UW School of Law Block Schedule - Autumn 2022

New Student Orientation Start: Sep 19, 2022
New Student Orientation End: Sep 23, 2022
Instruction Start: Sep 26, 2022
Veterans Day Holiday: Nov 11, 2022
Thanksgiving Holiday: Nov 24-25, 2022
Instruction End: Dec 7, 2022
Examination Period: Dec 12-16, 2022
If you choose to print this page, for best results print landscaped with narrow margins. Page print is not compatible with Firefox. Use an alternate browser for printing.
All Courses
BlockMonday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Tuesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Wednesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Thursday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Friday
Course, Instructor, Credits
8:30 to 10:20
8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A552 A Antitrust Law And Policy (Ross,D) (4)

138

A581 A Washington Constitutional Law (Spitzer,H) (4)

117

B523 A Negotiation (TBA) (4)

207

B550 A American Legal System and Method (Raigrodski,D) (4)

212

B550 C American Legal System and Method (Haddock,S) (4)

127

E536 A Small or Solo Law Practice (Benjamin,A/Grayson,C) (4)

116

8:30 AM - 9:50 AM

A512 A Secured Transactions (Ranade,A) (3)

212

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

B523 D Negotiation (Latimer,M) (4)

207

B579 A Law and Development: History and Theories (Ramasastry,A) (4)

133

E594 A Regulatory Environmental Law and Policy Clinic (Cohon,K/Wildermuth,T) (5)

441

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

A506 A Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Butler,M) (3)

116

A506 D Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Celebrezze,J) (3)

118

A506 E Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Sancken,L) (3)

119

A506 G Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Ziff,D) (3)

127

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A552 A Antitrust Law And Policy (Ross,D) (4)

138

A581 A Washington Constitutional Law (Spitzer,H) (4)

117

B523 A Negotiation (TBA) (4)

207

B550 A American Legal System and Method (Raigrodski,D) (4)

212

B550 C American Legal System and Method (Haddock,S) (4)

127

E536 A Small or Solo Law Practice (Benjamin,A/Grayson,C) (4)

116

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

A506 C Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Celebrezze,J) (3)

119

A506 F Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Stephen,A) (3)

118

8:30 AM - 9:50 AM

A512 A Secured Transactions (Ranade,A) (3)

212

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

B523 D Negotiation (Latimer,M) (4)

207

B579 A Law and Development: History and Theories (Ramasastry,A) (4)

133

E594 A Regulatory Environmental Law and Policy Clinic (Cohon,K/Wildermuth,T) (5)

441

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

A506 A Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Butler,M) (3)

116

A506 D Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Celebrezze,J) (3)

118

A506 E Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Sancken,L) (3)

119

A506 G Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Ziff,D) (3)

127

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

E583 A Globalization and the Law (Raigrodski,D) (2)

116

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

A506 C Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Celebrezze,J) (3)

119

A506 F Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Stephen,A) (3)

118

10:30 to 12:20
10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A502 A Civil Procedure I (Feldman,J) (6)

133

A502 B Civil Procedure I (Schnapper,E) (6)

127

A502 C Civil Procedure I (Knudsen,S) (6)

138

A519 A Trusts and Estates (Boxx,K) (5)

119

A530 A Individual Income Tax (McCormack,S) (6)

212

B503 A Evidence (Howard,M) (6)

117

B526 A Mediation Clinic (Cimini,C) (4)

441

B550 B American Legal System and Method (Hotchkiss,M) (4)

118

B585 A Natural Resources Law (Wildermuth,T) (4)

116

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A515 A Business Organizations (Ortiz-Vélez,R) (4)

117

B519 A Pre-Trial Practice (Bailey,W) (4)

207

E508 A Persuasive Writing (Halasz,B) (4)

118

H501 A Fundamentals Of Health Law (Sanford,S) (4)

212

P502 A Trademark and Trade Secret Law (Gomulkiewicz,R) (4)

138

11:00 AM - 12:20 PM

A506 B Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Butler,M) (3)

116

A506 H Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Ziff,D) (3)

127

A506 I Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Sancken,L) (3)

119

A506 J Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Stephen,A) (3)

133

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A502 A Civil Procedure I (Feldman,J) (6)

133

A502 B Civil Procedure I (Schnapper,E) (6)

127

A502 C Civil Procedure I (Knudsen,S) (6)

138

A519 A Trusts and Estates (Boxx,K) (5)

119

A530 A Individual Income Tax (McCormack,S) (6)

212

B503 A Evidence (Howard,M) (6)

117

B550 B American Legal System and Method (Hotchkiss,M) (4)

118

B585 A Natural Resources Law (Wildermuth,T) (4)

116

H510 A Topics In Law And Medicine (Calandrillo,S) (2)

207

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A515 A Business Organizations (Ortiz-Vélez,R) (4)

117

B519 A Pre-Trial Practice (Bailey,W) (4)

207

E508 A Persuasive Writing (Halasz,B) (4)

118

H501 A Fundamentals Of Health Law (Sanford,S) (4)

212

P502 A Trademark and Trade Secret Law (Gomulkiewicz,R) (4)

138

11:00 AM - 12:20 PM

A506 B Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Butler,M) (3)

116

A506 H Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Ziff,D) (3)

127

A506 I Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Sancken,L) (3)

119

A506 J Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Stephen,A) (3)

133

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A502 A Civil Procedure I (Feldman,J) (6)

133

A502 B Civil Procedure I (Schnapper,E) (6)

127

A502 C Civil Procedure I (Knudsen,S) (6)

138

A519 A Trusts and Estates (Boxx,K) (5)

119

A530 A Individual Income Tax (McCormack,S) (6)

212

B503 A Evidence (Howard,M) (6)

117

B526 AD Mediation Clinic (Cimini,C) (0) LAB

240

10:30 AM - 12:35 PM

A590 A Constitutional Law: Equal Protection, Fundamental Rights, Due Process (Price,T) (2)

207

12:30 to 1:20

No Scheduled Classes

1:00 PM - 2:50 PM

H512 A Public Health Law (Kuszler,P) (3)

HSRR RR134

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

12:30 PM - 1:20 PM

A500 A Introduction to Perspectives on the Law (Raigrodski,D) (1)

138

1:30 to 3:20
1:30 PM - 2:50 PM

T507 A Federal Tax Policy Seminar (McCormack,S) (3)

116

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A504 A Torts (Calo,R) (7)

133

A504 B Torts (Said,Z) (7)

138

A554 A Labor Relations And The Law (Casillas,C) (4)

207

A580 A Family Law (Price,T) (4)

127

A599 A Legal Research Methods (Wale,C) (4)

212

B500 A Civil Procedure II (Porter,E) (4)

119

B515 A Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Fan,M) (5)

117

B572 A Election Law (Manheim,L) (2)

118

1:30 PM - 2:50 PM

H504 A Legal, Ethical & Social Issues In Public Health Genetics (Nelson,S) (3)

HST T663

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A504 A Torts (Calo,R) (7)

133

A504 B Torts (Said,Z) (7)

138

A509 A Administrative Law (West,J) (4)

117

A565 A American Indian Law (Mills,M) (4)

212

A574 A International Law (Zang,D) (4)

119

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Cházaro,A) (4)

127

P590 A Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Hom,C) (2)

441

T526 A Federal Tax Clinic (Ortiz-Vélez,R) (3)

207

1:30 PM - 2:50 PM

T507 A Federal Tax Policy Seminar (McCormack,S) (3)

116

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A504 A Torts (Calo,R) (7)

133

A504 B Torts (Said,Z) (7)

138

A554 A Labor Relations And The Law (Casillas,C) (4)

207

A580 A Family Law (Price,T) (4)

127

A599 A Legal Research Methods (Wale,C) (4)

212

B500 A Civil Procedure II (Porter,E) (4)

119

B515 A Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Fan,M) (5)

117

1:30 PM - 2:50 PM

H504 A Legal, Ethical & Social Issues In Public Health Genetics (Nelson,S) (3)

HST T663

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A504 A Torts (Calo,R) (7)

133

A504 B Torts (Said,Z) (7)

138

A509 A Administrative Law (West,J) (4)

117

A565 A American Indian Law (Mills,M) (4)

212

A574 A International Law (Zang,D) (4)

119

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Cházaro,A) (4)

127

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

B515 A Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Fan,M) (5)

117

3:30 to 5:20
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

A525 A Water Law (Eberhard,E) (3)

207

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

E519 A Ninth Circuit Appellate Advocacy Clinic (Feldman,J/Porter,E) (4)

441

E529 A Tribal Court Clinic (Lara,S/Williams,B) (4)

133

E552 A Moderate Means Program Practicum (Larry,K) (4)

212

4:00 PM - 5:40 PM

T504 A Income Taxation of Business and Investments (Hatfield,M) (4)

117

4:00 PM - 5:50 PM

A577 A Immigration Law (Olazcon Mozo,G) (4)

127

4:30 PM - 5:50 PM

B599 C Special Topics (Baer,J) (3)

116

4:30 PM - 7:00 PM

B516 A International Contracting (Chafee,J/Foote,D/Jacobs,R) (2)

119

3:30 PM - 4:50 PM

P508 A Patent Law (Davison,E) (3)

127

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

100 A Introduction to American Law (Myhre,T) (3)

138

100 H Introduction to American Law (Myhre,T) (5)

138

B505 A Introduction to American Law Master of Jurisprudence (Kuszler,P/Myhre,T) (5)

138

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B526 AA Mediation Clinic (Cimini,C) (0) LAB

240

B531 A Immigration Law Clinic (TBA) (4)

207

B596 A International Human Rights (Walsh,W) (4)

116

E511 A Venture Capital Deals (Nguyen,X) (4)

119

4:00 PM - 5:20 PM

T501 A Taxation Of Corporations and Shareholders (Wiebe,C) (3)

117

5:00 PM - 6:20 PM

B536 A Drafting Business Documents (Bettles,A) (3)

127

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

A525 A Water Law (Eberhard,E) (3)

207

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

100 H Introduction to American Law (Myhre,T) (5)

119

B526 AB Mediation Clinic (Cimini,C) (0) LAB

240

E519 A Ninth Circuit Appellate Advocacy Clinic (Feldman,J/Porter,E) (4)

441

E523 A Entrepreneurial Law Clinic (Fan,J) (3)

212

E529 A Tribal Court Clinic (Lara,S/Williams,B) (4)

133

4:00 PM - 5:40 PM

T504 A Income Taxation of Business and Investments (Hatfield,M) (4)

117

4:00 PM - 5:50 PM

A577 A Immigration Law (Olazcon Mozo,G) (4)

127

4:30 PM - 5:50 PM

B599 C Special Topics (Baer,J) (3)

116

3:30 PM - 4:50 PM

P508 A Patent Law (Davison,E) (3)

127

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

100 A Introduction to American Law (Myhre,T) (3)

138

100 H Introduction to American Law (Myhre,T) (5)

138

B505 A Introduction to American Law Master of Jurisprudence (Kuszler,P/Myhre,T) (5)

138

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

A566 A Theories Of Justice Seminar (TBA) (2)

118

B526 AC Mediation Clinic (Cimini,C) (0) LAB

240

B531 A Immigration Law Clinic (TBA) (4)

207

B533 A Interviewing And Counseling For Lawyers (Hotchkiss,M) (2)

133

B596 A International Human Rights (Walsh,W) (4)

116

E511 A Venture Capital Deals (Nguyen,X) (4)

119

4:00 PM - 5:20 PM

T501 A Taxation Of Corporations and Shareholders (Wiebe,C) (3)

117

5:00 PM - 6:20 PM

B536 A Drafting Business Documents (Bettles,A) (3)

127

5:30 to later
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

A507 A Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Falvy,D) (3)

119

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B550 D American Legal System and Method (Haddock,S) (4)

Remote

B567 A General Externship Perspectives Seminar (Clynch,J) (2)

212

E532 A Civil Rights & Justice Clinic (Owens,D) (4)

260

6:00 PM - 7:20 PM

E562 B Museum Law (Eisenberg,A) (3)

133

6:00 PM - 8:20 PM

T510 A Estate And Gift Taxation (Adams,J) (3)

117

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

P590 B Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Vana,J) (1)

441

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B505 A Introduction to American Law Master of Jurisprudence (Kuszler,P/Myhre,T) (5)

212

6:00 PM - 7:50 PM

B597 A Journal Seminar (Hotchkiss,M) (1)

127

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

A507 A Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Falvy,D) (3)

119

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B550 D American Legal System and Method (Haddock,S) (4)

Remote

E532 A Civil Rights & Justice Clinic (Owens,D) (4)

260

6:00 PM - 7:20 PM

E562 B Museum Law (Eisenberg,A) (3)

133

  • Continues from previous quarter arrowIndicates continuing from previous quarter
  • Continues to next quarter arrowIndicates continuing to next quarter
  • Credits listed for continuing courses are for the current quarter
  • Class schedules are subject to change without notice. Although we make every reasonable effort to avoid making changes to posted schedules, it is sometimes necessary to add or delete courses, change times, days, or locations of courses, change academic calendar dates or cancel courses for insufficient registration and/or academic/administrative decision.
  • Room assignments are not posted until 60 days before the start of the quarter.

Connect with us:

© Copyright 2022, All Rights Reserved University of Washington School of Law

4293 Memorial Way Northeast, Seattle, WA 98195