UW School of Law Block Schedule - Winter 2014

Instruction Start: Jan 6, 2014
Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday: Jan 20, 2014
Presidents' Day Holiday: Feb 17, 2014
Instruction End: Mar 12, 2014
Examination Period: Mar 17-22, 2014
If you choose to print this page, for best results print landscaped with narrow margins.
All Courses
BlockMonday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Tuesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Wednesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Thursday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Friday
Course, Instructor, Credits
8:30 to 10:20
8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

B510 A,B,C,D,E Problems In Professional Responsibility (Spitzer,H) (4)

138

B548 A Forensics (Bailey,W) (4)

207

E511 A Venture Capital Deals (O'Connor,S) (4)

118

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

B503 A Evidence (Howard,M) (5)

133

H545 A,B FDA Law (Jacobs,C) (3)

116

P545 A,B Advanced Patent Law Seminar (Krauss,J/Takenaka,T) (3)

212

9:30 AM - 10:20 AM

E516 A Criminal Procedure: Adjudication (Anderson,H) (4)

127

8:00 AM - 9:20 AM

P509 A,B Antitrust and Intellectual Property Rights (Bangasser,H/Emerson,R/Lenci,D) (3)

212

8:30 AM - 9:20 AM

A585 A Admiralty (Allen,C) (3)

L201

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A549 A Advanced Legal Research (Hazelton,P) (4)

119

B523 A,B Negotiation (Campbell,D) (4)

138

B523 C,D Negotiation (Mills,L) (4)

116

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

A562 A Employment Law (Schubert,J) (3)

133

A582 A Bankruptcy (Hume,L) (3)

118

H502 A,B Medical Malpractice (Leedom,E/Magnano,A) (3)

217

9:05 AM - 10:20 AM

A563 A Local Government Law (Spitzer,H) (3)

117

9:30 AM - 10:20 AM

E516 A Criminal Procedure: Adjudication (Anderson,H) (4)

127

9:30 AM - 11:00 AM

P548 A,B,C Litigation Strategies for Protection of Technology (Meiklejohn,P) (3)

212

8:30 AM - 9:20 AM

A585 A Admiralty (Allen,C) (3)

L201

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

B510 A,B,C,D,E Problems In Professional Responsibility (Spitzer,H) (4)

138

B548 A Forensics (Bailey,W) (4)

207

E511 A Venture Capital Deals (O'Connor,S) (4)

118

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

B503 A Evidence (Howard,M) (5)

133

H545 A,B FDA Law (Jacobs,C) (3)

116

P545 A,B Advanced Patent Law Seminar (Krauss,J/Takenaka,T) (3)

212

9:30 AM - 10:20 AM

E516 A Criminal Procedure: Adjudication (Anderson,H) (4)

127

8:30 AM - 9:20 AM

A585 A Admiralty (Allen,C) (3)

L201

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A549 A Advanced Legal Research (Hazelton,P) (4)

119

B523 A,B Negotiation (Campbell,D) (4)

138

B523 C,D Negotiation (Mills,L) (4)

116

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

A562 A Employment Law (Schubert,J) (3)

133

A582 A Bankruptcy (Hume,L) (3)

118

H502 A,B Medical Malpractice (Leedom,E/Magnano,A) (3)

217

P548 A,B,C Litigation Strategies for Protection of Technology (Meiklejohn,P) (3)

212

9:05 AM - 10:20 AM

A563 A Local Government Law (Spitzer,H) (3)

117

9:30 AM - 10:20 AM

E516 A Criminal Procedure: Adjudication (Anderson,H) (4)

127

8:00 AM - 9:20 AM

P509 A,B Antitrust and Intellectual Property Rights (Bangasser,H/Emerson,R/Lenci,D) (3)

212

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

B503 A Evidence (Howard,M) (5)

133

9:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A501 C Contracts (O'Neill,K) (3)

127

10:30 to 12:20
10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

A502 D Civil Procedure I (Vaughn,L) (6)

119

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

B515 A,B Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Hardisty,J) (5)

118

B552 E Tutorial In Comparative Law (Ambrose,K/Cohan,M/Rosenbaum,S) (3)

260

H534 A,B Mental Health And The Law (Whitener,R) (3)

138

P546 A,B Advanced Trademark Law (Atkins,M/Takenaka,T) (3)

212

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A501 A Contracts (Winn,J) (3)

133

A501 B Contracts (O'Connor,S) (3)

217

A534 A,B Mergers And Acquisitions (Krug,A/Pearlman,J) (5)

117

A553 A,B Feminist Jurisprudence (Novotny,P) (4)

116

B599 D Special Topics (Lombardi,C) (2)

L201

12:00 PM - 1:20 PM

H504 A,A,A,B Legal, Ethical & Social Issues In Public Health Genetics (Edwards,K) (3)

HST T474

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

A502 D Civil Procedure I (Vaughn,L) (6)

119

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A504 A Torts (Calo,R) (4)

133

A504 B Torts (Porter,E) (4)

138

A580 A,B Family Law (Mastroianni,A) (4)

117

B547 A,B Comparative Constitutional Law (Lombardi,C) (4)

127

B554 A,A Research Tutorial (Barreto,M) (4)

441

B585 A,B Natural Resources Law (Knudsen,S) (4)

207

B598 G,H,I,J Advanced Research & Writing Seminar (Kaltsounis,S) (2)

L201

E519 A Philosophy Of Law (Himma,K) (4)

217

E561 A Critical Race Theory (Chazaro,A) (4)

116

11:00 AM - 12:20 PM

H503 A,A,B,C Medical Ethics And Jurisprudence (Dudzinski,D/Kuszler,P) (3)

212

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

A502 D Civil Procedure I (Vaughn,L) (6)

119

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

B515 A,B Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Hardisty,J) (5)

118

H534 A,B Mental Health And The Law (Whitener,R) (3)

138

P546 A,B Advanced Trademark Law (Atkins,M/Takenaka,T) (3)

212

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A501 A Contracts (Winn,J) (3)

133

A501 B Contracts (O'Connor,S) (3)

217

A501 C Contracts (O'Neill,K) (3)

127

A534 A,B Mergers And Acquisitions (Krug,A/Pearlman,J) (5)

117

A553 A,B Feminist Jurisprudence (Novotny,P) (4)

116

B578 A,B,C Legal Problems Of Economic Development Seminar (Prosterman,R/Ramasastry,A) (2)

207

B599 D Special Topics (Lombardi,C) (2)

L201

12:00 PM - 1:20 PM

H504 A,A,A,B Legal, Ethical & Social Issues In Public Health Genetics (Edwards,K) (3)

HST T474

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

A502 D Civil Procedure I (Vaughn,L) (6)

119

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A504 A Torts (Calo,R) (4)

133

A504 B Torts (Porter,E) (4)

138

A580 A,B Family Law (Mastroianni,A) (4)

117

B547 A,B Comparative Constitutional Law (Lombardi,C) (4)

127

B554 A,A Research Tutorial (Barreto,M) (4)

SAV 121

B585 A,B Natural Resources Law (Knudsen,S) (4)

207

E519 A Philosophy Of Law (Himma,K) (4)

217

E556 A,A,B International Human Rights Clinic (Ramasastry,A/Rosenbaum,S) (2)

L201

E561 A Critical Race Theory (Chazaro,A) (4)

116

P510 A Advanced Research and Writing Seminar (Naeve,S) (2)

118

11:00 AM - 12:20 PM

H503 A,A,B,C Medical Ethics And Jurisprudence (Dudzinski,D/Kuszler,P) (3)

212

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

B515 A,B Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Hardisty,J) (5)

118

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A501 F,G,H,I Contracts (Thomson,A) (3)

127

A506 B Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Ziff,D) (2)

133

A506 C Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (McGinnis,K) (2)

217

A506 F Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Kaltsounis,S) (2)

138

A534 A,B Mergers And Acquisitions (Krug,A/Pearlman,J) (5)

117

A536 A,B Securities and Shareholder Litigation (Kaplan,B) (2)

119

B558 A Doctoral Thesis Seminar (Wildermuth,T/Zang,D) (2)

441

B563 A Marine Law And Policy Seminar (Allen,C) (2)

212

E523 A,B,C,D Entrepreneurial Law Clinic (Fan,J) (3)

116

12:30 to 1:20

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

1:30 to 3:20
1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

A503 B Property I (Andrews,T) (6)

133

A503 C Property I (Hicks,G) (6)

138

A544 A,B Transnational Commercial Law (Eddy,J/Wool,J) (3)

116

1:30 PM - 2:50 PM

P567 A,B Intellectual Property Survey (Culbert,T/Naeve,S) (3)

212

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A501 D Contracts (Townsend,M) (3)

119

B500 A,B,C,D Civil Procedure II (McGinnis,K) (4)

127

E502 A,B,C,D White Collar Crime (Schumacher,S) (4)

117

E520 A,B European Union Constitution (Walsh,W) (4)

217

2:00 PM - 3:20 PM

297 A Justice, Diversity, and the Rule of Law: Justice Sotomayor and the Role of Life Experience in the Supreme Court (Manheim,L/Porter,E) (1)

207

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

A503 B Property I (Andrews,T) (6)

133

A503 C Property I (Hicks,G) (6)

138

1:30 PM - 2:50 PM

P552 A,B,C,D Strategic Intellectual Property Commercialization (Bailly,M) (3)

207

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A504 C Torts (Townsend,M) (4)

119

A515 A,B,C Business Organizations (Durkee,M) (4)

117

A579 A,B Child Advocacy Seminar (Kelly,L) (2)

118

A591 A Constitutional Law: Freedom Of Expression (Jay,S) (4)

127

B598 C Advanced Research & Writing Seminar (Myhre,T) (4)

212

E513 A,B,C Theories and Tools for Combatting Corruption (Eddy,J) (2)

217

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

A503 B Property I (Andrews,T) (6)

133

A503 C Property I (Hicks,G) (6)

138

A544 A,B Transnational Commercial Law (Eddy,J/Wool,J) (3)

116

1:30 PM - 2:50 PM

P567 A,B Intellectual Property Survey (Culbert,T/Naeve,S) (3)

212

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A501 D Contracts (Townsend,M) (3)

119

A511 A,B Payment Systems (Ramasastry,A) (2)

207

B500 A,B,C,D Civil Procedure II (McGinnis,K) (4)

127

E502 A,B,C,D White Collar Crime (Schumacher,S) (4)

117

E520 A,B European Union Constitution (Walsh,W) (4)

217

H509 A,B End Of Life: Rights And Choices (Milam,S) (2)

L201

P590 A Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Kindra,J) (2)

Off-Campus: C4C

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

A503 B Property I (Andrews,T) (6)

133

A503 C Property I (Hicks,G) (6)

138

1:30 PM - 2:50 PM

P552 A,B,C,D Strategic Intellectual Property Commercialization (Bailly,M) (3)

207

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

B552 E Tutorial In Comparative Law (Ambrose,K/Cohan,M/Rosenbaum,S) (3)

217

B552 E Tutorial In Comparative Law (Ambrose,K/Cohan,M/Rosenbaum,S) (3)

441

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A504 C Torts (Townsend,M) (4)

119

A515 A,B,C Business Organizations (Durkee,M) (4)

117

A591 A Constitutional Law: Freedom Of Expression (Jay,S) (4)

127

B598 C Advanced Research & Writing Seminar (Myhre,T) (4)

212

T526 A,B Federal Tax Clinic (Clynch,J/Schumacher,S) (3)

260

1:30 PM - 2:20 PM

A501 F,G,H,I Contracts (Thomson,A) (3)

127

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A506 A Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Cobb,T) (2)

212

A506 D Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Myhre,T) (2)

207

A506 E Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Ziff,D) (2)

133

2:30 PM - 4:20 PM

B557 A,B,C,D Graduate Writing Seminar in Asia, Global Business & Development Law (Raigrodski,D) (3)

119

3:30 to 5:20
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

A502 E,F,G,H,I Civil Procedure I (Ranade,A) (3) LLM ONLY

127

B506 A Conflicts Of Laws (Hart,J) (3)

116

B574 A Consumer Law (Selis,P) (3)

L201

E551 A,B Law and Entrepreneurship (Stevelman,F) (3)

138

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B531 A Immigration Law Clinic (Dortch,S) (4)

217

B582 A,B International Development Practicum (Lenga,J) (2)

133

B584 A Indian Law Seminar (Schlosser,T) (2)

207

E545 A,B International Trade Law (Winn,J) (4)

118

E554 A,B Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

212

E555 A Legislation (Cobb,T) (2)

119

H510 A,B,C,D,E Topics In Law And Medicine (Mastroianni,A) (2)

441

4:00 PM - 5:20 PM

T516 A,B,C International Taxation II (McCormack,S) (3)

117

3:30 PM - 4:45 PM

E579 A,B,C International And Foreign Law Research (Hotchkiss,M) (3)

116

P522 A,B Advanced Copyright Law (Said,Z) (3)

207

3:30 PM - 4:50 PM

H579 A,A Interactive Seminar (Lin,Y) (1)

SOCC 303

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

H540 A,B,A,B,C Health And Human Rights (Rivin,B) (3)

118

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

A556 A,B Employment Discrimination (Schnapper,E) (4)

127

B541 A,A,B,C,D Chinese Law (Zang,D) (4)

212

B573 A,B Supreme Court Decision Making (Miller,E) (4)

217

E524 A,B Child Advocacy Clinic (Kelly,L/Oakley,N) (6)

138

E530 A,B Race and Justice Clinic (Ambrose,K) (4)

441

E566 A,B Innocence Project Northwest Clinic (McMurtrie,J/Moreno,P/Tolin,A) (4)

133

E599 A Legislative Advocacy Clinic (Bridge,B/Trupin,C/Zarowsky,L) (5)

119

E599 A Legislative Advocacy Clinic (Bridge,B/Trupin,C/Zarowsky,L) (5)

L201

3:30 PM - 5:40 PM

B526 A Mediation Clinic (Gold,J) (4)

260

4:00 PM - 5:20 PM

T511 A,B Taxation Of Partners And Partnerships (Hatfield,M) (3)

117

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

A502 E,F,G,H,I Civil Procedure I (Ranade,A) (3) LLM ONLY

127

B506 A Conflicts Of Laws (Hart,J) (3)

116

B574 A Consumer Law (Selis,P) (3)

L201

E551 A,B Law and Entrepreneurship (Stevelman,F) (3)

138

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B514 A Street Law Clinic (Gold,J/McIntyre,J) (4)

133

B531 A Immigration Law Clinic (Dortch,S) (4)

217

B599 C Special Topics (Said,Z) (1) 1/15,29,2/12,26

447

E529 A,B Tribal Court Clinic (Cohan,M/Whitener,R/Williams,B) (4)

119

E545 A,B International Trade Law (Winn,J) (4)

118

E554 A,B Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

212

4:00 PM - 5:20 PM

T516 A,B,C International Taxation II (McCormack,S) (3)

117

4:00 PM - 5:45 PM

T532 A,B Taxation Of Estates, Trusts, And Beneficiaries (Adams,J) (2)

207

4:30 PM - 6:20 PM

H506 F,A,B,C International Bioethics, Social Justice & Hlth Smr (Rivin,B) (1) Bi-Weekly

441

5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

B567 C General Externship Perspectives Seminar (Alexander,G/Covington,W) (2)

Olympia

3:30 PM - 4:45 PM

E579 A,B,C International And Foreign Law Research (Hotchkiss,M) (3)

116

P522 A,B Advanced Copyright Law (Said,Z) (3)

207

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

H540 A,B,A,B,C Health And Human Rights (Rivin,B) (3)

118

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

A556 A,B Employment Discrimination (Schnapper,E) (4)

127

B533 A Interviewing And Counseling For Lawyers (Endriss,M) (2)

119

B541 A,A,B,C,D Chinese Law (Zang,D) (4)

212

B573 A,B Supreme Court Decision Making (Miller,E) (4)

217

E524 A,B Child Advocacy Clinic (Kelly,L/Oakley,N) (6)

138

E530 A,B Race and Justice Clinic (Ambrose,K) (4)

441

E599 A Legislative Advocacy Clinic (Bridge,B/Trupin,C/Zarowsky,L) (5)

260

E599 A Legislative Advocacy Clinic (Bridge,B/Trupin,C/Zarowsky,L) (5)

L201

4:00 PM - 5:20 PM

T511 A,B Taxation Of Partners And Partnerships (Hatfield,M) (3)

117

5:00 PM - 6:50 PM

B518 A Appellate Advocacy (Ellington,A) (2)

207

P590 E Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Frankel,D) (2)

433

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

P525 A,B Intellectual Property Law Seminar (Cumbow,R) (2)

117

5:30 to later
5:30 PM - 6:20 PM

B599 F Special Topics (Benjamin,A) (1)

441

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

T512 A,B Exempt Organizations (Porter,D) (3)

212

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B521 A Trial Advocacy II (Bailey,W) (3)

138

5:30 PM - 8:00 PM

B516 A,B,C International Contracting (Chafee,J) (2)

119

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

B598 A Advanced Research & Writing Seminar (Hazelton,P) (1)

207

7:00 PM - 8:45 PM

T518 A,B Taxation Of S Corporations (Medleau,K) (2)

117

5:30 PM - 6:20 PM

B598 B Advanced Research & Writing Seminar (Hotchkiss,M) (1)

207

B598 E Advanced Research & Writing Seminar (Anderson,R) (1)

212

5:30 PM - 7:15 PM

T503 A,B,C Problems Of Timing (Hatfield,M) (2)

117

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

A509 A Administrative Law (Jones,R) (4)

118

6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

H521 A,B Medicare and Medicaid Finance and Reimbursement (Dobson Gould,L/Williams,V) (3)

116

7:25 PM - 8:45 PM

T521 A,B Compensation And Benefits I (Thorson,L) (3)

207

5:30 PM - 7:15 PM

T530 A,B Corporate Reorganizations And Acquisitions (Weinstein,J/Wiebe,C) (2)

117

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B521 AA Trial Advocacy II (Costello,K/Friedman,A) (0) LAB

Downtown

B521 AB Trial Advocacy II (Goater,K/Roe,B/Tvedt,C) (0) LAB

Downtown

B521 AC Trial Advocacy II (Freeman,J/Whitson,L) (0) LAB

138

B521 AD Trial Advocacy II (Snow,C/Wampold,M) (0)

Downtown

B529 A Advanced Environmental Law And Practice (Hasselman,J/True,T) (2)

240

B567 A General Externship Perspectives Seminar (Covington,W) (2)

119

P590 F Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Hom,C) (2)

L201

7:25 PM - 8:45 PM

T521 A,B Compensation And Benefits I (Thorson,L) (3)

207

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

T512 A,B Exempt Organizations (Porter,D) (3)

212

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

A509 A Administrative Law (Jones,R) (4)

118

6:00 PM - 7:30 PM

H521 A,B Medicare and Medicaid Finance and Reimbursement (Dobson Gould,L/Williams,V) (3)

116

7:00 PM - 8:45 PM

T540 A,B Federal Tax Research and Writing (Quintal,A) (3)

207

T542 A,B State And Local Tax II: Advanced State Tax Concepts (Swanson,G) (2)

117

  • Continues from previous quarter arrowIndicates continuing from previous quarter
  • Continues to next quarter arrowIndicates continuing to next quarter
  • Credits listed for continuing courses are for the current quarter
  • Room assignments are not posted until 40 days before the start of the quarter and are subject to change without notice