UW School of Law Block Schedule - Winter 2023

Instruction Start: Jan 3, 2023
Faculty Grade Deadline for Autumn Quarter: Jan 9, 2023
Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday: Jan 16, 2023
Presidents Day Holiday: Feb 20, 2023
Instruction End: Mar 8, 2023
Examination Period: Mar 13-18, 2023
If you choose to print this page, for best results print landscaped with narrow margins. Page print is not compatible with Firefox. Use an alternate browser for printing.
All Courses
BlockMonday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Tuesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Wednesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Thursday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Friday
Course, Instructor, Credits
8:30 to 10:20
8:30 AM - 9:50 AM

P545 A Advanced Patent Law (Krauss,J/Takenaka,T) (3)

212

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

B503 A Evidence (Clynch,J) (4)

133

B523 A Negotiation (Casillas,C) (4)

207

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

E508 A Persuasive Writing (West,J) (3)

118

E517 A Legal Information Technology (Franklin,J) (3)

441

10:00 AM - 11:20 AM

P546 A Advanced Trademark Law (Atkins,M/Takenaka,T) (3)

212

10:00 AM - 12:20 PM

A501 C Contracts (Calandrillo,S) (7)

127

8:30 AM - 9:50 AM

A582 A Bankruptcy (Ranade,A) (3)

207

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Spitzer,H) (4)

117

E594 A Regulatory Environmental Law and Policy Clinic (Cohon,K/Wildermuth,T) (5)

212

P548 A Litigation Strategies for Protection of Technology (Keyes,M/Kolter,E/Meiklejohn,P) (4)

133

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

A563 A Local Government Law (Marchisio,L) (3)

127

P536 A Music Law & Policy (Nicolas,P) (3)

119

8:30 AM - 9:50 AM

P545 A Advanced Patent Law (Krauss,J/Takenaka,T) (3)

212

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

B503 A Evidence (Clynch,J) (4)

133

B523 A Negotiation (Casillas,C) (4)

207

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

E508 A Persuasive Writing (West,J) (3)

118

E517 A Legal Information Technology (Franklin,J) (3)

441

10:00 AM - 11:20 AM

P546 A Advanced Trademark Law (Atkins,M/Takenaka,T) (3)

212

10:00 AM - 12:20 PM

A501 C Contracts (Calandrillo,S) (7)

127

8:30 AM - 9:50 AM

A582 A Bankruptcy (Ranade,A) (3)

207

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Spitzer,H) (4)

117

E594 A Regulatory Environmental Law and Policy Clinic (Cohon,K/Wildermuth,T) (5)

212

P548 A Litigation Strategies for Protection of Technology (Keyes,M/Kolter,E/Meiklejohn,P) (4)

133

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

A563 A Local Government Law (Marchisio,L) (3)

127

P536 A Music Law & Policy (Nicolas,P) (3)

119

9:30 AM - 11:20 AM

E522 A Advanced Constitutional Law: Sexual Orientation and Gender Identity (Nicolas,P) (2)

441

E544 A Privacy Law (Hintze,M) (2)

212

10:00 AM - 12:20 PM

A501 C Contracts (Calandrillo,S) (7)

127

10:30 to 12:20
10:30 AM - 11:20 AM

305 A Global Health and Justice (Brentlinger,P/Segadelli,J) (3)

CDH 135

10:30 AM - 11:50 AM

E596 A Wildlife Law Seminar (Wildermuth,T) (3)

116

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

H545 A FDA Law (Jacobs,C) (3)

L201

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A503 A Property I (Boxx,K) (6)

138

A503 B Property I (Mills,M) (6)

133

A509 E Administrative Law (Manheim,L) (4)

119

A553 A Feminist Jurisprudence Seminar (Raigrodski,D) (4)

207

A592 A Constitutional Law II (Feldman,J) (4)

117

B526 A Mediation Clinic (Cimini,C/Park,E) (4)

115

T526 A Federal Tax Clinic (Ortiz-Vélez,R/Schumacher,S) (3)

118

11:30 AM - 1:20 PM

P590 A Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Takenaka,T) (2)

212

10:30 AM - 11:50 AM

E545 A International Trade Law (Zang,D) (3)

207

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A506 A Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Butler,M) (2)

127

A506 C Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Celebrezze,J) (2)

133

A506 F Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Stephen,A) (2)

212

A506 G Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Ziff,D) (2)

138

A506 I Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Sancken,L) (2)

116

A591 A Constitutional Law: Freedom Of Expression (Gomulkiewicz,R) (4)

117

B598 A Advanced Research & Writing Seminar (Free,R) (4)

119

P509 A Antitrust and Intellectual Property Rights (Bangasser,H/Emerson,R) (4)

L201

10:30 AM - 11:20 AM

305 A Global Health and Justice (Brentlinger,P/Segadelli,J) (3)

CDH 135

10:30 AM - 11:50 AM

E596 A Wildlife Law Seminar (Wildermuth,T) (3)

116

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

H545 A FDA Law (Jacobs,C) (3)

L201

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A503 A Property I (Boxx,K) (6)

138

A503 B Property I (Mills,M) (6)

133

A509 E Administrative Law (Manheim,L) (4)

119

A553 A Feminist Jurisprudence Seminar (Raigrodski,D) (4)

207

A592 A Constitutional Law II (Feldman,J) (4)

117

B578 A Legal Problems Of Economic Development Seminar (Giovarelli,R/Lenga-Long,J) (2)

118

10:30 AM - 11:50 AM

E545 A International Trade Law (Zang,D) (3)

207

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A506 B Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Butler,M) (2)

127

A506 D Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Celebrezze,J) (2)

133

A506 E Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Sancken,L) (2)

212

A506 J Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Stephen,A) (2)

138

A591 A Constitutional Law: Freedom Of Expression (Gomulkiewicz,R) (4)

117

B598 A Advanced Research & Writing Seminar (Free,R) (4)

119

E557 A Human Rights Advocacy Seminar (Gonza,A) (2)

118

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

A506 H Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Ziff,D) (2)

116

10:30 AM - 11:20 AM

305 AA Global Health and Justice (Cardenas,E) (0) LAB

LOW 102

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A501 E Contracts (Thomson,A) (3)

117

A503 A Property I (Boxx,K) (6)

138

A503 B Property I (Mills,M) (6)

133

B590 A Constitutional Law: Current and Future Issues Seminar (Manheim,L) (2)

207

P509 A Antitrust and Intellectual Property Rights (Bangasser,H/Emerson,R) (4)

L201

11:30 AM - 12:20 PM

305 AB Global Health and Justice (Cardenas,E) (0) LAB

LOW 105

12:30 to 1:20

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

1:30 to 3:20
1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A501 A Contracts (Ramasastry,A) (7)

119

A501 B Contracts (Halasz,B) (7)

133

A515 A Business Organizations (Ortiz-Vélez,R) (4)

117

A527 A Environmental Law (Knudsen,S) (4)

207

A575 A Human Rights History Seminar: Rights, Revolutions, Republics (Walsh,W) (4)

L201

B541 A Chinese Law (Zang,D) (4)

116

P507 A Copyright Law (Said,Z) (4)

212

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

P552 A Strategic Intellectual Property Commercialization (Bailly,M) (3)

207

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A501 A Contracts (Ramasastry,A) (7)

119

A501 B Contracts (Halasz,B) (7)

133

A503 C Property I (Nguyen,X) (6)

127

A509 A Administrative Law (Knudsen,S) (4)

117

A556 A Employment Discrimination (Schnapper,E) (4)

212

2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

B528 A Workers’ Rights Clinic (Ford,E) (5)

Seattle U

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A501 A Contracts (Ramasastry,A) (7)

119

A501 B Contracts (Halasz,B) (7)

133

A503 C Property I (Nguyen,X) (6)

127

A515 A Business Organizations (Ortiz-Vélez,R) (4)

117

A527 A Environmental Law (Knudsen,S) (4)

207

A575 A Human Rights History Seminar: Rights, Revolutions, Republics (Walsh,W) (4)

L201

A597 A Intensive Legal Writing Workshop (Whisner,M) (2)

118

B541 A Chinese Law (Zang,D) (4)

116

P507 A Copyright Law (Said,Z) (4)

212

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

P552 A Strategic Intellectual Property Commercialization (Bailly,M) (3)

207

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A501 A Contracts (Ramasastry,A) (7)

119

A501 B Contracts (Halasz,B) (7)

133

A503 C Property I (Nguyen,X) (6)

127

A509 A Administrative Law (Knudsen,S) (4)

117

A556 A Employment Discrimination (Schnapper,E) (4)

212

2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

B528 A Workers’ Rights Clinic (Ford,E) (5)

Seattle U

1:30 PM - 2:20 PM

305 AC Global Health and Justice (Cardenas,E) (0) LAB

LOW 118

A501 E Contracts (Thomson,A) (3)

117

2:30 PM - 5:15 PM

A502 A Civil Procedure I (Kruckeberg,K) (3)

119

3:30 to 5:20
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

B556 A Islamic Law (Lombardi,C) (3)

L201

H503 A Medical Ethics And Jurisprudence (Kett,J/Kuszler,P) (3)

127

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B523 F Negotiation (Park,E) (4)

207

B546 A Cross-Border Business Transactions (Page,N) (4)

116

B599 H Special Topics (Ramasastry,A) (2)

133

E519 A Ninth Circuit Appellate Advocacy Clinic (Feldman,J/Porter,E) (2)

441

E552 A Moderate Means Program Practicum (Larry,K) (4)

118

4:00 PM - 5:20 PM

A599 A Legal Research Methods (Hotchkiss,M) (3)

119

4:00 PM - 5:55 PM

T511 A Taxation of Partners and Partnerships (Hatfield,M) (4) 4 meetings

Zoom

3:30 PM - 4:50 PM

H520 A Genetics And The Law (Gordon,M) (3)

212

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

E576 A Persuasive Oral Communication (Shahn,J) (3)

133

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

A566 A Theories Of Justice Seminar (Walsh,W) (4)

L201

B507 A Federal Courts And The Federal System (Lombardi,C) (4)

119

B531 A Immigration Law Clinic (Olazcon Mozo,G) (4)

207

B540 A Japanese Law (Chafee,J/Watai,R) (4)

441

B584 A Indigenous Governance Law (Eberhard,E) (4)

116

E546 A International Commercial Arbitration (Schumacher,S) (2)

127

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

B599 Special Topics (TBA) (5)

SU

5:00 PM - 6:20 PM

B536 A Drafting Business Documents (Carnell,E) (3)

118

5:00 PM - 6:50 PM

T534 A State And Local Taxation (Edwards,S/Mahon,R/Swanson II,G) (4)

117

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

B556 A Islamic Law (Lombardi,C) (3)

L201

H503 A Medical Ethics And Jurisprudence (Kett,J/Kuszler,P) (3)

127

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B514 A Street Law (Frost,A/McIntyre,J) (4)

441

B523 F Negotiation (Park,E) (4)

207

B546 A Cross-Border Business Transactions (Page,N) (4)

116

E523 A Entrepreneurial Law Clinic (Fan,J) (3)

212

E529 A Tribal Court Clinic (Lara,S/Williams,B) (4)

133

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

B599 C Special Topics (Endter,A) (2)

138

4:00 PM - 5:20 PM

A599 A Legal Research Methods (Hotchkiss,M) (3)

119

4:00 PM - 5:55 PM

T511 A Taxation of Partners and Partnerships (Hatfield,M) (4) 4 meetings

Zoom

3:30 PM - 4:50 PM

H520 A Genetics And The Law (Gordon,M) (3)

212

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

E576 A Persuasive Oral Communication (Shahn,J) (3)

133

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

A566 A Theories Of Justice Seminar (Walsh,W) (4)

L201

B507 A Federal Courts And The Federal System (Lombardi,C) (4)

119

B531 A Immigration Law Clinic (Olazcon Mozo,G) (4)

207

B540 A Japanese Law (Chafee,J/Watai,R) (4)

441

B557 A Graduate Writing Seminar (Myhre,T) (3)

127

B584 A Indigenous Governance Law (Eberhard,E) (4)

116

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

B599 Special Topics (TBA) (5)

SU

5:00 PM - 6:20 PM

B536 A Drafting Business Documents (Carnell,E) (3)

118

5:00 PM - 6:50 PM

T534 A State And Local Taxation (Edwards,S/Mahon,R/Swanson II,G) (4)

117

5:30 to later
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

B597 A Journal Seminar (Eaton,M) (1)

116

B597 B Journal Seminar (Sancken,L) (1)

212

B597 C Journal Seminar (Hotchkiss,M) (1)

118

B597 D Journal Seminar (Porter,E) (1)

207

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B523 K Negotiation (Myhre,T) (4)

127

E532 A Civil Rights & Justice Clinic (Owens,D) (4)

441

5:30 PM - 8:00 PM

B516 A International Contracting (Chafee,J/Foote,D/Jacobs,R) (2)

119

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

E584 A MJ Professional Development Seminar (Kuszler,P) (1)

116

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B520 A Trial Advocacy (Costello,K) (3)

133

B567 A General Externship Perspectives Seminar (Eisenberg,A) (2)

119

E582 A Race, Policing, and Section 1983 Litigation Seminar (Owens,D) (2)

441

5:30 PM - 7:30 PM

E578 A Foundations in American Law Tested on the Bar Exam (Sanford,C) (2)

127

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B520 AA Trial Advocacy (Crisham,C/Rogoff,R) (0) LAB

116

B520 AB Trial Advocacy (Gahan,T/Miller,J) (0) LAB

133

B520 AC Trial Advocacy (Duarte,F/Laumann,R) (0) LAB

138

B520 AH Trial Advocacy (Sobel,S/Wampold,M) (0) LAB

Downtown

B523 K Negotiation (Myhre,T) (4)

127

E532 A Civil Rights & Justice Clinic (Owens,D) (4)

441

E553 A Technology Law And Public Policy Seminar (Cheong,I) (2)

207

H508 A Beginning Of Life: Rights And Choices (West,J) (2)

119

P525 A Right of Publicity (Walters,S) (2)

118

6:05 PM - 7:55 PM

T532 A Income Taxation of Trusts & Estates (Adams,J) (2)

117

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B520 AD Trial Advocacy (Bowman,B/Shaffer,C) (0) LAB

Downtown

B520 AE Trial Advocacy (Ernsdorff,G/Washington,L) (0) LAB

133

B520 AF Trial Advocacy (Harris,K/Ritchie,J) (0) LAB

138

B520 AG Trial Advocacy (Freeman,J/Maybrown,T) (0) LAB

119

B599 E Special Topics (Leavitt,A) (2)

212

  • Continues from previous quarter arrowIndicates continuing from previous quarter
  • Continues to next quarter arrowIndicates continuing to next quarter
  • Credits listed for continuing courses are for the current quarter
  • Class schedules are subject to change without notice. Although we make every reasonable effort to avoid making changes to posted schedules, it is sometimes necessary to add or delete courses, change times, days, or locations of courses, change academic calendar dates or cancel courses for insufficient registration and/or academic/administrative decision.
  • Room assignments are not posted until 60 days before the start of the quarter.

Connect with us:

© Copyright 2024, All Rights Reserved University of Washington School of Law

4293 Memorial Way Northeast, Seattle, WA 98195