UW School of Law Block Schedule - Spring 2022

Instruction 1L Start: Mar 28, 2022
Instruction Upper-Level Start: Mar 28, 2022
Faculty Grade Deadline for Winter Quarter: Apr 4, 2022
Instruction Upper-Level End: May 21, 2022
Examination period Upper-Level: May 23-27, 2022
Memorial Day Holiday: May 30, 2022
Instruction 1L End: Jun 1, 2022
School of Law Graduation: Jun 5, 2022
Examination period 1L: Jun 6-10, 2022
Faculty Grade Deadline Upper-Level: Jun 10, 2022
University Commencement: Jun 11, 2022
Faculty Grade Deadline 1L: Jun 24, 2022
If you choose to print this page, for best results print landscaped with narrow margins. Page print is not compatible with Firefox. Use an alternate browser for printing.
All Courses
BlockMonday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Tuesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Wednesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Thursday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Friday
Course, Instructor, Credits
8:30 to 10:20
8:10 AM - 10:20 AM

A515 A Business Organizations (Latimer,M) (4)

117

A534 A Mergers And Acquisitions (LeMaster,M/Schultheis,A) (4)

119

8:20 AM - 9:20 AM

E521 A Litigation Perspectives: Bench to Trench (Chapin,S/Coughenour,J) (3)

207

8:10 AM - 10:20 AM

B500 A Civil Procedure II (Porter,E) (4)

117

B523 B Negotiation (Logan,B) (4)

207

8:50 AM - 10:20 AM

B566 A Legal Problem Solving in the Corporate Context (Greer,G) (3)

116

H502 A Medical Malpractice (Fronapfel,R/Seeberger,E) (3)

212

8:10 AM - 10:20 AM

A515 A Business Organizations (Latimer,M) (4)

117

A534 A Mergers And Acquisitions (LeMaster,M/Schultheis,A) (4)

119

8:20 AM - 9:20 AM

E521 A Litigation Perspectives: Bench to Trench (Chapin,S/Coughenour,J) (3)

207

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A506 F Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Butler,M) (2)

118

8:10 AM - 10:20 AM

B500 A Civil Procedure II (Porter,E) (4)

117

B523 B Negotiation (Logan,B) (4)

207

8:20 AM - 10:20 AM

B586 A Global Development Law & Policy Workshop (Hedin,R) (2)

119

8:50 AM - 10:20 AM

B566 A Legal Problem Solving in the Corporate Context (Greer,G) (3)

116

H502 A Medical Malpractice (Fronapfel,R/Seeberger,E) (3)

212

8:20 AM - 9:20 AM

E521 A Litigation Perspectives: Bench to Trench (Chapin,S/Coughenour,J) (3)

207

10:00 AM - 12:10 PM

B500 B Civil Procedure II (Kruckeberg,K) (2)

127

10:30 to 12:20
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

B599 K Special Topics (Swanes,M/Wolotira,A) (3)

116

H534 A Mental Health And The Law (Carney,C) (3)

118

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A505 A Criminal Law (Clynch,J) (5)

138

A505 B Criminal Law (Fan,M) (5)

133

B523 A Negotiation (Cimini,C) (4)

207

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

A530 A Individual Income Tax (Hatfield,M) (6)

119

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Cházaro,A) (4)

127

E516 A Criminal Procedure: Adjudication (Brunner,H) (4)

212

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A506 A Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Sancken,L) (2)

117

A506 C Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Halasz,B) (2)

127

A506 D Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Zou,M) (2)

118

A506 H Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Ziff,D) (2)

119

A585 A Admiralty (Allen,C) (4)

212

B557 A Graduate Writing Seminar (Myhre,T) (3)

138

E557 A Human Rights Advocacy Seminar (Gonza,A) (2)

116

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

B548 A Forensics (Bailey,W) (4)

207

E561 A Critical Race Theory (Cházaro,A) (4)

133

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

B599 K Special Topics (Swanes,M/Wolotira,A) (3)

116

H534 A Mental Health And The Law (Carney,C) (3)

118

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A505 A Criminal Law (Clynch,J) (5)

138

A505 B Criminal Law (Fan,M) (5)

133

B523 A Negotiation (Cimini,C) (4)

207

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

A530 A Individual Income Tax (Hatfield,M) (6)

119

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Cházaro,A) (4)

127

E512 A Rule of Law Seminar (Bosch,A) (2)

117

E516 A Criminal Procedure: Adjudication (Brunner,H) (4)

212

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A506 B Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Butler,M) (2)

116

A506 E Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Zou,M) (2)

118

A506 G Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Ziff,D) (2)

119

A585 A Admiralty (Allen,C) (4)

212

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

A590 A Constitutional Law: Equal Protection, Fundamental Rights, Due Process (Price,T) (2)

117

B548 A Forensics (Bailey,W) (4)

207

E561 A Critical Race Theory (Cházaro,A) (4)

133

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A505 A Criminal Law (Clynch,J) (5)

138

A505 B Criminal Law (Fan,M) (5)

133

A585 A Admiralty (Allen,C) (4) 4/22,5/6

116

B523 A Negotiation (Cimini,C) (4) 4/29,5/13

117

E523 A Entrepreneurial Law Clinic (Lee,E) (3)

207

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

A530 A Individual Income Tax (Hatfield,M) (6)

119

P505 A International Intellectual Property Law (Eaton,M) (2)

118

12:30 to 1:20
12:30 PM - 2:20 PM

B544 A Space Law and Policy (Pekkanen,S) (4)

SMI 404

No Scheduled Classes

12:30 PM - 2:20 PM

B544 A Space Law and Policy (Pekkanen,S) (4)

SMI 404

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

1:30 to 3:20
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

A521 A Community Property (Boxx,K) (3)

116

B574 A Consumer Law Seminar (Selis,P) (3)

212

P522 A Advanced Copyright Law (Said,Z) (3)

L201

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A507 A Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Lombardi,C) (6) 4/8,22, 5/6, 2:00-3:50PM 138

138

A507 B Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Manheim,L) (6) 4/8,22, 5/6, 2:00-3:50PM 133

133

A507 C Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Spitzer,H) (6) 4/8,22, 5/6, 2:00-3:50PM 127

127

A509 A Administrative Law (Ross,D) (4)

119

B503 A Evidence (Fan,M) (5)

117

T526 A Federal Tax Clinic (Ortiz-Vélez,R/Schumacher,S) (3)

207

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

A508 A Transnational Law (Raigrodski,D) (3)

138

A508 B Transnational Law (Zang,D) (3)

133

E508 A Persuasive Writing (Feldman,J) (3)

207

E525 A Poverty Law (Nguyen,H) (3)

117

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A512 A Secured Transactions (Winn,J) (3)

118

A548 A Civil Rights (Schnapper,E) (4)

127

B578 A Legal Problems Of Economic Development Seminar (Lenga-Long,J) (2)

116

E541 A Cannabis Law Seminar (Boxx,K) (2)

212

2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

B528 A Workers’ Rights Clinic (Ford,E) (4)

Seattle U

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

A521 A Community Property (Boxx,K) (3)

116

B574 A Consumer Law Seminar (Selis,P) (3)

212

P522 A Advanced Copyright Law (Said,Z) (3)

L201

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A507 A Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Lombardi,C) (6) 4/8,22, 5/6, 2:00-3:50PM 138

138

A507 B Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Manheim,L) (6) 4/8,22, 5/6, 2:00-3:50PM 133

133

A507 C Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Spitzer,H) (6) 4/8,22, 5/6, 2:00-3:50PM 127

127

A509 A Administrative Law (Ross,D) (4)

119

B503 A Evidence (Fan,M) (5)

117

B533 A Interviewing And Counseling For Lawyers (Hotchkiss,M) (2)

207

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

A508 A Transnational Law (Raigrodski,D) (3)

138

A508 B Transnational Law (Zang,D) (3)

133

E508 A Persuasive Writing (Feldman,J) (3)

207

E525 A Poverty Law (Nguyen,H) (3)

117

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A512 A Secured Transactions (Winn,J) (3)

118

A548 A Civil Rights (Schnapper,E) (4)

127

1:30 PM - 4:00 PM

E515 A Post-Conviction Review (Wagner,A) (3)

116

2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

B528 A Workers’ Rights Clinic (Ford,E) (4)

Seattle U

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A507 A Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Lombardi,C) (6) 4/8,22, 5/6, 2:00-3:50PM 138

138

A507 B Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Manheim,L) (6) 4/8,22, 5/6, 2:00-3:50PM 133

133

A507 C Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Spitzer,H) (6) 4/8,22, 5/6, 2:00-3:50PM 127

127

A509 A Administrative Law (Ross,D) (4) 4/8,5/6

119

A548 A Civil Rights (Schnapper,E) (4) 4/15,29

119

B503 A Evidence (Fan,M) (5)

117

E541 A Cannabis Law Seminar (Boxx,K) (2) 4/22

212

1:30 PM - 4:40 PM

T530 A Tax Issues in Mergers and Acquisitions (Sung,C) (3)

Remote

3:30 to 5:20
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

H580 A Competition in Health Care (Ross,D) (3)

207

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

E519 A Ninth Circuit Appellate Advocacy Clinic (Feldman,J/Porter,E) (2)

441

E554 A Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

212

E598 A Climate Change Law Seminar (Brown,R/Gannett,C) (3)

138

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

B598 A Advanced Research & Writing Seminar (West,J) (2)

133

3:30 PM - 5:40 PM

A580 A Family Law (Ward,D) (4)

119

P550 A Patent Prosecution (Hermanns,K/Sakoi,J) (4)

116

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

A523 A Real Estate Transactions (Fikso,B) (3)

118

4:00 PM - 6:10 PM

T524 A Transfer Pricing Seminar (Guenther,D/Unger,D) (2)

117

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

P577 A Drafting Intellectual Property Licenses (Ringland,K/Sfekas,J) (3)

138

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B531 A Immigration Law Clinic (Damon-Feng,H/Zilberman,B) (4)

212

B573 A Supreme Court Decision Making Seminar (Dreher,W/Turner,K) (3)

207

E530 A Tools for Social Change: Race and Justice Clinic (Ambrose,K) (4)

260

3:30 PM - 5:40 PM

B599 G Special Topics (Eberhard,E) (4)

118

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

P535 A Entertainment Law (McGowan,D) (3)

119

4:00 PM - 7:10 PM

T513 A Estate Planning (Adams,J) (3)

117

4:30 PM - 6:20 PM

H506 A International Bioethics, Social Justice & Health Seminar (Rivin,B) (1)

HST T478

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

B536 A Drafting Business Documents (Dixon,H) (3)

127

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

H580 A Competition in Health Care (Ross,D) (3)

207

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

E529 A Tribal Court Clinic (Lara,S/Williams,B) (4)

133

E554 A Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

212

E598 A Climate Change Law Seminar (Brown,R/Gannett,C) (3)

138

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

B514 A Street Law (Frost,A/McIntyre,J) (4)

127

3:30 PM - 5:40 PM

A580 A Family Law (Ward,D) (4)

119

P550 A Patent Prosecution (Hermanns,K/Sakoi,J) (4)

116

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

A523 A Real Estate Transactions (Fikso,B) (3)

118

4:00 PM - 6:10 PM

T514 A Drafting Estate Planning Documents (Reutter,E) (2)

117

5:10 PM - 7:10 PM

P590 A Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Smith,C) (2)

441

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

P577 A Drafting Intellectual Property Licenses (Ringland,K/Sfekas,J) (3)

138

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B573 A Supreme Court Decision Making Seminar (Dreher,W/Turner,K) (3)

207

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

B564 A Women, Poverty, and Natural Resource Management Seminar (Espinosa,D) (2)

212

3:30 PM - 5:40 PM

B599 G Special Topics (Eberhard,E) (4)

118

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

P535 A Entertainment Law (McGowan,D) (3)

119

4:00 PM - 6:10 PM

T502 A Federal Tax Controversies and Procedures (Bernard,M/Christensen,B) (2)

117

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

B536 A Drafting Business Documents (Dixon,H) (3)

127

5:30 to later
5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B521 A Trial Advocacy II (Wong,R) (3)

138

5:45 PM - 7:50 PM

E578 A Foundations in American Law Tested on the Bar Exam (Sanford,C) (2)

119

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

A504 A Torts (Zang,D) (3)

119

E584 A MJ Professional Development Seminar (Kuszler,P) (1)

Remote

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B599 J Special Topics (Owens,D) (5)

260

P551 A Patent Prosecution and Counseling Practicum (Njeim,P/Serafini,A) (4)

212

5:30 PM - 7:30 PM

B567 A General Externship Perspectives Seminar (Park,E) (2)

207

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

B588 A Leadership in Sustainable Development Colloquium (Ramasastry,A) (2)

TBA

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B521 AA Trial Advocacy II (Dion,M/Washington,L) (0) LAB

133

B521 AB Trial Advocacy II (Ernsdorff,G/xxxWhedbee,D) (0) LAB

138

B599 J Special Topics (Owens,D) (5)

260

6:30 PM - 8:40 PM

A516 A Accounting For Lawyers (Ugai,B) (2)

Remote

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

A504 A Torts (Zang,D) (3)

119

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B521 AC Trial Advocacy II (Bond,D/Daniels,J) (0) LAB

138

P551 A Patent Prosecution and Counseling Practicum (Njeim,P/Serafini,A) (4)

212

6:30 PM - 8:40 PM

T518 A Taxation Of S Corporations (Medleau,K) (2)

207

5:30 PM - 7:30 PM

B516 A International Contracting (Chafee,J/Jacobs,R) (2)

119

  • Continues from previous quarter arrowIndicates continuing from previous quarter
  • Continues to next quarter arrowIndicates continuing to next quarter
  • Credits listed for continuing courses are for the current quarter
  • Class schedules are subject to change without notice. Although we make every reasonable effort to avoid making changes to posted schedules, it is sometimes necessary to add or delete courses, change times, days, or locations of courses, change academic calendar dates or cancel courses for insufficient registration and/or academic/administrative decision.
  • Room assignments are not posted until 60 days before the start of the quarter.

Connect with us:

© Copyright 2024, All Rights Reserved University of Washington School of Law

4293 Memorial Way Northeast, Seattle, WA 98195