UW School of Law Block Schedule - Spring 2020

Instruction 1L Start: Mar 30, 2020
Instruction Upper-Level Start: Mar 30, 2020
Winter Quarter Faculty Grade Deadline Start: Apr 6, 2020
Winter Quarter Faculty Grade Deadline End: Apr 6, 2020
Instruction Upper-Level End: May 22, 2020
Memorial Day Holiday: May 25, 2020
Examination period Upper-Level: May 26-29, 2020
Instruction 1L End: Jun 3, 2020
Examination period 1L: Jun 8-12, 2020
University Commencement: Jun 13, 2020
Spring Quarter Faculty Grade Deadline 1L Start: Jun 26, 2020
Spring Quarter Faculty Grade Deadline 1L End: Jun 26, 2020
If you choose to print this page, for best results print landscaped with narrow margins. Page print is not compatible with Firefox. Use an alternate browser for printing.
All Courses
BlockMonday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Tuesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Wednesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Thursday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Friday
Course, Instructor, Credits
8:30 to 10:20
8:10 AM - 10:20 AM

A515 A Business Organizations (Latimer,M) (4)

117

A534 A Mergers And Acquisitions (LeMaster,M/Schultheis,A) (4)

133

8:20 AM - 9:20 AM

E521 A Litigation Perspectives: Bench to Trench (Chapin,S/Coughenour,J) (3)

207

8:50 AM - 10:20 AM

A563 A Local Government Law (Spitzer,H) (3)

212

8:50 AM - 10:30 AM

A510 A Sales (Winn,J) (3)

118

8:10 AM - 10:20 AM

B500 A Civil Procedure II (Porter,E) (4)

117

B503 A Evidence (Clynch,J) (4)

119

B523 B Negotiation (Logan,B) (4)

127

8:20 AM - 10:20 AM

E571 A Lat Crit Theory, Praxis & Community Seminar (Barnes,M) (2)

207

8:50 AM - 10:20 AM

B545 A Deposition Practice (Feldman,J) (3)

133

B566 A Legal Problem Solving in the Corporate Context (Greer,G) (3)

118

H502 A Medical Malpractice (Fronapfel,R/Seeberger,E) (3)

116

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

B536 A Drafting Business Documents (Carnell,E) (3)

212

8:10 AM - 10:20 AM

A515 A Business Organizations (Latimer,M) (4)

117

A534 A Mergers And Acquisitions (LeMaster,M/Schultheis,A) (4)

133

8:20 AM - 9:20 AM

E521 A Litigation Perspectives: Bench to Trench (Chapin,S/Coughenour,J) (3)

207

8:50 AM - 10:20 AM

A563 A Local Government Law (Spitzer,H) (3)

212

8:50 AM - 10:30 AM

A510 A Sales (Winn,J) (3)

118

8:10 AM - 10:20 AM

B500 A Civil Procedure II (Porter,E) (4)

117

B503 A Evidence (Clynch,J) (4)

119

B523 B Negotiation (Logan,B) (4)

127

8:20 AM - 10:20 AM

B586 A Global Development Law & Policy Workshop (Hedin,R) (2)

207

8:50 AM - 10:20 AM

B545 A Deposition Practice (Feldman,J) (3)

133

B566 A Legal Problem Solving in the Corporate Context (Greer,G) (3)

118

H502 A Medical Malpractice (Fronapfel,R/Seeberger,E) (3)

116

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

B536 A Drafting Business Documents (Carnell,E) (3)

212

8:20 AM - 9:20 AM

E521 A Litigation Perspectives: Bench to Trench (Chapin,S/Coughenour,J) (3)

207

10:00 AM - 12:10 PM

B500 B Civil Procedure II (Myhre,T) (2)

117

10:30 to 12:20
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

H534 A Mental Health And The Law (Carney,C) (3)

116

P577 A Drafting Intellectual Property Licenses (Gomulkiewicz,R) (3)

117

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A507 A Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Allen,C) (6)

127

A507 B Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Lombardi,C) (6)

133

A507 C Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Watts,K) (6)

119

A530 A Individual Income Tax (McCormack,S) (6)

212

B515 A Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Fan,M) (5)

207

E557 A Human Rights Advocacy Seminar (Gonza,A) (2)

L201

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

P547 A Legal Protection of Computer Software (Gomulkiewicz,R) (3)

118

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A506 C Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Sancken,L) (2)

207

A506 E Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Ziff,D) (2)

127

A506 G Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Halasz,B) (2)

212

A506 I Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Talbott,R) (2)

133

A521 A Community Property (Boxx,K) (3)

117

A561 A Law And Economics (Calandrillo,S) (3)

119

B598 B Advanced Research & Writing Seminar (Bailey,W) (3)

441

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Ambrose,K) (4)

138

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

H534 A Mental Health And The Law (Carney,C) (3)

116

P577 A Drafting Intellectual Property Licenses (Gomulkiewicz,R) (3)

117

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A507 A Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Allen,C) (6)

127

A507 B Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Lombardi,C) (6)

133

A507 C Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Watts,K) (6)

119

A530 A Individual Income Tax (McCormack,S) (6)

212

B515 A Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Fan,M) (5)

207

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

E512 A Rule of Law (Bosch,A) (2)

118

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

P547 A Legal Protection of Computer Software (Gomulkiewicz,R) (3)

118

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A506 B Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Talbott,R) (2)

116

A506 D Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Sancken,L) (2)

207

A506 F Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Ziff,D) (2)

127

A506 H Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Halasz,B) (2)

212

A521 A Community Property (Boxx,K) (3)

117

A561 A Law And Economics (Calandrillo,S) (3)

119

B564 A Women, Poverty, and Natural Resource Management Seminar (Espinosa,D) (2)

L201

B598 B Advanced Research & Writing Seminar (Bailey,W) (3)

441

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Ambrose,K) (4)

138

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A507 A Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Allen,C) (6)

127

A507 B Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Lombardi,C) (6)

133

A507 C Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Watts,K) (6)

119

A530 A Individual Income Tax (McCormack,S) (6)

212

B515 A Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Fan,M) (5)

207

E523 A Entrepreneurial Law Clinic (Fan,J) (3)

118

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

B571 A PhD Colloquium (Townsend,M) (2)

433

12:30 to 1:20

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

12:30 PM - 2:00 PM

B599 E Special Topics (Said,Z/Schumacher,S) (2)

118

No Scheduled Classes

1:30 to 3:20
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

A540 A Land Use Planning Seminar (Hicks,G) (3)

207

B574 A Consumer Law (Selis,P) (3)

118

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A505 A Criminal Law (Anderson,H) (5)

133

A505 C Criminal Law (Fan,M) (5)

119

A509 A Administrative Law (Knudsen,S) (4)

117

B554 A Research Tutorial (Yang,C) (4)

116

B595 A International Humanitarian Law (Lorenz,F) (4)

138

T526 A Federal Tax Clinic (Clynch,J/Schumacher,S) (3)

212

1:30 PM - 2:20 PM

H540 A Health And Human Rights (Rivin,B) (3)

HSE T739

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

A508 A Transnational Law (Raigrodski,D) (3)

117

A508 B Transnational Law (Spitzer,H) (3)

127

A508 C Transnational Law (Winn,J) (3)

138

A508 D Transnational Law (Zang,D) (3)

133

E525 A Poverty Law (Nguyen,H) (3)

116

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A548 A Civil Rights (Schnapper,E) (4)

212

B578 A Legal Problems Of Economic Development Seminar (Giovarelli,R/Lenga-Long,J) (2)

119

E541 A Cannabis Law Seminar (Boxx,K) (2)

118

P505 A International Intellectual Property Law (Culbert,T/Eaton,M) (2)

441

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

B506 A Conflicts Of Laws (Nicolas,P) (2)

L201

2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

B528 A Workers’ Rights Clinic (Ford,E) (4)

Seattle U

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

A540 A Land Use Planning Seminar (Hicks,G) (3)

207

B574 A Consumer Law (Selis,P) (3)

118

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A505 A Criminal Law (Anderson,H) (5)

133

A505 C Criminal Law (Fan,M) (5)

119

A509 A Administrative Law (Knudsen,S) (4)

117

B554 A Research Tutorial (Yang,C) (4)

116

B595 A International Humanitarian Law (Lorenz,F) (4)

138

1:30 PM - 2:20 PM

H540 A Health And Human Rights (Rivin,B) (3)

HSE T739

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

A508 A Transnational Law (Raigrodski,D) (3)

117

A508 B Transnational Law (Spitzer,H) (3)

127

A508 C Transnational Law (Winn,J) (3)

138

A508 D Transnational Law (Zang,D) (3)

133

E525 A Poverty Law (Nguyen,H) (3)

116

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A548 A Civil Rights (Schnapper,E) (4)

212

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

E522 A Advanced Constitutional Law: Sexual Orientation and Gender Identity (Nicolas,P) (2)

119

2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

B528 A Workers’ Rights Clinic (Ford,E) (4)

Seattle U

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A505 A Criminal Law (Anderson,H) (5)

133

A505 C Criminal Law (Fan,M) (5)

119

A509 A Administrative Law (Knudsen,S) (4) 4/10, 24

117

A548 A Civil Rights (Schnapper,E) (4) Dates TBA

212

B557 A Graduate Writing Seminar (Raigrodski,D) (3)

207

B595 A International Humanitarian Law (Lorenz,F) (4) 5/8,15

138

E541 A Cannabis Law Seminar (Boxx,K) (2) 5/8, 22

118

P505 A International Intellectual Property Law (Culbert,T/Eaton,M) (2) 4/17

441

3:30 to 5:20
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

H580 A Competition in Health Care (Ross,D) (3)

116

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B599 D Special Topics (Feldman,J/Porter,E) (2)

207

E554 A Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

L201

3:30 PM - 5:40 PM

A580 A Family Law (Price,T) (4)

117

A595 D Jurisprudence and Moral Philosophy (Walsh,W) (4)

441

P550 A Patent Prosecution (Hermanns,K/Sakoi,J) (4)

212

3:30 PM - 5:50 PM

B523 A Negotiation (Howard,M) (3)

119

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

A523 A Real Estate Transactions (Percival,D) (3)

133

4:00 PM - 6:10 PM

T524 A Transfer Pricing Seminar (Guenther,D/Unger,D) (2)

118

4:30 PM - 6:20 PM

H506 A International Bioethics, Social Justice & Health Seminar (Rivin,B) (1)

HSI I122

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B531 A Immigration Law Clinic (Strawn,C) (4)

138

E530 A Tools for Social Change: Race and Justice Clinic (Ambrose,K/Hur,A) (4)

260

E566 A Washington Innocence Project Clinic (McMurtrie,J) (4)

207

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

H521 A Medicare and Medicaid Finance and Reimbursement (Stephens,W) (2)

212

3:30 PM - 5:40 PM

B584 A Indigenous Governance Law (Eberhard,E) (4)

117

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

P535 A Entertainment Law (McGowan,D) (3)

119

4:00 PM - 7:10 PM

T513 A Estate Planning (Adams,J) (3)

116

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

H580 A Competition in Health Care (Ross,D) (3)

116

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

E529 A Tribal Court Clinic (Lara,S/Williams,B) (4)

207

E554 A Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

L201

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

B599 K Special Topics (Haley,J) (2)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:40 PM

A580 A Family Law (Price,T) (4)

117

A595 D Jurisprudence and Moral Philosophy (Walsh,W) (4)

441

P550 A Patent Prosecution (Hermanns,K/Sakoi,J) (4)

212

3:30 PM - 5:50 PM

B523 A Negotiation (Howard,M) (3)

119

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

A523 A Real Estate Transactions (Percival,D) (3)

133

5:10 PM - 7:10 PM

P590 A Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Smith,C) (2)

116

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

B598 A Advanced Research & Writing Seminar (Hotchkiss,M) (2)

133

3:30 PM - 5:40 PM

B584 A Indigenous Governance Law (Eberhard,E) (4)

117

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

P535 A Entertainment Law (McGowan,D) (3)

119

4:00 PM - 6:10 PM

T502 A Federal Tax Controversies and Procedures (Bernard,M/Christensen,B) (2)

118

3:30 PM - 5:50 PM

B523 A Negotiation (Howard,M) (3)

119

5:30 to later
5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

E502 A White Collar Crime (Manheim,N/Velamoor,S) (3)

207

5:45 PM - 6:45 PM

B534 A Counseling Workshop (Benjamin,A) (1)

441

5:45 PM - 7:45 PM

E578 A Foundations in American Law Tested on the Bar Exam (Sanford,C) (2)

117

6:30 PM - 8:40 PM

T529 A International Tax Practice Seminar (Knight,J) (3)

116

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

A504 A Torts (Covington,W) (3)

133

5:30 PM - 7:30 PM

B567 A General Externship Perspectives Seminar (Park,E) (2)

207

6:00 PM - 7:50 PM

E591 A Not-for-Profit Organizations Clinic (Andrews,J) (1)

Seattle U

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

B588 A Leadership in Sustainable Development Colloquium (Ramasastry,A) (1)

115

E502 A White Collar Crime (Manheim,N/Velamoor,S) (3)

207

6:30 PM - 8:40 PM

A516 A Accounting For Lawyers (Ugai,B) (2)

117

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

A504 A Torts (Covington,W) (3)

133

6:30 PM - 8:40 PM

T518 A Taxation Of S Corporations (Medleau,K) (2)

118

  • Continues from previous quarter arrowIndicates continuing from previous quarter
  • Continues to next quarter arrowIndicates continuing to next quarter
  • Credits listed for continuing courses are for the current quarter
  • Class schedules are subject to change without notice. Although we make every reasonable effort to avoid making changes to posted schedules, it is sometimes necessary to add or delete courses, change times, days, or locations of courses, change academic calendar dates or cancel courses for insufficient registration and/or academic/administrative decision.
  • Room assignments are not posted until 60 days before the start of the quarter.

Connect with us:

© Copyright 2021, All Rights Reserved University of Washington School of Law

4293 Memorial Way Northeast, Seattle, WA 98195