UW School of Law Block Schedule - Autumn 2014

FLS/1L Orientation Start: Sep 15, 2014
FLS/1L Orientation End: Sep 19, 2014
Instruction Start: Sep 22, 2014
Veterans Day Holiday: Nov 11, 2014
Thanksgiving Holiday: Nov 27-28, 2014
Instruction End: Dec 3, 2014
Examination Period: Dec 8-13, 2014
If you choose to print this page, for best results print landscaped with narrow margins.
All Courses
BlockMonday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Tuesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Wednesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Thursday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Friday
Course, Instructor, Credits
8:30 to 10:20
8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A572 A Criminal Justice Policy Seminar (Ambrose,K/Anderson,R) (4)

133

A579 A,B Child Advocacy Seminar (Kelly,L) (2)

441

B579 A,B Law and Development: History and Theories (Ramasastry,A) (4)

116

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

A503 A Property I (Anderson,R) (6)

119

A506 B Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Kaltsounis,S) (3)

217

A581 A Washington Constitutional Law (Spitzer,H) (3)

117

E594 A Regulatory Environmental Law and Policy Clinic (Wildermuth,T) (4)

207

9:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A519 A,B,C,D Transmission Of Wealth (Boxx,K) (5)

138

10:00 AM - 11:50 AM

P590 E Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Franklin,J) (2)

433

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A552 A,B,C Antitrust Law And Policy (Ross,D) (4)

127

A599 A,A Legal Research Methods (Hotchkiss,M) (4)

117

B519 A Pre-Trial Practice (Bailey,W) (4)

207

B585 A,B Natural Resources Law (Knudsen,S) (4)

212

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

A503 A Property I (Anderson,R) (6)

119

A506 D Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Ziff,D) (3)

116

A540 A Land Use Planning Seminar (Hill,G/Kaylor,C) (3)

118

A562 A Employment Law (Schubert,J) (3)

133

E508 A,B Persuasive Writing (Anderson,H) (3)

217

H520 A,A,B,C Genetics And The Law (Grembowski,M) (3)

441

9:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A519 A,B,C,D Transmission Of Wealth (Boxx,K) (5)

138

B526 A Mediation Clinic (Gold,J) (4)

260

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A572 A Criminal Justice Policy Seminar (Ambrose,K/Anderson,R) (4)

133

B579 A,B Law and Development: History and Theories (Ramasastry,A) (4)

116

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

A503 A Property I (Anderson,R) (6)

119

A506 A Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Ziff,D) (3)

217

A506 E Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Kaltsounis,S) (3)

127

A506 G Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Myhre,T) (3)

212

A581 A Washington Constitutional Law (Spitzer,H) (3)

117

E594 A Regulatory Environmental Law and Policy Clinic (Wildermuth,T) (4)

207

9:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A519 A,B,C,D Transmission Of Wealth (Boxx,K) (5)

138

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A552 A,B,C Antitrust Law And Policy (Ross,D) (4)

127

A599 A,A Legal Research Methods (Hotchkiss,M) (4)

117

B519 A Pre-Trial Practice (Bailey,W) (4)

207

B585 A,B Natural Resources Law (Knudsen,S) (4)

212

E546 A,B International Commercial Arbitration (Day,P) (2)

116

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

A503 A Property I (Anderson,R) (6)

119

A540 A Land Use Planning Seminar (Hill,G/Kaylor,C) (3)

118

A562 A Employment Law (Schubert,J) (3)

133

E508 A,B Persuasive Writing (Anderson,H) (3)

217

H520 A,A,B,C Genetics And The Law (Grembowski,M) (3)

441

9:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A519 A,B,C,D Transmission Of Wealth (Boxx,K) (5)

138

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

E544 A,B,C,D Privacy Law (Hintze,M) (2)

119

9:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A519 A,B,C,D Transmission Of Wealth (Boxx,K) (5)

138

10:30 to 12:20
10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

A530 A Basic Income Tax (McCormack,S) (5)

127

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A501 A Contracts (Winn,J) (4)

138

A501 B Contracts (O'Connor,S) (4)

117

A515 A,B,C Business Organizations (Drake,D) (5)

133

B507 A,B Federal Courts And The Federal System (Manheim,L) (4)

119

B550 A,B,C,D,E,F American Legal System and Method (Baldwin,E) (6)

207

B562 A Quantitative Methods In The Law (Townsend,M) (4)

118

E506 A,B Business and Financial Literacy for Law Students (Drake,D) (3)

133

10:30 AM - 11:50 AM

100 A Introduction to American Law (Myhre,T) (3)

133

100 B Introduction to American Law (Kuszler,P/Myhre,T) (5) Myhre only

133

100 H Introduction to American Law (Myhre,T) (5)

133

A506 C Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (McGinnis,K) (3)

119

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

A545 A,B International Environmental Law (Schoenbaum,T) (3)

L201

B551 A,B Comparative Legal Studies Seminar (Haley,J/Zang,D) (3)

217

P503 A,B Introduction To American Legal Systems & Skills (Naeve,S) (3)

207

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A504 A Torts (Calo,R) (3)

138

A504 B Torts (Porter,E) (3)

127

A504 D Torts (Said,Z) (3)

116

A561 A,B,A,C Law And Economics (Calandrillo,S) (4)

117

B508 A,B Business and Human Rights (Ramasastry,A) (2)

118

B554 A,A Research Tutorial (Pekkanen,S) (2)

441

H501 A,B,C,D Fundamentals Of Health Law (Sanford,S) (4)

212

10:30 AM - 11:20 AM

A515 A,B,C Business Organizations (Drake,D) (5)

133

10:30 AM - 11:50 AM

100 B Introduction to American Law (Kuszler,P/Myhre,T) (5) Kuszler only

217

A506 F Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Cobb,T) (3)

116

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

A530 A Basic Income Tax (McCormack,S) (5)

127

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A501 A Contracts (Winn,J) (4)

138

A501 B Contracts (O'Connor,S) (4)

117

B507 A,B Federal Courts And The Federal System (Manheim,L) (4)

119

B550 A,B,C,D,E,F American Legal System and Method (Baldwin,E) (6)

207

B562 A Quantitative Methods In The Law (Townsend,M) (4)

118

11:30 AM - 12:20 PM

E506 A,B Business and Financial Literacy for Law Students (Drake,D) (3)

133

10:30 AM - 11:50 AM

100 A Introduction to American Law (Myhre,T) (3)

133

100 B Introduction to American Law (Kuszler,P/Myhre,T) (5) Myhre only

133

100 H Introduction to American Law (Myhre,T) (5)

133

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

A545 A,B International Environmental Law (Schoenbaum,T) (3)

L201

B551 A,B Comparative Legal Studies Seminar (Haley,J/Zang,D) (3)

217

P503 A,B Introduction To American Legal Systems & Skills (Naeve,S) (3)

207

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A504 A Torts (Calo,R) (3)

138

A504 B Torts (Porter,E) (3)

127

A504 D Torts (Said,Z) (3)

116

A561 A,B,A,C Law And Economics (Calandrillo,S) (4)

117

B554 A,A Research Tutorial (Pekkanen,S) (2)

441

H501 A,B,C,D Fundamentals Of Health Law (Sanford,S) (4)

212

10:30 AM - 11:50 AM

A506 B Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Kaltsounis,S) (3)

217

A506 C Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (McGinnis,K) (3)

117

A506 D Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Ziff,D) (3)

119

A506 F Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Cobb,T) (3)

116

A506 G Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Myhre,T) (3)

212

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

A530 A Basic Income Tax (McCormack,S) (5)

127

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A515 A,B,C Business Organizations (Drake,D) (5)

133

B558 A Doctoral Thesis Seminar (Schoenbaum,T/Zang,D) (2)

441

E523 A,B,C Entrepreneurial Law Clinic (Fan,J) (3)

207

12:30 to 1:20

No Scheduled Classes

1:00 PM - 2:50 PM

H512 A,A,B,C Public Health Law (Kuszler,P/Levine,R) (2)

HST T478

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

1:30 to 3:20
1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

A502 A Civil Procedure I (Allen,C) (6)

138

A502 B Civil Procedure I (Schnapper,E) (6)

118

A502 C Civil Procedure I (Vaughn,L) (6)

217

B503 A,B Evidence (Howard,M) (5)

133

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

E540 A,B Transnational Litigation (Haley,J) (3)

212

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A501 D Contracts (Townsend,M) (4)

119

A566 A Theories Of Justice Seminar (Walsh,W) (4)

L201

A574 A,B,C International Law (Durkee,M) (4)

127

B596 A,B International Protection Of Human Rights (Wolcher,L) (4)

116

P501 A,B,C Intellectual Property Law Core (Gomulkiewicz,R/Naeve,S/Takenaka,T) (8)

117

T526 A,B Federal Tax Clinic (Clynch,J/Schumacher,S) (3)

207

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

A502 A Civil Procedure I (Allen,C) (6)

138

A502 B Civil Procedure I (Schnapper,E) (6)

118

A502 C Civil Procedure I (Vaughn,L) (6)

217

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A504 C Torts (Townsend,M) (3)

119

A575 A Human Rights History: Rights, Revolutions, Republics, 1750-1850 (Walsh,W) (4)

441

A577 A,B Immigration Law (Free,R/Gibbs,R/Pauw,R) (4)

116

A592 A Constitutional Law II (Jay,S) (4)

127

B510 A,B,C,D,E Problems In Professional Responsibility (Andrews,T) (4)

133

B523 A Negotiation (Kirtley,A) (4)

207

B540 A,A,B Japanese Law (Foote,D) (4)

212

B556 A,A,B Islamic Law (Lombardi,C) (4)

L201

P501 A,B,C Intellectual Property Law Core (Gomulkiewicz,R/Naeve,S/Takenaka,T) (8)

117

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

A502 A Civil Procedure I (Allen,C) (6)

138

A502 B Civil Procedure I (Schnapper,E) (6)

118

A502 C Civil Procedure I (Vaughn,L) (6)

217

B503 A,B Evidence (Howard,M) (5)

133

1:30 PM - 2:50 PM

100 H Introduction to American Law (Myhre,T) (5)

207

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

E540 A,B Transnational Litigation (Haley,J) (3)

212

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A501 D Contracts (Townsend,M) (4)

119

A566 A Theories Of Justice Seminar (Walsh,W) (4)

L201

A574 A,B,C International Law (Durkee,M) (4)

127

B596 A,B International Protection Of Human Rights (Wolcher,L) (4)

116

B598 B Advanced Research & Writing Seminar (Cobb,T) (4)

441

P501 A,B,C Intellectual Property Law Core (Gomulkiewicz,R/Naeve,S/Takenaka,T) (8)

117

P590 G,H Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Calo,R/O'Connor,S) (2)

Raitt 221

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

A502 A Civil Procedure I (Allen,C) (6)

138

A502 B Civil Procedure I (Schnapper,E) (6)

118

A502 C Civil Procedure I (Vaughn,L) (6)

217

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A504 C Torts (Townsend,M) (3)

119

A575 A Human Rights History: Rights, Revolutions, Republics, 1750-1850 (Walsh,W) (4)

441

A577 A,B Immigration Law (Free,R/Gibbs,R/Pauw,R) (4)

116

A592 A Constitutional Law II (Jay,S) (4)

127

B510 A,B,C,D,E Problems In Professional Responsibility (Andrews,T) (4)

133

B523 A Negotiation (Kirtley,A) (4)

207

B540 A,A,B Japanese Law (Foote,D) (4)

212

B556 A,A,B Islamic Law (Lombardi,C) (4)

L201

P501 A,B,C Intellectual Property Law Core (Gomulkiewicz,R/Naeve,S/Takenaka,T) (8)

117

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

B503 A,B Evidence (Howard,M) (5)

133

1:30 PM - 2:50 PM

A506 A Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Ziff,D) (3)

217

A506 E Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Kaltsounis,S) (3)

127

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

B598 B Advanced Research & Writing Seminar (Cobb,T) (4)

441

1:30 PM - 4:20 PM

B542 A,B Comparative Korean Law (Jong,S) (3)

207

3:30 to 5:20
3:30 PM - 4:45 PM

T515 A,B,C,D International Taxation I (McCormack,S) (3)

117

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

A595 A,B Jurisprudence (Said,Z) (4)

116

B550 G,H,I,J,K,L American Legal System and Method (Baldwin,E) (6)

118

B572 A Election Law (Manheim,L) (4)

127

E529 A,B Tribal Court Clinic (Cohan,M/Williams,B) (4)

207

E530 A,B Race and Justice Clinic (Ambrose,K) (4)

240

E554 A,B Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

212

E583 A,B Globalization and the Law (Winn,J) (2)

441

3:30 PM - 6:20 PM

B564 A,B Women, Poverty, and Natural Resource Management (Bechtel,J) (3)

217

4:30 PM - 7:00 PM

B516 A,B,C International Contracting (Chafee,J/Foote,D) (2)

119

3:30 PM - 4:45 PM

E515 A Post-Conviction Review (Anderson,H) (3)

207

3:30 PM - 4:50 PM

H579 A,A Interactive Seminar (Lin,Y) (1)

SOCC 303

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B526 A Mediation Clinic (Gold,J) (4)

260

B536 A,B Drafting Business Documents (O'Neill,K) (3)

119

E524 A,B Child Advocacy Clinic (Kelly,L) (4)

138

E566 A,B Innocence Project Northwest Clinic (McMurtrie,J/Moreno,P/Tolin,A) (4)

118

E599 A Legislative Advocacy Clinic (McCann,E/Zarowsky,L) (4) Primary room

212

E599 A Legislative Advocacy Clinic (McCann,E/Zarowsky,L) (4)

L201

3:30 PM - 5:30 PM

B520 A Trial Advocacy (Feldman,J/Westinghouse,R) (3)

127

3:30 PM - 5:50 PM

A507 A,B,C,D,E Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Ranade,A) (5)

133

4:00 PM - 5:20 PM

T501 A,B,C,D,E Taxation Of Corporations and Shareholders (Drake,D) (3)

117

4:30 PM - 6:20 PM

H506 E,A,B International Bioethics, Social Justice & Hlth Smr (Rivin,B) (1)

441

3:30 PM - 4:20 PM

P590 A,B Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Vana,J) (1)

441

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

A595 A,B Jurisprudence (Said,Z) (4)

116

B550 G,H,I,J,K,L American Legal System and Method (Baldwin,E) (6)

118

B572 A Election Law (Manheim,L) (4)

127

E529 A,B Tribal Court Clinic (Cohan,M/Williams,B) (4)

207

E530 A,B Race and Justice Clinic (Ambrose,K) (4)

240

E554 A,B Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

212

4:00 PM - 5:20 PM

T501 A,B,C,D,E Taxation Of Corporations and Shareholders (Drake,D) (3)

117

4:30 PM - 6:20 PM

P590 F Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Hom,C) (2)

441

3:30 PM - 4:45 PM

E515 A Post-Conviction Review (Anderson,H) (3)

207

T515 A,B,C,D International Taxation I (McCormack,S) (3)

117

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B526 A Mediation Clinic (Gold,J) (4)

260

B533 A,B Interviewing And Counseling For Lawyers (Myhre,T) (2)

217

B536 A,B Drafting Business Documents (O'Neill,K) (3)

119

E524 A,B Child Advocacy Clinic (Kelly,L) (4)

138

E566 A,B Innocence Project Northwest Clinic (McMurtrie,J/Moreno,P/Tolin,A) (4)

118

E599 A Legislative Advocacy Clinic (McCann,E/Zarowsky,L) (4) Primary room

212

E599 A Legislative Advocacy Clinic (McCann,E/Zarowsky,L) (4)

L201

H508 A,B,C Beginning Of Life: Rights And Choices (Price,T) (2)

441

3:30 PM - 5:50 PM

A507 A,B,C,D,E Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Ranade,A) (5)

133

4:55 PM - 5:45 PM

P590 C,D Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Oh,A) (1)

116

5:30 to later
5:30 PM - 6:30 PM

B534 A Counseling Workshop (Benjamin,A) (1)

441

5:30 PM - 8:20 PM

T504 A,B,C Property Dispositions and Transactions (Hatfield,M) (3)

117

6:00 PM - 7:20 PM

T510 A,B,C Estate And Gift Taxation (Drake,D) (3)

117

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B520 AA Trial Advocacy (Gallagher,L/McCarthy,H) (0) LAB

133

B520 AB Trial Advocacy (Freeman,J/Maybrown,T) (0) LAB

138

B520 AC Trial Advocacy (Costello,K/Friedman,A) (0) LAB

119

B520 AG Trial Advocacy (Gaines,N/Whitson,L) (0)

127

B567 A General Externship Perspectives Seminar (Maranville,D) (2)

207

6:00 PM - 7:20 PM

T510 A,B,C Estate And Gift Taxation (Drake,D) (3)

117

5:30 PM - 6:20 PM

B597 A Journal Seminar (Hotchkiss,M) (1)

207

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B520 AD Trial Advocacy (Dion,M/Rogoff,R) (0) LAB

138

B520 AE Trial Advocacy (Gorman,T/Shaffer,C) (0) LAB

119

B520 AF Trial Advocacy (Duarte,F/Fury,S) (0)

117

T534 A,B,C,D State And Local Taxation (Edwards,S/Mahon,R) (2)

217

  • Continues from previous quarter arrowIndicates continuing from previous quarter
  • Continues to next quarter arrowIndicates continuing to next quarter
  • Credits listed for continuing courses are for the current quarter
  • Room assignments are not posted until 40 days before the start of the quarter and are subject to change without notice