UW School of Law Block Schedule - Spring 2015

Instruction Upper-Level Start: Mar 30, 2015
Instruction 1L Start: Mar 30, 2015
Instruction Upper-Level End: May 22, 2015
Memorial Day Holiday: May 25, 2015
Examination Period Upper-Level: May 26-30, 2015
Instruction 1L End: Jun 3, 2015
Law School Graduation: Jun 7, 2015
Examination Period 1L: Jun 8-12, 2015
University Commencement: Jun 13, 2015
If you choose to print this page, for best results print landscaped with narrow margins. Page print is not compatible with Firefox. Use an alternate browser for printing.
All Courses
BlockMonday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Tuesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Wednesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Thursday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Friday
Course, Instructor, Credits
8:30 to 10:20
8:15 AM - 10:20 AM

A565 A American Indian Law (Anderson,R) (4)

138

B523 A,B Negotiation (Gold,J) (4)

207

P505 A,B International Intellectual Property Law (Rader,R) (2)

217

8:20 AM - 9:20 AM

E521 A Advanced Trial Advocacy (Chapin,S/Coughenour,J) (3)

212

8:20 AM - 10:20 AM

T549 A,B International M&A Transactions (Gartner,G) (2)

L201

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

H526 A,B Health Care Employment Law (Lehmann,P) (3)

116

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A515 A,B Business Organizations (Durkee,M) (4)

133

8:45 AM - 10:20 AM

A505 A Criminal Law (Fan,M) (5)

117

A505 B Criminal Law (Anderson,H) (5)

119

A505 C Criminal Law (McMurtrie,J) (5)

127

8:15 AM - 10:20 AM

A554 A Labor Relations And The Law (Farber,H) (4)

119

B565 A U.S. Coastal And Ocean Law (Rodgers,W/Varanasi,U) (4)

207

E533 A Rights in America: Equality, Liberty, and Democracy (Walsh,W) (4)

217

E549 A,A International Investment Law and Practice (Pekkanen,S) (4)

117

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

H525 A,B Business Transactions In Healthcare (Snyder,A) (3)

441

P547 A,B Legal Protection of Computer Software (Gomulkiewicz,R) (3)

116

8:50 AM - 10:20 AM

B500 E Civil Procedure II (Feldman,J) (3)

127

8:15 AM - 10:20 AM

A565 A American Indian Law (Anderson,R) (4)

138

B523 A,B Negotiation (Gold,J) (4)

207

8:20 AM - 9:20 AM

E521 A Advanced Trial Advocacy (Chapin,S/Coughenour,J) (3)

212

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

H526 A,B Health Care Employment Law (Lehmann,P) (3)

116

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A515 A,B Business Organizations (Durkee,M) (4)

133

8:45 AM - 10:20 AM

A505 A Criminal Law (Fan,M) (5)

117

A505 B Criminal Law (Anderson,H) (5)

119

A505 C Criminal Law (McMurtrie,J) (5)

127

8:15 AM - 10:20 AM

A554 A Labor Relations And The Law (Farber,H) (4)

119

B565 A U.S. Coastal And Ocean Law (Rodgers,W/Varanasi,U) (4)

207

E533 A Rights in America: Equality, Liberty, and Democracy (Walsh,W) (4)

217

E549 A,A International Investment Law and Practice (Pekkanen,S) (4)

117

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

H525 A,B Business Transactions In Healthcare (Snyder,A) (3)

441

P547 A,B Legal Protection of Computer Software (Gomulkiewicz,R) (3)

116

8:50 AM - 10:20 AM

B500 E Civil Procedure II (Feldman,J) (3)

127

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

B599 C Special Topics (Fathi,S) (1)

133

8:20 AM - 9:20 AM

E521 A Advanced Trial Advocacy (Chapin,S/Coughenour,J) (3)

212

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A515 A,B Business Organizations (Durkee,M) (4) 5/1,15

133

B598 C,D Advanced Research & Writing Seminar (Kaltsounis,S) (2)

207

8:45 AM - 10:20 AM

A505 A Criminal Law (Fan,M) (5)

117

A505 B Criminal Law (Anderson,H) (5)

119

A505 C Criminal Law (McMurtrie,J) (5)

127

10:30 to 12:20
10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

305 A Global Health and Justice (Rivin,B) (3)

117

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

A508 A Comparative and International Law Survey (Ramasastry,A) (3)

133

A512 A,B,C Secured Transactions (Ranade,A) (3)

119

H534 A,B Mental Health And The Law (Price,T) (3)

217

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A530 A Individual Income Tax (McCormack,S) (5)

127

A534 A Mergers And Acquisitions (Krug,A/Pearlman,J) (5)

207

A548 A,B Civil Rights (Schnapper,E) (4)

212

P590 B Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Stewart,D) (2)

441

11:00 AM - 12:20 PM

A508 B Comparative and International Law Survey (Durkee,M) (3)

138

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

A585 A Admiralty (Allen,C) (3)

116

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

A519 A Transmission Of Wealth (Hatfield,M) (3)

127

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A506 C Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (McGinnis,K) (2)

217

A506 D Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Ziff,D) (2)

207

A506 E Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Cobb,T) (2)

212

A506 G Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Myhre,T) (2)

117

A509 A,B Administrative Law (Knudsen,S) (4)

138

B554 A,A Research Tutorial (Pfaff,S) (2)

441

B573 A Supreme Court Decision Making (Watts,K) (4)

116

E545 A,B International Trade Law (Zang,D) (4)

133

E572 A Race And The Law (Ambrose,K) (4)

119

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

305 A Global Health and Justice (Rivin,B) (3)

117

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

A508 A Comparative and International Law Survey (Ramasastry,A) (3)

133

A512 A,B,C Secured Transactions (Ranade,A) (3)

119

H534 A,B Mental Health And The Law (Price,T) (3)

217

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A530 A Individual Income Tax (McCormack,S) (5)

127

A534 A Mergers And Acquisitions (Krug,A/Pearlman,J) (5)

207

A548 A,B Civil Rights (Schnapper,E) (4)

212

E561 A Critical Race Theory (Chazaro,A) (2)

441

P510 A Advanced Research and Writing Seminar (Naeve,S) (2)

118

11:00 AM - 12:20 PM

A508 B Comparative and International Law Survey (Durkee,M) (3)

138

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

A585 A Admiralty (Allen,C) (3)

116

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

A519 A Transmission Of Wealth (Hatfield,M) (3)

127

P590 C Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Black,N) (1)

118

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A506 A Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Ziff,D) (2)

212

A506 B Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Kaltsounis,S) (2)

217

A506 F Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Cobb,T) (2)

207

A509 A,B Administrative Law (Knudsen,S) (4)

138

B554 A,A Research Tutorial (Pfaff,S) (2)

441

B573 A Supreme Court Decision Making (Watts,K) (4)

116

B582 B,C International Development Practicum (Lenga,J) (3)

117

E545 A,B International Trade Law (Zang,D) (4)

133

E572 A Race And The Law (Ambrose,K) (4)

119

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A530 A Individual Income Tax (McCormack,S) (5)

127

A534 A Mergers And Acquisitions (Krug,A/Pearlman,J) (5)

207

A548 A,B Civil Rights (Schnapper,E) (4) 4/24,5/8

212

B573 A Supreme Court Decision Making (Watts,K) (4) 4/17,5/1

212

E523 A,B,C Entrepreneurial Law Clinic (Fan,J) (3)

217

E545 A,B International Trade Law (Zang,D) (4) 4/17,5/1

133

E561 A Critical Race Theory (Chazaro,A) (2) 5/8

441

E572 A Race And The Law (Ambrose,K) (4) 4/17,5/1

119

P510 A Advanced Research and Writing Seminar (Naeve,S) (2) 5/8

118

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

A585 A Admiralty (Allen,C) (3)

116

12:30 to 1:20

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

1:30 to 3:20
1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A507 A Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Jay,S) (6)

118

A507 B Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Lombardi,C) (6)

119

A507 C Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Manheim,L) (6)

117

A507 D Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Spitzer,H) (6)

207

A580 A Family Law (Kelly,L) (4)

127

A597 A Intensive Legal Writing Workshop (McGinnis,K) (4)

217

B570 A,B,C Bio-entrepreneurship and the Law (Rader,R) (3)

138

B581 A Land, American Culture, and the Law: Perspectives on the Use and Ownership of the Natural Environment (Hicks,G) (3)

441

B595 A,A,B,C International Humanitarian Law (Lorenz,F) (4)

133

E518 A Torts II (Calandrillo,S) (3)

116

H599 A,B Health Law Tutorial (Jacobs,C) (2)

433

T526 A,B Federal Tax Clinic (Clynch,J/Schumacher,S) (3)

212

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

E550 A Complex Litigation Seminar (Porter,E) (3)

207

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A521 A Community Property (Andrews,T) (3)

117

A525 A,B Water Law (Anderson,R) (4)

212

B510 A,B,C,D,E Problems In Professional Responsibility (Chazaro,A) (4)

127

E519 A Philosophy Of Law (Himma,K) (4)

119

P539 A,B,C,D Law, Technology and Development (Snyder,W) (2)

217

P590 A Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Smith,C) (2)

441

1:50 PM - 3:20 PM

T525 A,B Advising Privately-Owned Businesses (Drake,D) (3)

133

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A507 A Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Jay,S) (6)

118

A507 B Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Lombardi,C) (6)

119

A507 C Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Manheim,L) (6)

117

A507 D Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Spitzer,H) (6)

207

A580 A Family Law (Kelly,L) (4)

127

A597 A Intensive Legal Writing Workshop (McGinnis,K) (4)

217

B570 A,B,C Bio-entrepreneurship and the Law (Rader,R) (3)

138

B581 A Land, American Culture, and the Law: Perspectives on the Use and Ownership of the Natural Environment (Hicks,G) (3)

441

B595 A,A,B,C International Humanitarian Law (Lorenz,F) (4)

133

E518 A Torts II (Calandrillo,S) (3)

116

H522 A,B,L Affordable Care Act Seminar: Legal & Policy Issues in Health Reform Implementation (Merrikin,K/Sanford,S) (2)

L201

1:30 PM - 4:30 PM

T507 A,B Federal Tax Policy Seminar (Hatfield,M) (3)

212

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

E550 A Complex Litigation Seminar (Porter,E) (3)

207

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A521 A Community Property (Andrews,T) (3)

117

A525 A,B Water Law (Anderson,R) (4)

212

B510 A,B,C,D,E Problems In Professional Responsibility (Chazaro,A) (4)

127

E519 A Philosophy Of Law (Himma,K) (4)

119

E547 A,B Robotics Law and Policy (Calo,R) (2)

118

P525 A,B Intellectual Property Law Seminar (Gomulkiewicz,R) (2)

217

1:30 PM - 4:20 PM

B568 A,A Field Seminar in Law, Rights, and Governance (Soderland,H) (5)

441

1:50 PM - 3:20 PM

T525 A,B Advising Privately-Owned Businesses (Drake,D) (3)

133

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A507 A Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Jay,S) (6)

118

A507 B Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Lombardi,C) (6)

119

A507 C Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Manheim,L) (6)

117

A507 D Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Spitzer,H) (6)

207

A525 A,B Water Law (Anderson,R) (4) 4/10,24

212

A580 A Family Law (Kelly,L) (4) 5/1,15

127

A597 A Intensive Legal Writing Workshop (McGinnis,K) (4) 5/1,15

217

B510 A,B,C,D,E Problems In Professional Responsibility (Chazaro,A) (4) 4/10,24

127

B595 A,A,B,C International Humanitarian Law (Lorenz,F) (4) 5/1,15

133

E519 A Philosophy Of Law (Himma,K) (4) 4/10,24

116

E547 A,B Robotics Law and Policy (Calo,R) (2) 5/8

116

P525 A,B Intellectual Property Law Seminar (Gomulkiewicz,R) (2) 5/8

217

P539 A,B,C,D Law, Technology and Development (Snyder,W) (2) 4/24

217

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

B557 A,B,C,D Graduate Writing Seminar in Asia, Global Business & Development Law (Raigrodski,D) (3)

212

3:30 to 5:20
3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

A523 A Real Estate Transactions (Dial,E) (3)

217

E583 A,B Globalization and the Law (Winn,J) (1) 4/13,27

441

P590 F Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Hughes,J) (2)

212

3:30 PM - 5:35 PM

B523 C,D Negotiation (Zarowsky,L) (4)

119

E554 A,B,C Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

260

P550 A,B Patent Prosecution (Hermanns,K/Sakoi,J) (4)

116

4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

E590 A Incarcerated Parents Advocacy Clinic (Knowles,D) (4)

Seattle U

4:00 PM - 7:00 PM

T502 A,B Federal Tax Controversies and Procedures (Bernard,M/Flanders-Palmer,C) (3)

117

4:30 PM - 6:20 PM

H506 E,A,B International Bioethics, Social Justice & Hlth Smr (Rivin,B) (1)

L201

3:30 PM - 4:50 PM

H579 A,A Interactive Seminar (Lin,Y) (1)

Non-Law

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

A510 A,B,C Sales (Winn,J) (3)

133

A584 A American Public School Law (Brown,S) (3)

217

B536 A Drafting Business Documents (O'Neill,K) (3)

207

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B526 B Mediation Clinic (Kirtley,A) (4)

127

E524 A,B Children and Youth Advocacy Clinic (Kelly,L) (3)

138

E599 A Legislative Advocacy Clinic (McCann,E/Zarowsky,L) (3) Primary room

261

E599 A Legislative Advocacy Clinic (McCann,E/Zarowsky,L) (3)

260

3:30 PM - 5:35 PM

A538 A,B Estate Planning Workshop (Boxx,K) (4)

118

E566 A,B,C Innocence Project Northwest Clinic (McMurtrie,J/Moreno,P/Tolin,A) (4)

119

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

P535 A,B Entertainment Law (McGowan,D) (3)

117

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

T527 A,B Taxation Of Financial Instruments (Medleau,K) (2)

212

4:00 PM - 7:00 PM

T513 A,B Estate Planning (Adams,J) (3)

116

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

B571 A PhD Colloquium (Soderland,H) (1) 4/8,22, 5/13,20,27

447

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

A523 A Real Estate Transactions (Dial,E) (3)

217

E529 A,B Tribal Court Clinic (Cohan,M/Williams,B) (4)

207

3:30 PM - 5:35 PM

B500 A,B,C,D Civil Procedure II (Myhre,T) (2)

127

B514 A Street Law Clinic (Gold,J/McIntyre,J) (4)

441

B523 C,D Negotiation (Zarowsky,L) (4)

119

E554 A,B,C Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

260

P550 A,B Patent Prosecution (Hermanns,K/Sakoi,J) (4)

116

4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

E590 A Incarcerated Parents Advocacy Clinic (Knowles,D) (4)

Seattle U

5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

T533 A,B Tax Crimes: Investigations, Prosecutions, And Pena (Schumacher,S) (2)

117

T543 A,B Advanced Partnership Tax (Brown,C) (2)

118

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

A510 A,B,C Sales (Winn,J) (3)

133

A584 A American Public School Law (Brown,S) (3)

217

B536 A Drafting Business Documents (O'Neill,K) (3)

207

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

E524 A,B Children and Youth Advocacy Clinic (Kelly,L) (3)

138

E599 A Legislative Advocacy Clinic (McCann,E/Zarowsky,L) (3) Primary room

261

E599 A Legislative Advocacy Clinic (McCann,E/Zarowsky,L) (3)

260

3:30 PM - 5:35 PM

A538 A,B Estate Planning Workshop (Boxx,K) (4)

118

E566 A,B,C Innocence Project Northwest Clinic (McMurtrie,J/Moreno,P/Tolin,A) (4)

119

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

P535 A,B Entertainment Law (McGowan,D) (3)

117

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

T522 A,B Compensation And Benefits II (Thorson,L) (2)

127

T531 A,B Advanced Corporate Tax Problems (Behnke,L) (2)

116

4:00 PM - 7:00 PM

E595 A Animal Law (Karp,A/Penzer,M) (3)

212

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

A509 A,B Administrative Law (Knudsen,S) (4) 5/1,15

127

B557 A,B,C,D Graduate Writing Seminar in Asia, Global Business & Development Law (Raigrodski,D) (3) 4/10,24

212

5:30 to later
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

B534 A Counseling Workshop (Benjamin,A) (1)

441

5:30 PM - 7:30 PM

B599 G Special Topics (Carton-Listfjeld,A/Storms,M) (2) 3/30, 4/20, 5/4, 18

207

E578 A,B,C,D LLM Early Bar Prep (Shaw,M) (2)

212

5:30 PM - 7:35 PM

B521 A Trial Advocacy II (Bailey,W) (3)

138

6:30 PM - 8:20 PM

E556 A,B International Human Rights Clinic (Gonza,A) (3)

217

5:30 PM - 6:55 PM

A504 A,B,C,D Torts (Covington,W) (3)

207

6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

T545 A,B International Taxation Of Intellectual Property (Ghassemieh,M) (2)

117

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

E513 A,B,C Theories and Tools for Combatting Corruption (Ramasastry,A) (1) 2 weeks

217

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

B599 D,E Special Topics (Rivin,B) (1)

133

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B521 AB Trial Advocacy II (Costello,K/Friedman,A) (0) LAB

212

B521 AC Trial Advocacy II (Bowman,B/Shaffer,C) (0) LAB

Downtown

B521 AD Trial Advocacy II (Freeman,J/Gallagher,L) (0) 4/8, 5/6 LAB

L201

B521 AD Trial Advocacy II (Freeman,J/Gallagher,L) (0) LAB

138

5:30 PM - 7:35 PM

B567 A General Externship Perspectives Seminar (Park,E) (2)

217

B587 B,C Lawyers, the Legal System and Professionalism (Brotherton,J) (2)

207

5:30 PM - 6:55 PM

A504 A,B,C,D Torts (Covington,W) (3)

207

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B521 AA Trial Advocacy II (Duarte,F/Fury,S) (0) LAB

138

6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

T514 A,B Drafting Estate Planning Documents (Gorton,T/Rath,L) (2)

118

T524 A,B Transfer Pricing Seminar (Guenther,D/Weaver,B) (2)

116

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

E513 A,B,C Theories and Tools for Combatting Corruption (Ramasastry,A) (1) 2 weeks

217

  • Continues from previous quarter arrowIndicates continuing from previous quarter
  • Continues to next quarter arrowIndicates continuing to next quarter
  • Credits listed for continuing courses are for the current quarter
  • Room assignments are not posted until 40 days before the start of the quarter and are subject to change without notice

Connect with us:

© Copyright 2015, All Rights Reserved University of Washington School of Law

4293 Memorial Way Northeast, Seattle, WA 98195