UW School of Law Block Schedule - Winter 2022

Instruction Start: Jan 3, 2022
Faculty Grade Deadline for Autumn Quarter: Jan 10, 2022
Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday: Jan 17, 2022
Presidents Day Holiday: Feb 21, 2022
Instruction End: Mar 9, 2022
Examination period: Mar 14-18, 2022
If you choose to print this page, for best results print landscaped with narrow margins. Page print is not compatible with Firefox. Use an alternate browser for printing.
Upper Level Courses
BlockMonday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Tuesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Wednesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Thursday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Friday
Course, Instructor, Credits
8:30 to 10:20
8:30 AM - 9:50 AM

P545 A Advanced Patent Law (Krauss,J/Takenaka,T) (3)

TBA

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A509 C Administrative Law (Price,T) (4)

TBA

A517 A Securities Regulation (Beatty,M/Parsons,J) (4)

TBA

B523 A Negotiation (Casillas,C) (4)

TBA

B547 A Comparative Constitutional Law Seminar (Lombardi,C) (4)

TBA

10:00 AM - 11:20 AM

P546 A Advanced Trademark Law (Atkins,M/Takenaka,T) (3)

TBA

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A582 A Bankruptcy (Ranade,A) (3)

TBA

B526 A Mediation Clinic (Cimini,C/Kirtley,A) (4)

TBA

E594 A Regulatory Environmental Law and Policy Clinic (Cohon,K/Wildermuth,T) (5)

TBA

8:50 AM - 10:20 AM

P548 A Litigation Strategies for Protection of Technology (Meiklejohn,P) (3)

TBA

8:30 AM - 9:50 AM

P545 A Advanced Patent Law (Krauss,J/Takenaka,T) (3)

TBA

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A509 C Administrative Law (Price,T) (4)

TBA

A517 A Securities Regulation (Beatty,M/Parsons,J) (4)

TBA

B523 A Negotiation (Casillas,C) (4)

TBA

B547 A Comparative Constitutional Law Seminar (Lombardi,C) (4)

TBA

E507 A Access To Justice Seminar (O'Sullivan,R/Winn,J) (2)

TBA

10:00 AM - 11:20 AM

P546 A Advanced Trademark Law (Atkins,M/Takenaka,T) (3)

TBA

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A582 A Bankruptcy (Ranade,A) (3)

TBA

B586 A Global Development Law & Policy Workshop (Hedin,R) (2)

TBA

E594 A Regulatory Environmental Law and Policy Clinic (Cohon,K/Wildermuth,T) (5)

TBA

8:50 AM - 10:20 AM

P548 A Litigation Strategies for Protection of Technology (Meiklejohn,P) (3)

TBA

10:30 to 12:20
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

B565 A U.S. Coastal And Ocean Law (Wildermuth,T) (3)

TBA

H545 A FDA Law (Jacobs,C) (3)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A515 A Business Organizations (Hatfield,M) (4)

TBA

B503 A Evidence (Clynch,J) (4)

TBA

E557 A Human Rights Advocacy Seminar (Gonza,A) (2)

TBA

T526 A Federal Tax Clinic (Ortiz-Vélez,R/Schumacher,S) (3)

TBA

11:30 AM - 1:20 PM

P590 A Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Takenaka,T) (2)

TBA

10:30 AM - 11:20 AM

305 A Global Health and Justice (Rivin,B) (3)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

B507 A Federal Courts And The Federal System (Porter,E) (4)

TBA

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Ambrose,K) (4)

TBA

B541 A Chinese Law (Zang,D) (4)

TBA

B557 A Graduate Writing Seminar (Myhre,T) (3)

TBA

H508 A Beginning Of Life: Rights And Choices (Kuszler,P) (2)

TBA

P509 A Antitrust and Intellectual Property Rights (Bangasser,H/Emerson,R) (4)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

B565 A U.S. Coastal And Ocean Law (Wildermuth,T) (3)

TBA

H545 A FDA Law (Jacobs,C) (3)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A515 A Business Organizations (Hatfield,M) (4)

TBA

B503 A Evidence (Clynch,J) (4)

TBA

E545 A International Trade Law (Zang,D) (2)

TBA

10:30 AM - 11:20 AM

305 A Global Health and Justice (Rivin,B) (3)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

B507 A Federal Courts And The Federal System (Porter,E) (4)

TBA

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Ambrose,K) (4)

TBA

B541 A Chinese Law (Zang,D) (4)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A501 E Contracts (Thomson,A) (3)

TBA

E523 A Entrepreneurial Law Clinic (Smith,S) (3)

TBA

P509 A Antitrust and Intellectual Property Rights (Bangasser,H/Emerson,R) (4)

TBA

12:30 to 1:20

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

1:30 to 3:20
1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

T507 Federal Tax Policy Seminar (McCormack,S) (3)

TBA

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

H520 A Genetics And The Law (Mastroianni,A) (3)

TBA

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A527 A Environmental Law (Knudsen,S) (4)

TBA

A553 A Feminist Jurisprudence Seminar (Raigrodski,D) (4)

TBA

A592 A Constitutional Law II (Feldman,J) (4)

TBA

B523 B Negotiation (Myhre,T) (4)

TBA

P507 A Copyright Law (Said,Z) (3)

TBA

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

P552 A Strategic Intellectual Property Commercialization (Bailly,M) (3)

TBA

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

B536 C Drafting Business Documents (Winn,J) (3)

TBA

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A509 A Administrative Law (Knudsen,S) (4)

TBA

A556 A Employment Discrimination (Schnapper,E) (4)

TBA

B578 A Legal Problems Of Economic Development Seminar (Giovarelli,R/Lenga-Long,J) (2)

TBA

1:30 PM - 3:35 PM

T508 A U.S. Aspects of International Taxation (McCormack,S) (5)

TBA

2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

B528 A Workers’ Rights Clinic (Ford,E) (5)

TBA

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

T507 Federal Tax Policy Seminar (McCormack,S) (3)

TBA

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

H520 A Genetics And The Law (Mastroianni,A) (3)

TBA

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A527 A Environmental Law (Knudsen,S) (4)

TBA

A553 A Feminist Jurisprudence Seminar (Raigrodski,D) (4)

TBA

A592 A Constitutional Law II (Feldman,J) (4)

TBA

B523 B Negotiation (Myhre,T) (4)

TBA

P507 A Copyright Law (Said,Z) (3)

TBA

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

P552 A Strategic Intellectual Property Commercialization (Bailly,M) (3)

TBA

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

B536 C Drafting Business Documents (Winn,J) (3)

TBA

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A509 A Administrative Law (Knudsen,S) (4)

TBA

A556 A Employment Discrimination (Schnapper,E) (4)

TBA

H510 A Topics In Law And Medicine (Taylor,A) (2)

TBA

1:30 PM - 3:35 PM

T508 A U.S. Aspects of International Taxation (McCormack,S) (5)

TBA

2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

B528 A Workers’ Rights Clinic (Ford,E) (5)

TBA

1:30 PM - 2:20 PM

A501 E Contracts (Thomson,A) (3)

TBA

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

B599 D Special Topics (Cházaro,A) (2)

TBA

2:30 PM - 5:15 PM

A502 A Civil Procedure I (Kruckeberg,K) (3)

TBA

3:30 to 5:20
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

H503 A Medical Ethics And Jurisprudence (Dudzinski,D/Kuszler,P) (3)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B546 A Cross-Border Business Transactions Between China and US (Page,N) (4)

TBA

B584 A Indigenous Governance Law (Eberhard,E) (4)

TBA

E520 A European Union Constitution (Walsh,W) (4)

TBA

E554 A Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

TBA

4:00 PM - 5:55 PM

T511 A Taxation of Partners and Partnerships (Lock,B) (3)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

E514 A The Law Of Nonprofit Organizations (Richard,K) (3)

TBA

E576 A Persuasive Oral Communication (Shahn,J) (3)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B531 A Immigration Law Clinic (Damon-Feng,H/Zilberman,B) (4)

TBA

B540 A Japanese Law (Chafee,J) (4)

TBA

E530 A Tools for Social Change: Race and Justice Clinic (Ambrose,K) (4)

TBA

4:00 PM - 5:25 PM

A599 A Legal Research Methods (Hotchkiss,M) (3)

TBA

5:00 PM - 6:20 PM

B536 A Drafting Business Documents (TBA) (3)

TBA

5:00 PM - 6:50 PM

T534 A State And Local Taxation (Edwards,S/Mahon,R/Swanson,G) (4)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

H503 A Medical Ethics And Jurisprudence (Dudzinski,D/Kuszler,P) (3)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B514 A Street Law (Frost,A/McIntyre,J) (2)

TBA

B546 A Cross-Border Business Transactions Between China and US (Page,N) (4)

TBA

B584 A Indigenous Governance Law (Eberhard,E) (4)

TBA

E520 A European Union Constitution (Walsh,W) (4)

TBA

E529 A Tribal Court Clinic (Lara,S/Williams,B) (4)

TBA

E554 A Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

TBA

4:00 PM - 5:55 PM

T511 A Taxation of Partners and Partnerships (Lock,B) (3)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

E514 A The Law Of Nonprofit Organizations (Richard,K) (3)

TBA

E576 A Persuasive Oral Communication (Shahn,J) (3)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B531 A Immigration Law Clinic (Damon-Feng,H/Zilberman,B) (4)

TBA

B540 A Japanese Law (Chafee,J) (4)

TBA

4:00 PM - 5:25 PM

A599 A Legal Research Methods (Hotchkiss,M) (3)

TBA

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

E519 A Ninth Circuit Appellate Advocacy Clinic (Feldman,J/Porter,E) (2)

TBA

5:00 PM - 6:20 PM

B536 A Drafting Business Documents (TBA) (3)

TBA

5:00 PM - 6:50 PM

T534 A State And Local Taxation (Edwards,S/Mahon,R/Swanson,G) (4)

TBA

5:30 to later
5:30 PM - 8:00 PM

B516 A International Contracting (Chafee,J/Foote,D/Jacobs,R) (2)

TBA

6:00 PM - 7:50 PM

T532 A Income Taxation of Trusts & Estates (Adams,J) (2)

TBA

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

E584 A MJ Professional Development Seminar (Kuszler,P) (1)

TBA

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B520 A Trial Advocacy (Delos Reyes,R) (3)

TBA

B567 A General Externship Perspectives Seminar (Park,E) (2)

TBA

5:30 PM - 7:30 PM

E578 A Foundations in American Law Tested on the Bar Exam (Sanford,C) (2)

TBA

6:00 PM - 7:50 PM

E591 A Not-for-Profit Organizations Clinic (Smith,P) (2)

TBA

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B508 A Business, Social Responsibility and Human Rights (Ramasastry,A) (2)

TBA

B520 AA Trial Advocacy (TBA) (0) LAB

TBA

B520 AB Trial Advocacy (TBA) (0) LAB

TBA

B520 AC Trial Advocacy (TBA) (0) LAB

TBA

B520 AG Trial Advocacy (TBA) (0) LAB

TBA

B520 AH Trial Advocacy (TBA) (0) LAB

TBA

E553 A Technology Law And Public Policy (TBA) (2)

TBA

P525 A Right of Publicity (Cumbow,R) (2)

TBA

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B520 AD Trial Advocacy (TBA) (0) LAB

TBA

B520 AE Trial Advocacy (TBA) (0) LAB

TBA

B520 AF Trial Advocacy (TBA) (0) LAB

TBA

B599 G Special Topics (Leavitt,A) (2)

TBA

  • Continues from previous quarter arrowIndicates continuing from previous quarter
  • Continues to next quarter arrowIndicates continuing to next quarter
  • Credits listed for continuing courses are for the current quarter
  • Class schedules are subject to change without notice. Although we make every reasonable effort to avoid making changes to posted schedules, it is sometimes necessary to add or delete courses, change times, days, or locations of courses, change academic calendar dates or cancel courses for insufficient registration and/or academic/administrative decision.
  • Room assignments are not posted until 60 days before the start of the quarter.

Connect with us:

© Copyright 2021, All Rights Reserved University of Washington School of Law

4293 Memorial Way Northeast, Seattle, WA 98195