UW School of Law Block Schedule - Spring 2023

Instruction Upper-Level Start: Mar 27, 2023
Instruction 1L Start: Mar 27, 2023
Faculty Grade Deadline for Winter Quarter: Apr 4, 2023
Instruction Upper-Level End: May 19, 2023
Examination Period Upper-Level: May 22-26, 2023
Memorial Day Holiday: May 29, 2023
Instruction 1L End: May 31, 2023
School of Law Graduation (Tentative): Jun 4, 2023
Examination Period 1L: Jun 5-9, 2023
Faculty Grade Deadline Upper-Level: Jun 9, 2023
University Commencement: Jun 10, 2023
Faculty Grade Deadline 1L: Jun 23, 2023
If you choose to print this page, for best results print landscaped with narrow margins. Page print is not compatible with Firefox. Use an alternate browser for printing.
All Courses
BlockMonday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Tuesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Wednesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Thursday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Friday
Course, Instructor, Credits
8:30 to 10:20
8:10 AM - 10:20 AM

A534 A Mergers And Acquisitions (LeMaster,M/Schultheis,A) (4)

TBA

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

B512 Legislation and the Formulation of Public Policy (TBA) (3)

TBA

P577 A Drafting Intellectual Property Licenses (Gomulkiewicz,R) (3)

TBA

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

A592 Constitutional Law II (Nicolas,P) (4)

TBA

8:10 AM - 10:20 AM

A515 A Business Organizations (TBA) (4)

TBA

B523 Negotiation (Logan,B) (4)

TBA

8:50 AM - 10:20 AM

B566 A Legal Problem Solving in the Corporate Context (Greer,G) (3)

TBA

8:50 AM - 10:30 AM

H502 A Medical Malpractice (Fronapfel,R/Seeberger,E) (3)

TBA

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

B555 Roman Law (Spitzer,H) (3)

TBA

E580 Gender & Justice (Raigrodski,D) (3)

TBA

8:10 AM - 10:20 AM

A534 A Mergers And Acquisitions (LeMaster,M/Schultheis,A) (4)

TBA

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

B512 Legislation and the Formulation of Public Policy (TBA) (3)

TBA

P577 A Drafting Intellectual Property Licenses (Gomulkiewicz,R) (3)

TBA

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

A592 Constitutional Law II (Nicolas,P) (4)

TBA

8:10 AM - 10:20 AM

A515 A Business Organizations (TBA) (4)

TBA

B523 Negotiation (Logan,B) (4)

TBA

8:20 AM - 10:20 AM

B586 B Global Development Law & Policy Workshop (Hedin,R) (2)

TBA

8:50 AM - 10:20 AM

B566 A Legal Problem Solving in the Corporate Context (Greer,G) (3)

TBA

8:50 AM - 10:30 AM

H502 A Medical Malpractice (Fronapfel,R/Seeberger,E) (3)

TBA

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

B555 Roman Law (Spitzer,H) (3)

TBA

E580 Gender & Justice (Raigrodski,D) (3)

TBA

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

A592 Constitutional Law II (Nicolas,P) (4)

TBA

10:00 AM - 12:10 PM

B500 G Civil Procedure II (Kruckeberg,K) (2)

TBA

10:30 to 12:20
10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A507 A Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Lombardi,C) (6)

TBA

A507 B Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Manheim,L) (6)

TBA

A507 C Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (TBA) (6)

TBA

A509 Administrative Law (Price,T) (4)

TBA

B503 A Evidence (Fan,M) (5)

TBA

B599 Special Topics (Swanes,M/Wolotira,A) (3)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

A530 A Individual Income Tax (Hatfield,M) (6)

TBA

B524 Alternative Dispute Resolution Seminar (Cimini,C) (4)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A506 B Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Butler,M) (2)

TBA

A506 D Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (TBA) (2)

TBA

A506 F Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (TBA) (2)

TBA

A506 H Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Ziff,D) (2)

TBA

A506 Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (TBA) (2)

TBA

B500 Civil Procedure II (Feldman,J) (3)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

A561 Law And Economics (Calandrillo,S) (4)

TBA

B510 C Problems In Professional Responsibility (Ambrose,K) (4)

TBA

B548 A Forensics (Bailey,W) (4)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A507 A Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Lombardi,C) (6)

TBA

A507 B Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Manheim,L) (6)

TBA

A507 C Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (TBA) (6)

TBA

A509 Administrative Law (Price,T) (4)

TBA

B503 A Evidence (Fan,M) (5)

TBA

B599 Special Topics (Swanes,M/Wolotira,A) (3)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

A530 A Individual Income Tax (Hatfield,M) (6)

TBA

B524 Alternative Dispute Resolution Seminar (Cimini,C) (4)

TBA

E512 A Rule of Law (Bosch,A) (2)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A506 A Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Butler,M) (2)

TBA

A506 C Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (TBA) (2)

TBA

A506 E Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Sancken,L) (2)

TBA

A506 G Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Ziff,D) (2)

TBA

A506 Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Sancken,L) (2)

TBA

B500 Civil Procedure II (Feldman,J) (3)

TBA

B578 B Legal Problems Of Economic Development Seminar (Giovarelli,R/Lenga-Long,J) (2)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

A561 Law And Economics (Calandrillo,S) (4)

TBA

B510 C Problems In Professional Responsibility (Ambrose,K) (4)

TBA

B548 A Forensics (Bailey,W) (4)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A507 A Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Lombardi,C) (6)

TBA

A507 B Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Manheim,L) (6)

TBA

A507 C Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (TBA) (6)

TBA

B503 A Evidence (Fan,M) (5)

TBA

E557 A Human Rights Advocacy Seminar (Gonza,A) (2)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

A530 A Individual Income Tax (Hatfield,M) (6)

TBA

P505 A International Intellectual Property Law (Eaton,M) (2)

TBA

12:30 to 1:20

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

1:30 to 3:20
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

P522 A Advanced Copyright Law (Said,Z) (3)

TBA

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A504 B Torts (Zang,D) (2)

TBA

A505 A Criminal Law (Clynch,J) (5)

TBA

A505 B Criminal Law (Fan,M) (5)

TBA

A505 Criminal Law (West,J) (5)

TBA

A509 A Administrative Law (Ross,D) (4)

TBA

A521 A Community Property (Boxx,K) (3)

TBA

A597 Intensive Legal Writing Workshop (Halasz,B) (3)

TBA

B574 A Consumer Law Seminar (Selis,P) (3)

TBA

T526 B Federal Tax Clinic (Ortiz-Vélez,R/Schumacher,S) (3)

TBA

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

E516 A Criminal Procedure: Adjudication (Brunner,H) (4)

TBA

1:30 PM - 2:50 PM

A508 Transnational Law (Raigrodski,D) (3)

TBA

B551 Comparative Legal Studies Seminar (Zang,D) (3)

TBA

B581 Land, American Culture, and the Law (TBA) (3)

TBA

E525 A Poverty Law (Nguyen,H) (3)

TBA

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A548 A Civil Rights (Schnapper,E) (4)

TBA

E508 A Persuasive Writing (Myhre,T) (3)

TBA

E541 A Cannabis Law Seminar (Boxx,K) (2)

TBA

H580 A Competition in Health Care (Ross,D) (3)

TBA

P547 Legal Protection of Computer Software (Gomulkiewicz,R) (3)

TBA

2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

B528 A Workers’ Rights Clinic (Ford,E) (4)

TBA

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

P522 A Advanced Copyright Law (Said,Z) (3)

TBA

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A505 A Criminal Law (Clynch,J) (5)

TBA

A505 B Criminal Law (Fan,M) (5)

TBA

A505 Criminal Law (West,J) (5)

TBA

A509 A Administrative Law (Ross,D) (4)

TBA

A521 A Community Property (Boxx,K) (3)

TBA

A597 Intensive Legal Writing Workshop (Halasz,B) (3)

TBA

B557 Graduate Writing Seminar (Myhre,T) (3)

TBA

B574 A Consumer Law Seminar (Selis,P) (3)

TBA

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

E516 A Criminal Procedure: Adjudication (Brunner,H) (4)

TBA

1:30 PM - 2:50 PM

A508 Transnational Law (Raigrodski,D) (3)

TBA

B551 Comparative Legal Studies Seminar (Zang,D) (3)

TBA

B581 Land, American Culture, and the Law (TBA) (3)

TBA

E525 A Poverty Law (Nguyen,H) (3)

TBA

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A548 A Civil Rights (Schnapper,E) (4)

TBA

E508 A Persuasive Writing (Myhre,T) (3)

TBA

H580 A Competition in Health Care (Ross,D) (3)

TBA

P547 Legal Protection of Computer Software (Gomulkiewicz,R) (3)

TBA

2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

B528 A Workers’ Rights Clinic (Ford,E) (4)

TBA

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A505 A Criminal Law (Clynch,J) (5)

TBA

A505 B Criminal Law (Fan,M) (5)

TBA

A505 Criminal Law (West,J) (5)

TBA

A509 A Administrative Law (Ross,D) (4)

TBA

A548 A Civil Rights (Schnapper,E) (4)

TBA

E541 A Cannabis Law Seminar (Boxx,K) (2) 1 date TBA

TBA

1:30 PM - 4:40 PM

T530 B Tax Issues in Mergers and Acquisitions (TBA) (3)

TBA

3:30 to 5:20
3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

E519 A Ninth Circuit Appellate Advocacy Clinic (Feldman,J/Porter,E) (2)

TBA

E598 A Climate Change Law Seminar (Brown,R/Gannett,C) (3)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

B513 Advanced Evidence (Howard,M) (4)

TBA

B598 A Advanced Research & Writing Seminar (TBA) (2)

TBA

E502 White Collar Crime (Schumacher,S) (3)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:40 PM

A580 A Family Law (TBA) (4)

TBA

A595 A Jurisprudence and Moral Philosophy (Walsh,W) (4)

TBA

P550 A Patent Prosecution (Hermanns,K/Sakoi,J) (4)

TBA

3:30 PM - 6:45 PM

H530 Disability Law and Policy (Thompson,C) (3)

TBA

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

A523 A Real Estate Transactions (TBA) (3)

TBA

4:00 PM - 6:10 PM

T524 B Transfer Pricing Seminar (Guenther,D/Unger,D) (2)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B531 Immigration Law Clinic (TBA) (4)

TBA

B573 A Supreme Court Decision Making Seminar (TBA) (3)

TBA

B599 Special Topics (Calo,R) (3)

TBA

E550 A Complex Litigation Seminar (Tobin,T) (3)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:40 PM

B529 Advanced Environmental Law And Practice (Eberhard,E) (4)

TBA

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

P535 A Entertainment Law (McGowan,D) (3)

TBA

4:00 PM - 7:10 PM

T513 B Estate Planning (Adams,J) (3)

TBA

4:30 PM - 6:20 PM

H506 A International Bioethics, Social Justice & Health Seminar (Rivin,B) (1)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

E523 B Entrepreneurial Law Clinic (Fan,J) (3)

TBA

E529 A Tribal Court Clinic (Lara,S/Williams,B) (4)

TBA

E598 A Climate Change Law Seminar (Brown,R/Gannett,C) (3)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

B513 Advanced Evidence (Howard,M) (4)

TBA

B514 A Street Law (Frost,A/McIntyre,J) (4)

TBA

E502 White Collar Crime (Schumacher,S) (3)

TBA

E518 Torts II (Said,Z) (2)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:40 PM

A580 A Family Law (TBA) (4)

TBA

A595 A Jurisprudence and Moral Philosophy (Walsh,W) (4)

TBA

P550 A Patent Prosecution (Hermanns,K/Sakoi,J) (4)

TBA

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

A523 A Real Estate Transactions (TBA) (3)

TBA

4:00 PM - 6:10 PM

T514 B Drafting Estate Planning Documents (Reutter,E) (2)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B573 A Supreme Court Decision Making Seminar (TBA) (3)

TBA

B599 Special Topics (Calo,R) (3)

TBA

E550 A Complex Litigation Seminar (Tobin,T) (3)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

B564 A Women, Poverty, and Natural Resource Management Seminar (Espinosa,D) (2)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:40 PM

B529 Advanced Environmental Law And Practice (Eberhard,E) (4)

TBA

3:30 PM - 6:00 PM

E515 A Post-Conviction Review (Wagner,A) (2)

TBA

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

P535 A Entertainment Law (McGowan,D) (3)

TBA

4:00 PM - 6:10 PM

T502 B Federal Tax Controversies and Procedures (Bernard,M/Christensen,B) (2)

TBA

5:30 to later
5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B521 A Trial Advocacy II (Wong,R) (3)

TBA

B536 C Drafting Business Documents (Dixon,H) (3)

TBA

5:45 PM - 7:50 PM

E578 B Foundations in American Law Tested on the Bar Exam (Sanford,C) (2)

TBA

6:30 PM - 8:40 PM

A516 B Accounting For Lawyers (Ugai,B) (2)

TBA

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

E584 A MJ Professional Development Seminar (Kuszler,P) (1)

TBA

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

E532 Civil Rights & Justice Clinic (Owens,D) (4)

TBA

P551 A Patent Prosecution and Counseling Practicum (Njeim,P/Serafini,A) (4)

TBA

5:30 PM - 7:30 PM

B567 A General Externship Perspectives Seminar (Park,E) (2)

TBA

5:45 PM - 7:45 PM

A562 Employment Law (TBA) (3)

TBA

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

B588 B Leadership in Sustainable Development Colloquium (Ramasastry,A) (2)

TBA

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B521 AA Trial Advocacy II (TBA) (0) LAB

TBA

B536 C Drafting Business Documents (Dixon,H) (3)

TBA

5:30 PM - 7:30 PM

E542 Queer Youth Advocacy (TBA) (2)

TBA

P590 A Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Smith,C) (2)

TBA

6:00 PM - 7:50 PM

B521 AB Trial Advocacy II (TBA) (0) LAB

TBA

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B521 AC Trial Advocacy II (TBA) (0) LAB

TBA

B521 AD Trial Advocacy II (TBA) (0) LAB

TBA

E532 Civil Rights & Justice Clinic (Owens,D) (4)

TBA

P551 A Patent Prosecution and Counseling Practicum (Njeim,P/Serafini,A) (4)

TBA

5:45 PM - 7:45 PM

A562 Employment Law (TBA) (3)

TBA

6:30 PM - 8:40 PM

T518 B Taxation Of S Corporations (Medleau,K) (2)

TBA

5:30 PM - 7:30 PM

B516 C International Contracting (Chafee,J/Jacobs,R) (2)

TBA

  • Continues from previous quarter arrowIndicates continuing from previous quarter
  • Continues to next quarter arrowIndicates continuing to next quarter
  • Credits listed for continuing courses are for the current quarter
  • Class schedules are subject to change without notice. Although we make every reasonable effort to avoid making changes to posted schedules, it is sometimes necessary to add or delete courses, change times, days, or locations of courses, change academic calendar dates or cancel courses for insufficient registration and/or academic/administrative decision.
  • Room assignments are not posted until 60 days before the start of the quarter.

Connect with us:

© Copyright 2022, All Rights Reserved University of Washington School of Law

4293 Memorial Way Northeast, Seattle, WA 98195