UW School of Law Block Schedule - Spring 2022

Instruction 1L Start: Mar 28, 2022
Instruction Upper-Level Start: Mar 28, 2022
Faculty Grade Deadline for Winter Quarter: Apr 4, 2022
Instruction Upper-Level End: May 21, 2022
Examination period Upper-Level: May 23-27, 2022
Memorial Day Holiday: May 30, 2022
Instruction 1L End: Jun 1, 2022
School of Law Graduation: Jun 5, 2022
Examination period 1L: Jun 6-10, 2022
Faculty Grade Deadline Upper-Level: Jun 10, 2022
University Commencement: Jun 11, 2022
Faculty Grade Deadline 1L: Jun 24, 2022
If you choose to print this page, for best results print landscaped with narrow margins. Page print is not compatible with Firefox. Use an alternate browser for printing.
Upper Level Courses
BlockMonday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Tuesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Wednesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Thursday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Friday
Course, Instructor, Credits
8:30 to 10:20
8:10 AM - 10:20 AM

A515 A Business Organizations (Latimer,M) (4)

TBA

A534 A Mergers And Acquisitions (LeMaster,M/Schultheis,A) (4)

TBA

8:20 AM - 9:20 AM

E521 A Litigation Perspectives: Bench to Trench (Chapin,S/Coughenour,J) (3)

TBA

8:10 AM - 10:20 AM

B500 A Civil Procedure II (Porter,E) (4)

TBA

B523 B Negotiation (Logan,B) (4)

TBA

8:50 AM - 10:20 AM

B566 A Legal Problem Solving in the Corporate Context (Greer,G) (3)

TBA

8:50 AM - 10:30 AM

H502 A Medical Malpractice (Fronapfel,R/Seeberger,E) (3)

TBA

8:10 AM - 10:20 AM

A515 A Business Organizations (Latimer,M) (4)

TBA

A534 A Mergers And Acquisitions (LeMaster,M/Schultheis,A) (4)

TBA

8:20 AM - 9:20 AM

E521 A Litigation Perspectives: Bench to Trench (Chapin,S/Coughenour,J) (3)

TBA

8:10 AM - 10:20 AM

B500 A Civil Procedure II (Porter,E) (4)

TBA

B523 B Negotiation (Logan,B) (4)

TBA

8:20 AM - 10:20 AM

B586 B Global Development Law & Policy Workshop (Hedin,R) (2)

TBA

8:50 AM - 10:20 AM

B566 A Legal Problem Solving in the Corporate Context (Greer,G) (3)

TBA

8:50 AM - 10:30 AM

H502 A Medical Malpractice (Fronapfel,R/Seeberger,E) (3)

TBA

8:20 AM - 9:20 AM

E521 A Litigation Perspectives: Bench to Trench (Chapin,S/Coughenour,J) (3)

TBA

10:00 AM - 12:10 PM

B500 C Civil Procedure II (Kruckeberg,K) (2)

TBA

10:30 to 12:20
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

B599 Special Topics (Swanes,M/Wolotira,A) (3)

TBA

H534 A Mental Health And The Law (Carney,C) (3)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

B523 Negotiation (Cimini,C) (4)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

A530 Individual Income Tax (Hatfield,M) (6)

TBA

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Cházaro,A) (4)

TBA

E516 Criminal Procedure: Adjudication (Brunner,H) (4)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A585 Admiralty (Allen,C) (4)

TBA

B557 Graduate Writing Seminar (Myhre,T) (3)

TBA

E557 A Human Rights Advocacy Seminar (Gonza,A) (2)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

B548 A Forensics (Bailey,W) (4)

TBA

E561 A Critical Race Theory (Cházaro,A) (4)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

B599 Special Topics (Swanes,M/Wolotira,A) (3)

TBA

H534 A Mental Health And The Law (Carney,C) (3)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

B523 Negotiation (Cimini,C) (4)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

A530 Individual Income Tax (Hatfield,M) (6)

TBA

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Cházaro,A) (4)

TBA

E512 A Rule of Law (Bosch,A) (2)

TBA

E516 Criminal Procedure: Adjudication (Brunner,H) (4)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A585 Admiralty (Allen,C) (4)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

A590 Constitutional Law: Equal Protection, Fundamental Rights, Due Process (Price,T) (2)

TBA

B548 A Forensics (Bailey,W) (4)

TBA

E561 A Critical Race Theory (Cházaro,A) (4)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A585 Admiralty (Allen,C) (4) 4/22,5/6

TBA

B523 Negotiation (Cimini,C) (4) 4/29,5/13

TBA

E523 A Entrepreneurial Law Clinic (Lee,E) (3)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

A530 Individual Income Tax (Hatfield,M) (6)

TBA

P505 International Intellectual Property Law (Eaton,M) (2)

TBA

12:30 to 1:20
12:30 PM - 2:20 PM

B544 Space Law and Policy (Pekkanen,S) (4)

TBA

No Scheduled Classes

12:30 PM - 2:20 PM

B544 Space Law and Policy (Pekkanen,S) (4)

TBA

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

1:30 to 3:20
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

A521 Community Property (Boxx,K) (3)

TBA

B574 A Consumer Law (Selis,P) (3)

TBA

P522 B Advanced Copyright Law (Said,Z) (3)

TBA

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A509 A Administrative Law (Ross,D) (4)

TBA

B503 A Evidence (Fan,M) (5)

TBA

T526 B Federal Tax Clinic (Ortiz-Vélez,R/Schumacher,S) (3)

TBA

1:30 PM - 2:50 PM

B599 Special Topics (Calo,R) (3)

TBA

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

A512 Secured Transactions (Winn,J) (3)

TBA

E508 Persuasive Writing (Feldman,J) (3)

TBA

E525 A Poverty Law (Nguyen,H) (3)

TBA

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A548 A Civil Rights (Schnapper,E) (4)

TBA

B578 B Legal Problems Of Economic Development Seminar (Lenga-Long,J) (2)

TBA

E541 A Cannabis Law Seminar (Boxx,K) (2)

TBA

2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

B528 A Workers’ Rights Clinic (Ford,E) (4)

TBA

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

A521 Community Property (Boxx,K) (3)

TBA

B574 A Consumer Law (Selis,P) (3)

TBA

P522 B Advanced Copyright Law (Said,Z) (3)

TBA

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A509 A Administrative Law (Ross,D) (4)

TBA

B503 A Evidence (Fan,M) (5)

TBA

B533 A Interviewing And Counseling For Lawyers (Hotchkiss,M) (2)

TBA

1:30 PM - 2:50 PM

B599 Special Topics (Calo,R) (3)

TBA

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

A512 Secured Transactions (Winn,J) (3)

TBA

E508 Persuasive Writing (Feldman,J) (3)

TBA

E525 A Poverty Law (Nguyen,H) (3)

TBA

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A548 A Civil Rights (Schnapper,E) (4)

TBA

E515 Post-Conviction Review (Wagner,A) (2)

TBA

2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

B528 A Workers’ Rights Clinic (Ford,E) (4)

TBA

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A509 A Administrative Law (Ross,D) (4) 4/8,5/6

TBA

A548 A Civil Rights (Schnapper,E) (4) 4/15,29

TBA

B503 A Evidence (Fan,M) (5)

TBA

E541 A Cannabis Law Seminar (Boxx,K) (2) 5/6

TBA

1:30 PM - 4:40 PM

T530 Tax Issues in Mergers and Acquisitions (TBA) (3)

TBA

3:30 to 5:20
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

H580 A Competition in Health Care (Ross,D) (3)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

E519 Ninth Circuit Appellate Advocacy Clinic (Feldman,J/Porter,E) (2)

TBA

E554 A Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

TBA

E598 A Climate Change Law Seminar (Brown,R/Gannett,C) (3)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

B598 A Advanced Research & Writing Seminar (West,J) (2)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:40 PM

A580 A Family Law (Ward,D) (4)

TBA

A595 Jurisprudence and Moral Philosophy (Walsh,W) (4)

TBA

P550 A Patent Prosecution (Hermanns,K/Sakoi,J) (4)

TBA

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

A523 A Real Estate Transactions (TBA) (3)

TBA

4:00 PM - 6:10 PM

T524 B Transfer Pricing Seminar (Guenther,D/Unger,D) (2)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

E550 Complex Litigation Seminar (Tobin,T) (3)

TBA

P577 Drafting Intellectual Property Licenses (Ringland,K/Sfekas,J) (3)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B531 A Immigration Law Clinic (Damon-Feng,H/Zilberman,B) (4)

TBA

B573 Supreme Court Decision Making Seminar (Dreher,W) (3)

TBA

E530 A Tools for Social Change: Race and Justice Clinic (Ambrose,K) (4)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:40 PM

B599 Special Topics (Chafee,J) (2)

TBA

B599 Special Topics (Eberhard,E) (4)

TBA

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

P535 A Entertainment Law (McGowan,D) (3)

TBA

4:00 PM - 7:10 PM

T513 B Estate Planning (Adams,J) (3)

TBA

5:00 PM - 6:20 PM

H506 A International Bioethics, Social Justice & Health Seminar (Rivin,B) (1)

TBA

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

B536 A Drafting Business Documents (Dixon,H) (3)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

H580 A Competition in Health Care (Ross,D) (3)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

E529 A Tribal Court Clinic (Lara,S/Williams,B) (4)

TBA

E554 A Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

TBA

E598 A Climate Change Law Seminar (Brown,R/Gannett,C) (3)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

B514 Street Law (Frost,A/McIntyre,J) (2)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:40 PM

A580 A Family Law (Ward,D) (4)

TBA

A595 Jurisprudence and Moral Philosophy (Walsh,W) (4)

TBA

P550 A Patent Prosecution (Hermanns,K/Sakoi,J) (4)

TBA

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

A523 A Real Estate Transactions (TBA) (3)

TBA

4:00 PM - 6:10 PM

T514 B Drafting Estate Planning Documents (Lanier,J/Wallace,S) (2)

TBA

5:10 PM - 7:10 PM

P590 Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Smith,C) (2)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

E550 Complex Litigation Seminar (Tobin,T) (3)

TBA

P577 Drafting Intellectual Property Licenses (Ringland,K/Sfekas,J) (3)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B573 Supreme Court Decision Making Seminar (Dreher,W) (3)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

B564 A Women, Poverty, and Natural Resource Management Seminar (Espinosa,D) (2)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:40 PM

B599 Special Topics (Chafee,J) (2)

TBA

B599 Special Topics (Eberhard,E) (4)

TBA

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

P535 A Entertainment Law (McGowan,D) (3)

TBA

4:00 PM - 6:10 PM

T502 B Federal Tax Controversies and Procedures (Bernard,M/Christensen,B) (2)

TBA

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

B536 A Drafting Business Documents (Dixon,H) (3)

TBA

5:30 to later
5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B521 Trial Advocacy II (Wong,R) (3)

TBA

5:45 PM - 7:50 PM

E578 B Foundations in American Law Tested on the Bar Exam (Sanford,C) (2)

TBA

6:30 PM - 8:40 PM

T529 B International Tax Practice Seminar (Knight,J) (3)

TBA

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

A504 Torts (Zang,D) (3)

TBA

E584 A MJ Professional Development Seminar (Kuszler,P) (1)

TBA

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B599 Special Topics (Owens,D) (5)

TBA

5:30 PM - 7:30 PM

B567 A General Externship Perspectives Seminar (Park,E) (2)

TBA

6:00 PM - 7:50 PM

E591 A Not-for-Profit Organizations Clinic (Smith,P) (1)

TBA

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

B588 B Leadership in Sustainable Development Colloquium (Ramasastry,A) (2)

TBA

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B521 Trial Advocacy II (TBA) (0) LAB

TBA

B521 Trial Advocacy II (TBA) (0) LAB

TBA

B599 Special Topics (Owens,D) (5)

TBA

6:30 PM - 8:40 PM

A516 B Accounting For Lawyers (Ugai,B) (2)

TBA

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

A504 Torts (Zang,D) (3)

TBA

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B521 Trial Advocacy II (TBA) (0) LAB

TBA

B521 Trial Advocacy II (TBA) (0) LAB

TBA

6:30 PM - 8:40 PM

T518 B Taxation Of S Corporations (Medleau,K) (2)

TBA

5:30 PM - 7:30 PM

B516 International Contracting (Chafee,J/Jacobs,R) (2)

TBA

  • Continues from previous quarter arrowIndicates continuing from previous quarter
  • Continues to next quarter arrowIndicates continuing to next quarter
  • Credits listed for continuing courses are for the current quarter
  • Class schedules are subject to change without notice. Although we make every reasonable effort to avoid making changes to posted schedules, it is sometimes necessary to add or delete courses, change times, days, or locations of courses, change academic calendar dates or cancel courses for insufficient registration and/or academic/administrative decision.
  • Room assignments are not posted until 60 days before the start of the quarter.

Connect with us:

© Copyright 2021, All Rights Reserved University of Washington School of Law

4293 Memorial Way Northeast, Seattle, WA 98195