UW School of Law Block Schedule - Spring 2013

Instruction Upper-Level Start: Apr 1, 2013
Instruction 1L Start: Apr 1, 2013
Instruction Upper-Level End: May 24, 2013
Memorial Day Holiday: May 27, 2013
Examination Period Upper-Level: May 28-Jun 1, 2013
Instruction 1L End: Jun 5, 2013
Commencement: Jun 9, 2013
Examination Period 1L: Jun 10-14, 2013
If you choose to print this page, for best results print landscaped with narrow margins.
Upper Level Courses
BlockMonday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Tuesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Wednesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Thursday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Friday
Course, Instructor, Credits
8:30 to 10:20
8:15 AM - 10:20 AM

A534 A,B Mergers And Acquisitions (Krug,A) (4)

119

A583 A,B Insurance Law (Weaver,K) (4)

118

B565 A U.S. Coastal And Ocean Law Seminar (Rodgers,W/Varanasi,U) (4)

441

E516 A,B Criminal Procedure: Adjudication (Russell Selk,K) (4)

127

E536 A,B,C Small or Solo Law Practice (Benjamin,A/Grayson,C) (4)

217

E549 A,B,A International Investment Law and Practice (Pekkanen,S) (4)

116

8:20 AM - 9:20 AM

E521 A Advanced Trial Advocacy (Chapin,S/Coughenour,J) (3)

212

9:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A512 A,B Secured Transactions (Hume,L) (3)

117

8:15 AM - 10:20 AM

A565 A American Indian Law (Anderson,R) (4)

138

A589 A Elder Law (Nagaich,R) (4)

441

B523 A,B Negotiation (Schwerin,L) (4)

119

B523 C Negotiation (Ford,E) (4)

116

E598 A,B Climate Change Law (Gannett,C/Lufkin,M) (4)

118

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

P547 A,B,C Legal Protection of Computer Software (Gomulkiewicz,R) (3)

212

10:15 AM - 12:30 PM

P590 D Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Stewart,D) (2)

433

8:15 AM - 10:20 AM

A534 A,B Mergers And Acquisitions (Krug,A) (4)

119

A583 A,B Insurance Law (Weaver,K) (4)

118

B565 A U.S. Coastal And Ocean Law Seminar (Rodgers,W/Varanasi,U) (4)

441

E516 A,B Criminal Procedure: Adjudication (Russell Selk,K) (4)

127

E536 A,B,C Small or Solo Law Practice (Benjamin,A/Grayson,C) (4)

217

E549 A,B,A International Investment Law and Practice (Pekkanen,S) (4)

116

8:20 AM - 9:20 AM

E521 A Advanced Trial Advocacy (Chapin,S/Coughenour,J) (3)

212

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

B526 B Mediation Clinic (Kirtley,A) (4)

260

P510 A Advanced Research and Writing Seminar (Naeve,S) (2)

133

9:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A512 A,B Secured Transactions (Hume,L) (3)

117

8:15 AM - 10:20 AM

A565 A American Indian Law (Anderson,R) (4)

138

A589 A Elder Law (Nagaich,R) (4)

441

B523 A,B Negotiation (Schwerin,L) (4)

119

B523 C Negotiation (Ford,E) (4)

116

E598 A,B Climate Change Law (Gannett,C/Lufkin,M) (4)

118

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

P547 A,B,C Legal Protection of Computer Software (Gomulkiewicz,R) (3)

212

8:15 AM - 10:20 AM

A589 A Elder Law (Nagaich,R) (4) 4/19,5/3

441

8:20 AM - 9:20 AM

E521 A Advanced Trial Advocacy (Chapin,S/Coughenour,J) (3)

212

8:30 AM - 9:20 AM

A512 A,B Secured Transactions (Hume,L) (3) 4/19, 5/3,17

117

9:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A512 A,B Secured Transactions (Hume,L) (3)

117

10:30 to 12:20
10:30 AM - 11:20 AM

A562 A,B,C Employment Law (Vaughn,L) (4)

133

B500 A,B,C Civil Procedure II (McGinnis,K) (3)

127

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

H540 C,B,A,B,C Health And Human Rights (Rivin,B) (3)

116

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A568 A,B Collective Bargaining And Labor Arbitration (Ford,E) (4)

441

B587 A,B Lawyers, the Legal System and Professionalism (Liu,E) (2)

217

E545 A,B,C International Trade Law (Zang,D) (4)

118

E580 A,B,C Gender Violence and the Law (Ainsworth,S) (4)

212

11:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A548 A,B Civil Rights (Schnapper,E) (4)

133

10:30 AM - 11:20 AM

A562 A,B,C Employment Law (Vaughn,L) (4)

133

E515 A Post-Conviction Review (Kaltsounis,S) (2)

207

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

E558 A Voting Rights Research and the Law (Barreto,M) (3)

L201

H530 A,B,C Disability Law (Thompson,C) (3)

116

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

B554 A Research Tutorial (Pekkanen,S) (4)

217

B596 A,B,C International Protection Of Human Rights (Wolcher,L) (4)

212

E533 A,B Rights in America: Equality, Liberty, and Democracy (Walsh,W) (4)

441

11:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A548 A,B Civil Rights (Schnapper,E) (4)

133

12:00 PM - 1:00 PM

H599 A,B Health Law Tutorial (Jacobs,C) (1)

L201

10:30 AM - 11:20 AM

A562 A,B,C Employment Law (Vaughn,L) (4)

133

B500 A,B,C Civil Procedure II (McGinnis,K) (3)

127

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

H540 C,B,A,B,C Health And Human Rights (Rivin,B) (3)

116

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A568 A,B Collective Bargaining And Labor Arbitration (Ford,E) (4)

441

B529 A Advanced Environmental Law And Practice (Knudsen,S) (2)

217

E545 A,B,C International Trade Law (Zang,D) (4)

118

E547 A,B Robotics Law and Policy (Calo,R) (2)

207

E580 A,B,C Gender Violence and the Law (Ainsworth,S) (4)

212

11:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A548 A,B Civil Rights (Schnapper,E) (4)

133

10:30 AM - 11:20 AM

A562 A,B,C Employment Law (Vaughn,L) (4)

133

E515 A Post-Conviction Review (Kaltsounis,S) (2)

207

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

E558 A Voting Rights Research and the Law (Barreto,M) (3)

L201

H530 A,B,C Disability Law (Thompson,C) (3)

116

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

B554 A Research Tutorial (Pekkanen,S) (4)

217

B596 A,B,C International Protection Of Human Rights (Wolcher,L) (4)

212

E533 A,B Rights in America: Equality, Liberty, and Democracy (Walsh,W) (4)

441

11:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A548 A,B Civil Rights (Schnapper,E) (4)

133

10:30 AM - 11:20 AM

A562 A,B,C Employment Law (Vaughn,L) (4) 4/5,19,5/3,17

133

B500 A,B,C Civil Procedure II (McGinnis,K) (3)

127

E515 A Post-Conviction Review (Kaltsounis,S) (2) 4/12,26

207

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A568 A,B Collective Bargaining And Labor Arbitration (Ford,E) (4) 4/5,19

118

B529 A Advanced Environmental Law And Practice (Knudsen,S) (2) 4/5

217

B558 A Doctoral Thesis Seminar (Wildermuth,T/Zang,D) (2)

441

B587 A,B Lawyers, the Legal System and Professionalism (Liu,E) (2) 5/3

217

B596 A,B,C International Protection Of Human Rights (Wolcher,L) (4) 4/12,26

212

E533 A,B Rights in America: Equality, Liberty, and Democracy (Walsh,W) (4) 4/12,26

217

E545 A,B,C International Trade Law (Zang,D) (4) 4/5,19

118

E547 A,B Robotics Law and Policy (Calo,R) (2) 5/3

207

E580 A,B,C Gender Violence and the Law (Ainsworth,S) (4) 4/5,19

212

11:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A548 A,B Civil Rights (Schnapper,E) (4) 4/5,19,5/3,17

133

B500 A,B,C Civil Procedure II (McGinnis,K) (3) 4/12,26,5/10

127

11:30 AM - 12:50 PM

P590 E Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Black,N) (1)

L201

12:30 to 1:20

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

1:00 PM - 3:05 PM

P590 C Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Carbonneau,L) (2)

433

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

1:30 to 3:20
1:25 PM - 2:20 PM

A530 A,B Basic Income Tax (McCormack,S) (5)

138

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

E551 A,B,C Law and Entrepreneurship (Rhoads,L) (3)

212

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A525 A,B Water Law (Hicks,G) (4)

207

B517 A Juvenile Justice Seminar (Ambrose,K) (2)

116

B524 A Alternative Dispute Resolution Seminar (Kirtley,A) (2)

217

B556 A,B,A,C Islamic Law (Lombardi,C) (4)

118

H542 A,A,B,C International Humanitarian Law (Lorenz,F) (4)

EXED 110

2:30 PM - 3:20 PM

B510 A,B,C,D,E Problems In Professional Responsibility (Andrews,T) (4)

138

3:00 PM - 6:05 PM

T529 A,B,C International Tax Practice Seminar (Kadet,J) (3)

441

1:25 PM - 2:20 PM

A530 A,B Basic Income Tax (McCormack,S) (5)

138

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

E596 A Wildlife Law Seminar (Anderson,R) (3)

118

H520 A,A,B,C Genetics And The Law (Mastroianni,A) (3)

212

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A576 A,B Cross-Border and International Criminal Law (Fan,M) (3)

127

A578 A,B,C International Business Transactions (Falvy,D/Ramasastry,A) (4)

207

B573 A Supreme Court Decision Making (Watts,K) (4)

217

E519 A Philosophy Of Law (Himma,K) (4)

441

P539 A,B,C,D Law, Technology and Development (Snyder,W) (2)

116

1:50 PM - 3:20 PM

T525 A,B Advising Privately-Owned Businesses (Drake,D) (3)

117

2:30 PM - 3:20 PM

B510 A,B,C,D,E Problems In Professional Responsibility (Andrews,T) (4)

138

1:25 PM - 2:20 PM

A530 A,B Basic Income Tax (McCormack,S) (5)

138

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

E551 A,B,C Law and Entrepreneurship (Rhoads,L) (3)

212

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A525 A,B Water Law (Hicks,G) (4)

207

B556 A,B,A,C Islamic Law (Lombardi,C) (4)

118

H542 A,A,B,C International Humanitarian Law (Lorenz,F) (4)

EXED 110

2:30 PM - 3:20 PM

B510 A,B,C,D,E Problems In Professional Responsibility (Andrews,T) (4)

138

3:00 PM - 4:20 PM

H579 A,A Interactive Seminar (Lin,Y) (1)

SOCC 303

1:25 PM - 2:20 PM

A530 A,B Basic Income Tax (McCormack,S) (5)

138

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

B552 E Tutorial In Comparative Law (Ambrose,K/Cohan,M) (3)

260

E596 A Wildlife Law Seminar (Anderson,R) (3)

118

H520 A,A,B,C Genetics And The Law (Mastroianni,A) (3)

212

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A576 A,B Cross-Border and International Criminal Law (Fan,M) (3)

127

A578 A,B,C International Business Transactions (Falvy,D/Ramasastry,A) (4)

207

B573 A Supreme Court Decision Making (Watts,K) (4)

217

E507 A Access To Justice Seminar (Maranville,D) (2)

116

E519 A Philosophy Of Law (Himma,K) (4)

441

1:50 PM - 3:20 PM

T525 A,B Advising Privately-Owned Businesses (Drake,D) (3)

117

2:30 PM - 3:20 PM

B510 A,B,C,D,E Problems In Professional Responsibility (Andrews,T) (4)

138

1:25 PM - 2:20 PM

A530 A,B Basic Income Tax (McCormack,S) (5)

138

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

E551 A,B,C Law and Entrepreneurship (Rhoads,L) (3) 4/5,19

212

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A525 A,B Water Law (Hicks,G) (4) 4/26

212

A525 A,B Water Law (Hicks,G) (4) 4/5

207

A578 A,B,C International Business Transactions (Falvy,D/Ramasastry,A) (4) 4/12,26

207

B517 A Juvenile Justice Seminar (Ambrose,K) (2) 4/19

116

B524 A Alternative Dispute Resolution Seminar (Kirtley,A) (2) 4/5

217

B556 A,B,A,C Islamic Law (Lombardi,C) (4) 4/5,19

118

B557 A,B,C,D Graduate Writing Seminar in Asia, Global Business & Development Law (Raigrodski,D) (3) + Small group and individual student-faculty meetings.

119

B573 A Supreme Court Decision Making (Watts,K) (4) 4/19,26

217

E507 A Access To Justice Seminar (Maranville,D) (2) 4/26

116

E519 A Philosophy Of Law (Himma,K) (4) 4/12,26

441

H542 A,A,B,C International Humanitarian Law (Lorenz,F) (4) 4/19,5/3

133

P539 A,B,C,D Law, Technology and Development (Snyder,W) (2) 4/12

116

2:30 PM - 3:20 PM

B510 A,B,C,D,E Problems In Professional Responsibility (Andrews,T) (4) 4/5,19,5/3,17

138

3:30 to 5:20
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

B552 E Tutorial In Comparative Law (Ambrose,K/Cohan,M) (3)

212

H580 A,B Competition in Health Care (Ross,D) (3)

133

3:30 PM - 5:35 PM

B531 A Immigration Law Clinic (Dortch,S) (4)

260

E554 A,B Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

207

H510 A,B,C,D,E Topics In Law And Medicine (Calandrillo,S) (2)

118

3:30 PM - 5:40 PM

P589 A,B IP Innovations in Science and Technology (Ann,C/Rajan,M) (2)

127

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

T526 A,B Federal Tax Clinic (Clynch,J/Schumacher,S) (3)

117

3:30 PM - 4:45 PM

A510 A,B Sales (Halasz,B) (3)

127

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

A584 A,B American Public School Law (Brown,S) (3)

116

P535 A,B Entertainment Law (McGowan,D) (3)

119

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B520 A Trial Advocacy (Bailey,W) (3)

138

3:30 PM - 5:35 PM

A538 A Estate Planning Workshop (Boxx,K) (4)

212

E572 A Race And The Law (DuComb,D) (4)

133

E599 A,B Legislative Advocacy Clinic (Bridge,B/Trupin,C/Zarowsky,L) (3)

217

P550 A,B Patent Prosecution (Carlson,D/Hermanns,K) (4)

207

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

T520 A,B Tax Ethics (Hatfield,M) (2)

441

T531 A,B Advanced Corporate Tax Problems (Munro,M) (2)

117

4:30 PM - 6:30 PM

H506 E,A,B,C International Bioethics, Social Justice & Hlth Smr (Rivin,B) (1)

118

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

H580 A,B Competition in Health Care (Ross,D) (3)

133

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B514 A Street Law Clinic (Ambrose,K/McIntyre,J) (4)

138

B599 E Special Topics (Kuszler,P/Said,Z) (1)

447

E523 A,B,C Entrepreneurial Law Clinic (Fan,J) (3)

116

E566 A,B Innocence Project Northwest Clinic (McMurtrie,J/Tolin,A) (4)

441

3:30 PM - 5:35 PM

B531 A Immigration Law Clinic (Dortch,S) (4)

260

E529 A Tribal Court Clinic (Cohan,M/Whitener,R/Williams,B) (4)

217

E554 A,B Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

207

P543 A,B,C,D Intellectual Property in East Asia (Xiang,J/Zang,D) (2)

127

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

T533 A,B Tax Crimes: Investigations, Prosecutions, And Pena (Flanders-Palmer,C) (2)

117

T543 A,B Advanced Partnership Tax (Brown,C) (2)

118

3:30 PM - 4:45 PM

A510 A,B Sales (Halasz,B) (3)

127

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

A584 A,B American Public School Law (Brown,S) (3)

116

P535 A,B Entertainment Law (McGowan,D) (3)

119

3:30 PM - 5:35 PM

A538 A Estate Planning Workshop (Boxx,K) (4)

212

E526 A,B,C Law Reform In Transition Economies Seminar (Eddy,J) (2)

118

E572 A Race And The Law (DuComb,D) (4)

133

P550 A,B Patent Prosecution (Carlson,D/Hermanns,K) (4)

207

3:30 PM - 6:40 PM

H582 A,B Health Care Fraud & Abuse (Crandell,R) (3)

441

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

T522 A,B Compensation And Benefits II (Thorson,L) (2)

117

T527 A,B Taxation Of Financial Instruments (Medleau,K) (2)

217

3:30 PM - 4:45 PM

A510 A,B Sales (Halasz,B) (3) 4/12,26

127

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B514 A Street Law Clinic (Ambrose,K/McIntyre,J) (4) 4/26

138

E523 A,B,C Entrepreneurial Law Clinic (Fan,J) (3) 4/26

116

E566 A,B Innocence Project Northwest Clinic (McMurtrie,J/Tolin,A) (4) 4/26

212

3:30 PM - 6:50 PM

A504 A,B,C,D Torts (Covington,W) (3)

119

5:30 to later
5:30 PM - 7:40 PM

B521 A Trial Advocacy II (Bailey,W) (3)

138

6:10 PM - 7:35 PM

T502 A,B Federal Tax Controversies and Procedures (Schumacher,S) (3)

117

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

E513 A,B Theories and Tools for Combatting Corruption (Eddy,J/Ramasastry,A) (1) 4/30-5/9

127

5:30 PM - 7:35 PM

B567 A General Externship Perspectives Seminar (Maranville,D/Park,E) (2)

119

6:10 PM - 8:10 PM

T549 A,B,C International M&A Transactions (Gartner,G) (2)

116

6:10 PM - 9:10 PM

T513 A,B Estate Planning (Adams,J) (3)

117

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B520 AA Trial Advocacy (Boyd,J/Gallagher,L) (0) LAB

138

B520 AB Trial Advocacy (Bundy,K/Gaines,N) (0) LAB

212

B520 AD Trial Advocacy (Duarte,F/Harper,A) (0) LAB

116

B520 AE Trial Advocacy (Goldfarb,M/Rocke,A) (0) LAB

119

B521 AA Trial Advocacy II (Costello,K/Friedman,A) (0) LAB

Downtown

B521 AB Trial Advocacy II (Thomas,S/Whitson,L) (0) LAB

Downtown

5:40 PM - 7:30 PM

B521 AC Trial Advocacy II (Bemis,R/Freeman,J) (0) LAB

207

6:10 PM - 7:35 PM

T502 A,B Federal Tax Controversies and Procedures (Schumacher,S) (3)

117

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B520 AC Trial Advocacy (Ernsdorff,G/Weymuller,S) (0) LAB

119

E513 A,B Theories and Tools for Combatting Corruption (Eddy,J/Ramasastry,A) (1) 4/30-5/9

127

5:30 PM - 7:35 PM

P590 A Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Schneller,M/Vana,J) (2)

433

6:10 PM - 8:05 PM

T514 A,B Drafting Estate Planning Documents (Rath,L) (2)

117

T524 A,B Transfer Pricing Seminar (Guenther,D/Weaver,B) (2)

116

  • Continues from previous quarter arrowIndicates continuing from previous quarter
  • Continues to next quarter arrowIndicates continuing to next quarter
  • Credits listed for continuing courses are for the current quarter
  • Room assignments are not posted until 40 days before the start of the quarter and are subject to change without notice