UW School of Law Block Schedule - Autumn 2018

Law School Orientation Start: Sep 17, 2018
Law School Orientation End: Sep 18, 2018
Law School Orientation Start: Sep 20, 2018
Law School Orientation End: Sep 20, 2018
Instruction Start: Sep 24, 2018
Veterans Day Holiday: Nov 12, 2018
Thanksgiving Holiday: Nov 22-23, 2018
Instruction End: Dec 5, 2018
Examination Period: Dec 10-15, 2018
If you choose to print this page, for best results print landscaped with narrow margins. Page print is not compatible with Firefox. Use an alternate browser for printing.
All Courses
BlockMonday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Tuesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Wednesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Thursday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Friday
Course, Instructor, Credits
8:30 to 10:20
8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A515 A Business Organizations (Silver,M) (4)

127

A519 A Trusts and Estates (Boxx,K) (5)

117

A552 A Antitrust Law And Policy (Ross,D) (4)

119

B579 A Law and Development: History and Theories (Ramasastry,A) (4)

116

E536 A Small or Solo Law Practice (Benjamin,A/Grayson,C) (4)

207

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

A581 A Washington Constitutional Law (Spitzer,H) (3)

118

8:30 AM - 9:50 AM

A512 A Secured Transactions (Ranade,A) (3)

212

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Spitzer,H) (4)

127

B523 A Negotiation (Gautschi,F) (4)

L201

E594 A Regulatory Environmental Law and Policy Clinic (Cohon,K/Wildermuth,T) (6)

207

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

A506 A Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Cobb,T) (3)

117

A506 C Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Sancken,L) (3)

119

A506 E Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (McGinnis,K) (3)

116

A506 G Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Halasz,B) (3)

118

A506 I Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Ziff,D) (3)

133

B526 A Mediation Clinic (Kirtley,A) (4)

260

9:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A558 A National Security Law Seminar (Kris,D) (3)

441

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A515 A Business Organizations (Silver,M) (4)

127

A519 A Trusts and Estates (Boxx,K) (5)

117

A552 A Antitrust Law And Policy (Ross,D) (4)

119

A579 A Child Advocacy Seminar (Kelly,L) (2)

212

B579 A Law and Development: History and Theories (Ramasastry,A) (4)

116

E536 A Small or Solo Law Practice (Benjamin,A/Grayson,C) (4)

207

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

A581 A Washington Constitutional Law (Spitzer,H) (3)

118

8:30 AM - 9:50 AM

A512 A Secured Transactions (Ranade,A) (3)

212

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Spitzer,H) (4)

127

B523 A Negotiation (Gautschi,F) (4)

L201

E594 A Regulatory Environmental Law and Policy Clinic (Cohon,K/Wildermuth,T) (6)

260

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

A506 A Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Cobb,T) (3)

117

A506 C Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Sancken,L) (3)

119

A506 E Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (McGinnis,K) (3)

116

A506 G Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Halasz,B) (3)

118

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A519 A Trusts and Estates (Boxx,K) (5)

117

E544 A Privacy Law (Hintze,M) (2)

119

E583 A Globalization and the Law (Raigrodski,D) (2)

127

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

A506 B Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Cobb,T) (3)

207

A506 D Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Sancken,L) (3)

118

A506 F Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (McGinnis,K) (3)

212

A506 H Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Halasz,B) (3)

116

A506 I Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Ziff,D) (3)

133

10:30 to 12:20
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

B599 G Special Topics (Winn,J) (3)

441

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A504 A Torts (Bailey,W) (7)

127

A504 B Torts (Calo,R) (7)

133

A592 A Constitutional Law II (Nicolas,P) (5)

119

B503 A Evidence (Howard,M) (6)

117

B550 B American Legal System and Method (Raigrodski,D) (4)

212

B572 A Election Law (Manheim,L) (3)

207

T526 A Federal Tax Clinic (Clynch,J/Schumacher,S) (3)

118

11:00 AM - 12:20 PM

E512 A Rule of Law (Bosch,A/Ramasastry,A) (3)

116

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A509 A Administrative Law (Watts,K) (4)

117

A574 A International Law (Zang,D) (4)

207

B550 C American Legal System and Method (Baldwin,E) (4)

118

E508 A Persuasive Writing (Anderson,H) (4)

119

H501 A Fundamentals Of Health Law (Sanford,S) (4)

L201

11:00 AM - 12:20 PM

A506 B Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Cobb,T) (3)

133

A506 D Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Sancken,L) (3)

127

A506 F Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (McGinnis,K) (3)

212

A506 H Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Halasz,B) (3)

116

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

B599 G Special Topics (Winn,J) (3)

441

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A504 A Torts (Bailey,W) (7)

127

A504 B Torts (Calo,R) (7)

133

A592 A Constitutional Law II (Nicolas,P) (5)

119

B503 A Evidence (Howard,M) (6)

117

B550 B American Legal System and Method (Raigrodski,D) (4)

212

B572 A Election Law (Manheim,L) (3)

207

H510 A Topics In Law And Medicine (Calandrillo,S) (2)

118

11:00 AM - 12:20 PM

E512 A Rule of Law (Bosch,A/Ramasastry,A) (3)

116

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A504 A Torts (Bailey,W) (7)

127

A504 B Torts (Calo,R) (7)

133

A509 A Administrative Law (Watts,K) (4)

117

A574 A International Law (Zang,D) (4)

207

B550 C American Legal System and Method (Baldwin,E) (4)

118

E508 A Persuasive Writing (Anderson,H) (4)

119

H501 A Fundamentals Of Health Law (Sanford,S) (4)

L201

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A504 A Torts (Bailey,W) (7)

127

A504 B Torts (Calo,R) (7)

133

A592 A Constitutional Law II (Nicolas,P) (5)

119

B503 A Evidence (Howard,M) (6)

117

B558 A Doctoral Seminar (Walsh,W) (2)

441

E523 A Entrepreneurial Law Clinic (Fan,J) (3)

212

12:30 to 1:20

No Scheduled Classes

1:00 PM - 2:50 PM

H512 A Public Health Law (Kuszler,P) (2)

HST T739

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

1:30 to 3:20
1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

A502 A Civil Procedure I (Allen,C) (6)

138

A502 B Civil Procedure I (Feldman,J) (6)

119

A502 C Civil Procedure I (Schnapper,E) (6)

133

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A572 A Criminal Justice Policy Seminar (Gardner,T) (4)

207

A580 A Family Law (Mastroianni,A) (4)

118

B551 A Comparative Legal Studies Seminar (Bosch,A/Zang,D) (3)

212

B554 A Research Tutorial (Mallory,T) (2)

116

H513 A Legal Issues in Emerging Healthcare Technologies (Jacobs,C) (4)

441

P507 A Copyright Law (Said,Z) (3)

117

1:50 PM - 3:20 PM

A530 A Individual Income Tax (Hatfield,M) (5)

127

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

A502 A Civil Procedure I (Allen,C) (6)

138

A502 B Civil Procedure I (Feldman,J) (6)

119

A502 C Civil Procedure I (Schnapper,E) (6)

133

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

B536 A Drafting Business Documents (Winn,J) (3)

212

P508 A Patent Law (Culbert,T) (3)

127

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A527 A Environmental Law (Wildermuth,T) (4)

L201

A562 A Employment Law (Vaughn,L) (4)

118

A577 A Immigration Law (Cházaro,A) (4)

207

B515 A Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Fan,M) (5)

117

B550 A American Legal System and Method (Baldwin,E) (4)

116

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

A502 A Civil Procedure I (Allen,C) (6)

138

A502 B Civil Procedure I (Feldman,J) (6)

119

A502 C Civil Procedure I (Schnapper,E) (6)

133

1:30 PM - 2:50 PM

100 B Introduction to American Law (Kuszler,P/Myhre,T) (5)

L201

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A572 A Criminal Justice Policy Seminar (Gardner,T) (4)

207

A580 A Family Law (Mastroianni,A) (4)

118

B554 A Research Tutorial (Mallory,T) (2)

116

B562 A Quantitative Methods In The Law (Townsend,M) (4)

212

H513 A Legal Issues in Emerging Healthcare Technologies (Jacobs,C) (4)

441

P507 A Copyright Law (Said,Z) (3)

117

1:50 PM - 3:20 PM

A530 A Individual Income Tax (Hatfield,M) (5)

127

3:00 PM - 3:50 PM

B551 A Comparative Legal Studies Seminar (Bosch,A/Zang,D) (3)

138

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

A502 A Civil Procedure I (Allen,C) (6)

138

A502 B Civil Procedure I (Feldman,J) (6)

119

A502 C Civil Procedure I (Schnapper,E) (6)

133

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

B536 A Drafting Business Documents (Winn,J) (3)

212

P508 A Patent Law (Culbert,T) (3)

127

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A527 A Environmental Law (Wildermuth,T) (4)

L201

A562 A Employment Law (Vaughn,L) (4)

118

A577 A Immigration Law (Cházaro,A) (4)

207

B515 A Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Fan,M) (5)

117

B550 A American Legal System and Method (Baldwin,E) (4)

116

P590 E Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Hom,C) (2)

441

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

B515 A Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Fan,M) (5)

117

B562 A Quantitative Methods In The Law (Townsend,M) (4)

212

B599 F Special Topics (Covington,W/Said,Z) (2)

207

1:50 PM - 3:20 PM

A530 A Individual Income Tax (Hatfield,M) (5)

127

3:30 to 5:20
3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B520 A Trial Advocacy (Howard,M) (3)

133

B550 D American Legal System and Method (Berry,M) (4)

116

B596 A International Human Rights (Walsh,W) (4)

127

E529 A Tribal Court Clinic (Cohan,M/Williams,B) (4)

207

E554 A Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

212

4:00 PM - 6:30 PM

T505 A Introduction To Income Taxation (Ryan,R) (2) 9/4-13

117

4:30 PM - 7:00 PM

B516 A International Contracting (Chafee,J/Foote,D/Jacobs,R) (2)

119

5:00 PM - 6:15 PM

T501 A Taxation Of Corporations and Shareholders (Behnke,L) (3)

117

3:30 PM - 4:50 PM

B599 C Special Topics (Kuszler,P/Myhre,T) (5)

138

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

100 A Introduction to American Law (Myhre,T) (3)

138

100 B Introduction to American Law (Kuszler,P/Myhre,T) (5)

138

100 H Introduction to American Law (Myhre,T) (5)

138

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

A599 A Legal Research Methods (Hotchkiss,M) (4)

127

B526 A Mediation Clinic (Kirtley,A) (4)

240

B531 A Immigration Law Clinic (Strawn,C) (4)

L201

B584 A Indigenous Governance Law (Eberhard,E) (4)

118

E524 A Children and Youth Advocacy Clinic (Kelly,L) (4)

441

E530 A Tools for Social Change: Race and Justice Clinic (Ambrose,K) (4)

260

E566 A Washington Innocence Project Clinic (McMurtrie,J) (4)

207

E599 A Legislative Advocacy Clinic (Zarowsky,L) (4)

212

P502 A Trademark and Trade Secret Law (Nguyen,X) (4)

119

4:00 PM - 5:35 PM

T548 A Tax Writing (Behnke,L) (2)

117

4:00 PM - 6:30 PM

T505 A Introduction To Income Taxation (Ryan,R) (2) 9/4-13

117

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

100 H Introduction to American Law (Myhre,T) (5)

441

A590 A Constitutional Law: Equal Protection, Fundamental Rights, Due Process (Hart,J) (2)

118

B526 A Mediation Clinic (Kirtley,A) (4)

240

B533 A Interviewing And Counseling For Lawyers (Grayson,C) (2)

119

B550 D American Legal System and Method (Berry,M) (4)

116

B596 A International Human Rights (Walsh,W) (4)

127

E529 A Tribal Court Clinic (Cohan,M/Williams,B) (4)

207

E554 A Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

212

4:00 PM - 4:50 PM

P590 C Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Vana,J) (1)

L201

4:00 PM - 6:30 PM

T505 A Introduction To Income Taxation (Ryan,R) (2) 9/4-13

117

5:00 PM - 6:15 PM

T501 A Taxation Of Corporations and Shareholders (Behnke,L) (3)

117

3:30 PM - 4:50 PM

B599 C Special Topics (Kuszler,P/Myhre,T) (5)

138

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

100 A Introduction to American Law (Myhre,T) (3)

138

100 B Introduction to American Law (Kuszler,P/Myhre,T) (5)

138

100 H Introduction to American Law (Myhre,T) (5)

138

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

A599 A Legal Research Methods (Hotchkiss,M) (4)

127

B531 A Immigration Law Clinic (Strawn,C) (4)

L201

B584 A Indigenous Governance Law (Eberhard,E) (4)

118

E524 A Children and Youth Advocacy Clinic (Kelly,L) (4)

441

E530 A Tools for Social Change: Race and Justice Clinic (Ambrose,K) (4)

260

E566 A Washington Innocence Project Clinic (McMurtrie,J) (4)

207

E599 A Legislative Advocacy Clinic (Zarowsky,L) (4)

212

P502 A Trademark and Trade Secret Law (Nguyen,X) (4)

119

4:00 PM - 6:30 PM

T505 A Introduction To Income Taxation (Ryan,R) (2) 9/4-13

117

5:00 PM - 7:50 PM

T515 A International Taxation I (Lu,W) (3)

117

5:30 to later
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

B534 A Counseling Workshop (Benjamin,A) (1)

441

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

E562 A Museum Law (Eisenberg,A) (4)

127

6:30 PM - 7:45 PM

T504 A Income Taxation of Business and Investments (Hatfield,M) (3)

117

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

A507 A Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Falvy,D) (3)

127

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B520 AG Trial Advocacy (Middaugh,M/Miller,J) (0) LAB

133

B567 A General Externship Perspectives Seminar (Park,E) (2)

207

6:00 PM - 7:35 PM

T534 A State And Local Taxation (Edwards,S/Mahon,R) (2)

117

5:30 PM - 6:20 PM

B597 A Journal Seminar (Wildermuth,T) (1)

212

B597 D Journal Seminar (Hotchkiss,M) (1)

207

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B520 AA Trial Advocacy (Duarte,F/Laumann,R) (0) LAB

133

B520 AB Trial Advocacy (Brown,A/Kessler,B) (0) LAB

138

B520 AC Trial Advocacy (Dion,M/Rogoff,R/Vaughan,K) (0) LAB

Downtown

B599 C Special Topics (Kuszler,P/Myhre,T) (5)

119

E562 A Museum Law (Eisenberg,A) (4)

127

6:30 PM - 7:45 PM

T504 A Income Taxation of Business and Investments (Hatfield,M) (3)

117

5:30 PM - 6:20 PM

B597 B Journal Seminar (Spitzer,H/Ziff,D) (1)

207

P590 A Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Oh,A) (1)

441

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

A507 A Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Falvy,D) (3)

127

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B520 AE Trial Advocacy (Freeman,J/Maybrown,T) (0) LAB

138

B520 AF Trial Advocacy (Harris,K/Ritchie,J) (0) LAB

133

6:00 PM - 8:50 PM

E534 A Risk and Reward in Sustainable Development (DeNamur,N) (3)

GLD 142

  • Continues from previous quarter arrowIndicates continuing from previous quarter
  • Continues to next quarter arrowIndicates continuing to next quarter
  • Credits listed for continuing courses are for the current quarter
  • Class schedules are subject to change without notice. Although we make every reasonable effort to avoid making changes to posted schedules, it is sometimes necessary to add or delete courses, change times, days, or locations of courses, change academic calendar dates or cancel courses for insufficient registration and/or academic/administrative decision.
  • Room assignments are not posted until 60 days before the start of the quarter.

Connect with us:

© Copyright 2021, All Rights Reserved University of Washington School of Law

4293 Memorial Way Northeast, Seattle, WA 98195