UW School of Law Block Schedule - Winter 2020

Instruction Start: Jan 6, 2020
Autumn Quarter Faculty Grade Deadline Start: Jan 13, 2020
Autumn Quarter Faculty Grade Deadline End: Jan 13, 2020
Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday: Jan 20, 2020
Presidents Day Holiday: Feb 17, 2020
Instruction End: Mar 11, 2020
Examination period: Mar 16-20, 2020
If you choose to print this page, for best results print landscaped with narrow margins. Page print is not compatible with Firefox. Use an alternate browser for printing.
All Courses
BlockMonday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Tuesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Wednesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Thursday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Friday
Course, Instructor, Credits
8:30 to 10:20
8:20 AM - 10:20 AM

A517 A Securities Regulation (Beatty,M/Parsons,J) (4)

119

8:30 AM - 9:50 AM

P545 A Advanced Patent Law (Krauss,J/Takenaka,T) (3)

212

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

A582 A Bankruptcy (Ranade,A) (3)

117

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

B523 A Negotiation (Casillas,C) (4)

L201

10:00 AM - 11:20 AM

P546 A Advanced Trademark Law (Takenaka,T) (3)

212

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A506 B Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Talbott,R) (2)

116

A506 F Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Ziff,D) (2)

118

A506 G Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Halasz,B) (2)

212

A591 A Constitutional Law: Freedom Of Expression (Gomulkiewicz,R) (4)

119

B500 A Civil Procedure II (Feldman,J) (4)

117

B548 A Forensics (Bailey,W) (4)

138

B557 A Graduate Writing Seminar (Raigrodski,D) (3)

207

E594 A Regulatory Environmental Law and Policy Clinic (Cohon,K/Wildermuth,T) (6)

260

8:50 AM - 10:20 AM

P548 A Litigation Strategies for Protection of Technology (Meiklejohn,P) (3)

127

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

B526 A Mediation Clinic (Cimini,C/Kirtley,A) (4)

441

8:20 AM - 10:20 AM

A517 A Securities Regulation (Beatty,M/Parsons,J) (4)

119

8:30 AM - 9:50 AM

P545 A Advanced Patent Law (Krauss,J/Takenaka,T) (3)

212

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

A582 A Bankruptcy (Ranade,A) (3)

117

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

B523 A Negotiation (Casillas,C) (4)

L201

10:00 AM - 11:20 AM

P546 A Advanced Trademark Law (Takenaka,T) (3)

212

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A506 D Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Sancken,L) (2)

118

A506 I Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Talbott,R) (2)

212

A591 A Constitutional Law: Freedom Of Expression (Gomulkiewicz,R) (4)

119

B500 A Civil Procedure II (Feldman,J) (4)

117

B548 A Forensics (Bailey,W) (4)

138

B586 A Global Development Law & Policy Workshop (Hedin,R) (2)

207

E594 A Regulatory Environmental Law and Policy Clinic (Cohon,K/Wildermuth,T) (6)

441

8:50 AM - 10:20 AM

P548 A Litigation Strategies for Protection of Technology (Meiklejohn,P) (3)

127

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A506 C Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Sancken,L) (2)

207

A506 E Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Ziff,D) (2)

118

A506 H Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Halasz,B) (2)

117

10:30 to 12:20
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

H545 A FDA Law (Jacobs,C) (3)

116

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

B507 A Federal Courts And The Federal System (Porter,E) (4)

207

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Mukhopadhyay,R) (4)

117

E557 A Human Rights Advocacy Seminar (Gonza,A) (2)

L201

10:50 AM - 12:20 PM

A500 A Introduction to Perspectives on the Law (McMurtrie,J) (1)

133

A500 D Introduction to Perspectives on the Law (Raigrodski,D) (1)

127

A500 E Introduction to Perspectives on the Law (Covington,W) (1)

119

A500 F Introduction to Perspectives on the Law (Hotchkiss,M) (1)

138

A500 G Introduction to Perspectives on the Law (Myhre,T) (1)

118

11:30 AM - 1:20 PM

P590 C Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Takenaka,T) (2)

212

10:30 AM - 11:20 AM

305 A Global Health and Justice (Rivin,B) (3)

HST T435

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

B536 E Drafting Business Documents (Winn,J) (3)

118

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A501 A Contracts (Calandrillo,S) (7)

133

A515 A Business Organizations (Fan,J) (4)

117

B541 A Chinese Law (Zang,D) (4)

212

B556 A Islamic Law (Lombardi,C) (4)

L201

B585 A Natural Resources Law (Knudsen,S) (4)

207

P509 A Antitrust and Intellectual Property Rights (Bangasser,H/Emerson,R) (4)

116

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

H545 A FDA Law (Jacobs,C) (3)

116

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A501 A Contracts (Calandrillo,S) (7)

133

A578 A International Business Transactions (Winn,J) (2)

118

B507 A Federal Courts And The Federal System (Porter,E) (4)

207

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Mukhopadhyay,R) (4)

117

E545 A International Trade Law (Zang,D) (2)

127

10:30 AM - 11:20 AM

305 A Global Health and Justice (Rivin,B) (3)

HST T435

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

B536 E Drafting Business Documents (Winn,J) (3)

118

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A501 A Contracts (Calandrillo,S) (7)

133

A515 A Business Organizations (Fan,J) (4)

117

A597 A Intensive Legal Writing Workshop (Baldwin,E) (2)

116

B541 A Chinese Law (Zang,D) (4)

212

B556 A Islamic Law (Lombardi,C) (4)

L201

B585 A Natural Resources Law (Knudsen,S) (4)

207

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A501 A Contracts (Calandrillo,S) (7)

133

A501 C Contracts (Thomson,A) (3)

127

B558 A Doctoral Seminar (Walsh,W) (2)

441

E523 A Entrepreneurial Law Clinic (Fan,J) (3)

207

P509 A Antitrust and Intellectual Property Rights (Bangasser,H/Emerson,R) (4)

116

12:30 to 1:20

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

1:30 to 3:20
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

A503 A Property I (Hicks,G) (6)

138

A503 B Property I (Andrews,T) (6)

133

A503 C Property I (Boxx,K) (6)

127

E508 A Persuasive Writing (Feldman,J) (3)

119

H520 A Genetics And The Law (Mastroianni,A) (3)

118

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A553 A Feminist Jurisprudence Seminar (Raigrodski,D) (4)

207

B503 A Evidence (Nicolas,P) (6)

117

B554 A Research Tutorial (Lucero,A) (2)

116

E520 A European Union Constitution (Walsh,W) (4)

441

T526 A Federal Tax Clinic (Clynch,J/Schumacher,S) (3)

212

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

P552 A Strategic Intellectual Property Commercialization (Bailly,M) (3)

L201

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

A503 A Property I (Hicks,G) (6)

138

A503 B Property I (Andrews,T) (6)

133

A503 C Property I (Boxx,K) (6)

127

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A509 A Administrative Law (Calo,R) (4)

117

A556 A Employment Discrimination (Schnapper,E) (4)

212

A565 A American Indian Law (Eberhard,E) (4)

118

A592 A Constitutional Law II (Watts,K) (4)

207

B578 A Legal Problems Of Economic Development Seminar (Giovarelli,R/Lenga-Long,J) (2)

116

1:30 PM - 3:35 PM

T508 A U.S. Aspects of International Taxation (McCormack,S) (5)

119

2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

B528 A Workers’ Rights Clinic (Ford,E) (5)

Seattle U

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

A503 A Property I (Hicks,G) (6)

138

A503 B Property I (Andrews,T) (6)

133

A503 C Property I (Boxx,K) (6)

127

E508 A Persuasive Writing (Feldman,J) (3)

119

H520 A Genetics And The Law (Mastroianni,A) (3)

118

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A553 A Feminist Jurisprudence Seminar (Raigrodski,D) (4)

207

B503 A Evidence (Nicolas,P) (6)

117

B554 A Research Tutorial (Lucero,A) (2)

116

E520 A European Union Constitution (Walsh,W) (4)

441

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

P552 A Strategic Intellectual Property Commercialization (Bailly,M) (3)

L201

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

A503 A Property I (Hicks,G) (6)

138

A503 B Property I (Andrews,T) (6)

133

A503 C Property I (Boxx,K) (6)

127

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A509 A Administrative Law (Calo,R) (4)

117

A556 A Employment Discrimination (Schnapper,E) (4)

212

A565 A American Indian Law (Eberhard,E) (4)

118

A592 A Constitutional Law II (Watts,K) (4)

207

H508 A Beginning Of Life: Rights And Choices (Price,T) (2)

116

1:30 PM - 3:35 PM

T508 A U.S. Aspects of International Taxation (McCormack,S) (5)

119

2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

B528 A Workers’ Rights Clinic (Ford,E) (5)

Seattle U

1:30 PM - 2:20 PM

A501 C Contracts (Thomson,A) (3)

127

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

B503 A Evidence (Nicolas,P) (6)

117

2:30 PM - 5:15 PM

A502 A Civil Procedure I (Kruckeberg,K) (3)

127

3:30 to 5:20
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

A562 A Employment Law (Hotchkiss,M) (3)

127

E516 A Criminal Procedure: Adjudication (Howard,M) (5)

119

H503 A Medical Ethics And Jurisprudence (Dudzinski,D/Kuszler,P) (3)

118

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B523 C Negotiation (Myhre,T) (4)

212

B599 D Special Topics (Feldman,J/Porter,E) (2)

441

E505 E International Business Compliance (Lemker,J/Schumacher,S/Winn,J) (4)

133

E554 A Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

L201

4:30 PM - 6:20 PM

H506 A International Bioethics, Social Justice & Health Seminar (Rivin,B) (1)

HSI I142

5:00 PM - 6:55 PM

T511 A Taxation of Partners and Partnerships (Hatfield,M) (4)

117

5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

B567 C General Externship Perspectives Seminar (Park,E) (2)

Olympia

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

E514 A The Law Of Nonprofit Organizations (Richard,K) (3)

118

E576 A Persuasive Oral Communication (Shahn,J) (3)

133

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B531 A Immigration Law Clinic (Strawn,C) (4)

L201

B540 A Japanese Law (Chafee,J/Watai,R) (4)

138

E530 A Tools for Social Change: Race and Justice Clinic (Ambrose,K/Hur,A) (4)

260

E566 A Washington Innocence Project Clinic (McMurtrie,J) (4)

207

P522 A Advanced Copyright Law (Said,Z) (3)

127

4:00 PM - 5:25 PM

A599 A Legal Research Methods (Hotchkiss,M) (3)

119

5:00 PM - 6:20 PM

B536 A Drafting Business Documents (Dixon,H) (3)

212

5:00 PM - 7:30 PM

T510 A Estate And Gift Taxation (Adams,J) (3)

116

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

A562 A Employment Law (Hotchkiss,M) (3)

127

B571 A PhD Colloquium (Townsend,M) (1)

433

E516 A Criminal Procedure: Adjudication (Howard,M) (5)

119

H503 A Medical Ethics And Jurisprudence (Dudzinski,D/Kuszler,P) (3)

118

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B523 C Negotiation (Myhre,T) (4)

212

B533 A Interviewing And Counseling For Lawyers (Endter,A) (2)

138

E505 E International Business Compliance (Lemker,J/Schumacher,S/Winn,J) (4)

133

E529 A Tribal Court Clinic (Lara,S/Williams,B) (4)

207

E554 A Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

L201

5:00 PM - 6:55 PM

T511 A Taxation of Partners and Partnerships (Hatfield,M) (4)

117

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

E514 A The Law Of Nonprofit Organizations (Richard,K) (3)

118

E576 A Persuasive Oral Communication (Shahn,J) (3)

133

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B531 A Immigration Law Clinic (Strawn,C) (4)

L201

B540 A Japanese Law (Chafee,J/Watai,R) (4)

138

P522 A Advanced Copyright Law (Said,Z) (3)

127

4:00 PM - 5:25 PM

A599 A Legal Research Methods (Hotchkiss,M) (3)

119

5:00 PM - 6:20 PM

B536 A Drafting Business Documents (Dixon,H) (3)

212

5:00 PM - 6:55 PM

T530 A Tax Issues in Mergers and Acquisitions (Wiebe,C) (2)

117

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

E516 A Criminal Procedure: Adjudication (Howard,M) (5)

119

5:30 to later
5:30 PM - 6:35 PM

B534 A Counseling Workshop (Benjamin,A) (1)

441

5:30 PM - 8:00 PM

B516 A International Contracting (Chafee,J/Foote,D/Jacobs,R) (2)

119

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B520 A Trial Advocacy (Delos Reyes,R) (3)

133

B567 A General Externship Perspectives Seminar (Park,E) (2)

207

5:30 PM - 7:30 PM

E578 A Foundations in American Law Tested on the Bar Exam (Sanford,C) (2)

117

6:00 PM - 7:50 PM

E591 A Not-for-Profit Organizations Clinic (Andrews,J) (2)

Seattle U

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B520 AA Trial Advocacy (Bundy,K/Ernsdorff,G) (0) LAB

133

B520 AB Trial Advocacy (Costello,K/Friedman,A) (0) LAB

138

B520 AC Trial Advocacy (Harris,K/Ritchie,J) (0) LAB

127

B520 AG Trial Advocacy (Bowman,B/Shaffer,C) (0) LAB

Downtown

B520 AH Trial Advocacy (Middaugh,M/Miller,J) (0) LAB

119

P525 A Right of Publicity (Cumbow,R) (2)

118

5:30 PM - 6:20 PM

B597 B Journal Seminar (Spitzer,H) (1)

207

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B520 AD Trial Advocacy (Brown,A/Duarte,F) (0) LAB

133

B520 AE Trial Advocacy (Dion,M/Vaughan,K) (0) LAB

Downtown

B520 AF Trial Advocacy (Freeman,J/Maybrown,T) (0) LAB

127

  • Continues from previous quarter arrowIndicates continuing from previous quarter
  • Continues to next quarter arrowIndicates continuing to next quarter
  • Credits listed for continuing courses are for the current quarter
  • Class schedules are subject to change without notice. Although we make every reasonable effort to avoid making changes to posted schedules, it is sometimes necessary to add or delete courses, change times, days, or locations of courses, change academic calendar dates or cancel courses for insufficient registration and/or academic/administrative decision.
  • Room assignments are not posted until 60 days before the start of the quarter.

Connect with us:

© Copyright 2021, All Rights Reserved University of Washington School of Law

4293 Memorial Way Northeast, Seattle, WA 98195