UW School of Law Block Schedule - Autumn 2017

Graduate Programs Orientation (LLM, PhD, MJ) Start: Sep 15, 2017
Graduate Programs Orientation (LLM, PhD, MJ) End: Sep 15, 2017
FLS/1L Orientation Start: Sep 18, 2017
Transfer Orientation Start: Sep 19, 2017
Transfer Orientation End: Sep 19, 2017
FLS/1L Orientation End: Sep 20, 2017
Instruction Start: Sep 25, 2017
Veterans Day Holiday: Nov 10, 2017
Thanksgiving Holiday: Nov 22-24, 2017
Instruction End: Dec 6, 2017
Examination Period: Dec 9-15, 2017
If you choose to print this page, for best results print landscaped with narrow margins. Page print is not compatible with Firefox. Use an alternate browser for printing.
Upper Level Courses
BlockMonday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Tuesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Wednesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Thursday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Friday
Course, Instructor, Credits
8:30 to 10:20
8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A552 A Antitrust Law And Policy (Ross,D) (4)

119

B519 A Pre-Trial Practice (Bailey,W) (4)

138

B579 A Law and Development: History and Theories (Ramasastry,A) (4)

127

B599 E Special Topics (Bassli,L/Winn,J) (2)

441

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

A515 A Business Organizations (Schwartz,J) (5)

133

A563 A Local Government Law (Spitzer,H) (3)

118

A579 A Child Advocacy Seminar (Kelly,L) (3)

207

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

B500 A Civil Procedure II (Feldman,J) (4)

117

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Spitzer,H) (4)

133

E594 A Regulatory Environmental Law and Policy Clinic (Knudsen,S/Wildermuth,T) (4)

441

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

A512 A Secured Transactions (Ranade,A) (3)

127

B536 A Drafting Business Documents (Winn,J) (3)

207

9:20 AM - 10:20 AM

B526 A Mediation Clinic (Cimini,C) (4)

138

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A552 A Antitrust Law And Policy (Ross,D) (4)

119

B519 A Pre-Trial Practice (Bailey,W) (4)

138

B579 A Law and Development: History and Theories (Ramasastry,A) (4)

127

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

A515 A Business Organizations (Schwartz,J) (5)

133

A563 A Local Government Law (Spitzer,H) (3)

118

A579 A Child Advocacy Seminar (Kelly,L) (3)

207

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

B500 A Civil Procedure II (Feldman,J) (4)

117

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Spitzer,H) (4)

133

E594 A Regulatory Environmental Law and Policy Clinic (Knudsen,S/Wildermuth,T) (4)

441

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

A512 A Secured Transactions (Ranade,A) (3)

127

B536 A Drafting Business Documents (Winn,J) (3)

207

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

B520 A Trial Advocacy (Howard,M) (3)

117

E544 A Privacy Law (Hintze,M) (2)

207

E583 A Globalization and the Law (Raigrodski,D) (2)

116

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

A515 A Business Organizations (Schwartz,J) (5)

133

10:30 to 12:20
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

A509 A Administrative Law (Watts,K) (5)

117

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A575 A Human Rights History Seminar: Rights, Revolutions, Republics (Walsh,W) (4)

441

B503 A Evidence (Nicolas,P) (6)

127

B523 A Negotiation (Burdell,C) (4)

207

B550 I American Legal System and Method (Raigrodski,D) (4)

118

11:00 AM - 12:20 PM

E512 A Rule of Law (Bosch,A/Ramasastry,A) (3)

116

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A527 A Environmental Law (Knudsen,S) (4)

217

A561 A Law And Economics (Calandrillo,S) (4)

117

A572 A Criminal Justice Policy Seminar (West,J) (4)

212

B507 A Federal Courts And The Federal System (Porter,E) (4)

127

B550 Q American Legal System and Method (Baldwin,E) (4)

118

E508 A Persuasive Writing (Anderson,H) (4)

116

H501 A Fundamentals Of Health Law (Sanford,S) (4)

207

P590 E Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Hom,C) (2)

L201

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

A509 A Administrative Law (Watts,K) (5)

117

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A575 A Human Rights History Seminar: Rights, Revolutions, Republics (Walsh,W) (4)

441

A597 A Intensive Legal Writing Workshop (Halasz,B) (2)

217

B503 A Evidence (Nicolas,P) (6)

127

B523 A Negotiation (Burdell,C) (4)

207

B550 I American Legal System and Method (Raigrodski,D) (4)

118

11:00 AM - 12:20 PM

E512 A Rule of Law (Bosch,A/Ramasastry,A) (3)

116

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A527 A Environmental Law (Knudsen,S) (4)

217

A561 A Law And Economics (Calandrillo,S) (4)

117

A572 A Criminal Justice Policy Seminar (West,J) (4)

212

B507 A Federal Courts And The Federal System (Porter,E) (4)

127

B550 Q American Legal System and Method (Baldwin,E) (4)

118

E508 A Persuasive Writing (Anderson,H) (4)

116

H501 A Fundamentals Of Health Law (Sanford,S) (4)

207

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

A509 A Administrative Law (Watts,K) (5)

117

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

B503 A Evidence (Nicolas,P) (6)

127

B558 A Doctoral Seminar (Walsh,W) (2)

441

E523 A Entrepreneurial Law Clinic (Fan,J) (3)

212

12:30 to 1:20

No Scheduled Classes

1:00 PM - 2:50 PM

H512 A Public Health Law (Kuszler,P) (2)

HST T360+A

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

1:30 to 3:20
1:30 PM - 2:50 PM

B596 A International Human Rights (Gonza,A) (3)

118

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A519 A Trusts and Estates (Boxx,K) (5)

138

A577 A Immigration Law (Cházaro,A) (4)

207

A580 A Family Law (Mastroianni,A) (4)

117

B551 A Comparative Legal Studies Seminar (Zang,D) (3)

212

B554 A Research Tutorial (Williams,N) (2)

116

P502 A Trademark and Trade Secret Law (Gomulkiewicz,R) (4)

119

T526 A Federal Tax Clinic (Clynch,J/Schumacher,S) (3)

217

1:30 PM - 2:40 PM

T515 A International Taxation I (McCormack,S) (3)

118

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

P508 A Patent Law (Culbert,T) (3)

212

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A574 A International Law (Durkee,M) (4)

119

A599 A Legal Research Methods (Hotchkiss,M) (4)

207

B515 A Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Fan,M) (5)

117

E541 A Cannabis Law Seminar (Boxx,K/Sancken,L) (2)

116

1:30 PM - 2:20 PM

B551 A Comparative Legal Studies Seminar (Zang,D) (3)

212

1:30 PM - 2:50 PM

100 B Introduction to American Law (Kuszler,P/Myhre,T) (5)

217

B596 A International Human Rights (Gonza,A) (3)

118

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A519 A Trusts and Estates (Boxx,K) (5)

138

A577 A Immigration Law (Cházaro,A) (4)

207

A580 A Family Law (Mastroianni,A) (4)

117

B550 Y American Legal System and Method (Myhre,T) (4)

L201

B554 A Research Tutorial (Williams,N) (2)

116

P502 A Trademark and Trade Secret Law (Gomulkiewicz,R) (4)

119

1:30 PM - 2:40 PM

T515 A International Taxation I (McCormack,S) (3)

118

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

P508 A Patent Law (Culbert,T) (3)

212

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A574 A International Law (Durkee,M) (4)

119

A599 A Legal Research Methods (Hotchkiss,M) (4)

207

B515 A Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Fan,M) (5)

117

1:30 PM - 4:20 PM

H530 B Disability Law and Policy (Thompson,C) (3)

116

1:30 PM - 2:20 PM

A519 A Trusts and Estates (Boxx,K) (5)

138

2:30 PM - 3:20 PM

B515 A Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Fan,M) (5)

117

3:30 to 5:20
3:30 PM - 4:20 PM

P590 C Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Vana,J) (1)

L201

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B523 F Negotiation (Howard,M) (4)

127

B526 A Mediation Clinic (Cimini,C) (4)

212

B550 Y American Legal System and Method (Myhre,T) (4)

116

E515 A Post-Conviction Review (Anderson,H) (4)

118

E529 A Tribal Court Clinic (Cohan,M/Williams,B) (4)

207

E554 A Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

217

4:00 PM - 6:30 PM

T505 A Introduction To Income Taxation (Ryan,R) (2) 9/5-18

117

4:30 PM - 7:00 PM

B516 A International Contracting (Chafee,J/Foote,D/Jacobs,R) (2)

119

5:00 PM - 6:15 PM

T501 A Taxation Of Corporations and Shareholders (Behnke,L) (3)

117

3:30 PM - 4:50 PM

B599 C Special Topics (Kuszler,P/Myhre,T) (5)

138

P507 A Copyright Law (Said,Z) (3)

119

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

100 A Introduction to American Law (Myhre,T) (3)

138

100 B Introduction to American Law (Kuszler,P/Myhre,T) (5)

138

100 H Introduction to American Law (Myhre,T) (5)

138

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B531 A Immigration Law Clinic (Strawn,C) (4)

L201

B550 A American Legal System and Method (Baldwin,E) (4)

127

B584 A Indigenous Governance Law (Eberhard,E) (4)

118

E524 A Children and Youth Advocacy Clinic (Kelly,L) (4)

441

E530 A Tools for Social Change: Race and Justice Clinic (Ambrose,K) (4)

260

E566 A Washington Innocence Project Clinic (McMurtrie,J) (4)

217

E599 A Legislative Advocacy Clinic (Zarowsky,L) (6)

212

H508 A Beginning Of Life: Rights And Choices (Price,T) (2)

116

4:00 PM - 6:30 PM

T505 A Introduction To Income Taxation (Ryan,R) (2) 9/5-18

117

5:00 PM - 5:50 PM

P590 A Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Oh,A) (1) START 10/17

207

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

T504 A Income Taxation of Business and Investments (Hatfield,M) (4)

117

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

100 H Introduction to American Law (Myhre,T) (5)

116

A590 A Constitutional Law: Equal Protection, Fundamental Rights, Due Process (Hart,J) (2)

138

B523 F Negotiation (Howard,M) (4)

127

B526 A Mediation Clinic (Cimini,C) (4)

212

B533 A Interviewing And Counseling For Lawyers (Hotchkiss,M) (2)

119

E515 A Post-Conviction Review (Anderson,H) (4)

118

E529 A Tribal Court Clinic (Cohan,M/Williams,B) (4)

207

E554 A Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

217

3:30 PM - 6:20 PM

A558 A National Security Law Seminar (Hinnen,T/Kris,D) (3)

441

4:00 PM - 6:30 PM

T505 A Introduction To Income Taxation (Ryan,R) (2) 9/5-18

117

5:00 PM - 6:15 PM

T501 A Taxation Of Corporations and Shareholders (Behnke,L) (3)

117

3:30 PM - 4:50 PM

B599 C Special Topics (Kuszler,P/Myhre,T) (5)

138

P507 A Copyright Law (Said,Z) (3)

119

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

100 A Introduction to American Law (Myhre,T) (3)

138

100 B Introduction to American Law (Kuszler,P/Myhre,T) (5)

138

100 H Introduction to American Law (Myhre,T) (5)

138

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B531 A Immigration Law Clinic (Strawn,C) (4)

L201

B550 A American Legal System and Method (Baldwin,E) (4)

127

B584 A Indigenous Governance Law (Eberhard,E) (4)

118

E524 A Children and Youth Advocacy Clinic (Kelly,L) (4)

441

E530 A Tools for Social Change: Race and Justice Clinic (Ambrose,K) (4)

260

E566 A Washington Innocence Project Clinic (McMurtrie,J) (4)

217

E599 A Legislative Advocacy Clinic (Zarowsky,L) (6)

212

4:00 PM - 6:30 PM

T505 A Introduction To Income Taxation (Ryan,R) (2) 9/5-18

117

5:00 PM - 6:30 PM

T504 A Income Taxation of Business and Investments (Hatfield,M) (4)

117

5:30 to later
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

B534 A Counseling Workshop (Benjamin,A) (1)

441

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

E562 A Museum Law (Eisenberg,A) (4)

127

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM

T534 A State And Local Taxation (Edwards,S/Mahon,R) (2)

117

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

A507 A Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Falvy,D) (3)

127

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B520 AH Trial Advocacy (Costello,K/Harris,K) (0) LAB

138

B567 A General Externship Perspectives Seminar (Park,E) (2)

116

7:00 PM - 8:15 PM

T512 A Exempt Organizations (Hatfield,M) (3)

117

5:30 PM - 6:20 PM

B597 B Journal Seminar (Wildermuth,T) (1)

212

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B520 AA Trial Advocacy (Freeman,J/Maybrown,T) (0) LAB

133

B520 AB Trial Advocacy (Duarte,F/Gallagher,L) (0) LAB

138

B520 AD Trial Advocacy (Ritchie,J/Wampold,M) (0) LAB

Downtown

B599 C Special Topics (Kuszler,P/Myhre,T) (5)

217

E562 A Museum Law (Eisenberg,A) (4)

127

6:30 PM - 8:00 PM

T548 A Tax Writing (Behnke,L) (2)

117

5:30 PM - 6:20 PM

B597 C Journal Seminar (Boxx,K) (1)

207

B597 D Journal Seminar (Wildermuth,T) (1)

217

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

A507 A Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Falvy,D) (3)

127

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B520 AE Trial Advocacy (Brown,A/Kessler,B/Vaughan,K) (0) LAB

133

B520 AF Trial Advocacy (Kolde,E/Laumann,R) (0) LAB

138

B520 AG Trial Advocacy (Middaugh,M/Miller,J) (0) LAB

119

6:00 PM - 8:50 PM

E534 A Risk and Reward in Sustainable Development (DeNamur,N) (3)

GLD 110

7:00 PM - 8:15 PM

T512 A Exempt Organizations (Hatfield,M) (3)

117

  • Continues from previous quarter arrowIndicates continuing from previous quarter
  • Continues to next quarter arrowIndicates continuing to next quarter
  • Credits listed for continuing courses are for the current quarter
  • Class schedules are subject to change without notice. Although we make every reasonable effort to avoid making changes to posted schedules, it is sometimes necessary to add or delete courses, change times, days, or locations of courses, change academic calendar dates or cancel courses for insufficient registration and/or academic/administrative decision.
  • Room assignments are not posted until 60 days before the start of the quarter.

Connect with us:

© Copyright 2021, All Rights Reserved University of Washington School of Law

4293 Memorial Way Northeast, Seattle, WA 98195