UW School of Law Block Schedule - Autumn 2013

FLS/1L Orientation Start: Sep 16, 2013
FLS/1L Orientation End: Sep 20, 2013
Instruction Start: Sep 23, 2013
Veterans Day Holiday: Nov 11, 2013
Thanksgiving Holiday: Nov 28-29, 2013
Instruction End: Dec 4, 2013
Examination period: Dec 9-14, 2013
If you choose to print this page, for best results print landscaped with narrow margins.
All Courses
BlockMonday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Tuesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Wednesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Thursday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Friday
Course, Instructor, Credits
8:30 to 10:20
8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

B579 A,B,H Law and Development: History and Theories (Ramasastry,A) (4)

118

E525 A,B,C,D Poverty Law (Chazaro,A) (4)

212

8:55 AM - 10:20 AM

A515 A,B,C Business Organizations (Krug,A) (5)

127

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

A509 A Administrative Law (Vaughn,L) (5)

117

A516 A,B Accounting For Lawyers (Brotherton,J) (3)

119

A580 A,B Family Law (Hardisty,J) (5)

207

9:05 AM - 10:20 AM

A503 A Property I (Anderson,R) (6)

138

B555 A Roman Law (Spitzer,H) (3)

L201

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A527 A,B Environmental Law-Pollution Control (Rodgers,W) (4)

441

A599 A,A Legal Research Methods (Hotchkiss,M) (4)

119

B507 A,B Federal Courts And The Federal System (Manheim,L) (4)

133

B519 A Pre-Trial Practice (Bailey,W) (4)

127

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

A506 B Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Ziff,D) (3)

116

A506 C Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (McGinnis,K) (3)

217

E557 A,B,C Human Rights Advocacy Seminar (Rosenbaum,S) (3)

118

9:05 AM - 10:20 AM

A503 A Property I (Anderson,R) (6)

138

A540 A Land Use Planning Seminar (Hill,G) (3)

207

9:30 AM - 10:20 AM

B526 A Mediation Clinic (Gold,J) (4)

260

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

B579 A,B,H Law and Development: History and Theories (Ramasastry,A) (4)

118

E525 A,B,C,D Poverty Law (Chazaro,A) (4)

212

8:55 AM - 10:20 AM

A515 A,B,C Business Organizations (Krug,A) (5)

127

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

A506 D Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Myhre,T) (3)

116

A506 E Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Ziff,D) (3)

217

A509 A Administrative Law (Vaughn,L) (5)

117

A516 A,B Accounting For Lawyers (Brotherton,J) (3)

119

A580 A,B Family Law (Hardisty,J) (5)

207

9:05 AM - 10:20 AM

A503 A Property I (Anderson,R) (6)

138

B555 A Roman Law (Spitzer,H) (3)

L201

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A527 A,B Environmental Law-Pollution Control (Rodgers,W) (4)

441

A599 A,A Legal Research Methods (Hotchkiss,M) (4)

119

B507 A,B Federal Courts And The Federal System (Manheim,L) (4)

133

B519 A Pre-Trial Practice (Bailey,W) (4)

127

E546 A,B International Commercial Arbitration (Day,P) (2)

116

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

E557 A,B,C Human Rights Advocacy Seminar (Rosenbaum,S) (3)

118

9:05 AM - 10:20 AM

A503 A Property I (Anderson,R) (6)

138

A540 A Land Use Planning Seminar (Hill,G) (3)

207

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

E544 A,B,C,D Privacy Law (Rubinstein,I/Winn,P) (2)

118

E544 A,B,C,D Privacy Law (Rubinstein,I/Winn,P) (2)

119

8:55 AM - 10:20 AM

A515 A,B,C Business Organizations (Krug,A) (5)

127

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

A506 B Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Ziff,D) (3)

116

A506 C Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (McGinnis,K) (3)

217

A509 A Administrative Law (Vaughn,L) (5)

117

A580 A,B Family Law (Hardisty,J) (5)

207

10:30 to 12:20
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

A530 A Basic Income Tax (McCormack,S) (5)

127

H515 G,A,B,C Global Health Law (Lenga,J) (3)

207

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A501 A Contracts (Winn,J) (4)

133

A501 B Contracts (O'Connor,S) (4)

217

B500 A Civil Procedure II (Porter,E) (4)

117

B503 A,B Evidence (Nicolas,P) (5)

119

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

E508 A Persuasive Writing (Anderson,H) (3)

L201

10:30 AM - 11:50 AM

A506 A Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Cobb,T) (3)

116

A506 F Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Kaltsounis,S) (3)

217

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

P503 A,B Introduction To American Legal Systems & Skills (Schneller,M) (3)

207

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A504 A Torts (Calo,R) (3)

127

A504 B Torts (Porter,E) (3)

138

A552 A,B,C Antitrust Law And Policy (Ross,D) (4)

133

A574 A,B,C International Law (Durkee,M) (4)

119

B540 A,A,B Japanese Law (Haley,J) (4)

118

B554 A,A Research Tutorial (Pekkanen,S) (4)

441

B562 A Quantitative Methods In The Law (Townsend,M) (4)

117

H501 A,B,C Fundamentals Of Health Law (Sanford,S) (4)

212

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

A530 A Basic Income Tax (McCormack,S) (5)

127

H515 G,A,B,C Global Health Law (Lenga,J) (3)

207

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A501 A Contracts (Winn,J) (4)

133

A501 B Contracts (O'Connor,S) (4)

217

A501 C Contracts (O'Neill,K) (4)

118

B500 A Civil Procedure II (Porter,E) (4)

117

B503 A,B Evidence (Nicolas,P) (5)

119

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

E508 A Persuasive Writing (Anderson,H) (3)

L201

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

P503 A,B Introduction To American Legal Systems & Skills (Schneller,M) (3)

207

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A504 A Torts (Calo,R) (3)

127

A504 B Torts (Porter,E) (3)

138

A552 A,B,C Antitrust Law And Policy (Ross,D) (4)

133

A574 A,B,C International Law (Durkee,M) (4)

119

B540 A,A,B Japanese Law (Haley,J) (4)

118

B554 A,A Research Tutorial (Pekkanen,S) (4)

441

B558 A Doctoral Thesis Seminar (Wildermuth,T/Zang,D) (2)

116

B562 A Quantitative Methods In The Law (Townsend,M) (4)

117

H501 A,B,C Fundamentals Of Health Law (Sanford,S) (4)

212

10:30 AM - 11:50 AM

A506 A Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Cobb,T) (3)

116

A506 D Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Myhre,T) (3)

207

A506 E Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Ziff,D) (3)

212

A506 F Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Kaltsounis,S) (3)

117

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

A530 A Basic Income Tax (McCormack,S) (5)

127

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A501 C Contracts (O'Neill,K) (4)

118

B503 A,B Evidence (Nicolas,P) (5)

119

E523 A,B,C Entrepreneurial Law Clinic (Fan,J) (3)

217

12:30 to 1:20

No Scheduled Classes

1:00 PM - 2:50 PM

H512 A,B,A,B,C Public Health Law (Kuszler,P) (2)

HSK K069

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

1:30 to 3:20
1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

A502 A Civil Procedure I (Allen,C) (6)

133

A502 B Civil Procedure I (Schnapper,E) (6)

217

A502 C Civil Procedure I (Knudsen,S) (6)

138

1:30 PM - 2:50 PM

H520 A,B,C,A Genetics And The Law (Mastroianni,A) (3)

118

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

A519 A,B Transmission Of Wealth (Boxx,K) (5)

127

A545 A,B International Environmental Law (Schoenbaum,T) (3)

212

B599 C,D Special Topics (Haley,J) (3)

L201

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A501 D Contracts (Townsend,M) (4)

119

A566 A,B Theories Of Justice Seminar (Walsh,W) (4)

441

B523 A Negotiation (Kirtley,A) (4)

207

B596 A,B International Protection Of Human Rights (Wolcher,L) (4)

116

P501 A,B,C Intellectual Property Law Core (O'Connor,S/Takenaka,T) (8)

117

T526 A,B Federal Tax Clinic (Clynch,J/Schumacher,S) (3)

260

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

A502 A Civil Procedure I (Allen,C) (6)

133

A502 B Civil Procedure I (Schnapper,E) (6)

217

A502 C Civil Procedure I (Knudsen,S) (6)

138

E508 B Persuasive Writing (Anderson,H) (3)

441

E514 A,B,C The Law Of Nonprofit Organizations (Lairson,A) (3)

116

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

B598 D Advanced Research & Writing Seminar (Cobb,T) (3)

L201

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A504 C Torts (Townsend,M) (3)

119

A577 A,B,C Immigration Law (Bocanegra,M/Free,R) (4)

207

A579 A,B Child Advocacy Seminar (Kelly,L) (2)

212

B510 A,B,C,D,E Problems In Professional Responsibility (Andrews,T) (4)

127

B550 G,H,I,J,K,L American Legal System and Method (Baldwin,E) (6)

118

B599 G Special Topics (Lombardi,C) (2)

433

P501 A,B,C Intellectual Property Law Core (O'Connor,S/Takenaka,T) (8)

117

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

A502 A Civil Procedure I (Allen,C) (6)

133

A502 B Civil Procedure I (Schnapper,E) (6)

217

A502 C Civil Procedure I (Knudsen,S) (6)

138

1:30 PM - 2:50 PM

H520 A,B,C,A Genetics And The Law (Mastroianni,A) (3)

118

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

A519 A,B Transmission Of Wealth (Boxx,K) (5)

127

A545 A,B International Environmental Law (Schoenbaum,T) (3)

212

B599 C,D Special Topics (Haley,J) (3)

L201

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A501 D Contracts (Townsend,M) (4)

119

A566 A,B Theories Of Justice Seminar (Walsh,W) (4)

441

B523 A Negotiation (Kirtley,A) (4)

207

B596 A,B International Protection Of Human Rights (Wolcher,L) (4)

116

P501 A,B,C Intellectual Property Law Core (O'Connor,S/Takenaka,T) (8)

117

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

A502 A Civil Procedure I (Allen,C) (6)

133

A502 B Civil Procedure I (Schnapper,E) (6)

217

A502 C Civil Procedure I (Knudsen,S) (6)

138

E508 B Persuasive Writing (Anderson,H) (3)

441

E514 A,B,C The Law Of Nonprofit Organizations (Lairson,A) (3)

116

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

B598 D Advanced Research & Writing Seminar (Cobb,T) (3)

L201

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A504 C Torts (Townsend,M) (3)

119

A577 A,B,C Immigration Law (Bocanegra,M/Free,R) (4)

207

B510 A,B,C,D,E Problems In Professional Responsibility (Andrews,T) (4)

127

B550 G,H,I,J,K,L American Legal System and Method (Baldwin,E) (6)

118

H510 A,B,C,D,E Topics In Law And Medicine (Mastroianni,A) (2)

212

P501 A,B,C Intellectual Property Law Core (O'Connor,S/Takenaka,T) (8)

117

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

A519 A,B Transmission Of Wealth (Boxx,K) (5)

127

1:30 PM - 4:20 PM

B551 A,B Comparative Legal Studies Seminar (Raigrodski,D) (3)

207

3:30 to 5:20
3:30 PM - 4:50 PM

H511 A,F,A,B International Research Ethics, Law And Policy (Rivin,B) (3)

L201

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

A595 A,B Jurisprudence (Said,Z) (4)

116

B550 A,B,C,D,E,F American Legal System and Method (Baldwin,E) (6)

207

B598 C Advanced Research & Writing Seminar (Lorenz,F) (3)

441

E529 A,B Tribal Court Clinic (Cohan,M/Whitener,R/Williams,B) (4)

118

E554 A,B Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

212

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

B515 A,B Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Fan,M) (5)

127

3:30 PM - 6:20 PM

B564 A,B Women, Poverty, and Natural Resource Management (Bechtel,J) (3)

217

4:00 PM - 5:20 PM

T515 A,B,C International Taxation I (McCormack,S) (3)

117

4:30 PM - 7:00 PM

B516 A,B,C International Contracting (Chafee,J) (2)

119

3:30 PM - 4:50 PM

H579 A,A Interactive Seminar (Lin,Y) (1)

SOCC 303

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

A575 A Human Rights History: Rights, Revolutions, Republics, 1750-1850 (Walsh,W) (4)

217

A592 A Constitutional Law II (Jay,S) (4)

127

B526 A Mediation Clinic (Gold,J) (4)

240

E524 A,B Child Advocacy Clinic (Kelly,L/Oakley,N) (6)

116

E530 A,B Race and Justice Clinic (Ambrose,K) (4)

260

E566 A,B Innocence Project Northwest Clinic (McMurtrie,J/Moreno,P/Tolin,A) (4)

133

E599 A Legislative Advocacy Clinic (Bridge,B/Trupin,C/Zarowsky,L) (4)

L201

E599 A Legislative Advocacy Clinic (Bridge,B/Trupin,C/Zarowsky,L) (4)

138

H508 A,B,C Beginning Of Life: Rights And Choices (Price,T) (2)

441

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

B520 A Trial Advocacy (Howard,M) (3)

119

3:30 PM - 6:00 PM

A507 A,B,C,D,E Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Ranade,A) (5)

212

4:00 PM - 5:20 PM

T501 A,B,C,D,E Taxation Of Corporations and Shareholders (Drake,D) (3)

117

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

T505 A Introduction To Income Taxation (Hatfield,M) (2) 9/3-18

217

3:30 PM - 4:20 PM

P590 E,F Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Vana,J) (1)

118

3:30 PM - 4:50 PM

H511 A,F,A,B International Research Ethics, Law And Policy (Rivin,B) (3)

L201

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

A595 A,B Jurisprudence (Said,Z) (4)

116

B526 A Mediation Clinic (Gold,J) (4)

240

B550 A,B,C,D,E,F American Legal System and Method (Baldwin,E) (6)

207

E529 A,B Tribal Court Clinic (Cohan,M/Whitener,R/Williams,B) (4)

119

E554 A,B Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

212

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

B515 A,B Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Fan,M) (5)

127

3:30 PM - 6:20 PM

A558 A National Security Law Seminar (Gerry,B/Kris,D) (3)

441

4:00 PM - 5:20 PM

T501 A,B,C,D,E Taxation Of Corporations and Shareholders (Drake,D) (3)

117

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

T505 A Introduction To Income Taxation (Hatfield,M) (2) 9/3-18

217

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

A575 A Human Rights History: Rights, Revolutions, Republics, 1750-1850 (Walsh,W) (4)

217

A592 A Constitutional Law II (Jay,S) (4)

127

B533 A,B Interviewing And Counseling For Lawyers (Shaub,J) (2)

207

E524 A,B Child Advocacy Clinic (Kelly,L/Oakley,N) (6)

116

E530 A,B Race and Justice Clinic (Ambrose,K) (4)

260

E566 A,B Innocence Project Northwest Clinic (McMurtrie,J/Moreno,P/Tolin,A) (4)

133

E599 A Legislative Advocacy Clinic (Bridge,B/Trupin,C/Zarowsky,L) (4)

138

E599 A Legislative Advocacy Clinic (Bridge,B/Trupin,C/Zarowsky,L) (4)

L201

3:30 PM - 6:00 PM

A507 A,B,C,D,E Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Ranade,A) (5)

212

4:00 PM - 5:20 PM

T515 A,B,C International Taxation I (McCormack,S) (3)

117

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

T505 A Introduction To Income Taxation (Hatfield,M) (2) 9/3-18

217

4:30 PM - 6:20 PM

H506 E,A,B International Bioethics, Social Justice & Hlth Smr (Rivin,B) (1) Bi-Weekly

441

4:30 PM - 6:30 PM

P590 C,D Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Oh,A/Webb,S) (1)

118

5:30 to later
5:30 PM - 6:20 PM

B599 F Special Topics (Benjamin,A) (1)

441

5:30 PM - 7:15 PM

T519 A,B Canadian-United States Tax Issues (Crick,P) (2)

118

5:30 PM - 6:20 PM

B598 B Advanced Research & Writing Seminar (Hotchkiss,M) (1)

207

B598 E Advanced Research & Writing Seminar (Anderson,R) (1)

116

5:30 PM - 6:50 PM

T504 A,B,C Property Dispositions and Transactions (Hatfield,M) (3)

117

6:00 PM - 7:00 PM

B598 A Advanced Research & Writing Seminar (Hazelton,P) (1)

217

7:00 PM - 8:20 PM

T510 A,B,C Estate And Gift Taxation (Drake,D) (3)

117

5:30 PM - 6:50 PM

T504 A,B,C Property Dispositions and Transactions (Hatfield,M) (3)

117

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B520 AA Trial Advocacy (Luna,F/Wampold,M) (0) LAB

Downtown

B520 AB Trial Advocacy (Chapin,S/Shapiro,T) (0) LAB

207

B520 AC Trial Advocacy (Costello,K/Friedman,A) (0) LAB

138

B567 A General Externship Perspectives Seminar (Covington,W) (2)

119

7:00 PM - 8:20 PM

T510 A,B,C Estate And Gift Taxation (Drake,D) (3)

117

5:30 PM - 7:15 PM

T534 A,B,C,D State And Local Taxation (Edwards,S/Mahon,R) (2)

217

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B520 AD Trial Advocacy (Freeman,J/Maybrown,T) (0) LAB

207

B520 AE Trial Advocacy (Duarte,F/Fury,S) (0) LAB

117

P590 A Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Hom,C) (2)

L201

  • Continues from previous quarter arrowIndicates continuing from previous quarter
  • Continues to next quarter arrowIndicates continuing to next quarter
  • Credits listed for continuing courses are for the current quarter
  • Room assignments are not posted until 40 days before the start of the quarter and are subject to change without notice