UW School of Law Block Schedule - Autumn 2010

FLS/1L Orientation Start: Sep 14, 2010
FLS/1L Orientation End: Sep 23, 2010
Instruction Start: Sep 27, 2010
Veterans' Day HOLIDAY: Nov 11, 2010
Thanksgiving HOLIDAY: Nov 25-26, 2010
Instruction End: Dec 8, 2010
Examination Period: Dec 13-18, 2010
If you choose to print this page, for best results print landscaped with narrow margins.
Upper Level Courses
BlockMonday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Tuesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Wednesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Thursday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Friday
Course, Instructor, Credits
8:30 to 10:20
8:00 AM - 9:25 AM

A515 A,B,C Business Organizations (Kummert,R) (5)

133

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A527 A,B,C Environmental Law-Pollution Control (Rodgers,W) (4)

207

H508 A,B Beginning Of Life: Rights And Choices (Price,T) (2)

441

9:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A530 A Basic Income Tax (Hjorth,R) (5)

117

8:00 AM - 9:20 AM

A581 A Washington Constitutional Law (Spitzer,H) (3)

117

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A534 A,B Mergers And Acquisitions (Krug,A) (4)

217

B565 A U.S. Coastal And Ocean Law Seminar (Rodgers,W) (4)

207

E581 A Reproductive Rights and Justice Seminar (Ainsworth,S) (4)

212

P501 A,B Intellectual Property Law Core (Gomulkiewicz,R/Vetter,G) (6)

119

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

A598 A Legal Research I (Hotchkiss,M) (3)

127

B519 A Pre-Trial Practice (Huebner,K) (3)

118

H520 A,B Genetics And The Law (Kuszler,P) (3)

441

9:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A530 A Basic Income Tax (Hjorth,R) (5)

117

B526 A Mediation Clinic (Gold,J) (4)

260, 240

8:00 AM - 9:25 AM

A515 A,B,C Business Organizations (Kummert,R) (5)

133

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A527 A,B,C Environmental Law-Pollution Control (Rodgers,W) (4)

207

P501 A,B Intellectual Property Law Core (Gomulkiewicz,R/Vetter,G) (6)

119

9:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A530 A Basic Income Tax (Hjorth,R) (5)

117

8:00 AM - 9:20 AM

A581 A Washington Constitutional Law (Spitzer,H) (3)

117

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A534 A,B Mergers And Acquisitions (Krug,A) (4)

217

B565 A U.S. Coastal And Ocean Law Seminar (Rodgers,W) (4)

207

E581 A Reproductive Rights and Justice Seminar (Ainsworth,S) (4)

212

P501 A,B Intellectual Property Law Core (Gomulkiewicz,R/Vetter,G) (6)

119

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

A598 A Legal Research I (Hotchkiss,M) (3)

127

B519 A Pre-Trial Practice (Huebner,K) (3)

118

H520 A,B Genetics And The Law (Kuszler,P) (3)

441

9:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A530 A Basic Income Tax (Hjorth,R) (5)

117

8:00 AM - 9:25 AM

A515 A,B,C Business Organizations (Kummert,R) (5)

133

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

B558 A Doctoral Thesis Seminar (Cohen,E/Taylor,V) (2)

441

9:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A530 A Basic Income Tax (Hjorth,R) (5)

117

10:30 to 12:20
10:30 AM - 11:20 AM

A512 A Secured Transactions (Pardo,R) (4)

117

A552 A,C Antitrust Law And Policy (Drake,D) (4)

212

A565 A American Indian Law (Whitener,R) (4)

119

H501 A,B,C Fundamentals Of Health Law (Sanford,S) (4)

207

11:30 AM - 11:30 AM

A509 A Administrative Law (Watts,K) (4)

119

A523 A Real Estate Transactions (Hume,L) (3)

212

A580 A Family Law (Hardisty,J) (5)

207

E514 A,B,C The Law Of Nonprofit Organizations (Lairson,A) (4)

118

10:30 AM - 11:20 AM

A512 A Secured Transactions (Pardo,R) (4)

117

A552 A,C Antitrust Law And Policy (Drake,D) (4)

212

A565 A American Indian Law (Whitener,R) (4)

119

H501 A,B,C Fundamentals Of Health Law (Sanford,S) (4)

207

11:30 AM - 11:30 AM

A509 A Administrative Law (Watts,K) (4)

119

A580 A Family Law (Hardisty,J) (5)

207

B503 A Evidence (Aronson,R) (3)

117

E508 A Persuasive Writing (Anderson,H) (2)

212

E514 A,B,C The Law Of Nonprofit Organizations (Lairson,A) (4)

118

10:30 AM - 11:20 AM

A512 A Secured Transactions (Pardo,R) (4)

117

A552 A,C Antitrust Law And Policy (Drake,D) (4)

212

A565 A American Indian Law (Whitener,R) (4)

119

H501 A,B,C Fundamentals Of Health Law (Sanford,S) (4)

207

11:30 AM - 11:30 AM

A509 A Administrative Law (Watts,K) (4)

119

A523 A Real Estate Transactions (Hume,L) (3)

212

A580 A Family Law (Hardisty,J) (5)

207

B503 A Evidence (Aronson,R) (3)

117

E514 A,B,C The Law Of Nonprofit Organizations (Lairson,A) (4)

118

10:30 AM - 11:20 AM

A512 A Secured Transactions (Pardo,R) (4)

117

A552 A,C Antitrust Law And Policy (Drake,D) (4)

212

A565 A American Indian Law (Whitener,R) (4)

119

H501 A,B,C Fundamentals Of Health Law (Sanford,S) (4)

207

11:30 AM - 11:30 AM

A509 A Administrative Law (Watts,K) (4)

119

A580 A Family Law (Hardisty,J) (5)

207

B503 A Evidence (Aronson,R) (3)

117

E508 A Persuasive Writing (Anderson,H) (2)

212

E514 A,B,C The Law Of Nonprofit Organizations (Lairson,A) (4)

118

11:30 AM - 11:30 AM

A523 A Real Estate Transactions (Hume,L) (3)

212

A580 A Family Law (Hardisty,J) (5)

207

12:30 to 1:20

No Scheduled Classes

1:00 PM - 2:50 PM

H512 A,B,C,D Public Health Law (Kuszler,P) (2)

HSK K069

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

1:30 to 3:20
1:30 PM - 2:50 PM

H504 A,C Legal, Ethical & Social Issues In Public Health Genetics (Mastroianni,A) (3)

HST T531

P503 A,B Introduction To American Legal Systems & Skills (Naeve,S) (3)

116

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A582 A,B Bankruptcy (Pardo,R) (4)

207

B507 A Federal Courts And The Federal System (Wolcher,L) (4)

127

B596 A,B,C International Protection Of Human Rights (Ngugi,J) (4)

138

1:30 PM - 4:20 PM

B551 A,B Comparative Legal Studies Seminar (Raigrodski,D/Winn,J) (3)

118

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

B515 A Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Fan,M) (5)

127

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A510 A,B Sales (Winn,J) (4)

212

A554 A,B Labor Relations And The Law (Denis,J/Kornberg,M) (4)

217

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Boxx,K) (4)

119

B523 A,B Negotiation (Kirtley,A) (4)

207

B573 A Supreme Court Decision Making (Watts,K) (4)

441

1:30 PM - 2:50 PM

H504 A,C Legal, Ethical & Social Issues In Public Health Genetics (Mastroianni,A) (3)

HST T531

P503 A,B Introduction To American Legal Systems & Skills (Naeve,S) (3)

116

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

A584 A American Public School Law (Brown,S) (3)

118

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A582 A,B Bankruptcy (Pardo,R) (4)

207

B507 A Federal Courts And The Federal System (Wolcher,L) (4)

127

B596 A,B,C International Protection Of Human Rights (Ngugi,J) (4)

138

3:00 PM - 4:20 PM

H579 A Interactive Seminar (Austin,M/Lin,Y) (1)

HSK K069

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

B515 A Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Fan,M) (5)

127

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A510 A,B Sales (Winn,J) (4)

212

A554 A,B Labor Relations And The Law (Denis,J/Kornberg,M) (4)

217

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Boxx,K) (4)

119

B513 A Evidence Seminar (Nicolas,P) (2)

441

B523 A,B Negotiation (Kirtley,A) (4)

207

H510 A,B,C Topics In Law And Medicine (Calandrillo,S) (2)

118

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

A584 A American Public School Law (Brown,S) (3)

118

B515 A Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Fan,M) (5)

127

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

B550 A American Legal System and Method (Raigrodski,D) (4)

207

B573 A Supreme Court Decision Making (Watts,K) (4)

441

1:30 PM - 4:20 PM

B598 B Advanced Research & Writing Seminar (Lorenz,F) (3)

na

3:30 to 5:20
3:30 PM - 4:50 PM

H511 A,B International Research Ethics, Law And Policy (Rivin,B) (3)

441

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B528 A Workers’ Rights Clinic (Maranville,D) (4)

217

E529 A Tribal Court Clinic (Cohan,M/Whitener,R/Williams,B) (4)

207

E554 A Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (0)

117, 133

E566 A Innocence Project Northwest Clinic (McMurtrie,J) (4)

116

E589 A,B,C IP Innovations In Science And Technology (Vetter,G) (2)

127

4:15 PM - 6:00 PM

T526 A,B Federal Tax Clinic (Schumacher,S) (3)

212

4:30 PM - 7:00 PM

B516 A,C International Contracting (Chafee,J/Guinee,F) (2)

119

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

B520 A Trial Advocacy (Howard,M) (3)

138

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

A558 A National Security Law Seminar (Allen,C) (2)

441

B526 A Mediation Clinic (Gold,J) (4)

260, 240

B550 A American Legal System and Method (Raigrodski,D) (4)

207

E507 A Access To Justice Seminar (Maranville,D) (2)

127

E574 A Diversity in Corporate Governance Seminar (Branson,D) (4)

217

E599 A Legislative Advocacy Clinic (Bridge,B/Trupin,C) (4)

212

P505 B,A International Intellectual Property Law (Naeve,S) (2)

118

4:15 PM - 6:00 PM

T503 A,B Problems Of Timing (Donaldson,S) (2)

117

4:30 PM - 6:20 PM

H506 A,B International Bioethics, Social Justice & Hlth Smr (Rivin,B) (1)

115

3:30 PM - 4:50 PM

H511 A,B International Research Ethics, Law And Policy (Rivin,B) (3)

441

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B526 A Mediation Clinic (Gold,J) (4)

260, 240

B528 A Workers’ Rights Clinic (Maranville,D) (4)

217

E523 A Entrepreneurial Law Clinic (Fan,J) (3)

118

E524 A Child Advocacy Clinic (Ambrose,K/Kelly,L) (6)

127

E529 A Tribal Court Clinic (Cohan,M/Whitener,R/Williams,B) (4)

207

E554 A Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (0)

117, 133

E566 A Innocence Project Northwest Clinic (McMurtrie,J) (4)

116

3:30 PM - 6:20 PM

B578 A,B,C Legal Problems Of Economic Development Seminar (Prosterman,R) (3)

212

E509 A,C European Union Law (Daemen,T/Winn,J) (3)

119

4:15 PM - 6:00 PM

T540 A,B Federal Tax Research and Writing (Okimoto,R) (2)

117

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B533 A Interviewing And Counseling For Lawyers (Endriss,M) (2)

116

E574 A Diversity in Corporate Governance Seminar (Branson,D) (4)

217

E599 A Legislative Advocacy Clinic (Bridge,B/Trupin,C) (4)

212

4:15 PM - 6:00 PM

T534 A,B State And Local Taxation (Edwards,S/Mahon,R/Young,M) (2)

118

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B598 A Advanced Research & Writing Seminar (Bennard,K) (3)

212

E524 A Child Advocacy Clinic (Ambrose,K/Kelly,L) (6)

127

5:30 to later
6:10 PM - 8:50 PM

T512 A,B Exempt Organizations (Behnke,L/Johnsen,L) (3)

117

6:10 PM - 7:25 PM

T504 A,B Property Dispositions and Transactions (Miller,J) (3)

117

7:35 PM - 8:50 PM

T501 A,B Taxation Of Corporations and Shareholders (Drake,D) (3)

117

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B520 AA Trial Advocacy (Howard,M) (0) LAB

127

B520 AC Trial Advocacy (Howard,M) (0) LAB

Downtown

B520 AE Trial Advocacy (Howard,M) (0) LAB

Downtown

B520 AG Trial Advocacy (Howard,M) (0) LAB

217

B520 AI Trial Advocacy (Howard,M) (0) LAB

207

B520 AK Trial Advocacy (Howard,M) (0) LAB

138

6:10 PM - 7:25 PM

T504 A,B Property Dispositions and Transactions (Miller,J) (3)

117

7:35 PM - 8:50 PM

T501 A,B Taxation Of Corporations and Shareholders (Drake,D) (3)

117

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B520 AB Trial Advocacy (Howard,M) (0) LAB

127

B520 AD Trial Advocacy (Howard,M) (0) LAB

212

B520 AF Trial Advocacy (Howard,M) (0) LAB

133

B520 AH Trial Advocacy (Howard,M) (0) LAB

217

B520 AJ Trial Advocacy (Howard,M) (0) LAB

207

B567 A General Externship Perspectives Seminar (Covington,W) (2)

116

6:10 PM - 8:50 PM

T515 A,B International Taxation I (Miller,J) (3)

119

  • Continues from previous quarter arrowIndicates continuing from previous quarter
  • Continues to next quarter arrowIndicates continuing to next quarter
  • Credits listed for continuing courses are for the current quarter
  • Room assignments are not posted until 40 days before the start of the quarter and are subject to change without notice