UW School of Law Block Schedule - Autumn 2019

Orientation/FLS Start: Sep 16, 2019
Orientation/FLS End: Sep 20, 2019
Instruction Start: Sep 23, 2019
Veterans Day Holiday: Nov 11, 2019
Thanksgiving Holiday: Nov 28-29, 2019
Instruction End: Dec 4, 2019
Examination period: Dec 9-13, 2019
If you choose to print this page, for best results print landscaped with narrow margins. Page print is not compatible with Firefox. Use an alternate browser for printing.
All Courses
BlockMonday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Tuesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Wednesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Thursday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Friday
Course, Instructor, Credits
8:30 to 10:20
8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A519 A Trusts and Estates (Boxx,K) (5)

117

A552 A Antitrust Law And Policy (Ross,D) (4)

119

A581 A Washington Constitutional Law (Spitzer,H) (4)

133

A585 A Admiralty (Allen,C) (4)

212

B523 E Negotiation (Gautschi,F) (4)

L201

B579 A Law and Development: History and Theories (Ramasastry,A) (4)

116

E536 A Small or Solo Law Practice (Benjamin,A/Grayson,C) (4)

207

8:30 AM - 9:50 AM

A512 A Secured Transactions (Ranade,A) (3)

119

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Spitzer,H) (4)

133

B519 A Pre-Trial Practice (Bailey,W) (4)

138

B523 A Negotiation (Cohon,K) (4)

207

E594 A Regulatory Environmental Law and Policy Clinic (Cohon,K/Wildermuth,T) (6)

212

H501 A Fundamentals Of Health Law (Ross,D) (4)

127

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

A506 E Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Ziff,D) (3)

117

A506 H Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Halasz,B) (3)

118

B526 A Mediation Clinic (Cimini,C/Kirtley,A) (4)

441

9:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A558 A National Security Law Seminar (Kris,D) (3)

L201

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A519 A Trusts and Estates (Boxx,K) (5)

117

A552 A Antitrust Law And Policy (Ross,D) (4)

119

A581 A Washington Constitutional Law (Spitzer,H) (4)

133

A585 A Admiralty (Allen,C) (4)

212

B523 E Negotiation (Gautschi,F) (4)

L201

B579 A Law and Development: History and Theories (Ramasastry,A) (4)

116

E507 A Access To Justice Seminar (O'Sullivan,R/Winn,J) (2)

441

E536 A Small or Solo Law Practice (Benjamin,A/Grayson,C) (4)

207

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

A506 C Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Sancken,L) (3)

118

A506 I Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Talbott,R) (3)

127

8:30 AM - 9:50 AM

A512 A Secured Transactions (Ranade,A) (3)

119

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Spitzer,H) (4)

133

B519 A Pre-Trial Practice (Bailey,W) (4)

138

B523 A Negotiation (Cohon,K) (4)

207

E594 A Regulatory Environmental Law and Policy Clinic (Cohon,K/Wildermuth,T) (6)

212

H501 A Fundamentals Of Health Law (Ross,D) (4)

127

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

A506 E Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Ziff,D) (3)

117

A506 H Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Halasz,B) (3)

118

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A519 A Trusts and Estates (Boxx,K) (5)

117

E544 A Privacy Law (Hintze,M) (2)

207

E583 A Globalization and the Law (Raigrodski,D) (2)

119

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

A506 B Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Talbott,R) (3)

116

A506 C Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Sancken,L) (3)

118

A506 F Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Ziff,D) (3)

127

A506 G Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Halasz,B) (3)

212

10:30 to 12:20
10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A501 A Contracts (Ramasastry,A) (7)

127

A504 A Torts (Calo,R) (7)

119

A504 B Torts (Said,Z) (7)

133

A530 A Individual Income Tax (Hatfield,M) (6)

212

A580 A Family Law (Mastroianni,A) (4)

207

B507 A Federal Courts And The Federal System (Lombardi,C) (4)

L201

B512 A Legislation and the Formulation of Public Policy (Zarowsky,L) (4)

116

B515 A Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Fan,M) (5)

117

B550 B American Legal System and Method (Baldwin,E) (4)

118

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A515 A Business Organizations (Hicks,G) (4)

138

A527 A Environmental Law (Wildermuth,T) (4)

212

A574 A International Law (Zang,D) (4)

207

P502 A Trademark and Trade Secret Law (Gomulkiewicz,R) (4)

117

11:00 AM - 12:20 PM

A506 B Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Talbott,R) (3)

116

A506 D Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Sancken,L) (3)

119

A506 F Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Ziff,D) (3)

127

A506 G Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Halasz,B) (3)

118

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A501 A Contracts (Ramasastry,A) (7)

127

A504 A Torts (Calo,R) (7)

119

A504 B Torts (Said,Z) (7)

133

A530 A Individual Income Tax (Hatfield,M) (6)

212

A580 A Family Law (Mastroianni,A) (4)

207

B507 A Federal Courts And The Federal System (Lombardi,C) (4)

L201

B512 A Legislation and the Formulation of Public Policy (Zarowsky,L) (4)

116

B515 A Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Fan,M) (5)

117

B550 B American Legal System and Method (Baldwin,E) (4)

118

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A501 A Contracts (Ramasastry,A) (7)

127

A504 A Torts (Calo,R) (7)

119

A504 B Torts (Said,Z) (7)

133

A515 A Business Organizations (Hicks,G) (4)

138

A527 A Environmental Law (Wildermuth,T) (4)

212

A574 A International Law (Zang,D) (4)

207

H510 A Topics In Law And Medicine (Calandrillo,S) (2)

118

P502 A Trademark and Trade Secret Law (Gomulkiewicz,R) (4)

117

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A501 A Contracts (Ramasastry,A) (7)

127

A504 A Torts (Calo,R) (7)

119

A504 B Torts (Said,Z) (7)

133

A530 A Individual Income Tax (Hatfield,M) (6)

212

B515 A Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Fan,M) (5)

117

B526 AD Mediation Clinic (Cimini,C/Kirtley,A) (0) LAB

240

B558 A Doctoral Seminar (Walsh,W) (2)

441

E523 A Entrepreneurial Law Clinic (Fan,J) (3)

207

12:30 to 1:20

No Scheduled Classes

1:00 PM - 2:50 PM

H512 A Public Health Law (Kuszler,P) (2)

Non-Law

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

1:30 to 3:20
1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

A502 A Civil Procedure I (Porter,E) (6)

138

A502 B Civil Procedure I (Feldman,J) (6)

133

A502 C Civil Procedure I (Schnapper,E) (6)

119

A502 D Civil Procedure I (Knudsen,S) (6)

207

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A592 A Constitutional Law II (Nicolas,P) (4)

127

B503 A Evidence (Howard,M) (6)

117

B551 A Comparative Legal Studies Seminar (Bosch,A/Zang,D) (4)

212

B554 A Research Tutorial (Williams,N) (2)

441

E561 A Critical Race Theory (Cházaro,A) (4)

118

H513 A Legal Issues in Emerging Healthcare Technologies (Jacobs,C) (4)

116

T526 A Federal Tax Clinic (Clynch,J/Schumacher,S) (3)

L201

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

A502 A Civil Procedure I (Porter,E) (6)

138

A502 B Civil Procedure I (Feldman,J) (6)

133

A502 C Civil Procedure I (Schnapper,E) (6)

119

A502 D Civil Procedure I (Knudsen,S) (6)

207

T507 A Federal Tax Policy Seminar (McCormack,S) (3)

212

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

B536 A Drafting Business Documents (Winn,J) (3)

118

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A509 A Administrative Law (Watts,K) (4)

117

A577 A Immigration Law (Cházaro,A) (4)

127

B550 A American Legal System and Method (Raigrodski,D) (4)

116

P590 A Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Hom,C) (2)

441

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

A502 A Civil Procedure I (Porter,E) (6)

138

A502 B Civil Procedure I (Feldman,J) (6)

133

A502 C Civil Procedure I (Schnapper,E) (6)

119

A502 D Civil Procedure I (Knudsen,S) (6)

207

1:30 PM - 2:50 PM

100 B Introduction to American Law (Kuszler,P/Myhre,T) (5)

L201

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A592 A Constitutional Law II (Nicolas,P) (4)

127

B503 A Evidence (Howard,M) (6)

117

B551 A Comparative Legal Studies Seminar (Bosch,A/Zang,D) (4)

212

B554 A Research Tutorial (Williams,N) (2)

441

E561 A Critical Race Theory (Cházaro,A) (4)

118

H513 A Legal Issues in Emerging Healthcare Technologies (Jacobs,C) (4)

116

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

A502 A Civil Procedure I (Porter,E) (6)

138

A502 B Civil Procedure I (Feldman,J) (6)

133

A502 C Civil Procedure I (Schnapper,E) (6)

119

A502 D Civil Procedure I (Knudsen,S) (6)

207

T507 A Federal Tax Policy Seminar (McCormack,S) (3)

212

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

B536 A Drafting Business Documents (Winn,J) (3)

118

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A509 A Administrative Law (Watts,K) (4)

117

A577 A Immigration Law (Cházaro,A) (4)

127

B550 A American Legal System and Method (Raigrodski,D) (4)

116

1:30 PM - 2:50 PM

A506 D Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Sancken,L) (3)

119

A506 I Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Talbott,R) (3)

118

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

B503 A Evidence (Howard,M) (6)

117

3:30 to 5:20
3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

A590 A Constitutional Law: Equal Protection, Fundamental Rights, Due Process (Kuszler,P) (2)

127

B550 D American Legal System and Method (Baldwin,E) (4)

212

B599 D Special Topics (Feldman,J/Porter,E) (4)

441

E529 A Tribal Court Clinic (Lara,S/Williams,B) (4)

207

E554 A Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

L201

P507 A Copyright Law (Tapia,S) (3)

117

4:00 PM - 5:40 PM

T504 A Income Taxation of Business and Investments (Hatfield,M) (4)

118

4:30 PM - 7:00 PM

B516 A International Contracting (Chafee,J/Foote,D/Jacobs,R) (2)

119

3:30 PM - 4:50 PM

B599 C Special Topics (Kuszler,P/Myhre,T) (5)

138

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

100 A Introduction to American Law (Myhre,T) (3)

138

100 B Introduction to American Law (Kuszler,P/Myhre,T) (5)

138

100 H Introduction to American Law (Myhre,T) (5)

138

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

A599 A Legal Research Methods (Hotchkiss,M) (4)

127

B526 AA Mediation Clinic (Cimini,C/Kirtley,A) (0) LAB

240

B531 A Immigration Law Clinic (Strawn,C) (4)

L201

B596 A International Human Rights (Walsh,W) (4)

118

E530 A Tools for Social Change: Race and Justice Clinic (Ambrose,K/Hur,A) (4)

260

E566 A Washington Innocence Project Clinic (McMurtrie,J) (4)

207

P508 A Patent Law (Culbert,T) (3)

119

5:00 PM - 6:15 PM

T501 A Taxation Of Corporations and Shareholders (Lu,W) (3)

117

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

100 H Introduction to American Law (Myhre,T) (5)

119

B526 AB Mediation Clinic (Cimini,C/Kirtley,A) (0) LAB

240

B533 A Interviewing And Counseling For Lawyers (Grayson,C) (2)

133

B550 D American Legal System and Method (Baldwin,E) (4)

212

B552 F Tutorial In Comparative Law (Ramasastry,A) (1) Meets on 10/16, 23, 30.11/6, 20

447

B599 D Special Topics (Feldman,J/Porter,E) (4)

441

E529 A Tribal Court Clinic (Lara,S/Williams,B) (4)

207

E554 A Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

L201

P507 A Copyright Law (Tapia,S) (3)

117

4:00 PM - 5:40 PM

T504 A Income Taxation of Business and Investments (Hatfield,M) (4)

118

3:30 PM - 4:50 PM

B599 C Special Topics (Kuszler,P/Myhre,T) (5)

138

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

100 A Introduction to American Law (Myhre,T) (3)

138

100 B Introduction to American Law (Kuszler,P/Myhre,T) (5)

138

100 H Introduction to American Law (Myhre,T) (5)

138

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

A599 A Legal Research Methods (Hotchkiss,M) (4)

127

B526 AC Mediation Clinic (Cimini,C/Kirtley,A) (0) LAB

240

B531 A Immigration Law Clinic (Strawn,C) (4)

L201

B596 A International Human Rights (Walsh,W) (4)

118

E530 A Tools for Social Change: Race and Justice Clinic (Ambrose,K/Hur,A) (4)

260

E566 A Washington Innocence Project Clinic (McMurtrie,J) (4)

207

P508 A Patent Law (Culbert,T) (3)

119

5:00 PM - 6:15 PM

T501 A Taxation Of Corporations and Shareholders (Lu,W) (3)

117

5:30 to later
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

B534 A Counseling Workshop (Benjamin,A) (1)

441

B552 E Tutorial In Comparative Law (Endter,A/Schumacher,S) (0)

116

6:00 PM - 7:40 PM

T534 A State And Local Taxation (Edwards,S/Mahon,R/Swanson,G) (4)

118

5:30 PM - 6:50 PM

E562 A Museum Law (Eisenberg,A) (3)

133

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

A507 A Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Falvy,D) (3)

119

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B567 A General Externship Perspectives Seminar (Park,E) (2)

207

5:30 PM - 6:20 PM

B597 A Journal Seminar (Wildermuth,T) (1)

207

P590 C Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Vana,J) (1)

441

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B599 C Special Topics (Kuszler,P/Myhre,T) (5)

119

6:00 PM - 7:40 PM

T534 A State And Local Taxation (Edwards,S/Mahon,R/Swanson,G) (4)

118

5:30 PM - 6:20 PM

B597 B Journal Seminar (Spitzer,H) (1)

207

5:30 PM - 6:50 PM

E562 A Museum Law (Eisenberg,A) (3)

133

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

A507 A Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Falvy,D) (3)

119

6:00 PM - 8:50 PM

E534 A Risk and Reward in Sustainable Development (DeNamur,N) (3) GLD 440

GLD 440

  • Continues from previous quarter arrowIndicates continuing from previous quarter
  • Continues to next quarter arrowIndicates continuing to next quarter
  • Credits listed for continuing courses are for the current quarter
  • Class schedules are subject to change without notice. Although we make every reasonable effort to avoid making changes to posted schedules, it is sometimes necessary to add or delete courses, change times, days, or locations of courses, change academic calendar dates or cancel courses for insufficient registration and/or academic/administrative decision.
  • Room assignments are not posted until 60 days before the start of the quarter.

Connect with us:

© Copyright 2021, All Rights Reserved University of Washington School of Law

4293 Memorial Way Northeast, Seattle, WA 98195