UW School of Law Block Schedule - Spring 2021

Instruction 1L Start: Mar 29, 2021
Instruction Upper-Level Start: Mar 29, 2021
Faculty Grade Deadline for Winter Quarter: Apr 5, 2021
Instruction Upper-Level End: May 21, 2021
Examination period Upper-Level: May 24-28, 2021
Memorial Day Holiday: May 31, 2021
Instruction 1L End: Jun 2, 2021
School of Law Graduation: Jun 6, 2021
Examination period 1L: Jun 7-11, 2021
Faculty Grade Deadline for Upper-Level Spring Quarter: Jun 11, 2021
University Commencement: Jun 12, 2021
Faculty Grade Deadline 1L for Spring Quarter: Jun 25, 2021
If you choose to print this page, for best results print landscaped with narrow margins. Page print is not compatible with Firefox. Use an alternate browser for printing.
Upper Level Courses
BlockMonday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Tuesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Wednesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Thursday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Friday
Course, Instructor, Credits
8:30 to 10:20
8:10 AM - 10:20 AM

A515 A Business Organizations (Latimer,M) (4)

TBA

A534 A Mergers And Acquisitions (LeMaster,M/Schultheis,A) (4)

TBA

8:20 AM - 9:20 AM

E521 A Litigation Perspectives: Bench to Trench (Chapin,S/Coughenour,J) (3)

TBA

8:20 AM - 10:25 AM

A562 A Employment Law (Hotchkiss,M) (4)

TBA

8:10 AM - 10:20 AM

B500 A Civil Procedure II (Porter,E) (4)

TBA

B523 B Negotiation (Logan,B) (4)

TBA

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

B545 A Deposition Practice (Feldman,J) (3)

TBA

8:50 AM - 10:30 AM

H502 A Medical Malpractice (Fronapfel,R/Seeberger,E) (3)

TBA

8:10 AM - 10:20 AM

A515 A Business Organizations (Latimer,M) (4)

TBA

A534 A Mergers And Acquisitions (LeMaster,M/Schultheis,A) (4)

TBA

8:20 AM - 9:20 AM

E521 A Litigation Perspectives: Bench to Trench (Chapin,S/Coughenour,J) (3)

TBA

8:20 AM - 10:25 AM

A562 A Employment Law (Hotchkiss,M) (4)

TBA

8:10 AM - 10:20 AM

B500 A Civil Procedure II (Porter,E) (4)

TBA

B523 B Negotiation (Logan,B) (4)

TBA

8:20 AM - 10:20 AM

B586 A Global Development Law & Policy Workshop (Hedin,R) (2)

TBA

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

B545 A Deposition Practice (Feldman,J) (3)

TBA

8:50 AM - 10:30 AM

H502 A Medical Malpractice (Fronapfel,R/Seeberger,E) (3)

TBA

8:20 AM - 9:20 AM

E521 A Litigation Perspectives: Bench to Trench (Chapin,S/Coughenour,J) (3)

TBA

10:00 AM - 12:10 PM

B500 B Civil Procedure II (Kruckeberg,K) (2)

TBA

10:30 to 12:20
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

H534 A Mental Health And The Law (Carney,C) (3)

TBA

P577 A Drafting Intellectual Property Licenses (Ringland,K/Sfekas,J) (3)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

B503 A Evidence (Clynch,J) (4)

TBA

B515 A Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Fan,M) (5)

TBA

E557 A Human Rights Advocacy Seminar (Gonza,A) (2)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

E561 A Critical Race Theory (Cházaro,A) (4)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

A578 A International Business Transactions (Falvy,D) (3)

TBA

P547 A Legal Protection of Computer Software (Gomulkiewicz,R) (3)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

B554 A Research Tutorial (Williams,N) (4)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Cházaro,A) (4)

TBA

B548 A Forensics (Bailey,W) (4)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

H534 A Mental Health And The Law (Carney,C) (3)

TBA

P577 A Drafting Intellectual Property Licenses (Ringland,K/Sfekas,J) (3)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

B503 A Evidence (Clynch,J) (4)

TBA

B515 A Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Fan,M) (5)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

E512 A Rule of Law (Bosch,A) (2)

TBA

E561 A Critical Race Theory (Cházaro,A) (4)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

A578 A International Business Transactions (Falvy,D) (3)

TBA

P547 A Legal Protection of Computer Software (Gomulkiewicz,R) (3)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

B554 A Research Tutorial (Williams,N) (4)

TBA

B564 A Women, Poverty, and Natural Resource Management Seminar (Espinosa,D) (2)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Cházaro,A) (4)

TBA

B548 A Forensics (Bailey,W) (4)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

B515 A Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Fan,M) (5)

TBA

E523 A Entrepreneurial Law Clinic (Federow,H/Kindra,J) (3)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

B571 A PhD Colloquium (Townsend,M) (2)

TBA

12:30 to 1:20
12:30 PM - 2:20 PM

B544 A Space Law and Policy (Pekkanen,S) (4)

TBA

No Scheduled Classes

12:30 PM - 2:20 PM

B544 A Space Law and Policy (Pekkanen,S) (4)

TBA

No Scheduled Classes

12:30 PM - 3:20 PM

B595 A International Humanitarian Law (Lorenz,F) (4) 5/7,14

TBA

1:30 to 3:20
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

A540 A Land Use Planning Seminar (Hicks,G) (3)

TBA

B574 A Consumer Law (Selis,P) (3)

TBA

P536 A Music Law & Policy (Nicolas,P) (3)

TBA

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A509 A Administrative Law (Calo,R) (4) +2 asynchronous meetings

TBA

B595 A International Humanitarian Law (Lorenz,F) (4)

TBA

T526 A Federal Tax Clinic (Clynch,J/Schumacher,S) (3)

TBA

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

B517 A Juvenile Justice Seminar (Ambrose,K) (4)

TBA

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

E525 A Poverty Law (Nguyen,H) (3)

TBA

P522 A Advanced Copyright Law (Said,Z) (3)

TBA

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A548 A Civil Rights (Schnapper,E) (4)

TBA

B523 C Negotiation (Cimini,C) (4)

TBA

B578 A Legal Problems Of Economic Development Seminar (Giovarelli,R/Lenga-Long,J) (2)

TBA

E541 A Cannabis Law Seminar (Boxx,K/Schumacher,S) (2)

TBA

2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

B528 A Workers’ Rights Clinic (Ford,E) (4)

Seattle U

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

A540 A Land Use Planning Seminar (Hicks,G) (3)

TBA

B574 A Consumer Law (Selis,P) (3)

TBA

P536 A Music Law & Policy (Nicolas,P) (3)

TBA

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A509 A Administrative Law (Calo,R) (4) +2 asynchronous meetings

TBA

B533 A Interviewing And Counseling For Lawyers (Matt,E) (2)

TBA

B595 A International Humanitarian Law (Lorenz,F) (4)

TBA

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

B517 A Juvenile Justice Seminar (Ambrose,K) (4)

TBA

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

E525 A Poverty Law (Nguyen,H) (3)

TBA

P522 A Advanced Copyright Law (Said,Z) (3)

TBA

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A548 A Civil Rights (Schnapper,E) (4)

TBA

B523 C Negotiation (Cimini,C) (4)

TBA

E515 A Post-Conviction Review (Wagner,A) (2)

TBA

2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

B528 A Workers’ Rights Clinic (Ford,E) (4)

Seattle U

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A548 A Civil Rights (Schnapper,E) (4) 4/23,5/14

TBA

B557 C Graduate Writing Seminar (Raigrodski,D) (3)

TBA

E541 A Cannabis Law Seminar (Boxx,K/Schumacher,S) (2) 4/23

TBA

3:30 to 5:20
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

H580 A Competition in Health Care (Ross,D) (3)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

E554 A Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

TBA

E598 A Climate Change Law Seminar (Brown,R/Gannett,C) (3)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

B599 D Special Topics (Feldman,J/Porter,E) (2)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:40 PM

A580 A Family Law (Price,T) (4)

TBA

A595 A Jurisprudence and Moral Philosophy (Walsh,W) (4)

TBA

P550 A Patent Prosecution (Hermanns,K/Sakoi,J) (4)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:50 PM

B523 A Negotiation (Howard,M) (3) Class ends 4/30/21

TBA

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

A523 A Real Estate Transactions (Percival,D) (3)

TBA

H515 A Global Health Law (Taylor,A) (3)

TBA

4:00 PM - 6:10 PM

T532 A Income Taxation of Trusts & Estates (Adams,J) (2)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B531 A Immigration Law Clinic (Koh,J) (4)

TBA

E530 A Tools for Social Change: Race and Justice Clinic (Ambrose,K/Hur,A) (4)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

H530 A Disability Law and Policy (Thompson,C) (3)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:40 PM

E531 A Indigenous Economic Development and the Law (Eberhard,E) (4)

TBA

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

B566 A Legal Problem Solving in the Corporate Context (Greer,G) (3)

TBA

P535 A Entertainment Law (McGowan,D) (3)

TBA

4:00 PM - 6:10 PM

T524 A Transfer Pricing Seminar (Guenther,D/Unger,D) (2)

TBA

4:00 PM - 7:10 PM

T513 A Estate Planning (Adams,J) (3)

TBA

5:00 PM - 6:20 PM

H506 A International Bioethics, Social Justice & Health Seminar (Rivin,B) (1)

TBA

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

B536 A Drafting Business Documents (Dixon,H) (3)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

H580 A Competition in Health Care (Ross,D) (3)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B552 Tutorial In Comparative Law (Lara,S/Williams,B) (2)

TBA

E529 A Tribal Court Clinic (Lara,S/Williams,B) (4)

TBA

E554 A Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

TBA

E598 A Climate Change Law Seminar (Brown,R/Gannett,C) (3)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:40 PM

A580 A Family Law (Price,T) (4)

TBA

A595 A Jurisprudence and Moral Philosophy (Walsh,W) (4)

TBA

P550 A Patent Prosecution (Hermanns,K/Sakoi,J) (4)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:50 PM

B523 A Negotiation (Howard,M) (3) Class ends 4/30/21

TBA

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

A523 A Real Estate Transactions (Percival,D) (3)

TBA

H515 A Global Health Law (Taylor,A) (3)

TBA

4:00 PM - 6:10 PM

T514 A Drafting Estate Planning Documents (Lanier,J/Wallace,S) (2)

TBA

5:10 PM - 7:10 PM

P590 A Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Smith,C) (2)

TBA

3:30 PM - 4:30 PM

H530 A Disability Law and Policy (Thompson,C) (3)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

B598 A Advanced Research & Writing Seminar (Hotchkiss,M) (2)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:40 PM

A590 A Constitutional Law: Equal Protection, Fundamental Rights, Due Process (Price,T) (2)

TBA

E531 A Indigenous Economic Development and the Law (Eberhard,E) (4)

TBA

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

B566 A Legal Problem Solving in the Corporate Context (Greer,G) (3)

TBA

P535 A Entertainment Law (McGowan,D) (3)

TBA

4:00 PM - 6:10 PM

T502 A Federal Tax Controversies and Procedures (Bernard,M/Christensen,B) (2)

TBA

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

B536 A Drafting Business Documents (Dixon,H) (3)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:50 PM

B523 A Negotiation (Howard,M) (3) Class ends 4/30/21

TBA

5:30 to later
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

E502 A White Collar Crime (Manheim,N/Velamoor,S) (3)

TBA

5:30 PM - 7:45 PM

E578 A Foundations in American Law Tested on the Bar Exam (Sanford,C) (2)

TBA

5:45 PM - 6:45 PM

B534 A Counseling Workshop (Benjamin,A) (1)

TBA

6:30 PM - 8:40 PM

T529 A International Tax Practice Seminar (Knight,J) (3)

TBA

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

E584 A MJ Professional Development Seminar (Kuszler,P) (1)

TBA

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

P551 A Patent Prosecution and Counseling Practicum (Njeim,P/Serafini,A) (4)

TBA

5:30 PM - 7:30 PM

B567 A General Externship Perspectives Seminar (Park,E) (2)

TBA

6:00 PM - 7:50 PM

E591 A Not-for-Profit Organizations Clinic (Smith,P) (1)

Seattle U

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

B588 A Leadership in Sustainable Development Colloquium (Ramasastry,A) (1)

TBA

E502 A White Collar Crime (Manheim,N/Velamoor,S) (3)

TBA

6:30 PM - 8:40 PM

A516 A Accounting For Lawyers (Ugai,B) (2)

TBA

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

P551 A Patent Prosecution and Counseling Practicum (Njeim,P/Serafini,A) (4)

TBA

6:30 PM - 8:40 PM

T518 A Taxation Of S Corporations (Medleau,K) (2)

TBA

  • Continues from previous quarter arrowIndicates continuing from previous quarter
  • Continues to next quarter arrowIndicates continuing to next quarter
  • Credits listed for continuing courses are for the current quarter
  • Class schedules are subject to change without notice. Although we make every reasonable effort to avoid making changes to posted schedules, it is sometimes necessary to add or delete courses, change times, days, or locations of courses, change academic calendar dates or cancel courses for insufficient registration and/or academic/administrative decision.
  • Room assignments are not posted until 60 days before the start of the quarter.

Connect with us:

© Copyright 2021, All Rights Reserved University of Washington School of Law

4293 Memorial Way Northeast, Seattle, WA 98195