (Sanford,C) (2)

127

6:30 PM - 8:40 PM

A516 A Accounting For Lawyers (Ugai,B) (2)

117

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

E584 A MJ Professional Development Seminar (Kuszler,P) (1)

119

5:30 PM - 7:30 PM

B567 A General Externship Perspectives Seminar (Eisenberg,A) (2)

441

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

B588 A Leadership in Sustainable Development Colloquium (Ramasastry,A) (2)

115

5:30 PM - 7:05 PM

A580 A Family Law (Lack,J) (3)

119

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B521 AB Trial Advocacy II (Bond,D/Lang,M) (0) LAB

133

B536 A Drafting Business Documents (Dixon,H) (3)

116

E532 A Civil Rights & Justice Clinic (Owens,D) (4)

441

5:30 PM - 7:30 PM

P590 A Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Smith,C) (2)

212

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B521 AC Trial Advocacy II (Daniels,J/Ritchie,J) (0) LAB

133

6:30 PM - 8:40 PM

T518 A Taxation Of S Corporations (Medleau,K) (2)

119

5:30 PM - 7:30 PM

B516 A International Contracting (Chafee,J/Jacobs,R) (2)

119

  • Continues from previous quarter arrowIndicates continuing from previous quarter
  • Continues to next quarter arrowIndicates continuing to next quarter
  • Credits listed for continuing courses are for the current quarter
  • Class schedules are subject to change without notice. Although we make every reasonable effort to avoid making changes to posted schedules, it is sometimes necessary to add or delete courses, change times, days, or locations of courses, change academic calendar dates or cancel courses for insufficient registration and/or academic/administrative decision.
  • Room assignments are not posted until 60 days before the start of the quarter.

Connect with us:

© Copyright 2024, All Rights Reserved University of Washington School of Law

4293 Memorial Way Northeast, Seattle, WA 98195