UW School of Law Block Schedule - Spring 2019

Instruction 1L Start: Apr 1, 2019
Instruction Upper-Level Start: Apr 1, 2019
Instruction Upper-Level End: May 24, 2019
Memorial Day Holiday: May 27, 2019
Examination Period Upper-Level: May 28-Jun 1, 2019
Law School Commencement: Jun 2, 2019
Instruction 1L End: Jun 5, 2019
Examination Period 1L: Jun 10-15, 2019
University Commencement: Jun 15, 2019
If you choose to print this page, for best results print landscaped with narrow margins. Page print is not compatible with Firefox. Use an alternate browser for printing.
Upper Level Courses
BlockMonday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Tuesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Wednesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Thursday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Friday
Course, Instructor, Credits
8:30 to 10:20
8:15 AM - 10:20 AM

A515 A Business Organizations (Latimer,M) (4)

117

A534 A Mergers And Acquisitions (LeMaster,M/Schultheis,A) (4)

133

A565 A American Indian Law (Anderson,R) (4)

127

B523 E Negotiation (Casillas,C) (4)

L201

8:20 AM - 9:20 AM

E521 A Litigation Perspectives: Bench to Trench (Chapin,S/Coughenour,J) (3)

119

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

H526 A Health Care Employment Law (Lehmann,P) (3)

118

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

P551 A Patent Prosecution and Counseling Practicum (Decaire,C/Kindra,J/Serafini,A) (4)

116

8:50 AM - 10:20 AM

A563 A Local Government Law (Spitzer,H) (3)

207

8:15 AM - 10:20 AM

B523 A Negotiation (Logan,B) (4)

207

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

A578 A International Business Transactions (Falvy,D) (3)

212

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

B545 A Deposition Practice (Feldman,J) (3)

138

8:50 AM - 10:20 AM

B566 A Legal Problem Solving in the Corporate Context (Greer,G) (3)

117

H545 A FDA Law (Jacobs,C) (3)

118

8:15 AM - 10:20 AM

A515 A Business Organizations (Latimer,M) (4)

117

A534 A Mergers And Acquisitions (LeMaster,M/Schultheis,A) (4)

133

A565 A American Indian Law (Anderson,R) (4)

127

B523 E Negotiation (Casillas,C) (4)

L201

B578 A Legal Problems Of Economic Development Seminar (Giovarelli,R/Lenga-Long,J) (2)

212

8:20 AM - 9:20 AM

E521 A Litigation Perspectives: Bench to Trench (Chapin,S/Coughenour,J) (3)

119

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

H526 A Health Care Employment Law (Lehmann,P) (3)

118

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

P551 A Patent Prosecution and Counseling Practicum (Decaire,C/Kindra,J/Serafini,A) (4)

116

8:50 AM - 10:20 AM

A563 A Local Government Law (Spitzer,H) (3)

207

8:15 AM - 10:20 AM

B523 A Negotiation (Logan,B) (4)

207

8:20 AM - 10:20 AM

B586 A Global Development Law & Policy Workshop (Hedin,R) (2)

441

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

A578 A International Business Transactions (Falvy,D) (3)

212

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

B545 A Deposition Practice (Feldman,J) (3)

138

8:50 AM - 10:20 AM

B566 A Legal Problem Solving in the Corporate Context (Greer,G) (3)

117

H545 A FDA Law (Jacobs,C) (3)

118

8:20 AM - 9:20 AM

E521 A Litigation Perspectives: Bench to Trench (Chapin,S/Coughenour,J) (3)

119

10:00 AM - 12:05 PM

B500 A Civil Procedure II (Myhre,T) (2)

207

10:30 to 12:20
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

A510 A Sales (Winn,J) (3)

116

P577 A Drafting Intellectual Property Licenses (Gomulkiewicz,R) (3)

118

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

B503 A Evidence (Fan,M) (5)

117

B506 A Conflicts Of Laws (Nicolas,P) (3)

212

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Cházaro,A) (4)

138

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

B533 A Interviewing And Counseling For Lawyers (Endter,A) (2)

207

10:50 AM - 12:20 PM

P567 A Intellectual Property Survey (Nguyen,X) (3)

L201

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

H502 A Medical Malpractice (Fronapfel,R/Seeberger,E) (3)

441

P547 A Legal Protection of Computer Software (Gomulkiewicz,R) (3)

138

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A521 A Community Property (Boxx,K) (3)

117

E502 A White Collar Crime (Schumacher,S/Swaminathan,A) (3)

133

E518 A Torts II (Calandrillo,S) (3)

127

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

E572 A Race And The Law (Ambrose,K) (4)

207

11:30 AM - 12:50 PM

H540 A Health And Human Rights (Rivin,B) (3)

HST T639

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

A510 A Sales (Winn,J) (3)

116

P577 A Drafting Intellectual Property Licenses (Gomulkiewicz,R) (3)

118

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

B503 A Evidence (Fan,M) (5)

117

B506 A Conflicts Of Laws (Nicolas,P) (3)

212

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Cházaro,A) (4)

138

10:50 AM - 12:20 PM

P567 A Intellectual Property Survey (Nguyen,X) (3)

L201

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

H502 A Medical Malpractice (Fronapfel,R/Seeberger,E) (3)

441

P547 A Legal Protection of Computer Software (Gomulkiewicz,R) (3)

138

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A521 A Community Property (Boxx,K) (3)

117

E502 A White Collar Crime (Schumacher,S/Swaminathan,A) (3)

133

E518 A Torts II (Calandrillo,S) (3)

127

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

A597 A Intensive Legal Writing Workshop (Sanford,C) (2)

118

E572 A Race And The Law (Ambrose,K) (4)

207

11:30 AM - 12:50 PM

H540 A Health And Human Rights (Rivin,B) (3)

HST T639

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

B503 A Evidence (Fan,M) (5)

117

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Cházaro,A) (4) 4/12,5/10

138

E523 A Entrepreneurial Law Clinic (Fan,J) (3)

212

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

B571 A PhD Colloquium (Karwaki,T) (2)

447

12:30 to 1:20

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

1:30 to 3:20
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

A599 A Legal Research Methods (Baldwin,E) (3)

207

B574 A Consumer Law (Selis,P) (3)

L201

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A548 A Civil Rights (Schnapper,E) (4)

117

B554 A Research Tutorial (Yang,C) (2)

116

B595 A International Humanitarian Law (Lorenz,F) (4)

138

E556 A International Human Rights Clinic (Gonza,A) (3)

441

H534 A Mental Health And The Law (Carney,C) (3)

118

T526 A Federal Tax Clinic (Clynch,J/Schumacher,S) (3)

212

1:20 PM - 3:20 PM

P505 A International Intellectual Property Law (Culbert,T/Eaton,M) (2)

L201

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

A525 A Water Law (Osborn,R) (3)

207

B525 A Alternative Dispute Resolution (Philip,S) (3)

212

E579 A International And Foreign Law Research (Hotchkiss,M) (3)

127

1:30 PM - 3:05 PM

E525 A Poverty Law (Nguyen,H) (3)

441

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

E514 A The Law Of Nonprofit Organizations (Richard,K) (3)

118

E541 A Cannabis Law Seminar (Boxx,K) (2)

116

2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

B528 A Workers’ Rights Clinic (Ford,E) (4)

Seattle U

3:00 PM - 3:50 PM

H579 A Interactive Seminar (Weir,B) (1)

HSRR RR134

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

A599 A Legal Research Methods (Baldwin,E) (3)

207

B574 A Consumer Law (Selis,P) (3)

L201

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A548 A Civil Rights (Schnapper,E) (4)

117

B554 A Research Tutorial (Yang,C) (2)

116

B595 A International Humanitarian Law (Lorenz,F) (4)

138

H534 A Mental Health And The Law (Carney,C) (3)

118

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

P590 A Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Smith,C) (2)

212

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

A525 A Water Law (Osborn,R) (3)

207

B525 A Alternative Dispute Resolution (Philip,S) (3)

212

E579 A International And Foreign Law Research (Hotchkiss,M) (3)

127

1:30 PM - 3:05 PM

E525 A Poverty Law (Nguyen,H) (3)

441

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

E514 A The Law Of Nonprofit Organizations (Richard,K) (3)

118

1:30 PM - 4:20 PM

B568 A Field Seminar in Law, Rights, and Governance (Meyers,S) (5)

L201

2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

B528 A Workers’ Rights Clinic (Ford,E) (4)

Seattle U

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A548 A Civil Rights (Schnapper,E) (4) 4/19,5/10

117

B557 A Graduate Writing Seminar (Baldwin,E/Raigrodski,D) (3)

212

B595 A International Humanitarian Law (Lorenz,F) (4) 5/3, 10

138

E541 A Cannabis Law Seminar (Boxx,K) (2) 4/26,5/3

116

3:30 to 5:20
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

H580 A Competition in Health Care (Ross,D) (3)

116

P548 A Litigation Strategies for Protection of Technology (Meiklejohn,P) (3)

118

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

E516 A Criminal Procedure: Adjudication (Howard,M) (5)

119

E554 A Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

L201

3:30 PM - 5:35 PM

A580 A Family Law (Price,T) (4)

127

A595 A Jurisprudence and Moral Philosophy (Walsh,W) (4)

212

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

A523 A Real Estate Transactions (Percival,D) (3)

133

4:00 PM - 6:10 PM

T502 A Federal Tax Controversies and Procedures (Bernard,M/Christensen,B) (2)

117

4:30 PM - 6:20 PM

H506 E International Bioethics, Social Justice & Health Seminar (Rivin,B) (1)

HST T498

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

E598 A Climate Change Law Seminar (Brown,R/Gannett,C) (3)

118

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B531 A Immigration Law Clinic (Strawn,C) (4)

138

E524 A Children and Youth Advocacy Clinic (Kelly,L) (3)

441

E530 A Tools for Social Change: Race and Justice Clinic (Ambrose,K) (4)

260

E566 A Washington Innocence Project Clinic (McMurtrie,J) (4)

207

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

P535 A Entertainment Law (McGowan,D) (3)

119

4:00 PM - 6:10 PM

T514 A Drafting Estate Planning Documents (Ryan,R) (2)

117

T518 A Taxation Of S Corporations (Medleau,K) (2)

116

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

H580 A Competition in Health Care (Ross,D) (3)

116

P548 A Litigation Strategies for Protection of Technology (Meiklejohn,P) (3)

118

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

E516 A Criminal Procedure: Adjudication (Howard,M) (5)

119

E529 A Tribal Court Clinic (Cohan,M/Williams,B) (4)

207

E554 A Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

L201

3:30 PM - 5:35 PM

A580 A Family Law (Price,T) (4)

127

A595 A Jurisprudence and Moral Philosophy (Walsh,W) (4)

212

B514 A Street Law (Frost,A/McIntyre,J) (4)

138

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

A523 A Real Estate Transactions (Percival,D) (3)

133

4:00 PM - 6:10 PM

T531 A Advanced Transactional Tax Problems (Behnke,L) (2)

117

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

E598 A Climate Change Law Seminar (Brown,R/Gannett,C) (3)

118

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

E599 A Legislative Advocacy Clinic (Zarowsky,L) (2)

212

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

B598 A Advanced Research & Writing Seminar (Hotchkiss,M) (2)

127

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

P535 A Entertainment Law (McGowan,D) (3)

119

4:00 PM - 7:10 PM

T513 A Estate Planning (Adams,J) (3)

117

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

E516 A Criminal Procedure: Adjudication (Howard,M) (5)

119

3:30 PM - 5:35 PM

A590 A Constitutional Law: Equal Protection, Fundamental Rights, Due Process (Price,T) (2)

117

5:30 to later
5:30 PM - 7:30 PM

B508 A Business, Social Responsibility and Human Rights (Ramasastry,A) (2)

207

E578 A Foundations in American Law Tested on the Bar Exam (Sanford,C) (2)

119

5:45 PM - 6:45 PM

B534 A Counseling Workshop (Benjamin,A) (1)

441

6:10 PM - 8:00 PM

E591 A Not-for-Profit Organizations Clinic (Andrews,J) (1)

Seattle U

6:30 PM - 8:05 PM

T521 A Compensation And Benefits I (Thorson,L) (3)

212

6:30 PM - 8:45 PM

A516 A Accounting For Lawyers (Chernak,T) (2)

117

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

A504 A Torts (Covington,W) (3)

207

B536 A Drafting Business Documents (Dixon,H) (3)

212

5:30 PM - 7:30 PM

B567 A General Externship Perspectives Seminar (Park,E) (2)

118

6:30 PM - 8:40 PM

T523 A International Estate Planning (Ghassemieh,M) (2)

117

T524 A Transfer Pricing Seminar (Guenther,D/Unger,D) (2)

116

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

B588 A Leadership in Sustainable Development Colloquium (Ramasastry,A) (1)

115

6:30 PM - 8:05 PM

T521 A Compensation And Benefits I (Thorson,L) (3)

212

6:30 PM - 8:40 PM

T529 A International Tax Practice Seminar (Knight,J) (3)

116

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

A504 A Torts (Covington,W) (3)

207

B536 A Drafting Business Documents (Dixon,H) (3)

212

6:00 PM - 8:10 PM

T527 A Taxation Of Financial Instruments (Medleau,K) (2)

116

  • Continues from previous quarter arrowIndicates continuing from previous quarter
  • Continues to next quarter arrowIndicates continuing to next quarter
  • Credits listed for continuing courses are for the current quarter
  • Class schedules are subject to change without notice. Although we make every reasonable effort to avoid making changes to posted schedules, it is sometimes necessary to add or delete courses, change times, days, or locations of courses, change academic calendar dates or cancel courses for insufficient registration and/or academic/administrative decision.
  • Room assignments are not posted until 60 days before the start of the quarter.

Connect with us:

© Copyright 2021, All Rights Reserved University of Washington School of Law

4293 Memorial Way Northeast, Seattle, WA 98195