UW School of Law Block Schedule - Spring 2014

Instruction 1L Start: Mar 31, 2014
Instruction Upper-Level Start: Mar 31, 2014
Instruction Upper-Level End: May 23, 2014
Memorial Day Holiday: May 26, 2014
Examination period Upper-Level: May 27-31, 2014
Instruction 1L End: Jun 4, 2014
Commencement: Jun 8, 2014
Examination period 1L: Jun 9-13, 2014
If you choose to print this page, for best results print landscaped with narrow margins.
Upper Level Courses
BlockMonday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Tuesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Wednesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Thursday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Friday
Course, Instructor, Credits
8:30 to 10:20
8:15 AM - 10:20 AM

A517 A,B,C Securities Regulation (Krug,A) (4)

127

A565 A American Indian Law (Anderson,R) (4)

119

B565 A U.S. Coastal And Ocean Law Seminar (Rodgers,W/Varanasi,U) (4)

441

E536 A,B,C Small or Solo Law Practice (Benjamin,A/Grayson,C) (4)

207

8:20 AM - 9:20 AM

E521 A Advanced Trial Advocacy (Chapin,S/Coughenour,J) (3)

212

8:20 AM - 10:20 AM

P590 D Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Stewart,D) (2) 4/7,9,14,21,28, 5/7

L201

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

B503 A,B Evidence (Howard,M) (4)

138

9:10 AM - 12:20 PM

H536 A,A,B Research Ethics And Regulation (Mastroianni,A) (3)

217

8:15 AM - 10:20 AM

B510 F,G,H,I,J Problems In Professional Responsibility (Stevelman,F) (4)

133

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

P547 A,B Legal Protection of Computer Software (Culbert,T) (3)

119

8:50 AM - 10:20 AM

H531 A,B Health Law Advocacy (Fox,H/Lenga,J) (3)

212

8:15 AM - 10:20 AM

A517 A,B,C Securities Regulation (Krug,A) (4)

127

A565 A American Indian Law (Anderson,R) (4)

119

B565 A U.S. Coastal And Ocean Law Seminar (Rodgers,W/Varanasi,U) (4)

441

E536 A,B,C Small or Solo Law Practice (Benjamin,A/Grayson,C) (4)

207

8:20 AM - 9:20 AM

E521 A Advanced Trial Advocacy (Chapin,S/Coughenour,J) (3)

212

8:20 AM - 10:20 AM

P590 D Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Stewart,D) (2) 4/7,9,14,21,28, 5/7

L201

9:00 AM - 10:00 AM

H599 A Health Law Tutorial (Jacobs,C) (1)

433

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

B503 A,B Evidence (Howard,M) (4)

138

8:15 AM - 10:20 AM

B510 F,G,H,I,J Problems In Professional Responsibility (Stevelman,F) (4)

133

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

P547 A,B Legal Protection of Computer Software (Culbert,T) (3)

119

8:50 AM - 10:20 AM

H531 A,B Health Law Advocacy (Fox,H/Lenga,J) (3)

212

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

B503 A,B Evidence (Howard,M) (4)

138

8:15 AM - 10:20 AM

B500 A,B,C,D Civil Procedure II (Myhre,T) (2)

217

8:20 AM - 9:20 AM

E521 A Advanced Trial Advocacy (Chapin,S/Coughenour,J) (3)

212

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

T549 A,B International M&A Transactions (Gartner,G) (2)

118

8:50 AM - 10:50 AM

E599 A Legislative Advocacy Clinic (Bridge,B/Trupin,C/Zarowsky,L) (3) IPNW

L201

9:10 AM - 12:20 PM

P504 A,B Economic Analysis Of Intellectual Property (Markwith,J) (3)

207

9:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A512 A,B,C Secured Transactions (Hume,L) (3) 4/18,5/2

119

10:30 to 12:20
10:30 AM - 11:20 AM

A512 A,B,C Secured Transactions (Hume,L) (3)

119

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

B552 E Tutorial In Comparative Law (Ambrose,K/Cohan,M/Rosenbaum,S) (3)

260

E558 A Voting Rights Research and the Law (Barreto,M) (3)

441

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A515 A,B,C,D Business Organizations (Drake,D) (5)

138

A530 A Basic Income Tax (McCormack,S) (5)

117

B587 A,B Lawyers, the Legal System and Professionalism (Liu,E) (2)

118

B599 I,K,L,M Special Topics (Shaw,M) (4)

116

E515 A Post-Conviction Review (Kaltsounis,S) (2)

207

P590 B Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Hughes,J) (2)

L201

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

H530 A,B,C Disability Law (Henderson,C/Thompson,C) (3)

118

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A525 A,B Water Law (Hicks,G) (4)

117

A560 A Employment Issues (Swedlow,D) (2)

207

A578 A,B,C International Business Transactions (Falvy,D) (4)

119

B554 A,A Research Tutorial (Pekkanen,S) (4)

441

P590 A Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Smith,C) (2) 4/1-15

L201

P590 A Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Smith,C) (2) 4/22-5/20

116

10:30 AM - 11:20 AM

A512 A,B,C Secured Transactions (Hume,L) (3)

119

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

E558 A Voting Rights Research and the Law (Barreto,M) (3)

441

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A515 A,B,C,D Business Organizations (Drake,D) (5)

138

A530 A Basic Income Tax (McCormack,S) (5)

117

B578 A,B,C Legal Problems Of Economic Development Seminar (Prosterman,R/Ramasastry,A) (2)

207

B599 I,K,L,M Special Topics (Shaw,M) (4)

116

E547 A,B Robotics Law and Policy (Calo,R) (2)

217

H529 A,B,C HIV and the Law (Price,T) (2)

212

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

H530 A,B,C Disability Law (Henderson,C/Thompson,C) (3)

118

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A525 A,B Water Law (Hicks,G) (4)

117

A578 A,B,C International Business Transactions (Falvy,D) (4)

119

B554 A,A Research Tutorial (Pekkanen,S) (4)

441

E556 A,A,B International Human Rights Clinic (Ramasastry,A/Rosenbaum,S) (2)

L201

P510 A Advanced Research and Writing Seminar (Naeve,S) (2)

133

10:30 AM - 11:20 AM

A512 A,B,C Secured Transactions (Hume,L) (3)

119

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

B552 E Tutorial In Comparative Law (Ambrose,K/Cohan,M/Rosenbaum,S) (3)

260

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A515 A,B,C,D Business Organizations (Drake,D) (5)

138

A525 A,B Water Law (Hicks,G) (4) 4/11,25

116

A530 A Basic Income Tax (McCormack,S) (5)

117

A578 A,B,C International Business Transactions (Falvy,D) (4) 4/11,25

118

B558 A Doctoral Thesis Seminar (Wildermuth,T) (2)

441

B578 A,B,C Legal Problems Of Economic Development Seminar (Prosterman,R/Ramasastry,A) (2) 4/18

217

B587 A,B Lawyers, the Legal System and Professionalism (Liu,E) (2) 5/2

118

B599 I,K,L,M Special Topics (Shaw,M) (4) 4/18,5/2

116

E515 A Post-Conviction Review (Kaltsounis,S) (2) 5/2

217

E547 A,B Robotics Law and Policy (Calo,R) (2) 4/18

217

E556 A,A,B International Human Rights Clinic (Ramasastry,A/Rosenbaum,S) (2) 4/11

L201

H529 A,B,C HIV and the Law (Price,T) (2) 5/9

118

P510 A Advanced Research and Writing Seminar (Naeve,S) (2) 4/25

217

10:30 AM - 12:35 PM

B563 A Marine Law And Policy Seminar (Allen,C) (2)

212

12:30 to 1:20

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

1:30 to 3:20
1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

T507 A,B Federal Tax Policy Seminar (Hatfield,M) (3)

L201

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A597 A Intensive Legal Writing Workshop (McGinnis,K) (4)

118

B523 A Negotiation (Gold,J) (4)

207

B523 B,C Negotiation (Zarowsky,L) (4)

127

B595 A,A,B,C International Humanitarian Law (Lorenz,F) (4)

133

E516 A Criminal Procedure: Adjudication (Russell Selk,K) (4)

138

E523 A,B,C Entrepreneurial Law Clinic (Fan,J) (3)

116

E533 A,B Rights in America: Equality, Liberty, and Democracy (Walsh,W) (4)

441

T526 A,B,C Federal Tax Clinic (Clynch,J/Schumacher,S) (3)

260

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

A521 A Community Property (Andrews,T) (3)

116

E550 A Complex Litigation Seminar (Porter,E) (3)

207

E596 A,B Wildlife Law Seminar (Anderson,R) (3)

212

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A548 A,B Civil Rights (Schnapper,E) (4)

127

A576 A,B Cross-Border and International Criminal Law (Fan,M) (3)

217

A597 B Intensive Legal Writing Workshop (Cobb,T) (3)

118

E572 A Race And The Law (Ambrose,K) (4)

117

P539 A,B,C,D Law, Technology and Development (Snyder,W) (2)

138

P590 F,G Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Bretschneider,B/Stein,M) (1) 4/15,22

441

1:50 PM - 3:20 PM

T525 A,B Advising Privately-Owned Businesses (Drake,D) (3)

133

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

T507 A,B Federal Tax Policy Seminar (Hatfield,M) (3)

L201

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A597 A Intensive Legal Writing Workshop (McGinnis,K) (4)

118

B523 A Negotiation (Gold,J) (4)

207

B523 B,C Negotiation (Zarowsky,L) (4)

127

B533 A Interviewing And Counseling For Lawyers (Kelly,L) (2)

116

B595 A,A,B,C International Humanitarian Law (Lorenz,F) (4)

133

E516 A Criminal Procedure: Adjudication (Russell Selk,K) (4)

138

E533 A,B Rights in America: Equality, Liberty, and Democracy (Walsh,W) (4)

441

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

A521 A Community Property (Andrews,T) (3)

116

B552 E Tutorial In Comparative Law (Ambrose,K/Cohan,M/Rosenbaum,S) (3)

260

E550 A Complex Litigation Seminar (Porter,E) (3)

207

E596 A,B Wildlife Law Seminar (Anderson,R) (3)

212

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A548 A,B Civil Rights (Schnapper,E) (4)

127

A576 A,B Cross-Border and International Criminal Law (Fan,M) (3)

217

A597 B Intensive Legal Writing Workshop (Cobb,T) (3)

118

E513 A,B,C Theories and Tools for Combatting Corruption (Eddy,J) (1) 4/22,24,29,5/1

118

E572 A Race And The Law (Ambrose,K) (4)

117

P525 A,B Intellectual Property Law Seminar (Said,Z) (2)

119

P590 F,G Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Bretschneider,B/Stein,M) (1) 4/17

L201

P590 F,G Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Bretschneider,B/Stein,M) (1) 4/24

441

1:30 PM - 4:20 PM

B568 A,A,B Field Seminar in Law, Rights, and Governance (Soderland,H) (5)

MGH 082A

1:50 PM - 3:20 PM

T525 A,B Advising Privately-Owned Businesses (Drake,D) (3)

133

1:30 PM - 2:50 PM

P590 E Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Black,N) (1)

L201

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A548 A,B Civil Rights (Schnapper,E) (4) 4/25,5/9

127

A597 A Intensive Legal Writing Workshop (McGinnis,K) (4) 5/2,23

118

B523 A Negotiation (Gold,J) (4) 5/2,16

207

B523 B,C Negotiation (Zarowsky,L) (4) 4/11,18

118

B533 A Interviewing And Counseling For Lawyers (Kelly,L) (2) 5/2

116

B557 A,B,C,D Graduate Writing Seminar in Asia, Global Business & Development Law (Raigrodski,D) (3) 4/4,11,18,25, 5/9,23

207

B557 A,B,C,D Graduate Writing Seminar in Asia, Global Business & Development Law (Raigrodski,D) (3) 5/16

118

B557 A,B,C,D Graduate Writing Seminar in Asia, Global Business & Development Law (Raigrodski,D) (3) 5/2

133

B595 A,A,B,C International Humanitarian Law (Lorenz,F) (4) 5/9,16

133

E516 A Criminal Procedure: Adjudication (Russell Selk,K) (4) 5/2,16

127

E523 A,B,C Entrepreneurial Law Clinic (Fan,J) (3) 4/18

116

E533 A,B Rights in America: Equality, Liberty, and Democracy (Walsh,W) (4) 5/2,16

441

E572 A Race And The Law (Ambrose,K) (4) 4/11,25

133

P539 A,B,C,D Law, Technology and Development (Snyder,W) (2) 4/25

118

3:30 to 5:20
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

H580 A,B Competition in Health Care (Ross,D) (3)

118

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

E530 A,B Race and Justice Clinic (Ambrose,K) (4)

441

E554 A,B Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

116

E555 A Legislation (Cobb,T) (2)

119

3:30 PM - 5:35 PM

B510 A,B,C,D,E Problems In Professional Responsibility (Hatfield,M) (4)

127

P550 A,B Patent Prosecution (Carlson,D/Hermanns,K) (4)

207

4:00 PM - 5:20 PM

B599 G,H,M Special Topics (Lenga,J) (1)

133

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

T502 A,B Federal Tax Controversies and Procedures (Schumacher,S) (3)

117

3:30 PM - 4:50 PM

H579 A,A Interactive Seminar (Lin,Y) (1)

SOCC 303

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

A510 A,B,C Sales (Winn,J) (3)

133

A584 A American Public School Law (Brown,S) (3)

217

B520 A,B Trial Advocacy (Howard,M) (3)

138

E598 A,B Climate Change and the Law (Gannett,C/Lufkin,M) (4)

212

P535 A,B Entertainment Law (McGowan,D) (3)

119

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

E599 A Legislative Advocacy Clinic (Bridge,B/Trupin,C/Zarowsky,L) (3)

116

3:30 PM - 5:35 PM

E566 A,B Innocence Project Northwest Clinic (McMurtrie,J/Moreno,P/Tolin,A) (4)

118

3:30 PM - 6:20 PM

E560 A,B Contemporary Muslim Legal Systems Seminar (Lombardi,C) (3)

207

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

T527 A,B Taxation Of Financial Instruments (Medleau,K) (2)

L201

4:00 PM - 7:00 PM

T513 A,B Estate Planning (Adams,J) (3)

117

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

H580 A,B Competition in Health Care (Ross,D) (3)

118

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B514 A Street Law Clinic (Gold,J/McIntyre,J) (4)

441

B599 C Special Topics (Said,Z) (1) 4/2,16,30, 5/7,21

447

E529 A,B Tribal Court Clinic (Cohan,M/Whitener,R/Williams,B) (4)

119

E554 A,B Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

116

3:30 PM - 5:35 PM

B510 A,B,C,D,E Problems In Professional Responsibility (Hatfield,M) (4)

127

P550 A,B Patent Prosecution (Carlson,D/Hermanns,K) (4)

207

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

T502 A,B Federal Tax Controversies and Procedures (Schumacher,S) (3)

117

5:00 PM - 7:10 PM

P590 C Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Frankel,D) (2)

L201

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

A510 A,B,C Sales (Winn,J) (3)

133

A584 A American Public School Law (Brown,S) (3)

217

E598 A,B Climate Change and the Law (Gannett,C/Lufkin,M) (4)

212

P535 A,B Entertainment Law (McGowan,D) (3)

119

3:30 PM - 5:35 PM

E566 A,B Innocence Project Northwest Clinic (McMurtrie,J/Moreno,P/Tolin,A) (4)

118

P543 A,B,C,D Intellectual Property in East Asia (Jin,H/Xiang,J) (2)

441

3:30 PM - 6:40 PM

H582 A,B Health Care Fraud & Abuse (Crandell,R) (3)

L201

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

T522 A,B Compensation And Benefits II (Thorson,L) (2)

127

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

E555 A Legislation (Cobb,T) (2) 4/18

119

5:30 to later
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

B599 F Special Topics (Benjamin,A) (1)

212

5:30 PM - 6:45 PM

B599 D,E,L,J Special Topics (Lenga,J) (1)

133

5:30 PM - 6:55 PM

A504 A,B,C,D Torts (Covington,W) (3)

116

5:30 PM - 7:35 PM

E507 A Access To Justice Seminar (Maranville,D) (2)

212

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

E513 A,B,C Theories and Tools for Combatting Corruption (Eddy,J) (1)

217

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B520 AA Trial Advocacy (Luna,F/Rosato,A) (0) LAB

Downtown

B520 AB Trial Advocacy (Gorman,T/Shaffer,C) (0) LAB

119

B520 AC Trial Advocacy (Duarte,F/Fury,S) (0) LAB

138

B520 AD Trial Advocacy (Boyd,J/Gallagher,L) (0) LAB

133

B520 AE Trial Advocacy (Costello,K/Friedman,A) (0) LAB

217

5:30 PM - 7:35 PM

B567 A General Externship Perspectives Seminar (Park,E) (2)

116

5:40 PM - 7:40 PM

T533 A,B Tax Crimes: Investigations, Prosecutions, And Pena (Flanders-Palmer,C) (2)

117

T543 A,B Advanced Partnership Tax (Brown,C) (2)

212

5:45 PM - 7:45 PM

T529 A,B International Tax Practice Seminar (Knight,J) (2)

207

5:30 PM - 6:55 PM

A504 A,B,C,D Torts (Covington,W) (3)

116

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B520 AF Trial Advocacy (Dion,M/Laumann,R) (0) LAB

138

B520 AG Trial Advocacy () (0) LAB

119

5:30 PM - 8:30 PM

P577 A,B,C Drafting Intellectual Property Licenses (Van Arsdale,C) (3)

207

6:10 PM - 8:10 PM

T514 A,B Drafting Estate Planning Documents (Rath,L) (2)

117

T524 A,B Transfer Pricing Seminar (Guenther,D/Weaver,B) (2)

118

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

E513 A,B,C Theories and Tools for Combatting Corruption (Eddy,J) (1)

217

  • Continues from previous quarter arrowIndicates continuing from previous quarter
  • Continues to next quarter arrowIndicates continuing to next quarter
  • Credits listed for continuing courses are for the current quarter
  • Room assignments are not posted until 40 days before the start of the quarter and are subject to change without notice