Washington Leadership Institute

Past Fellows

Click on year to show/hide list of fellows

2016 Fellows

Mubarak F. Abdur Raheem
City of Spokane Prosecutors Office

Dua M. Abudiab
Department of Public Defense – The Defender

Mary C. Anderson
Guidance to Justice Law Firm, PLLC

Marsha J. Chien
Washington State Attorney General’s Office – Civil Rights Unit

Heather DeBlieck
Washington State Office of Administrative Hearings

Raymond L. Delos Reyes
King County Dept. of Public Defense – Associate Counsel for the Accused Division, Native American Unit

Khalia Gibson Davis
Washington State Department of Transportation Office of Equal Opportunity

Mimi Hunter
Corporate Governance and Securities Group for NIKE, Inc.

Ailene M. Limric
McKinstry in Seattle

Jenna J. Nand
Fortuna Law PLLC

Jamila E. Taylor
NW Prosper Law

Stephan M. Thomas
King County Prosecuting Attorney’s Office

2015 Fellows

Samuel Castic
Nordstrom, Inc.

Anita Khandelwal
Public Defender Association

Andre Lang
O’Loane Nunn Law Group, PLLC

Rajeev Majumdar
Law Offices of Roger Ellingson, PS

Greg McLawsen
Puget Sound Legal, P.C.

Riddhi Mukhopadhyay
Sexual Violence Legal Services

Brooke Pinkham
Northwest Justice Project

Hon. Jason Poydras
King County Superior Court

E. Rania Rampersad
Public Defender Yakima County

Yohannes Sium
Law Office of Yohannes K. Sium

Krista van Amerongen
Department of Assigned Counsel (Yakima, WA)

Carmen Wong
Seattle, WA

2014 Fellows

Chelsea Baldwin
Walstead Mertsching, PS

Victoria Byerly
Victoria S. Byerly, P.S.

Jillian Cutler
Frank Freed Subit & Thomas LLP

Sean Davis
Washington State Bar Association

Aimee Decker
Perkins Coie, LLP

David Ko
Keller Rohrback LLP

Kristine Olmstead
Northwest Justice Project

Nyjat Rose-Akins
Seattle City Attorney's Office

Julie Schaffer
Gonzaga University School of Law

Stephanie Thorpe
City of Seattle, Office for Civil Rights

Rafael Urquia
Urquia Law, PLLC

Theresa Hsin-Yi Wang
Stokes Lawrence, P.S.

Tracy Y. Williams
Murphy Armstrong & Felton LLP

2013 Fellows

Erica Buckley
Buckley & Associates

Hozaifa Y. Cassubhai
Spiro Harrison

Melissa Chin
Bellevue Police Department

Erin Culver
Clark County Prosecutor’s Office

John Cummings
Pierce County Prosecutor’s Office

Rashelle Davis
Office of Governor Jay Inslee

Delian Deltchev
Lewis Brisbois Bisgaard & Smith LLP

Nolan Lim
Nolan Lim Law Firm, PS

Felipe M. Mendez
Preg O’Donnell & Gillett, WA

Kripa Upadhyay
Orbit Law, PLLC

Jamal N. Whitehead
Schroeter Goldmark Bender

Alma Zuniga
NORTHWEST JUSTICE

2012 Fellows

Alia Fatima Ahmed
Ahmed Law PLLC

Sharonda Amamilo
THURSTON COUNTY OFFICE OF ASSIGNED COUNSEL

Louise Bowman
MICROSOFT

Mario Cava
Liberty Mutual Group Inc.

Dean T. Chuang
CRARY, CLARK & DOMANICO, P.S.

James Curtis
PIERCE COUNTY PROSECUTOR’S OFFICE

Maria Diana Garcia
COLUMBIA LEGAL SERVICES

David W. Howenstine
Lane Powell PC

Lauren J. King
Foster Pepper PLLC

Jeffrey Liang
Ling & Liang, PLLC

Kate Vaughan
U.S. ATTORNEY’ S OFFICE

Karen Denise Wilson
SKAGIT COUNTY PUBLIC DEFENDER

Catherine Anderson, YWCA Alternatives To Domestic Violence
Diana R. Bob, Native Law PLLC
Twyla Carter, King County Department of Public Defense, Seattle, WA
Alberto Casas, Northwest Justice Project, Tacoma, WA
Nicole L. DeNamur, Pacifica Law Group LLP
Ruth E. Esparza, Northwest Justice Project, Wenatchee, WA
Zabrina M. Jenkins, Starbucks Coffee Company, Seattle, WA
Jamila A. Johnson, Southern Poverty Law Center, LA
Masako Kanazawa, Washington State Court of Appeals
Diane M. Meyers, Miller Nash Graham & Dunn LLP , WA
Stephen Ssemaala, Department of Social and Health Services, Olympia, WA
Lisa Tom, Newcastle, WA

Wilberforce O. Agyekum, Private practice, Seattle, WA
Colleen M. Diener Frei, Jeffers, Danielson, Sonn & Aylward, P.S., Wenatchee, WA
Michiko Fjeld Davis, City of Spokane Public Defender, Spokane, WA
Alexis T. Foster, City Prosecutor/Risk Manager, Poulsbo, WA
Ty Ho, Ho & Associates, Seattle, WA
Bree H. Kame’enui-Ramirez, Wyerhaeuser, Seattle, WA
Sarah Leyrer, Seattle Office of Labor Standards, Seattle, WA
Patricia Paul, Legal Strategies, LLC, La Conner, WA
Marc A. Perez, United States Attorney’s Office, S.D. of Mississippi, Jackson, MS
Shahzad Q. Qadri, Wong Fleming, Redmond, WA
Michelle D. Raiford, Raiford Law PLLC, Everett, WA
Jacqueline Walker, Department of Licensing, Seattle, WA

Francis Adewale, Office of the Public Defender, Spokane, WA
Lincoln C. Beauregard, Connelly Law Offices, Tacoma, WA
Nicholas Brown, Office of Governor Jay Inslee, Olympia, WA
Cynthia Buhr, Law Offices of Cynthia F. Buhr, Seattle, WA
Abigail Gonzales Daquiz, U.S. Department of Labor, Seattle, WA
Merkys Gomez, Seattle, WA
Molly Brye Powell, Seattle, WA
Tom McGirk, Attorney General’s Office, Vancouver, WA
Lam Nguyen-Bull, Foss Maritime Company, Seattle, WA
Sarah Odonkor, King County Prosecuting Attorney’s Office, Kent, WA
Polly A. Peshtaz, Tacoma City Attorney’s Office, Tacoma, WA
Gyasi Ross, Stonghold Law Group, PLLC, Seattle, WA
Cassidy L. Saitow, Dickinson Law Firm, Spokane, WA
Sumeer Singla, Impact Law Group, Seattle, WA
Hon. Bernard Veljacic , Clark County Superior Court, Vancouver, WA

Camara Banfield, Clark County Prosecuting Attorney's Office, Vancouver, WA
Margaret "Tina" Bondy, Lakeside, MT
Natasha Coleman, Associated Counsel for the Accused, Seattle, WA
Dolly Hunt, Pend Oreille County Prosecuting Attorney's Office, Newport, WA
Thi Huynh,, Intrepid Law Group, Seattle, WA
Karla Kane, Kane Law P.L.L.C., Pasco, WA
Horace Lee, Attorney at Law, P.L.L.C., Seattle, WA
Kammi Mencke Smith, Winston & Cashatt, Spokane, WA
Anh Kiet Ngo, Private practice, Kirkland, WA
Kevin O'Rourke, Southwell & O'Rourke, P.S., Spokane, WA
Sheley J. M. Secrest, The Law Offices of Sheley J. M. Secrest, Federal Way, WA
Juliana Wong, Frey Buck PS, Seattle, WA

Guadalupe Artiga, Northwest Justice Project, Seattle, WA
Donna Rae Emmingham, Board of Industrial Insurance Appeals, Spokane, WA
Naomi S. Kim, NSK & Company PC, Lakewood, WA
Dainen N. Penta, Leahy Fjelstad Peryea, Seattle, WA
Aaron W. Reiman, City of Yakima – Legal Department, Yakima, WA
Renea Irene Saade, Littler Mendelson PC, Anchorage, AK
Benjamin Almachar Santos III, King County Prosecuting Attorney's Office, Seattle, WA
Suchi Sharma, House of Representatives, Olympia, WA
Laurene E. Somerville, Somerville Law PLLC, Shoreline, WA
Keith Andre Talbot, Patterson Buchanan Fobes & Leitch & Kalzer PS, Seattle, WA
Phuong D. Tran, Private practice, San Francisco, CA

Hassan Abedi, Private practice, Mission Viejo, CA
Janet Chung, Legal Voice, Seattle, WA
Joaquin M. Hernandez, BE Meyers & Co Inc, Seattle, WA
Marla Carey Hoskins, Ewing Anderson P.S., Spokane, WA
Thuy Nguyen Leeper, A Place for Mom, Inc., Seattle, WA
Shankar Narayan, ACLU of Washington, Seattle, WA
Terry J. Price, University of Washington School of Law, Seatttle, WA
Roxanne Rarangol, Social Security Administration, Alexandria, VA
Blanca E. Rodriguez, Northwest Justice Project, Yakima, WA
Naomi Stacy, Pendleton, OR
Tiffany Tull, Department of Homeland Security, Washington, DC

Melissa W. Bartholomew, Private practice, Seattle, WA
Beth Barrett Bloom, Frank, Freed, Subit & Thomas, Seattle, WA
Carrie M. Coppinger Carter, Coppinger Carter P.S., Bellingham, WA
Angelique Davis, Seattle University School of Law, Seattle, WA
Lisa M. DeCora, U.S. Department of the Interior, Anchorage, AK
Kevin Díaz, Compassion & Choices, Portland, OR
Lisa J. Dickinson, Dickinson Law Firm PLLC, Spokane, WA
Tracy S. Flood, Private practice, Port Orchard, WA
Michael R. Heath, Expedia, Inc., Bellevue, WA
Gloria Ochoa, City of Spokane, Spokane, WA
Daniel C. Russ, Russ Law Firm, Puyallup, WA
Kim M. Tran, Microsoft Corporation, Redmond, WA

Connect with us:

© Copyright 2015, All Rights Reserved University of Washington School of Law

4293 Memorial Way Northeast, Seattle, WA 98195