UW School of Law Block Schedule - Spring 2018

Instruction Upper-Level Start: Mar 26, 2018
Instruction 1L Start: Mar 26, 2018
Instruction Upper-Level End: May 18, 2018
Examination Period Upper-Level: May 19-25, 2018
Memorial Day Holiday: May 28, 2018
Instruction 1L End: May 30, 2018
Law School Commencement: Jun 3, 2018
Examination Period 1L: Jun 4-8, 2018
University Commencement: Jun 9, 2018
If you choose to print this page, for best results print landscaped with narrow margins. Page print is not compatible with Firefox. Use an alternate browser for printing.
All Courses
BlockMonday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Tuesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Wednesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Thursday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Friday
Course, Instructor, Credits
8:30 to 10:20
8:00 AM - 10:20 AM

T549 A International M&A Transactions (Gartner,G) (2)

212

8:15 AM - 10:20 AM

A534 A Mergers And Acquisitions (Gaul,J) (4)

133

A565 A American Indian Law (Anderson,R) (4)

119

B523 F Negotiation (Quinonez,V) (4)

L201

8:20 AM - 9:20 AM

E521 A Litigation Perspectives: Bench to Trench (Chapin,S/Coughenour,J) (3)

207

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

H526 A Health Care Employment Law (Lehmann,P) (3)

116

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

B599 D Special Topics (Culbert,T) (2)

441

8:50 AM - 10:20 AM

A510 A Sales (Winn,J) (3)

118

8:15 AM - 10:20 AM

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Ambrose,K) (4)

133

B523 A Negotiation (Logan,B) (4)

207

8:20 AM - 10:20 AM

A536 A Securities and Shareholder Litigation (Kaplan,B) (2)

L201

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

B525 A Alternative Dispute Resolution (Philip,S) (3)

119

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

B545 A Deposition Practice (Feldman,J) (3)

138

8:50 AM - 10:20 AM

B566 A Legal Problem Solving in the Corporate Context (Greer,G) (3)

117

H502 A Medical Malpractice (Fronapfel,R/Leedom,E) (3)

118

8:15 AM - 10:20 AM

A534 A Mergers And Acquisitions (Gaul,J) (4)

133

A565 A American Indian Law (Anderson,R) (4)

119

A597 A Intensive Legal Writing Workshop (Baldwin,E/Sanford,C) (2)

217

B523 F Negotiation (Quinonez,V) (4)

L201

8:20 AM - 9:20 AM

E521 A Litigation Perspectives: Bench to Trench (Chapin,S/Coughenour,J) (3)

207

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

H526 A Health Care Employment Law (Lehmann,P) (3)

116

8:50 AM - 10:20 AM

A510 A Sales (Winn,J) (3)

118

8:15 AM - 10:20 AM

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Ambrose,K) (4)

133

B523 A Negotiation (Logan,B) (4)

207

8:20 AM - 10:20 AM

B586 A Global Development Law & Policy Workshop (Hedin,R) (2)

441

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

B525 A Alternative Dispute Resolution (Philip,S) (3)

119

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

B545 A Deposition Practice (Feldman,J) (3)

138

8:50 AM - 10:20 AM

B566 A Legal Problem Solving in the Corporate Context (Greer,G) (3)

117

H502 A Medical Malpractice (Fronapfel,R/Leedom,E) (3)

118

8:20 AM - 9:20 AM

E521 A Litigation Perspectives: Bench to Trench (Chapin,S/Coughenour,J) (3)

207

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

B557 A Graduate Writing Seminar (Raigrodski,D) (3)

118

10:30 to 12:20
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

H534 A Mental Health And The Law (Carney,C) (3)

217

H536 A Research Ethics And Regulation (Mastroianni,A) (3)

116

P577 A Drafting Intellectual Property Licenses (Gomulkiewicz,R) (3)

118

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

310 A Law, Science and Technology (Kuszler,P) (4)

212

A505 C Criminal Law (Fan,M) (5)

133

A585 A Admiralty (Allen,C) (4)

L201

B506 A Conflicts Of Laws (Nicolas,P) (2)

117

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

B533 A Interviewing And Counseling For Lawyers (Endter,A) (2)

138

E561 A Critical Race Theory (Cházaro,A) (4)

207

10:50 AM - 12:20 PM

A505 A Criminal Law (Anderson,H) (5)

127

A505 B Criminal Law (Gardner,T) (5)

119

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

A521 A Community Property (Boxx,K) (3)

119

P547 A Legal Protection of Computer Software (Gomulkiewicz,R) (3)

127

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A506 A Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (McGinnis,K) (2)

217

A506 E Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Sancken,L) (2)

118

A506 F Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Ziff,D) (2)

116

A515 A Business Organizations (Drake,D) (5)

138

E502 A White Collar Crime (Schumacher,S/Swaminathan,A) (3)

117

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

A554 A Labor Relations And The Law (Vaughn,L) (4)

207

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

H534 A Mental Health And The Law (Carney,C) (3)

217

H536 A Research Ethics And Regulation (Mastroianni,A) (3)

116

P577 A Drafting Intellectual Property Licenses (Gomulkiewicz,R) (3)

118

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

310 A Law, Science and Technology (Kuszler,P) (4)

212

A505 C Criminal Law (Fan,M) (5)

133

A515 A Business Organizations (Drake,D) (5)

138

A585 A Admiralty (Allen,C) (4)

L201

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

B517 A Juvenile Justice Seminar (Ambrose,K) (2)

441

E561 A Critical Race Theory (Cházaro,A) (4)

207

10:50 AM - 12:20 PM

A505 A Criminal Law (Anderson,H) (5)

127

A505 B Criminal Law (Gardner,T) (5)

119

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

A521 A Community Property (Boxx,K) (3)

119

P547 A Legal Protection of Computer Software (Gomulkiewicz,R) (3)

127

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A506 B Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (McGinnis,K) (2)

116

A506 C Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Ziff,D) (2)

118

A506 D Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Sancken,L) (2)

217

A506 G Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Halasz,B) (2)

133

A515 A Business Organizations (Drake,D) (5)

138

E502 A White Collar Crime (Schumacher,S/Swaminathan,A) (3)

117

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

A554 A Labor Relations And The Law (Vaughn,L) (4)

207

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A505 C Criminal Law (Fan,M) (5)

133

A585 A Admiralty (Allen,C) (4) 3/30,4/6

L201

B506 A Conflicts Of Laws (Nicolas,P) (2) 3/30,4/27

117

E523 A Entrepreneurial Law Clinic (Fan,J) (3)

212

10:30 AM - 12:30 PM

B571 A PhD Colloquium (Karwaki,T) (2)

447

10:50 AM - 12:20 PM

A505 A Criminal Law (Anderson,H) (5)

127

A505 B Criminal Law (Gardner,T) (5)

119

12:30 to 1:20

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

1:30 to 3:20
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

A578 A International Business Transactions (Falvy,D) (3)

118

B574 A Consumer Law (Selis,P) (3)

L201

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A507 A Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Lombardi,C) (6)

127

A507 B Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Manheim,L) (6)

133

A507 C Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Watts,K) (6)

119

A548 A Civil Rights (Schnapper,E) (4)

207

B503 A Evidence (Fan,M) (5)

117

B554 A Research Tutorial (Begun,J) (2)

116

B595 A International Humanitarian Law (Lorenz,F) (4)

138

E556 A International Human Rights Clinic (Gonza,A) (3)

441

T526 A Federal Tax Clinic (Clynch,J/Schumacher,S) (3)

217

1:20 PM - 3:20 PM

E571 A Lat Crit Theory, Praxis & Community Seminar (Lindo,E/Williams,B) (2)

118

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

P505 A International Intellectual Property Law (Culbert,T/Eaton,M) (2)

116

1:30 PM - 2:50 PM

H540 A Health And Human Rights (Rivin,B) (3)

HSI I142

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

A508 A Transnational Law (Durkee,M) (3)

138

A508 B Transnational Law (Spitzer,H) (3)

133

A508 C Transnational Law (Zang,D) (3)

119

A529 A Public Land Law (Anderson,R) (3)

212

E550 A Complex Litigation Seminar (Porter,E) (3)

207

P536 A Music Law & Policy (O'Connor,S) (3)

217

1:50 PM - 3:20 PM

T525 A Advising Privately-Owned Businesses (Drake,D) (3)

117

3:00 PM - 3:50 PM

H579 A Interactive Seminar (TBA) (1)

SOCC 224

1:20 PM - 3:20 PM

H510 A Topics In Law And Medicine (Mastroianni,A) (2)

441

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

A578 A International Business Transactions (Falvy,D) (3)

118

B574 A Consumer Law (Selis,P) (3)

L201

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A507 A Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Lombardi,C) (6)

127

A507 B Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Manheim,L) (6)

133

A507 C Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Watts,K) (6)

119

A548 A Civil Rights (Schnapper,E) (4)

207

B503 A Evidence (Fan,M) (5)

117

B554 A Research Tutorial (Begun,J) (2)

116

B595 A International Humanitarian Law (Lorenz,F) (4)

138

P590 A Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Smith,C) (2)

217

1:30 PM - 2:30 PM

P505 A International Intellectual Property Law (Culbert,T/Eaton,M) (2)

116

1:30 PM - 2:50 PM

H540 A Health And Human Rights (Rivin,B) (3)

HSI I142

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

A508 A Transnational Law (Durkee,M) (3)

138

A508 B Transnational Law (Spitzer,H) (3)

133

A508 C Transnational Law (Zang,D) (3)

119

A529 A Public Land Law (Anderson,R) (3)

212

E550 A Complex Litigation Seminar (Porter,E) (3)

207

P536 A Music Law & Policy (O'Connor,S) (3)

217

1:30 PM - 4:20 PM

B568 A Field Seminar in Law, Rights, and Governance (Meyers,S) (5)

L201

1:50 PM - 3:20 PM

T525 A Advising Privately-Owned Businesses (Drake,D) (3)

117

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A507 A Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Lombardi,C) (6)

127

A507 B Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Manheim,L) (6)

133

A507 C Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Watts,K) (6)

119

A548 A Civil Rights (Schnapper,E) (4) 4/6,27

207

B503 A Evidence (Fan,M) (5)

117

B595 A International Humanitarian Law (Lorenz,F) (4) 4/13,5/11

138

3:30 to 5:20
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

H580 A Competition in Health Care (Ross,D) (3)

212

P548 A Litigation Strategies for Protection of Technology (Meiklejohn,P) (3)

133

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

E554 A Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

217

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

B533 D Interviewing And Counseling For Lawyers (Hotchkiss,M) (2)

127

3:30 PM - 5:35 PM

A580 A Family Law (Price,T) (4)

118

A595 A Jurisprudence and Moral Philosophy (Walsh,W) (4)

441

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

A523 A Real Estate Transactions (Percival,D) (3)

119

4:00 PM - 6:15 PM

T502 A Federal Tax Controversies and Procedures (Bernard,M/Christensen,B) (2)

117

4:30 PM - 6:20 PM

H506 A International Bioethics, Social Justice & Health Seminar (Rivin,B) (1)

HST T530

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

E598 A Climate Change Law Seminar (Brown,R/Gannett,C) (3)

118

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B531 A Immigration Law Clinic (Strawn,C) (4)

138

E524 A Children and Youth Advocacy Clinic (Kelly,L) (3)

441

E530 A Tools for Social Change: Race and Justice Clinic (Ambrose,K) (4)

207

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

B598 A Advanced Research & Writing Seminar (Hotchkiss,M) (2)

133

3:30 PM - 5:35 PM

E516 A Criminal Procedure: Adjudication (Howard,M) (4)

117

E566 A Washington Innocence Project Clinic (McMurtrie,J) (4)

217

4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

B528 A Workers’ Rights Clinic (Ford,E) (4)

Seattle U

4:00 PM - 5:25 PM

B536 A Drafting Business Documents (Dixon,H) (3)

212

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

P535 A Entertainment Law (McGowan,D) (3)

119

4:00 PM - 7:30 PM

T513 A Estate Planning (Adams,J) (3)

127

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

H580 A Competition in Health Care (Ross,D) (3)

212

P548 A Litigation Strategies for Protection of Technology (Meiklejohn,P) (3)

133

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

E529 A Tribal Court Clinic (Cohan,M/Williams,B) (4)

207

E554 A Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

217

3:30 PM - 5:35 PM

A580 A Family Law (Price,T) (4)

118

A595 A Jurisprudence and Moral Philosophy (Walsh,W) (4)

441

B514 A Street Law (Frost,A/McIntyre,J) (4)

138

3:30 PM - 6:30 PM

E560 A Contemporary Muslim Legal Systems Seminar (Lombardi,C) (3)

L201

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

A523 A Real Estate Transactions (Percival,D) (3)

119

4:00 PM - 6:15 PM

T527 A Taxation Of Financial Instruments (Medleau,K) (2)

116

T533 A Tax Crimes: Investigations, Prosecutions, and Penalties (Colvin,J) (2)

117

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

E598 A Climate Change Law Seminar (Brown,R/Gannett,C) (3)

118

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

E524 A Children and Youth Advocacy Clinic (Kelly,L) (3)

441

E530 A Tools for Social Change: Race and Justice Clinic (Ambrose,K) (4)

207

3:30 PM - 5:35 PM

E516 A Criminal Procedure: Adjudication (Howard,M) (4)

117

E566 A Washington Innocence Project Clinic (McMurtrie,J) (4)

217

4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

B528 A Workers’ Rights Clinic (Ford,E) (4)

Seattle U

4:00 PM - 5:25 PM

B536 A Drafting Business Documents (Dixon,H) (3)

212

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

P535 A Entertainment Law (McGowan,D) (3)

119

4:00 PM - 6:15 PM

T531 A Advanced Transactional Tax Problems (Behnke,L) (2)

127

3:30 PM - 5:35 PM

A590 A Constitutional Law: Equal Protection, Fundamental Rights, Due Process (Hart,J) (2)

117

5:30 to later
5:30 PM - 7:30 PM

E578 A Foundations in American Law Tested on the Bar Exam (Shaw,M) (2)

207

5:45 PM - 6:35 PM

B534 A Counseling Workshop (Benjamin,A) (1)

441

6:30 PM - 8:45 PM

A516 A Accounting For Lawyers (Chernak,T) (2)

117

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

A504 A Torts (Covington,W) (3)

212

5:30 PM - 7:30 PM

B567 A General Externship Perspectives Seminar (Park,E) (2)

118

5:30 PM - 7:35 PM

A530 A Individual Income Tax (Hatfield,M) (4)

207

6:00 PM - 7:50 PM

E591 A Not-for-Profit Organizations Clinic (Andrews,J) (1)

Seattle U

6:30 PM - 8:45 PM

T545 A Taxation Of Intellectual Property (Ghassemieh,M) (2)

116

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

B588 A Leadership in Sustainable Development Colloquium (Ramasastry,A) (1)

115

5:30 PM - 7:35 PM

B500 A Civil Procedure II (Myhre,T) (2)

133

6:30 PM - 8:45 PM

T514 A Drafting Estate Planning Documents (Alt,J) (2)

117

T524 A Transfer Pricing Seminar (Guenther,D/Weaver,B) (2)

119

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

A504 A Torts (Covington,W) (3)

212

5:30 PM - 7:35 PM

A530 A Individual Income Tax (Hatfield,M) (4)

207

6:30 PM - 8:45 PM

T522 A Compensation And Benefits II (Thorson,L) (2)

117

T529 A International Tax Practice Seminar (Knight,J) (2)

119

  • Continues from previous quarter arrowIndicates continuing from previous quarter
  • Continues to next quarter arrowIndicates continuing to next quarter
  • Credits listed for continuing courses are for the current quarter
  • Class schedules are subject to change without notice. Although we make every reasonable effort to avoid making changes to posted schedules, it is sometimes necessary to add or delete courses, change times, days, or locations of courses, change academic calendar dates or cancel courses for insufficient registration and/or academic/administrative decision.
  • Room assignments are not posted until 60 days before the start of the quarter.

Connect with us:

© Copyright 2021, All Rights Reserved University of Washington School of Law

4293 Memorial Way Northeast, Seattle, WA 98195