UW School of Law Block Schedule - Autumn 2021

New Student Orientation Start: Sep 20, 2021
New Student Orientation End: Sep 24, 2021
Instruction Start: Sep 27, 2021
Veterans Day Holiday: Nov 11, 2021
Thanksgiving Holiday: Nov 25-26, 2021
Instruction End: Dec 8, 2021
Examination period: Dec 13-17, 2021
If you choose to print this page, for best results print landscaped with narrow margins. Page print is not compatible with Firefox. Use an alternate browser for printing.
Upper Level Courses
BlockMonday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Tuesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Wednesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Thursday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Friday
Course, Instructor, Credits
8:30 to 10:20
8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A519 A Trusts and Estates (Boxx,K) (5)

117

A552 A Antitrust Law And Policy (Ross,D) (4)

138

A554 A Labor Relations And The Law (Casillas,C) (4)

133

A592 A Constitutional Law II (Barnes,M) (2)

119

B523 A Negotiation (Gautschi,F) (4)

207

B550 C American Legal System and Method (Karwaki,T) (4)

212

E536 A Small or Solo Law Practice (Benjamin,A/Grayson,C) (4)

127

8:30 AM - 9:50 AM

A512 A Secured Transactions (Ranade,A) (3)

133

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Spitzer,H) (4)

138

B523 C Negotiation (Latimer,M) (4)

207

B526 A Mediation Clinic (Cimini,C/Kirtley,A) (4)

212

B550 A American Legal System and Method (Raigrodski,D) (4)

117

E594 A Regulatory Environmental Law and Policy Clinic (Cohon,K/Wildermuth,T) (5)

441

H501 A Fundamentals Of Health Law (Sanford,S) (4)

127

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A519 A Trusts and Estates (Boxx,K) (5)

117

A552 A Antitrust Law And Policy (Ross,D) (4)

138

A554 A Labor Relations And The Law (Casillas,C) (4)

133

B523 A Negotiation (Gautschi,F) (4)

207

B550 C American Legal System and Method (Karwaki,T) (4)

212

E536 A Small or Solo Law Practice (Benjamin,A/Grayson,C) (4)

441

8:30 AM - 9:50 AM

A512 A Secured Transactions (Ranade,A) (3)

133

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Spitzer,H) (4)

138

B523 C Negotiation (Latimer,M) (4)

207

B550 A American Legal System and Method (Raigrodski,D) (4)

117

E594 A Regulatory Environmental Law and Policy Clinic (Cohon,K/Wildermuth,T) (5)

212

H501 A Fundamentals Of Health Law (Sanford,S) (4)

127

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A519 A Trusts and Estates (Boxx,K) (5)

117

E544 A Privacy Law (Hintze,M) (2)

127

E583 A Globalization and the Law (Raigrodski,D) (2)

207

10:30 to 12:20
10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A580 A Family Law (Price,T) (4)

119

A581 A Washington Constitutional Law (Spitzer,H) (4)

207

B503 A Evidence (Howard,M) (6)

117

B585 A Natural Resources Law (Wildermuth,T) (4)

116

P502 A Trademark and Trade Secret Law (Gomulkiewicz,R) (4)

127

11:00 AM - 12:20 PM

A597 A Intensive Legal Writing Workshop (McGinnis,K) (3)

212

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

A510 A Sales (Winn,J) (3)

212

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A565 B American Indian Law (Eberhard,E) (4)

117

A574 A International Law (Zang,D) (4)

119

B519 A Pre-Trial Practice (Bailey,W) (4)

127

T526 A Federal Tax Clinic (Ortiz-Vélez,R/Schumacher,S) (3)

207

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A580 A Family Law (Price,T) (4)

119

A581 A Washington Constitutional Law (Spitzer,H) (4)

207

B503 A Evidence (Howard,M) (6)

117

B585 A Natural Resources Law (Wildermuth,T) (4)

116

P502 A Trademark and Trade Secret Law (Gomulkiewicz,R) (4)

127

11:00 AM - 12:20 PM

A597 A Intensive Legal Writing Workshop (McGinnis,K) (3)

212

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

A510 A Sales (Winn,J) (3)

212

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A565 B American Indian Law (Eberhard,E) (4)

117

A574 A International Law (Zang,D) (4)

119

B519 A Pre-Trial Practice (Bailey,W) (4)

127

B590 A Constitutional Law: Current and Future Issues Seminar (Manheim,L) (2)

207

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

B503 A Evidence (Howard,M) (6)

117

B526 AD Mediation Clinic (Cimini,C/Kirtley,A) (0) LAB

240

E523 A Entrepreneurial Law Clinic (Kindra,J) (3)

207

10:30 AM - 12:45 PM

C510 A Professional Ethics for International LLM Students (Boxx,K/Price,T) (2)

133

12:30 to 1:20

No Scheduled Classes

1:00 PM - 2:50 PM

H512 A Public Health Law (Kuszler,P) (3)

HST T530

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

1:30 to 3:20
1:30 PM - 2:50 PM

A525 A Water Law (Osborn,R) (3)

207

A597 B Intensive Legal Writing Workshop (McGinnis,K) (3)

212

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A515 A Business Organizations (Ortiz-Vélez,R) (4)

119

A579 A Child Advocacy Seminar (Kelly,L) (4)

116

B515 A Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Fan,M) (5)

117

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

B536 A Drafting Business Documents (Winn,J) (3)

116

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A577 A Immigration Law (Cházaro,A) (4) REMOTE INSTRUCTION

117

B500 A Civil Procedure II (Porter,E) (4)

119

B596 A International Human Rights (Walsh,W) (4)

207

P590 A Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Hom,C) (2)

441

1:30 PM - 2:50 PM

A525 A Water Law (Osborn,R) (3)

207

A597 B Intensive Legal Writing Workshop (McGinnis,K) (3)

212

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A515 A Business Organizations (Ortiz-Vélez,R) (4)

119

A579 A Child Advocacy Seminar (Kelly,L) (4)

116

B515 A Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Fan,M) (5)

117

T548 A Tax Writing (Christensen,B/Schumacher,S) (2)

118

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

B536 A Drafting Business Documents (Winn,J) (3)

116

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A577 A Immigration Law (Cházaro,A) (4) REMOTE INSTRUCTION

117

B500 A Civil Procedure II (Porter,E) (4)

119

B596 A International Human Rights (Walsh,W) (4)

207

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

B515 A Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Fan,M) (5)

117

3:30 to 5:20
3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

A590 A Constitutional Law: Equal Protection, Fundamental Rights, Due Process (Kuszler,P) (2)

117

A591 A Constitutional Law: Freedom Of Expression (Lombardi,C) (4)

207

B550 B American Legal System and Method (Sanford,C) (4)

127

B550 D American Legal System and Method (Karwaki,T) (4)

TBA

E519 A Ninth Circuit Appellate Advocacy Clinic (Feldman,J/Porter,E) (4)

441

E529 A Tribal Court Clinic (Lara,S/Williams,B) (4)

133

E552 A Moderate Means Program Practicum (Larry,K) (4)

118

E554 A Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

212

4:30 PM - 7:00 PM

B516 A International Contracting (Chafee,J/Foote,D/Jacobs,R) (2)

119

5:00 PM - 6:50 PM

B512 A Legislation and the Formulation of Public Policy (Hudgins,Z) (4)

116

3:30 PM - 4:50 PM

P508 A Patent Law (Davison,E) (3)

127

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

100 A Introduction to American Law (Myhre,T) (3)

TBA

100 H Introduction to American Law (Myhre,T) (5)

TBA

B505 A Introduction to American Law Master of Jurisprudence (Kuszler,P/Myhre,T) (5)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

A562 A Employment Law (Hotchkiss,M) (4)

133

A599 A Legal Research Methods (Wale,C) (4)

TBA

B526 AA Mediation Clinic (Cimini,C/Kirtley,A) (0) LAB

240

B531 A Immigration Law Clinic (Damon-Feng,H/Zilberman,B) (4)

441

E530 A Tools for Social Change: Race and Justice Clinic (Ambrose,K) (4)

260

4:00 PM - 5:20 PM

T501 A Taxation Of Corporations and Shareholders (Wiebe,C) (3)

117

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

100 H Introduction to American Law (Myhre,T) (5)

TBA

A591 A Constitutional Law: Freedom Of Expression (Lombardi,C) (4)

207

B526 AB Mediation Clinic (Cimini,C/Kirtley,A) (0) LAB

240

B550 B American Legal System and Method (Sanford,C) (4)

127

B550 D American Legal System and Method (Karwaki,T) (4)

TBA

E519 A Ninth Circuit Appellate Advocacy Clinic (Feldman,J/Porter,E) (4)

441

E529 A Tribal Court Clinic (Lara,S/Williams,B) (4)

133

E554 A Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

212

5:00 PM - 6:50 PM

B512 A Legislation and the Formulation of Public Policy (Hudgins,Z) (4)

116

3:30 PM - 4:50 PM

P508 A Patent Law (Davison,E) (3)

127

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

100 A Introduction to American Law (Myhre,T) (3)

TBA

100 H Introduction to American Law (Myhre,T) (5)

TBA

B505 A Introduction to American Law Master of Jurisprudence (Kuszler,P/Myhre,T) (5)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

A562 A Employment Law (Hotchkiss,M) (4)

133

A599 A Legal Research Methods (Wale,C) (4)

TBA

B526 AC Mediation Clinic (Cimini,C/Kirtley,A) (0) LAB

240

B531 A Immigration Law Clinic (Damon-Feng,H/Zilberman,B) (4)

441

E530 A Tools for Social Change: Race and Justice Clinic (Ambrose,K) (4)

260

4:00 PM - 5:20 PM

T501 A Taxation Of Corporations and Shareholders (Wiebe,C) (3)

117

5:30 to later
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

A507 A Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Falvy,D) (3)

119

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B567 A General Externship Perspectives Seminar (Park,E) (2)

212

6:10 PM - 8:30 PM

T510 A Estate And Gift Taxation (Adams,J) (3)

117

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

P590 C Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Vana,J) (1)

441

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B505 A Introduction to American Law Master of Jurisprudence (Kuszler,P/Myhre,T) (5)

TBA

5:30 PM - 6:20 PM

B597 A Journal Seminar (Spitzer,H) (1)

127

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

A507 A Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Falvy,D) (3)

119

  • Continues from previous quarter arrowIndicates continuing from previous quarter
  • Continues to next quarter arrowIndicates continuing to next quarter
  • Credits listed for continuing courses are for the current quarter
  • Class schedules are subject to change without notice. Although we make every reasonable effort to avoid making changes to posted schedules, it is sometimes necessary to add or delete courses, change times, days, or locations of courses, change academic calendar dates or cancel courses for insufficient registration and/or academic/administrative decision.
  • Room assignments are not posted until 60 days before the start of the quarter.

Connect with us:

© Copyright 2021, All Rights Reserved University of Washington School of Law

4293 Memorial Way Northeast, Seattle, WA 98195