UW School of Law Block Schedule - Winter 2019

Instruction Start: Jan 7, 2019
Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday: Jan 21, 2019
Presidents Day Holiday: Feb 18, 2019
Instruction End: Mar 13, 2019
Examination Period: Mar 18-23, 2019
If you choose to print this page, for best results print landscaped with narrow margins. Page print is not compatible with Firefox. Use an alternate browser for printing.
All Courses
BlockMonday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Tuesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Wednesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Thursday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Friday
Course, Instructor, Credits
8:30 to 10:20
8:20 AM - 10:20 AM

A517 A Securities Regulation (Beatty,M/Parsons,J) (4)

119

8:30 AM - 9:50 AM

P545 A Advanced Patent Law (Krauss,J/Takenaka,T) (3)

116

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

A582 A Bankruptcy (Ranade,A) (3)

117

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

B523 A Negotiation (Cohon,K) (4)

138

8:50 AM - 10:20 AM

A500 B Introduction to Perspectives on the Law (McMurtrie,J) (1) 1/14,28,2/4,11,25

207

A500 D Introduction to Perspectives on the Law (Raigrodski,D) (1) 1/14,28,2/4,11,25

127

A500 E Introduction to Perspectives on the Law (Covington,W) (1) 1/14,28,2/4,11,25

212

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

E596 A Wildlife Law Seminar (Wildermuth,T) (3)

118

10:00 AM - 11:20 AM

P546 A Advanced Trademark Law (Smith,C/Takenaka,T) (3)

116

8:30 AM - 9:20 AM

A506 B Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Cobb,T) (2)

117

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A506 D Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Sancken,L) (2)

212

A506 E Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (McGinnis,K) (2)

116

A506 H Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Halasz,B) (2)

127

B500 A Civil Procedure II (Feldman,J) (4)

133

B557 A Graduate Writing Seminar (Baldwin,E/Raigrodski,D) (3)

207

E594 A Regulatory Environmental Law and Policy Clinic (Cohon,K/Wildermuth,T) (6)

441

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

B526 A Mediation Clinic (Kirtley,A) (4)

260

B536 A Drafting Business Documents (Carnell,E) (3)

119

9:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A506 A Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Cobb,T) (2)

117

8:20 AM - 10:20 AM

A517 A Securities Regulation (Beatty,M/Parsons,J) (4)

119

8:30 AM - 9:50 AM

P545 A Advanced Patent Law (Krauss,J/Takenaka,T) (3)

116

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

A582 A Bankruptcy (Ranade,A) (3)

117

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

B523 A Negotiation (Cohon,K) (4)

138

B578 A Legal Problems Of Economic Development Seminar (Giovarelli,R/Lenga-Long,J) (2)

207

E545 A International Trade Law (Zang,D) (2)

133

8:50 AM - 10:20 AM

A500 A Introduction to Perspectives on the Law (McMurtrie,J) (1) 1/16,30,2/6,13,27

L201

A500 C Introduction to Perspectives on the Law (Myhre,T) (1) 1/16,30,2/6,13,27

212

A500 F Introduction to Perspectives on the Law (Manheim,L) (1) 1/16,30,2/6,13,27

127

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

E596 A Wildlife Law Seminar (Wildermuth,T) (3)

118

10:00 AM - 11:20 AM

P546 A Advanced Trademark Law (Smith,C/Takenaka,T) (3)

116

8:30 AM - 9:20 AM

A506 B Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Cobb,T) (2)

117

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A506 C Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Sancken,L) (2)

127

A506 F Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (McGinnis,K) (2)

116

A506 G Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Halasz,B) (2)

212

A506 I Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Ziff,D) (2)

118

B500 A Civil Procedure II (Feldman,J) (4)

133

B586 A Global Development Law & Policy Workshop (Hedin,R) (2)

207

E594 A Regulatory Environmental Law and Policy Clinic (Cohon,K/Wildermuth,T) (6)

441

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

B536 A Drafting Business Documents (Carnell,E) (3)

119

9:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A506 A Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Cobb,T) (2)

117

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

B567 D General Externship Perspectives Seminar (Park,E) (2)

207

10:30 to 12:20
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

B515 A Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Gardner,T) (5)

207

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

310 A Law, Science and Technology (Kuszler,P/Smith,J) (4)

138

A501 A Contracts (Calandrillo,S) (7)

133

A501 B Contracts (Ramasastry,A) (7)

127

A501 C Contracts (Nguyen,X) (7)

212

B503 A Evidence (Nicolas,P) (6)

117

B507 A Federal Courts And The Federal System (Manheim,L) (4)

119

E510 A Banking Law (Winn,J) (3)

441

E561 A Critical Race Theory (Cházaro,A) (4)

118

11:30 AM - 1:00 PM

P590 C Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Takenaka,T) (2)

116

10:30 AM - 11:50 AM

305 A Global Health and Justice (Rivin,B) (3)

HST T474

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

A511 A Payment Systems and FinTech (Winn,J) (3)

118

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A501 A Contracts (Calandrillo,S) (7)

133

A501 B Contracts (Ramasastry,A) (7)

127

A501 C Contracts (Nguyen,X) (7)

212

A515 A Business Organizations (Fan,J) (4)

119

A592 A Constitutional Law II (Watts,K) (4)

117

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Allen,C) (4)

138

E515 A Post-Conviction Review (Anderson,H) (4)

207

P509 A Antitrust and Intellectual Property Rights (Bangasser,H/Emerson,R) (4)

116

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

H508 A Beginning Of Life: Rights And Choices (Price,T) (2)

441

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

B515 A Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Gardner,T) (5)

207

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

310 A Law, Science and Technology (Kuszler,P/Smith,J) (4)

138

A501 A Contracts (Calandrillo,S) (7)

133

A501 B Contracts (Ramasastry,A) (7)

127

A501 C Contracts (Nguyen,X) (7)

212

B503 A Evidence (Nicolas,P) (6)

117

B507 A Federal Courts And The Federal System (Manheim,L) (4)

119

E510 A Banking Law (Winn,J) (3)

441

E561 A Critical Race Theory (Cházaro,A) (4)

118

10:30 AM - 11:50 AM

305 A Global Health and Justice (Rivin,B) (3)

HST T474

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

A511 A Payment Systems and FinTech (Winn,J) (3)

118

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A501 A Contracts (Calandrillo,S) (7)

133

A501 B Contracts (Ramasastry,A) (7)

127

A501 C Contracts (Nguyen,X) (7)

212

A515 A Business Organizations (Fan,J) (4)

119

A592 A Constitutional Law II (Watts,K) (4)

117

A597 A Intensive Legal Writing Workshop (Baldwin,E) (2)

L201

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Allen,C) (4)

138

E515 A Post-Conviction Review (Anderson,H) (4)

207

H599 A Health Law Tutorial (Jacobs,C) (2)

441

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

B515 A Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Gardner,T) (5)

207

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A501 D Contracts (Thomson,A) (3)

133

B503 A Evidence (Nicolas,P) (6)

117

B558 A Doctoral Seminar (Walsh,W) (2)

441

E523 A Entrepreneurial Law Clinic (Fan,J) (3)

212

P509 A Antitrust and Intellectual Property Rights (Bangasser,H/Emerson,R) (4)

116

12:30 to 1:20

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

1:00 PM - 3:00 PM

E599 A Legislative Advocacy Clinic (Zarowsky,L) (6)

212

1:30 to 3:20
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

A503 A Property I (Anderson,R) (6)

138

A503 B Property I (Andrews,T) (6)

119

A503 C Property I (Boxx,K) (6)

133

H520 A Genetics And The Law (Mastroianni,A) (3)

118

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A556 A Employment Discrimination (Schnapper,E) (4)

117

B554 A Research Tutorial (Sorensen,C) (4)

116

B556 A Islamic Law (Lombardi,C) (4)

L201

E520 A European Union Constitution (Walsh,W) (4)

441

E556 A International Human Rights Clinic (Gonza,A) (3)

212

T526 A Federal Tax Clinic (Clynch,J/Schumacher,S) (3)

207

1:50 PM - 3:20 PM

A530 A Individual Income Tax (Hatfield,M) (5)

127

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

P552 A Strategic Intellectual Property Commercialization (Bailly,M) (3)

212

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

A503 A Property I (Anderson,R) (6)

138

A503 B Property I (Andrews,T) (6)

119

A503 C Property I (Boxx,K) (6)

133

E576 A Persuasive Oral Communication (Shahn,J) (3)

207

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A509 A Administrative Law (Calo,R) (4)

117

B519 A Pre-Trial Practice (Bailey,W) (4)

127

B541 A Chinese Law (Zang,D) (4)

116

B547 A Comparative Constitutional Law Seminar (Lombardi,C) (4)

L201

2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

B528 A Workers’ Rights Clinic (Ford,E) (5)

Seattle U

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

A503 A Property I (Anderson,R) (6)

138

A503 B Property I (Andrews,T) (6)

119

A503 C Property I (Boxx,K) (6)

133

H520 A Genetics And The Law (Mastroianni,A) (3)

118

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A556 A Employment Discrimination (Schnapper,E) (4)

117

B554 A Research Tutorial (Sorensen,C) (4)

116

B556 A Islamic Law (Lombardi,C) (4)

L201

E520 A European Union Constitution (Walsh,W) (4)

441

1:50 PM - 3:20 PM

A530 A Individual Income Tax (Hatfield,M) (5)

127

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

P552 A Strategic Intellectual Property Commercialization (Bailly,M) (3)

212

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

A503 A Property I (Anderson,R) (6)

138

A503 B Property I (Andrews,T) (6)

119

A503 C Property I (Boxx,K) (6)

133

E576 A Persuasive Oral Communication (Shahn,J) (3)

207

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A509 A Administrative Law (Calo,R) (4)

117

B519 A Pre-Trial Practice (Bailey,W) (4)

127

B541 A Chinese Law (Zang,D) (4)

116

B547 A Comparative Constitutional Law Seminar (Lombardi,C) (4)

L201

2:30 PM - 3:45 PM

B528 A Workers’ Rights Clinic (Ford,E) (5)

Seattle U

1:30 PM - 2:20 PM

A501 D Contracts (Thomson,A) (3)

133

1:50 PM - 3:20 PM

A530 A Individual Income Tax (Hatfield,M) (5)

127

2:30 PM - 5:15 PM

A502 A Civil Procedure I (Kruckeberg,K) (3)

119

3:30 to 5:20
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

A599 A Legal Research Methods (Baldwin,E) (3)

116

H503 A Medical Ethics And Jurisprudence (Dudzinski,D/Kuszler,P) (3)

441

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B500 E Civil Procedure II (Myhre,T) (4)

133

E508 A Persuasive Writing (Ziff,D) (4)

127

E554 A Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

212

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

P550 A Patent Prosecution (Hermanns,K/Sakoi,J) (4)

118

4:00 PM - 5:25 PM

T510 A Estate And Gift Taxation (Ryan,R) (3)

117

4:30 PM - 6:20 PM

H506 A International Bioethics, Social Justice & Health Seminar (Rivin,B) (1)

HSI I132

4:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B516 A International Contracting (Chafee,J/Foote,D/Jacobs,R) (2)

119

5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

B567 C General Externship Perspectives Seminar (Park,E) (2)

Olympia

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B521 A Trial Advocacy II (Bailey,W) (3)

127

B523 F Negotiation (Howard,M) (4)

207

B531 A Immigration Law Clinic (Strawn,C) (4)

L201

B540 B Japanese Law (Chafee,J) (4)

118

E505 A International Business Compliance (Schumacher,S/Wool,J) (4)

133

E524 A Children and Youth Advocacy Clinic (Kelly,L) (5)

441

E530 A Tools for Social Change: Race and Justice Clinic (Ambrose,K) (4)

260

E531 A Indigenous Economic Development and the Law (Eberhard,E) (4)

119

E566 A Washington Innocence Project Clinic (McMurtrie,J) (4)

212

4:00 PM - 5:20 PM

T511 A Taxation of Partners and Partnerships (Behnke,L) (3)

117

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

A599 A Legal Research Methods (Baldwin,E) (3)

116

B571 A PhD Colloquium (Karwaki,T) (1)

447

H503 A Medical Ethics And Jurisprudence (Dudzinski,D/Kuszler,P) (3)

441

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B500 E Civil Procedure II (Myhre,T) (4)

133

B514 A Street Law (Frost,A/McIntyre,J) (4)

119

B533 A Interviewing And Counseling For Lawyers (Endter,A) (2)

138

E508 A Persuasive Writing (Ziff,D) (4)

127

E529 A Tribal Court Clinic (Cohan,M/Williams,B) (4)

207

E554 A Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

212

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

P550 A Patent Prosecution (Hermanns,K/Sakoi,J) (4)

118

4:00 PM - 5:25 PM

T510 A Estate And Gift Taxation (Ryan,R) (3)

117

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B523 F Negotiation (Howard,M) (4)

207

B531 A Immigration Law Clinic (Strawn,C) (4)

L201

B540 B Japanese Law (Chafee,J) (4)

118

E505 A International Business Compliance (Schumacher,S/Wool,J) (4)

133

E531 A Indigenous Economic Development and the Law (Eberhard,E) (4)

119

P522 A Advanced Copyright Law (Glatstein,B) (2)

212

4:00 PM - 5:20 PM

T511 A Taxation of Partners and Partnerships (Behnke,L) (3)

117

5:30 to later
5:30 PM - 6:35 PM

B534 A Counseling Workshop (Benjamin,A) (1)

441

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B508 A Business, Social Responsibility and Human Rights (Ramasastry,A) (2)

207

5:30 PM - 7:35 PM

T503 A Problems Of Timing (Hatfield,M) (2)

212

6:10 PM - 8:00 PM

E591 A Not-for-Profit Organizations Clinic (Andrews,J) (2)

Seattle U

5:30 PM - 6:50 PM

T516 A International Taxation II (Kadet,J) (3)

116

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B564 A Women, Poverty, and Natural Resource Management Seminar (Hannay,L) (2)

212

B567 A General Externship Perspectives Seminar (Park,E) (2)

207

5:30 PM - 7:30 PM

E578 A Foundations in American Law Tested on the Bar Exam (Sanford,C) (2)

119

7:00 PM - 8:40 PM

T530 A Tax Issues in Mergers and Acquisitions (Wiebe,C) (2)

117

T542 A State And Local Tax II (Swanson,G) (2)

116

5:30 PM - 7:10 PM

T532 A Income Taxation of Trusts & Estates (Adams,J) (2)

117

T550 A Global Perspectives on International Taxation (Bernard,M/Christensen,B/Schumacher,S/Ugai,B) (2)

116

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B521 AA Trial Advocacy II (McGaughey,S/Murphy,A) (0) LAB

138

B521 AB Trial Advocacy II (Bond,D/Wong,R) (0) LAB

133

P525 A Right of Publicity (Cumbow,R) (2)

119

5:30 PM - 6:20 PM

B597 B Journal Seminar (Spitzer,H/Ziff,D) (1)

207

5:30 PM - 6:50 PM

T516 A International Taxation II (Kadet,J) (3)

116

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B521 AC Trial Advocacy II (Robertson,A/Rogoff,R) (0)

Downtown

  • Continues from previous quarter arrowIndicates continuing from previous quarter
  • Continues to next quarter arrowIndicates continuing to next quarter
  • Credits listed for continuing courses are for the current quarter
  • Class schedules are subject to change without notice. Although we make every reasonable effort to avoid making changes to posted schedules, it is sometimes necessary to add or delete courses, change times, days, or locations of courses, change academic calendar dates or cancel courses for insufficient registration and/or academic/administrative decision.
  • Room assignments are not posted until 60 days before the start of the quarter.

Connect with us:

© Copyright 2021, All Rights Reserved University of Washington School of Law

4293 Memorial Way Northeast, Seattle, WA 98195