UW School of Law Block Schedule - Spring 2015

Instruction Upper-Level Start: Mar 30, 2015
Instruction 1L Start: Mar 30, 2015
Instruction Upper-Level End: May 22, 2015
Memorial Day Holiday: May 25, 2015
Examination Period Upper-Level: May 26-30, 2015
Instruction 1L End: Jun 3, 2015
Law School Graduation: Jun 7, 2015
Examination Period 1L: Jun 8-12, 2015
University Commencement: Jun 13, 2015
If you choose to print this page, for best results print landscaped with narrow margins.
All Courses
BlockMonday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Tuesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Wednesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Thursday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Friday
Course, Instructor, Credits
8:30 to 10:20
8:15 AM - 10:20 AM

A565 A American Indian Law (Anderson,R) (4)

TBA

B523 A Negotiation (Gold,J) (4)

TBA

P505 International Intellectual Property Law (Rader,R) (2)

TBA

8:20 AM - 9:20 AM

E521 A Advanced Trial Advocacy (Chapin,S/Coughenour,J) (3)

TBA

8:20 AM - 10:20 AM

T549 B,A International M&A Transactions (Gartner,G) (2)

TBA

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

H526 Health Care Employment Law (Lehmann,P) (3)

TBA

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A515 B,A Business Organizations (Durkee,M) (4)

TBA

8:45 AM - 10:20 AM

A505 A Criminal Law (Fan,M) (5)

TBA

A505 B Criminal Law (Anderson,H) (5)

TBA

A505 C Criminal Law (McMurtrie,J) (5)

TBA

8:15 AM - 10:20 AM

A554 A Labor Relations And The Law (Farber,H) (4)

TBA

B565 A U.S. Coastal And Ocean Law Seminar (Rodgers,W) (4)

TBA

E533 A Rights in America: Equality, Liberty, and Democracy (Walsh,W) (4)

TBA

E549 A International Investment Law and Practice (Pekkanen,S) (4)

TBA

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

H525 Business Transactions In Healthcare (Snyder,A) (3)

TBA

P547 A,B Legal Protection of Computer Software (Gomulkiewicz,R) (3)

TBA

8:50 AM - 10:20 AM

B500 Civil Procedure II (Feldman,J) (3)

TBA

8:15 AM - 10:20 AM

A565 A American Indian Law (Anderson,R) (4)

TBA

B523 A Negotiation (Gold,J) (4)

TBA

8:20 AM - 9:20 AM

E521 A Advanced Trial Advocacy (Chapin,S/Coughenour,J) (3)

TBA

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

H526 Health Care Employment Law (Lehmann,P) (3)

TBA

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A515 B,A Business Organizations (Durkee,M) (4)

TBA

8:45 AM - 10:20 AM

A505 A Criminal Law (Fan,M) (5)

TBA

A505 B Criminal Law (Anderson,H) (5)

TBA

A505 C Criminal Law (McMurtrie,J) (5)

TBA

8:15 AM - 10:20 AM

A554 A Labor Relations And The Law (Farber,H) (4)

TBA

B565 A U.S. Coastal And Ocean Law Seminar (Rodgers,W) (4)

TBA

E533 A Rights in America: Equality, Liberty, and Democracy (Walsh,W) (4)

TBA

E549 A International Investment Law and Practice (Pekkanen,S) (4)

TBA

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

H525 Business Transactions In Healthcare (Snyder,A) (3)

TBA

P547 A,B Legal Protection of Computer Software (Gomulkiewicz,R) (3)

TBA

8:50 AM - 10:20 AM

B500 Civil Procedure II (Feldman,J) (3)

TBA

8:20 AM - 9:20 AM

E521 A Advanced Trial Advocacy (Chapin,S/Coughenour,J) (3)

TBA

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A515 B,A Business Organizations (Durkee,M) (4) 5/1,15

TBA

B598 Advanced Research & Writing Seminar (Cobb,T) (2)

TBA

8:45 AM - 10:20 AM

A505 A Criminal Law (Fan,M) (5)

TBA

A505 B Criminal Law (Anderson,H) (5)

TBA

A505 C Criminal Law (McMurtrie,J) (5)

TBA

10:30 to 12:20
10:30 AM - 11:20 AM

305 Global Health and Justice (Rivin,B) (3)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

A508 A Comparative and International Law Survey (Ramasastry,A) (3)

TBA

A508 B Comparative and International Law Survey (Durkee,M) (3)

TBA

A512 A,B,C Secured Transactions (Ranade,A) (3)

TBA

H534 Mental Health And The Law (Price,T) (3)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A530 A Basic Income Tax (McCormack,S) (5)

TBA

A534 Mergers And Acquisitions (Krug,A/Pearlman,J) (5)

TBA

A548 A,B Civil Rights (Schnapper,E) (4)

TBA

B587 Lawyers, the Legal System and Professionalism (Liu,E) (2)

TBA

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

A585 Admiralty (Allen,C) (3)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

A519 Transmission Of Wealth (Hatfield,M) (3)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A506 C Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (McGinnis,K) (2)

TBA

A506 D Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Ziff,D) (2)

TBA

A506 E Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Kaltsounis,S) (2)

TBA

A506 Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Myhre,T) (2)

TBA

A509 Administrative Law (Knudsen,S) (4)

TBA

B554 A,A Research Tutorial (Pfaff,S) (2)

TBA

B573 Supreme Court Decision Making (Watts,K) (4)

TBA

E545 International Trade Law (Zang,D) (4)

TBA

E572 A Race And The Law (Ambrose,K) (4)

TBA

H530 B,A,C Disability Law (Henderson,C/Thompson,C) (4)

TBA

10:30 AM - 11:20 AM

305 Global Health and Justice (Rivin,B) (3)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

A508 A Comparative and International Law Survey (Ramasastry,A) (3)

TBA

A508 B Comparative and International Law Survey (Durkee,M) (3)

TBA

A512 A,B,C Secured Transactions (Ranade,A) (3)

TBA

H534 Mental Health And The Law (Price,T) (3)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A530 A Basic Income Tax (McCormack,S) (5)

TBA

A534 Mergers And Acquisitions (Krug,A/Pearlman,J) (5)

TBA

A548 A,B Civil Rights (Schnapper,E) (4)

TBA

E561 Critical Race Theory (Chazaro,A) (2)

TBA

P510 A Advanced Research and Writing Seminar (Naeve,S) (2)

TBA

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

A585 Admiralty (Allen,C) (3)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

A519 Transmission Of Wealth (Hatfield,M) (3)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A506 A Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Ziff,D) (2)

TBA

A506 B Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Kaltsounis,S) (2)

TBA

A506 F Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Cobb,T) (2)

TBA

A509 Administrative Law (Knudsen,S) (4)

TBA

B554 A,A Research Tutorial (Pfaff,S) (2)

TBA

B573 Supreme Court Decision Making (Watts,K) (4)

TBA

B578 A,C,B Legal Problems Of Economic Development Seminar (Giovarelli,R) (2)

TBA

B582 C International Development Practicum (Lenga,J) (3)

TBA

E545 International Trade Law (Zang,D) (4)

TBA

E556 A,B International Human Rights Clinic (Gonza,A) (3)

TBA

E572 A Race And The Law (Ambrose,K) (4)

TBA

H530 B,A,C Disability Law (Henderson,C/Thompson,C) (4)

TBA

10:30 AM - 11:20 AM

305 Global Health and Justice (Rivin,B) (3)

TBA

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A530 A Basic Income Tax (McCormack,S) (5)

TBA

A534 Mergers And Acquisitions (Krug,A/Pearlman,J) (5)

TBA

A548 A,B Civil Rights (Schnapper,E) (4) 4/24,5/8

TBA

B573 Supreme Court Decision Making (Watts,K) (4) 4/17,5/1

TBA

B578 A,C,B Legal Problems Of Economic Development Seminar (Giovarelli,R) (2) 1 date

TBA

B587 Lawyers, the Legal System and Professionalism (Liu,E) (2) 1 date

TBA

E523 A,B,C Entrepreneurial Law Clinic (Fan,J) (3)

TBA

E545 International Trade Law (Zang,D) (4) 4/17,5/1

TBA

E561 Critical Race Theory (Chazaro,A) (2) 5/8

TBA

E572 A Race And The Law (Ambrose,K) (4) 4/17,5/1

TBA

H530 B,A,C Disability Law (Henderson,C/Thompson,C) (4) 4/17,5/1

TBA

P510 A Advanced Research and Writing Seminar (Naeve,S) (2) 5/8

TBA

11:30 AM - 12:30 PM

A585 Admiralty (Allen,C) (3)

TBA

12:30 to 1:20

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

1:30 to 3:20
1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A507 A Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Jay,S) (6)

TBA

A507 B Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Lombardi,C) (6)

TBA

A507 C Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Manheim,L) (6)

TBA

A507 D Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Spitzer,H) (6)

TBA

A580 Family Law (Kelly,L) (4)

TBA

A597 A Intensive Legal Writing Workshop (McGinnis,K) (4)

TBA

B581 Land, American Culture, and the Law: Perspectives on the Use and Ownership of the Natural Environment (Hicks,G) (3)

TBA

B595 A,B,C,A International Humanitarian Law (Lorenz,F) (4)

TBA

E518 Torts II (Calandrillo,S) (3)

TBA

T526 B Federal Tax Clinic (Clynch,J/Schumacher,S) (3)

TBA

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

E550 A Complex Litigation Seminar (Porter,E) (3)

TBA

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A521 A Community Property (Andrews,T) (3)

TBA

A525 A,B Water Law (Anderson,R) (4)

TBA

B510 Problems In Professional Responsibility (Chazaro,A) (4)

TBA

E519 Philosophy Of Law (Himma,K) (4)

TBA

E555 A Legislation (Cobb,T) (2)

TBA

P539 B,C,A,D Law, Technology and Development (Snyder,W) (2)

TBA

1:50 PM - 3:20 PM

T525 B,A Advising Privately-Owned Businesses (Drake,D) (3)

TBA

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A507 A Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Jay,S) (6)

TBA

A507 B Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Lombardi,C) (6)

TBA

A507 C Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Manheim,L) (6)

TBA

A507 D Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Spitzer,H) (6)

TBA

A580 Family Law (Kelly,L) (4)

TBA

A597 A Intensive Legal Writing Workshop (McGinnis,K) (4)

TBA

B581 Land, American Culture, and the Law: Perspectives on the Use and Ownership of the Natural Environment (Hicks,G) (3)

TBA

B595 A,B,C,A International Humanitarian Law (Lorenz,F) (4)

TBA

E518 Torts II (Calandrillo,S) (3)

TBA

H522 Affordable Care Act Seminar: Legal & Policy Issues in Health Reform Implementation (Merrikin,K/Sanford,S) (2)

TBA

1:30 PM - 4:30 PM

T507 A,B Federal Tax Policy Seminar (Hatfield,M) (3)

TBA

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

E550 A Complex Litigation Seminar (Porter,E) (3)

TBA

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A521 A Community Property (Andrews,T) (3)

TBA

A525 A,B Water Law (Anderson,R) (4)

TBA

B510 Problems In Professional Responsibility (Chazaro,A) (4)

TBA

E519 Philosophy Of Law (Himma,K) (4)

TBA

E547 A,B Robotics Law and Policy (Calo,R) (2)

TBA

P525 A,B Intellectual Property Law Seminar (Gomulkiewicz,R) (2)

TBA

1:30 PM - 3:50 PM

B568 A,A Field Seminar in Law, Rights, and Governance (Soderland,H) (5)

TBA

1:50 PM - 3:20 PM

T525 B,A Advising Privately-Owned Businesses (Drake,D) (3)

TBA

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A507 A Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Jay,S) (6)

TBA

A507 B Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Lombardi,C) (6)

TBA

A507 C Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Manheim,L) (6)

TBA

A507 D Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Spitzer,H) (6)

TBA

A525 A,B Water Law (Anderson,R) (4) 4/10,24

TBA

A580 Family Law (Kelly,L) (4) 5/1,15

TBA

A597 A Intensive Legal Writing Workshop (McGinnis,K) (4) 5/1,15

TBA

B510 Problems In Professional Responsibility (Chazaro,A) (4) 4/10,24

TBA

B595 A,B,C,A International Humanitarian Law (Lorenz,F) (4) 5/1,15

TBA

E519 Philosophy Of Law (Himma,K) (4) 4/10,24

TBA

E547 A,B Robotics Law and Policy (Calo,R) (2) 5/8

TBA

E555 A Legislation (Cobb,T) (2) 4/24

TBA

P525 A,B Intellectual Property Law Seminar (Gomulkiewicz,R) (2) 5/8

TBA

P539 B,C,A,D Law, Technology and Development (Snyder,W) (2) 4/24

TBA

1:30 PM - 4:20 PM

B568 A,A Field Seminar in Law, Rights, and Governance (Soderland,H) (5)

TBA

3:30 to 5:20
3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

A523 Real Estate Transactions (Dial,E) (3)

TBA

E583 Globalization and the Law (Winn,J) (1)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:35 PM

B523 Negotiation (Zarowsky,L) (4)

TBA

E554 A,B Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

TBA

P550 B,A Patent Prosecution (Hermanns,K/Sakoi,J) (4)

TBA

4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

E590 Incarcerated Parents Advocacy Clinic (Knowles,D) (4)

TBA

4:00 PM - 7:00 PM

T502 B,A Federal Tax Controversies and Procedures (Bernard,M/Flanders-Palmer,C) (3)

TBA

4:30 PM - 6:20 PM

H506 International Bioethics, Social Justice & Hlth Smr (Rivin,B) (1)

TBA

3:30 PM - 4:50 PM

H579 A,A Interactive Seminar (Lin,Y) (1)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

A510 A,B,C Sales (Winn,J) (3)

TBA

A584 American Public School Law (Brown,S) (3)

TBA

B536 Drafting Business Documents (O'Neill,K) (3)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B526 Mediation Clinic (Kirtley,A) (4)

TBA

E524 Child Advocacy Clinic (Kelly,L) (3)

TBA

E599 A Legislative Advocacy Clinic (McCann,E/Zarowsky,L) (3) Primary room

TBA

E599 A Legislative Advocacy Clinic (McCann,E/Zarowsky,L) (3)

TBA

H515 Global Health Law (Lenga,J) (3)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:35 PM

A538 Estate Planning Workshop (Boxx,K) (4)

TBA

E566 B,A Innocence Project Northwest Clinic (McMurtrie,J/Moreno,P/Tolin,A) (4)

TBA

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

P535 Entertainment Law (McGowan,D) (3)

TBA

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

T527 A,B Taxation Of Financial Instruments (Medleau,K) (2)

TBA

4:00 PM - 7:00 PM

T513 A,B Estate Planning (Adams,J) (3)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

B571 PhD Colloquium (Soderland,H) (1) 4/1,15, 5/6,13,20

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

A523 Real Estate Transactions (Dial,E) (3)

TBA

E529 A,B Tribal Court Clinic (Cohan,M/Williams,B) (4)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:35 PM

B500 A,B,C,D Civil Procedure II (Myhre,T) (2)

TBA

B514 A Street Law Clinic (Gold,J/McIntyre,J) (4)

TBA

B523 Negotiation (Zarowsky,L) (4)

TBA

E554 A,B Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

TBA

P550 B,A Patent Prosecution (Hermanns,K/Sakoi,J) (4)

TBA

4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

E590 Incarcerated Parents Advocacy Clinic (Knowles,D) (4)

TBA

5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

T533 A,B Tax Crimes: Investigations, Prosecutions, And Pena (Schumacher,S) (2)

TBA

T543 B,A Advanced Partnership Tax (Brown,C) (2)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

A510 A,B,C Sales (Winn,J) (3)

TBA

A584 American Public School Law (Brown,S) (3)

TBA

B536 Drafting Business Documents (O'Neill,K) (3)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

E524 Child Advocacy Clinic (Kelly,L) (3)

TBA

E599 A Legislative Advocacy Clinic (McCann,E/Zarowsky,L) (3) Primary room

TBA

E599 A Legislative Advocacy Clinic (McCann,E/Zarowsky,L) (3)

TBA

H515 Global Health Law (Lenga,J) (3)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:35 PM

A538 Estate Planning Workshop (Boxx,K) (4)

TBA

E566 B,A Innocence Project Northwest Clinic (McMurtrie,J/Moreno,P/Tolin,A) (4)

TBA

4:00 PM - 5:30 PM

P535 Entertainment Law (McGowan,D) (3)

TBA

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

T522 A,B Compensation And Benefits II (Thorson,L) (2)

TBA

T531 B,A Advanced Corporate Tax Problems (Behnke,L) (2)

TBA

4:00 PM - 7:00 PM

E595 A Animal Law (Karp,A/Penzer,M) (3)

TBA

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

A509 Administrative Law (Knudsen,S) (4) 4/17,5/1

TBA

B557 D,C,A Graduate Writing Seminar in Asia, Global Business & Development Law (Raigrodski,D) (3)

TBA

5:30 to later
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

B534 Counseling Workshop (Benjamin,A) (1)

TBA

5:30 PM - 7:30 PM

E578 A LLM Early Bar Prep (Shaw,M) (2)

TBA

5:30 PM - 7:35 PM

B521 Trial Advocacy II (Bailey,W) (3)

TBA

5:30 PM - 6:55 PM

A504 B,C,A,D Torts (Covington,W) (3)

TBA

6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

T545 International Taxation Of Intellectual Property (Ghassemieh,M) (2)

TBA

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

E513 C,B,A Theories and Tools for Combatting Corruption (Ramasastry,A) (1) 2 weeks

TBA

5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

B599 Special Topics (Rivin,B) (1)

TBA

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B521 Trial Advocacy II (Bowman,B/Shaffer,C) (0) LAB

TBA

B521 Trial Advocacy II (Costello,K/Friedman,A) (0) LAB

TBA

B521 Trial Advocacy II (Luna,F/Wampold,M) (0) LAB

TBA

5:30 PM - 7:35 PM

B567 A General Externship Perspectives Seminar (Park,E) (2)

TBA

5:30 PM - 6:55 PM

A504 B,C,A,D Torts (Covington,W) (3)

TBA

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B521 Trial Advocacy II (Duarte,F/Fury,S) (0) LAB

TBA

6:30 PM - 8:30 PM

T514 B,A Drafting Estate Planning Documents (Gorton,T/Rath,L) (2)

TBA

T524 B,A Transfer Pricing Seminar (Guenther,D/Weaver,B) (2)

TBA

7:00 PM - 8:30 PM

E513 C,B,A Theories and Tools for Combatting Corruption (Ramasastry,A) (1) 2 weeks

TBA

  • Continues from previous quarter arrowIndicates continuing from previous quarter
  • Continues to next quarter arrowIndicates continuing to next quarter
  • Credits listed for continuing courses are for the current quarter
  • Room assignments are not posted until 40 days before the start of the quarter and are subject to change without notice