Eligibility, Prerequisites and Scheduling Information

2017-2018

** May enroll concurrent with clinic enrollment

If you choose to print this page, for best results print landscaped with narrow margins. Page print is not compatible with Firefox. Use an alternate browser for printing.
Clinic Credits
(Fall-Winter-Spring)
Students Eligibility Prerequisites &
Recommended Courses
(recommended in italics)
Selection
Basis
Faculty/Location/Student Contacts
Children and Youth Advocacy (E524) 4-5-3
Full year req'd
8 3Ls preferred; will accept no more than four 2Ls Required: Child Adv. Sem.**
Recommended: Evidence, Family Law, Professional Resp., Trial Advocacy, Interviewing & Counseling, Juvenile Justice
Application Lisa Kelly,

Students:
Chris McBride,
Danielle Ollero,
Derek Peterson,

Wm. H. Gates Hall
Rm. 428
Entrepreneurial Law (E523)
3-3-3
Full year req'd
15-18 3Ls, LL.M.s Prerequisites: (each student's clinical practice will follow one of the three tracks noted below- only associated prerequisites for that track are required; enrollment preference given for advanced crs):
  1. Business Law Track: Business Organizations (A515) OR The Law of Nonprofit Organizations (E514).
  2. IP Track: IP Survey (P567) OR IP Law Core (P501).
  3. Tax Track: Advising Privately-Owned Businesses (T525) OR Taxation of Corporations and Shareholders (T501) OR Taxation of Partners and Partnerships (T511) OR Exempt Organizations (T512) OR Taxation of S Corporations (T518).
Recommended for all: Professional Resp. (B510)
Application Jennifer Fan,

Students:
Carolyn White, (Corporate)
Brad Zentz, (IP/Patent Track/ Trademark Track)

William H. Gates Hall
Rm. 247
Federal Tax Clinic (T526) J.D.s 3-3-3
LL.M.s 2-2-2
Full year req'd
6 J.D.s
6 LL.M.s
2Ls, 3Ls, LL.M.s Prerequisite: Individual Income Tax (A530)**
Concurrent enrollment OK if A530 taken in Autumn quarter

Recommended: Trial Advocacy, Evidence, Professional Resp., Negotiation
Lottery Scott Schumacher, ;
John Clynch,

Students:
Grayson Chester, grayson.chester@gmail.com
Michelle Su,

Jack Brumbaugh,

Wm. H. Gates Hall
Rooms 371 & 245
Immigration Law (B531)
4-4-4
Three quarters req'd
6-8 2Ls, 3Ls Pre- or Corequisite: Immigration Law (A577)**
Recommended: Trial Advocacy, Evidence, Professional Resp.
Application Christopher Strawn,

Students:
Bruna Estrada,

Anarose Reardon-Helferd,

Wm. H. Gates Hall
Room: 244
Innocence Project NW (E566) 4-4-4
Full year req'd
8-12 2Ls, 3Ls Recommended: Criminal Procedure, Persuasive Writing, Post-Conviction Review, Forensics Lottery Jacqueline McMurtrie,
Peter Moreno,


Students:
Reina Almon,
Che Schirmer,
Olivia Miller, molivia1018@gmail.com
Rachel Yemini,

Wm. H. Gates Hall
Rm. 265
Legislative Advocacy (E599) 4-6-0
Both quarters req'd
6-8 2Ls, 3Ls Recommended: Professional Responsibility, WA Constitutional Law, Criminal Procedure Application Lara Zarowsky

Students:
Garrett Rutherford
Michelle Rusk,

Wm. H. Gates Hall
Rm. 265
Mediation (B526B) 4-4-0
Two quarters req'd
8 2Ls, 3Ls Recommended: Alternative Dispute Resolution, Negotiation, Professional Resp. 3Ls by Lottery;
up to two 2Ls by Application
Christine Cimini,

Students:
Olga Barajas,
Patrick Dahn,

Wm. H. Gates Hall
Rm. 343
Not For Profit Organizations (E591) 0-2-1
Two quarters req'd
4 2Ls, 3Ls, LL.Ms Required: Individual Income Tax (A530); Tax-Exempt Organizations (T512)** OR Law of Nonprofit Organizations (E514)** OR 4 hr. workshopTBD**

NOTE: sessions held at Seattle U.; students must meet conflicts of interest rules
Lottery Instructor: TBD


Students:
Jane Pryjmak,
Jacob Ferrari,

Seattle University, R. A. Peterson Law Ctr.
Regulatory Environmental Law & Policy (E594) 4-4-0
Two quarters req'd
9 2Ls, 3Ls Required:** Pollution Control (A527) OR Natural Resources (B585) OR Admin. Law (A509)

Recommended: all of the required courses and Advanced Legal Research (A549), Persuasive Writing (E508)
Application Todd A. Wildermuth,

Students:
Katrina Outland,
Greg Hibbard,
Devin Kesner,

Wm. H. Gates Hall
Rm. 330
Technology Law & Public Policy Clinic (E554)
4-4-4
(Credit load can be adjusted with instructor approval)
15 2Ls
3Ls,
LL.M.s
Recommended: Admin Law (A509), Law & Econ (A561), Legislative Externship (B535), Legislation (E555), Local Government Law (A563) Application William Covington,

Students:
Tyler Quillin,
Gaites Swanson,

Wm. H. Gates Hall
Rm. 242
Tools for Social Change: Race and Justice Clinic (E530) 4-4-4
(Fall and Winter qtrs. req'd; Spring qtr. is optional)
8 2Ls, 3Ls Recommended: Race and the Law, Criminal Procedure, Juvenile Justice Seminar Application Kimberly Ambrose,

Students:
Martina Kartman,
Bruna Estrada,

Wm. H. Gates Hall
Rm. 243
Tribal Court Public Defense (E529) 4-4-4
Full year req'd - no partial credit
16 2Ls, 3Ls Corequisite: Trial Advocacy I (B520), Evidence (B503), Criminal Procedure (B505) **

Recommended: American Indian Law, Professional Resp.
3Ls by lottery;
2Ls by Application (written commitment to 3 qtrs is required of all students)
Molly Cohan, & Brenda Williams,

Students:
David Marsa,
Corrine Brierley,

Wm. H. Gates Hall
Rms. 241 & 370
Workers' Rights Clinic (B528) 0-5-4 2 3Ls Recommended: Labor Law, Employment Law, Employment Discriminiation, Professional Responsibility

NOTE: All sessions held at Seattle U. or Fair Work Center; students must meet conflict of interest rules.
Application Liz Ford,

Students:
Kira Johal,

Seattle University
Peterson Law Ctr.

** May enroll concurrent with clinic enrollment

Connect with us:

© Copyright 2015, All Rights Reserved University of Washington School of Law

4293 Memorial Way Northeast, Seattle, WA 98195