UW School of Law Block Schedule - Winter 2022

Instruction Start: Jan 3, 2022
Faculty Grade Deadline for Autumn Quarter: Jan 10, 2022
Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday: Jan 17, 2022
Presidents Day Holiday: Feb 21, 2022
Instruction End: Mar 9, 2022
Examination period: Mar 14-18, 2022
If you choose to print this page, for best results print landscaped with narrow margins. Page print is not compatible with Firefox. Use an alternate browser for printing.
All Courses
BlockMonday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Tuesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Wednesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Thursday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Friday
Course, Instructor, Credits
8:30 to 10:20
8:30 AM - 9:50 AM

P545 A Advanced Patent Law (Krauss,J/Takenaka,T) (3)

119

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A509 C Administrative Law (Price,T) (4)

117

A517 A Securities Regulation (Beatty,M/Parsons,J) (4)

127

B523 A Negotiation (Casillas,C) (4)

207

B547 A Comparative Constitutional Law Seminar (Lombardi,C) (4)

212

10:00 AM - 11:20 AM

P546 A Advanced Trademark Law (Atkins,M/Takenaka,T) (3)

119

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A506 A Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Butler,M) (2)

116

A506 D Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Zou,M) (2)

118

A506 H Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Ziff,D) (2)

119

A582 A Bankruptcy (Ranade,A) (3)

117

B526 A Mediation Clinic (Cimini,C/Kirtley,A) (4)

207

B533 A Interviewing And Counseling For Lawyers (Endter,A) (2)

138

E594 A Regulatory Environmental Law and Policy Clinic (Cohon,K/Wildermuth,T) (5)

212

8:50 AM - 10:20 AM

P548 A Litigation Strategies for Protection of Technology (Meiklejohn,P) (3)

133

8:30 AM - 9:50 AM

P545 A Advanced Patent Law (Krauss,J/Takenaka,T) (3)

119

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A506 B Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Butler,M) (2)

116

A506 C Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Halasz,B) (2)

133

A506 E Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Zou,M) (2)

118

A506 G Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Ziff,D) (2)

138

A509 C Administrative Law (Price,T) (4)

117

A517 A Securities Regulation (Beatty,M/Parsons,J) (4)

127

B523 A Negotiation (Casillas,C) (4)

207

B547 A Comparative Constitutional Law Seminar (Lombardi,C) (4)

212

E507 A Access To Justice Seminar (O'Sullivan,R/Winn,J) (2)

441

10:00 AM - 11:20 AM

P546 A Advanced Trademark Law (Atkins,M/Takenaka,T) (3)

119

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A506 F Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Butler,M) (2)

118

A582 A Bankruptcy (Ranade,A) (3)

117

B586 A Global Development Law & Policy Workshop (Hedin,R) (2)

119

E594 A Regulatory Environmental Law and Policy Clinic (Cohon,K/Wildermuth,T) (5)

212

8:50 AM - 10:20 AM

P548 A Litigation Strategies for Protection of Technology (Meiklejohn,P) (3)

133

10:30 to 12:20
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

B565 A U.S. Coastal And Ocean Law (Wildermuth,T) (3)

207

H545 A FDA Law (Jacobs,C) (3)

212

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A515 A Business Organizations (Hatfield,M) (4)

127

B503 A Evidence (Clynch,J) (4)

117

E557 A Human Rights Advocacy Seminar (Gonza,A) (2)

116

T526 A Federal Tax Clinic (Ortiz-Vélez,R/Schumacher,S) (3)

118

10:50 AM - 12:20 PM

A503 A Property I (Boxx,K) (6)

138

A503 B Property I (Manheim,L) (6)

133

11:30 AM - 1:20 PM

P590 A Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Takenaka,T) (2)

119

10:30 AM - 11:20 AM

305 A Global Health and Justice (Rivin,B) (3)

Non-Law

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

B507 A Federal Courts And The Federal System (Porter,E) (4)

207

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Ambrose,K) (4)

117

B541 A Chinese Law (Zang,D) (4)

116

B557 A Graduate Writing Seminar (Myhre,T) (3)

212

H508 A Beginning Of Life: Rights And Choices (Kuszler,P) (2)

118

P509 A Antitrust and Intellectual Property Rights (Bangasser,H/Emerson,R) (4)

L201

10:50 AM - 12:20 PM

A503 A Property I (Boxx,K) (6)

138

A503 B Property I (Manheim,L) (6)

133

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

B565 A U.S. Coastal And Ocean Law (Wildermuth,T) (3)

207

H545 A FDA Law (Jacobs,C) (3)

212

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A515 A Business Organizations (Hatfield,M) (4)

127

B503 A Evidence (Clynch,J) (4)

117

E545 A International Trade Law (Zang,D) (2)

118

10:50 AM - 12:20 PM

A503 A Property I (Boxx,K) (6)

138

A503 B Property I (Manheim,L) (6)

133

10:30 AM - 11:20 AM

305 A Global Health and Justice (Rivin,B) (3)

Non-Law

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

B507 A Federal Courts And The Federal System (Porter,E) (4)

207

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Ambrose,K) (4)

117

B541 A Chinese Law (Zang,D) (4)

116

10:50 AM - 12:20 PM

A503 A Property I (Boxx,K) (6)

138

A503 B Property I (Manheim,L) (6)

133

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A501 E Contracts (Thomson,A) (3)

119

E523 A Entrepreneurial Law Clinic (Smith,S) (3)

207

P509 A Antitrust and Intellectual Property Rights (Bangasser,H/Emerson,R) (4)

L201

12:30 to 1:20

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

12:30 PM - 2:20 PM

A500 A Introduction to Perspectives on the Law (Raigrodski,D) (1)

138

1:30 to 3:20
1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

T507 A Federal Tax Policy Seminar (McCormack,S) (3)

441

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

H520 A Genetics And The Law (Mastroianni,A) (3)

TBA

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A501 A Contracts (Ramasastry,A) (7)

138

A501 B Contracts (Halasz,B) (7)

133

A501 C Contracts (Schumacher,S) (7)

119

A527 A Environmental Law (Knudsen,S) (4)

118

A553 A Feminist Jurisprudence Seminar (Raigrodski,D) (4)

212

A592 A Constitutional Law II (Feldman,J) (4)

117

B523 B Negotiation (Myhre,T) (4)

207

P507 A Copyright Law (Said,Z) (3)

127

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

P552 A Strategic Intellectual Property Commercialization (Bailly,M) (3)

207

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

B536 C Drafting Business Documents (Winn,J) (3)

L201

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A501 A Contracts (Ramasastry,A) (7)

138

A501 B Contracts (Halasz,B) (7)

133

A501 C Contracts (Schumacher,S) (7)

119

A509 A Administrative Law (Knudsen,S) (4)

117

A556 A Employment Discrimination (Schnapper,E) (4)

127

B578 A Legal Problems Of Economic Development Seminar (Lenga-Long,J) (2)

116

2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

B528 A Workers’ Rights Clinic (Ford,E) (5)

Seattle U

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

T507 A Federal Tax Policy Seminar (McCormack,S) (3)

441

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

H520 A Genetics And The Law (Mastroianni,A) (3)

TBA

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A501 A Contracts (Ramasastry,A) (7)

138

A501 B Contracts (Halasz,B) (7)

133

A501 C Contracts (Schumacher,S) (7)

119

A527 A Environmental Law (Knudsen,S) (4)

118

A553 A Feminist Jurisprudence Seminar (Raigrodski,D) (4)

212

A592 A Constitutional Law II (Feldman,J) (4)

117

B523 B Negotiation (Myhre,T) (4)

207

P507 A Copyright Law (Said,Z) (3)

127

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

P552 A Strategic Intellectual Property Commercialization (Bailly,M) (3)

207

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

B536 C Drafting Business Documents (Winn,J) (3)

L201

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A501 A Contracts (Ramasastry,A) (7)

138

A501 B Contracts (Halasz,B) (7)

133

A501 C Contracts (Schumacher,S) (7)

119

A509 A Administrative Law (Knudsen,S) (4)

117

A556 A Employment Discrimination (Schnapper,E) (4)

127

H510 A Topics In Law And Medicine (Taylor,A) (2)

116

2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

B528 A Workers’ Rights Clinic (Ford,E) (5)

Seattle U

1:30 PM - 2:20 PM

A501 E Contracts (Thomson,A) (3)

119

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

B599 D Special Topics (Cházaro,A) (2)

207

2:30 PM - 5:15 PM

A502 A Civil Procedure I (Kruckeberg,K) (3)

119

3:30 to 5:20
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

H503 A Medical Ethics And Jurisprudence (Kett,J/Kuszler,P) (3)

127

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B546 A Cross-Border Business Transactions Between China and US (Page,N) (4)

119

B584 A Indigenous Governance Law (Eberhard,E) (4)

207

E520 A European Union Constitution (Walsh,W) (4)

118

E552 A Moderate Means Program Practicum (Larry,K) (4)

116

E554 A Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

212

4:00 PM - 5:55 PM

T511 A Taxation of Partners and Partnerships (Sito,D) (4)

117

3:30 PM - 4:50 PM

E514 A The Law Of Nonprofit Organizations (Richard,K) (3)

117

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

E576 A Persuasive Oral Communication (Shahn,J) (3)

133

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B531 A Immigration Law Clinic (Damon-Feng,H/Zilberman,B) (4)

L201

B540 A Japanese Law (Chafee,J/Watai,R) (4)

212

E530 A Tools for Social Change: Race and Justice Clinic (Ambrose,K) (4)

260

4:00 PM - 5:25 PM

A599 A Legal Research Methods (Hotchkiss,M) (3)

119

5:00 PM - 6:20 PM

B536 A Drafting Business Documents (Bettles,A) (3)

118

5:00 PM - 6:50 PM

T534 A State And Local Taxation (Edwards,S/Mahon,R/Swanson,G) (4)

117

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

H503 A Medical Ethics And Jurisprudence (Kett,J/Kuszler,P) (3)

127

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B514 A Street Law (Frost,A/McIntyre,J) (2)

116

B546 A Cross-Border Business Transactions Between China and US (Page,N) (4)

119

B584 A Indigenous Governance Law (Eberhard,E) (4)

207

E520 A European Union Constitution (Walsh,W) (4)

118

E529 A Tribal Court Clinic (Lara,S/Williams,B) (4)

133

E554 A Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

212

4:00 PM - 5:55 PM

T511 A Taxation of Partners and Partnerships (Sito,D) (4)

117

3:30 PM - 4:50 PM

E514 A The Law Of Nonprofit Organizations (Richard,K) (3)

117

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

E576 A Persuasive Oral Communication (Shahn,J) (3)

133

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B531 A Immigration Law Clinic (Damon-Feng,H/Zilberman,B) (4)

L201

B540 A Japanese Law (Chafee,J/Watai,R) (4)

212

4:00 PM - 5:25 PM

A599 A Legal Research Methods (Hotchkiss,M) (3)

119

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

E519 A Ninth Circuit Appellate Advocacy Clinic (Feldman,J/Porter,E) (2)

441

5:00 PM - 6:20 PM

B536 A Drafting Business Documents (Bettles,A) (3)

118

5:00 PM - 6:50 PM

T534 A State And Local Taxation (Edwards,S/Mahon,R/Swanson,G) (4)

117

5:30 to later
5:30 PM - 8:00 PM

B516 A International Contracting (Chafee,J/Foote,D/Jacobs,R) (2)

119

6:00 PM - 7:50 PM

T532 A Income Taxation of Trusts & Estates (Adams,J) (2)

127

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

E584 A MJ Professional Development Seminar (Kuszler,P) (1)

TBA

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B520 A Trial Advocacy (Delos Reyes,R) (3)

133

B567 A General Externship Perspectives Seminar (Park,E) (2)

207

B599 J Special Topics (Owens,D) (5)

216

5:30 PM - 7:30 PM

E578 A Foundations in American Law Tested on the Bar Exam (Sanford,C) (2)

127

6:00 PM - 7:50 PM

E591 A Not-for-Profit Organizations Clinic (Smith,P) (2)

Seattle U

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B508 A Business, Social Responsibility and Human Rights (Ramasastry,A) (2)

TBA

B520 AA Trial Advocacy (Costello,K/Wampold,M) (0) LAB

127

B520 AB Trial Advocacy (Middaugh,M/Miller,J) (0) LAB

133

B520 AC Trial Advocacy (Brown,A/Duarte,F) (0) LAB

138

B520 AH Trial Advocacy (Rogoff,R/Vaughan,K) (0) LAB

Downtown

B599 J Special Topics (Owens,D) (5)

216

E553 A Technology Law And Public Policy Seminar (Zapolsky,D) (2)

207

P525 A Right of Publicity (Cumbow,R) (2)

116

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B520 AD Trial Advocacy (Bowman,B/Shaffer,C) (0) LAB

127

B520 AE Trial Advocacy (Freeman,J/Maybrown,T) (0) LAB

133

B520 AF Trial Advocacy (Ernsdorff,G/Weymuller,S) (0) LAB

138

B520 AI Trial Advocacy (Burns,A/Sobel,S) (0) LAB

119

B599 G Special Topics (Leavitt,A) (2)

207

  • Continues from previous quarter arrowIndicates continuing from previous quarter
  • Continues to next quarter arrowIndicates continuing to next quarter
  • Credits listed for continuing courses are for the current quarter
  • Class schedules are subject to change without notice. Although we make every reasonable effort to avoid making changes to posted schedules, it is sometimes necessary to add or delete courses, change times, days, or locations of courses, change academic calendar dates or cancel courses for insufficient registration and/or academic/administrative decision.
  • Room assignments are not posted until 60 days before the start of the quarter.

Connect with us:

© Copyright 2021, All Rights Reserved University of Washington School of Law

4293 Memorial Way Northeast, Seattle, WA 98195