UW School of Law Block Schedule - Winter 2015

Instruction Start: Jan 5, 2015
Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday: Jan 19, 2015
Presidents' Day Holiday: Feb 16, 2015
Instruction End: Mar 11, 2015
Examination Period: Mar 16-21, 2015
If you choose to print this page, for best results print landscaped with narrow margins.
All Courses
BlockMonday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Tuesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Wednesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Thursday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Friday
Course, Instructor, Credits
8:30 to 10:20
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

E510 A,B Banking Law (Schoenbaum,T) (3)

133

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A517 A,B Securities Regulation (Krug,A) (4)

116

A583 A,B,C Insurance Law (Weaver,K) (4)

217

B510 A,B,C,D,E Problems In Professional Responsibility (Spitzer,H) (4)

138

B526 B Mediation Clinic (Kirtley,A) (4)

118

B548 A Forensics (Bailey,W) (4)

207

E536 A,B,C Small or Solo Law Practice (Benjamin,A/Grayson,C) (4)

L201

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

B503 A Evidence (Stansell,J) (5)

127

E594 A Regulatory Environmental Law and Policy Clinic (Wildermuth,T) (4)

117

P545 A,B Advanced Patent Law Seminar (Krauss,J/Takenaka,T) (3)

212

9:30 AM - 10:20 AM

B561 A International Law Of The Sea (Allen,C) (3)

119

9:30 AM - 11:40 AM

E562 A Legal Issues In Museums (Eisenberg,A) (4)

Burke

8:00 AM - 9:20 AM

P509 A,B Antitrust and Intellectual Property Rights (Bangasser,H/Emerson,R/Lenci,D) (3)

116

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A527 A Environmental Law-Pollution Control (Rodgers,W) (4)

117

A549 A Advanced Legal Research (Hazelton,P) (4)

119

A578 A,B International Business Transactions (Schoenbaum,T) (4)

127

B523 A,B Negotiation (Goelz,C) (4)

L201

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

A563 A Local Government Law (Spitzer,H) (3)

207

H502 A,B Medical Malpractice (Leedom,E/Magnano,A) (3)

217

9:30 AM - 10:50 AM

P548 A,B,C Litigation Strategies for Protection of Technology (Meiklejohn,P) (3)

212

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

E510 A,B Banking Law (Schoenbaum,T) (3)

133

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A517 A,B Securities Regulation (Krug,A) (4)

116

A583 A,B,C Insurance Law (Weaver,K) (4)

217

B510 A,B,C,D,E Problems In Professional Responsibility (Spitzer,H) (4)

138

B548 A Forensics (Bailey,W) (4)

207

B578 A,B,C Legal Problems Of Economic Development Seminar (Giovarelli,R) (2)

118

E536 A,B,C Small or Solo Law Practice (Benjamin,A/Grayson,C) (4)

L201

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

B503 A Evidence (Stansell,J) (5)

127

E594 A Regulatory Environmental Law and Policy Clinic (Wildermuth,T) (4)

117

P545 A,B Advanced Patent Law Seminar (Krauss,J/Takenaka,T) (3)

212

9:30 AM - 10:20 AM

B561 A International Law Of The Sea (Allen,C) (3)

119

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A527 A Environmental Law-Pollution Control (Rodgers,W) (4)

117

A549 A Advanced Legal Research (Hazelton,P) (4)

119

A578 A,B International Business Transactions (Schoenbaum,T) (4)

127

B523 A,B Negotiation (Goelz,C) (4)

L201

B589 A Social Enterprise Law (Markham,D) (2)

116

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

A563 A Local Government Law (Spitzer,H) (3)

207

H502 A,B Medical Malpractice (Leedom,E/Magnano,A) (3)

217

P548 A,B,C Litigation Strategies for Protection of Technology (Meiklejohn,P) (3)

212

8:00 AM - 9:20 AM

P509 A,B Antitrust and Intellectual Property Rights (Bangasser,H/Emerson,R/Lenci,D) (3)

116

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

B503 A Evidence (Stansell,J) (5)

127

9:30 AM - 10:20 AM

B561 A International Law Of The Sea (Allen,C) (3)

119

9:30 AM - 11:40 AM

E562 A Legal Issues In Museums (Eisenberg,A) (4)

Burke

9:30 AM - 12:20 PM

P590 E Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Takenaka,T) (1) 3/6,7

212

10:30 to 12:20
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

A509 A Administrative Law (Watts,K) (5)

127

H545 A,B FDA Law (Jacobs,C) (3)

L201

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A501 A Contracts (Winn,J) (3)

138

A501 B Contracts (O'Connor,S) (3)

133

A501 D Contracts (Townsend,M) (3)

119

A553 A,B Feminist Jurisprudence (Novotny,P) (4)

441

A561 A,B,A Law And Economics (Calandrillo,S) (4)

207

A589 A Elder Law (Boxx,K) (4)

212

B515 A,B Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Fan,M) (5)

117

B541 A,A,B,C,D Chinese Law (Zang,D) (4)

217

E511 A Venture Capital Deals (Fan,J) (4)

118

11:00 AM - 12:20 PM

P546 A,B Advanced Trademark Law (Atkins,M/Takenaka,T) (3)

116

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A504 A Torts (Calo,R) (4)

133

A504 B Torts (Porter,E) (4)

118

A504 C Torts (Townsend,M) (4)

119

A504 D Torts (Said,Z) (4)

117

B512 A Legislation And The Formulation Of Public Policy (Chazaro,A) (2)

217

B554 A,A Research Tutorial (Williams,N) (4)

441

E516 A Criminal Procedure: Adjudication (Foote,D) (4)

127

11:00 AM - 12:20 PM

H503 A,A,B,C Medical Ethics And Jurisprudence (Dudzinski,D/Kuszler,P) (3)

212

P577 A,B,C Drafting Intellectual Property Licenses (Gomulkiewicz,R) (3)

116

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

A509 A Administrative Law (Watts,K) (5)

127

H545 A,B FDA Law (Jacobs,C) (3)

L201

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A501 A Contracts (Winn,J) (3)

138

A501 B Contracts (O'Connor,S) (3)

133

A501 D Contracts (Townsend,M) (3)

119

A553 A,B Feminist Jurisprudence (Novotny,P) (4)

441

A561 A,B,A Law And Economics (Calandrillo,S) (4)

207

A589 A Elder Law (Boxx,K) (4)

212

B515 A,B Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Fan,M) (5)

117

B541 A,A,B,C,D Chinese Law (Zang,D) (4)

217

E511 A Venture Capital Deals (Fan,J) (4)

118

11:00 AM - 12:20 PM

P546 A,B Advanced Trademark Law (Atkins,M/Takenaka,T) (3)

116

12:00 PM - 1:50 PM

H504 A,A,B,A Legal, Ethical & Social Issues In Public Health Genetics (Edwards,K) (3)

HST A204

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A504 A Torts (Calo,R) (4)

133

A504 B Torts (Porter,E) (4)

118

A504 C Torts (Townsend,M) (4)

119

A504 D Torts (Said,Z) (4)

117

B554 A,A Research Tutorial (Williams,N) (4)

441

B582 B,C International Development Practicum (Lenga,J) (3)

138

E516 A Criminal Procedure: Adjudication (Foote,D) (4)

127

E556 A,B International Human Rights Clinic (Gonza,A) (3)

217

11:00 AM - 12:20 PM

H503 A,A,B,C Medical Ethics And Jurisprudence (Dudzinski,D/Kuszler,P) (3)

212

P577 A,B,C Drafting Intellectual Property Licenses (Gomulkiewicz,R) (3)

116

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

A509 A Administrative Law (Watts,K) (5)

127

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A501 E,F,G,H Contracts (Thomson,A) (3)

118

A506 A Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Ziff,D) (2)

207

A506 C Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (McGinnis,K) (2)

217

A506 E Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Kaltsounis,S) (2)

133

A536 A,B Securities and Shareholder Litigation (Kaplan,B) (2)

119

B515 A,B Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Fan,M) (5)

117

B558 A Doctoral Thesis Seminar (Schoenbaum,T/Zang,D) (2)

441

E523 A,B,C,D Entrepreneurial Law Clinic (Fan,J) (3)

212

12:30 to 1:20

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

1:30 to 3:20
1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

A503 A Property I (Andrews,T) (6)

133

A503 B Property I (Hicks,G) (6)

138

P567 A,B Intellectual Property Survey (O'Connor,S) (3)

117

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

A502 A Civil Procedure I (Knudsen,S) (6)

119

B511 A,B Decision Making for Lawyers: Concepts, Duties And Skills (Kiser,R) (3)

217

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

310 A,H Law, Science and Technology (Kuszler,P) (4)

212

A511 A,B Payment Systems (Falvy,D) (4)

207

B547 A,B Comparative Constitutional Law (Lombardi,C) (4)

118

E502 A,B,C,D White Collar Crime (Schumacher,S) (4)

127

E513 A,B,C Theories and Tools for Combatting Corruption (Ramasastry,A) (2)

116

H510 A,B,C,D,E Topics In Law And Medicine (Calandrillo,S) (2)

L201

P590 E Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Takenaka,T) (1)

441

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

A503 A Property I (Andrews,T) (6)

133

A503 B Property I (Hicks,G) (6)

138

B525 A,B Alternative Dispute Resolution (Kirtley,A) (3)

207

E514 A,B,C The Law Of Nonprofit Organizations (Lairson,A) (3)

116

P552 A,B,C,D Strategic Intellectual Property Commercialization (Bailly,M) (3)

217

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

A502 A Civil Procedure I (Knudsen,S) (6)

119

A582 A,B Bankruptcy (Haker,O) (3)

118

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A591 A Constitutional Law: Freedom Of Expression (Jay,S) (4)

127

B500 A,B,C,D Civil Procedure II (McGinnis,K) (4)

117

E520 A,B European Union Constitution (Walsh,W) (4)

441

E555 A Legislation (Cobb,T) (2)

212

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

A503 A Property I (Andrews,T) (6)

133

A503 B Property I (Hicks,G) (6)

138

P567 A,B Intellectual Property Survey (O'Connor,S) (3)

117

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

A502 A Civil Procedure I (Knudsen,S) (6)

119

B511 A,B Decision Making for Lawyers: Concepts, Duties And Skills (Kiser,R) (3)

217

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

310 A,H Law, Science and Technology (Kuszler,P) (4)

212

A511 A,B Payment Systems (Falvy,D) (4)

207

B547 A,B Comparative Constitutional Law (Lombardi,C) (4)

118

E502 A,B,C,D White Collar Crime (Schumacher,S) (4)

127

H509 A,B End Of Life: Rights And Choices (Milam,S) (2)

116

P510 A Advanced Research and Writing Seminar (Naeve,S) (2)

L201

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

A503 A Property I (Andrews,T) (6)

133

A503 B Property I (Hicks,G) (6)

138

B525 A,B Alternative Dispute Resolution (Kirtley,A) (3)

207

E514 A,B,C The Law Of Nonprofit Organizations (Lairson,A) (3)

116

P552 A,B,C,D Strategic Intellectual Property Commercialization (Bailly,M) (3)

217

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

A502 A Civil Procedure I (Knudsen,S) (6)

119

A582 A,B Bankruptcy (Haker,O) (3)

118

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A591 A Constitutional Law: Freedom Of Expression (Jay,S) (4)

127

B500 A,B,C,D Civil Procedure II (McGinnis,K) (4)

117

E520 A,B European Union Constitution (Walsh,W) (4)

441

T526 A,B Federal Tax Clinic (Clynch,J/Schumacher,S) (3)

212

1:30 PM - 2:20 PM

A501 E,F,G,H Contracts (Thomson,A) (3)

118

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A506 B Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Kaltsounis,S) (2)

217

A506 D Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Ziff,D) (2)

116

A506 F Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Cobb,T) (2)

212

A506 G Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Myhre,T) (2)

207

P590 B Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Frankel,D) (2)

441

2:30 PM - 4:20 PM

B557 A,B,C,D Graduate Writing Seminar in Asia, Global Business & Development Law (Raigrodski,D) (3)

119

3:30 to 5:20
3:30 PM - 4:45 PM

A502 B,C,D,E Civil Procedure I (Ranade,A) (3)

133

T516 A,B,C International Taxation II (McCormack,S) (3)

117

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

B506 A Conflicts Of Laws (Hart,J) (3)

127

H580 A,B Competition in Health Care (Ross,D) (3)

119

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B521 A Trial Advocacy II (Bailey,W) (3)

138

B526 B Mediation Clinic (Kirtley,A) (4)

116

E530 A,B Race and Justice Clinic (Ambrose,K) (4)

217

E554 A,B Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

212

E583 A,B Globalization and the Law (Winn,J) (1)

L201

P525 A,B Intellectual Property Law Seminar (Cumbow,R) (2)

207

4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

E590 A Incarcerated Parents Advocacy Clinic (Knowles,D) (5)

Seattle U

4:30 PM - 6:20 PM

H506 F,A,B International Bioethics, Social Justice & Hlth Smr (Rivin,B) (1)

441

5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

B567 C General Externship Perspectives Seminar (Park,E) (2)

Olympia

3:30 PM - 4:45 PM

E579 A,B,C International And Foreign Law Research (Hotchkiss,M) (3)

116

P522 A,B Advanced Copyright Law (Said,Z) (3)

207

3:30 PM - 4:50 PM

H540 A,A,B,C Health And Human Rights (Rivin,B) (3)

118

H579 A,A Interactive Seminar (Lin,Y) (1)

Non-Law

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

A510 A,B Sales (Halasz,B) (3)

119

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

A556 A,B Employment Discrimination (Schnapper,E) (4)

127

B526 A Mediation Clinic (Gold,J) (4)

260

E524 A,B Child Advocacy Clinic (Kelly,L) (5)

138

E566 A,B Innocence Project Northwest Clinic (McMurtrie,J/Moreno,P/Tolin,A) (4)

212

E599 A Legislative Advocacy Clinic (McCann,E/Zarowsky,L) (5) Primary room

441

E599 A Legislative Advocacy Clinic (McCann,E/Zarowsky,L) (5)

217

4:00 PM - 5:20 PM

H518 J,D,C Legal and Policy Solutions to Improve Global Health of Women, Adolescents and Children (Lenga,J/Shah,B/Slyker,J) (1)

115

T511 A,B Taxation Of Partners And Partnerships (Hatfield,M) (3)

133

3:30 PM - 4:45 PM

A502 B,C,D,E Civil Procedure I (Ranade,A) (3)

133

T516 A,B,C International Taxation II (McCormack,S) (3)

117

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

B506 A Conflicts Of Laws (Hart,J) (3)

127

B571 A PhD Colloquium (Soderland,H) (1) 1/14, 2/4,18, 3/4

447

H580 A,B Competition in Health Care (Ross,D) (3)

119

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B514 A Street Law Clinic (Gold,J/McIntyre,J) (4)

L201

B526 B Mediation Clinic (Kirtley,A) (4)

116

E529 A,B Tribal Court Clinic (Cohan,M/Williams,B) (4)

260

E530 A,B Race and Justice Clinic (Ambrose,K) (4)

217

E554 A,B Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

212

4:00 PM - 5:15 PM

E590 A Incarcerated Parents Advocacy Clinic (Knowles,D) (5)

Seattle U

5:00 PM - 6:50 PM

T532 A,B Taxation Of Estates, Trusts, And Beneficiaries (Adams,J) (2)

207

3:30 PM - 4:45 PM

E579 A,B,C International And Foreign Law Research (Hotchkiss,M) (3)

116

P522 A,B Advanced Copyright Law (Said,Z) (3)

207

3:30 PM - 4:50 PM

H540 A,A,B,C Health And Human Rights (Rivin,B) (3)

118

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

A510 A,B Sales (Halasz,B) (3)

119

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

A556 A,B Employment Discrimination (Schnapper,E) (4)

127

B533 A,B Interviewing And Counseling For Lawyers (Endriss,M) (2)

117

E524 A,B Child Advocacy Clinic (Kelly,L) (5)

138

E566 A,B Innocence Project Northwest Clinic (McMurtrie,J/Moreno,P/Tolin,A) (4)

212

E599 A Legislative Advocacy Clinic (McCann,E/Zarowsky,L) (5) Primary room

441

E599 A Legislative Advocacy Clinic (McCann,E/Zarowsky,L) (5)

217

P590 A Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Kindra,J) (2)

C4C

4:00 PM - 5:20 PM

T511 A,B Taxation Of Partners And Partnerships (Hatfield,M) (3)

133

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

P590 F Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Frankel,D) (2)

441

5:30 to later
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

B534 A Counseling Workshop (Benjamin,A) (1)

212

5:30 PM - 6:50 PM

T512 A,B,C Exempt Organizations (Porter,D) (3)

207

5:30 PM - 8:00 PM

B516 A,B,C International Contracting (Chafee,J/Foote,D) (2)

119

7:00 PM - 8:50 PM

T518 A,B Taxation Of S Corporations (Medleau,K) (2)

117

5:30 PM - 6:45 PM

H518 B,A,B Legal and Policy Solutions to Improve Global Health of Women, Adolescents and Children (Lenga,J/Shah,B/Slyker,J) (1)

133

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B597 A Journal Seminar (Hotchkiss,M) (1)

207

B597 D Journal Seminar (Hazelton,P) (2)

217

B598 C Advanced Research & Writing Seminar (Cobb,T) (2)

212

T503 A,B Problems Of Timing (Hatfield,M) (2)

119

7:30 PM - 8:50 PM

T521 A,B Compensation And Benefits I (Thorson,L) (3)

207

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B518 A Appellate Advocacy (Ellington,A/Kim,K) (2)

119

B521 AB Trial Advocacy II (Costello,K/Friedman,A) (0) LAB

Downtown

B521 AC Trial Advocacy II (Bowman,B/Shaffer,C) (0) LAB

Downtown

B521 AD Trial Advocacy II (Luna,F/Wampold,M) (0) LAB

Downtown

B567 A General Externship Perspectives Seminar (Park,E) (2)

212

H517 A,B Legal Issues for Global Health Programs (Lane,J) (2)

217

T530 A,B,C Corporate Reorganizations And Acquisitions (Weinstein,J/Wiebe,C) (2)

117

7:30 PM - 8:50 PM

T521 A,B Compensation And Benefits I (Thorson,L) (3)

207

5:30 PM - 6:50 PM

T512 A,B,C Exempt Organizations (Porter,D) (3)

207

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B521 AA Trial Advocacy II (Duarte,F/Fury,S) (0) LAB

116

E578 A,B,C,D LLM Early Bar Prep (Shaw,M) (2)

119

7:00 PM - 8:50 PM

T529 A,B International Tax Practice Seminar (Knight,J) (2)

207

T540 A,B Federal Tax Research and Writing (Quintal,A/Way,M) (2)

217

T542 A,B State And Local Tax II: Advanced State Tax Concepts (Swanson,G) (2)

212

  • Continues from previous quarter arrowIndicates continuing from previous quarter
  • Continues to next quarter arrowIndicates continuing to next quarter
  • Credits listed for continuing courses are for the current quarter
  • Room assignments are not posted until 40 days before the start of the quarter and are subject to change without notice