UW School of Law Block Schedule - Winter 2013

Instruction Start: Jan 7, 2013
Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday: Jan 21, 2013
Presidents' Day Holiday: Feb 18, 2013
Instruction End: Mar 13, 2013
Examination Period: Mar 18-23, 2013
If you choose to print this page, for best results print landscaped with narrow margins.
Upper Level Courses
BlockMonday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Tuesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Wednesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Thursday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Friday
Course, Instructor, Credits
8:30 to 10:20
8:30 AM - 9:20 AM

A574 A,B International Law (Allen,C) (4)

217

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A517 A,B Securities Regulation (Krug,A) (4)

207

B510 F,G,H,I,J Problems In Professional Responsibility (Lachman,A) (4)

133

E581 A,B Reproductive Rights and Justice Seminar (Ainsworth,S) (4)

119

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

H545 A,B FDA Law (Jacobs,C) (3)

116

P545 A,B Advanced Patent Law Seminar (Takenaka,T) (3)

212

8:20 AM - 10:20 AM

A512 A,B,C Secured Transactions (Ranade,A) (4)

117

8:30 AM - 9:20 AM

A574 A,B International Law (Allen,C) (4)

217

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A549 A Advanced Legal Research (Hazelton,P) (4)

207

B500 A Civil Procedure II (Porter,E) (4)

133

B523 A,B Negotiation (Campbell,D) (4)

138

B548 A Forensics (Bailey,W/McAdam,T) (4)

118

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

H502 A,B Medical Malpractice (Leedom,E/Magnano,A) (3)

119

P548 A,B,C Litigation Strategies for Protection of Technology (Meiklejohn,P) (3)

212

8:30 AM - 9:20 AM

A574 A,B International Law (Allen,C) (4)

217

B598 E Advanced Research & Writing Seminar (Rodgers,W) (2)

441

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A517 A,B Securities Regulation (Krug,A) (4)

207

B510 F,G,H,I,J Problems In Professional Responsibility (Lachman,A) (4)

133

B526 B Mediation Clinic (Kirtley,A) (4)

260

E581 A,B Reproductive Rights and Justice Seminar (Ainsworth,S) (4)

119

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

H545 A,B FDA Law (Jacobs,C) (3)

116

P545 A,B Advanced Patent Law Seminar (Takenaka,T) (3)

212

8:20 AM - 10:20 AM

A512 A,B,C Secured Transactions (Ranade,A) (4)

117

8:30 AM - 9:20 AM

A574 A,B International Law (Allen,C) (4)

217

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A549 A Advanced Legal Research (Hazelton,P) (4)

207

B500 A Civil Procedure II (Porter,E) (4)

133

B523 A,B Negotiation (Campbell,D) (4)

138

B548 A Forensics (Bailey,W/McAdam,T) (4)

118

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

H502 A,B Medical Malpractice (Leedom,E/Magnano,A) (3)

119

P548 A,B,C Litigation Strategies for Protection of Technology (Meiklejohn,P) (3)

212

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

P509 A,B Antitrust and Intellectual Property Rights (Bangasser,H/Emerson,R/Lenci,D) (3)

L201

10:30 to 12:20
10:30 AM - 11:20 AM

A509 A,B Administrative Law (Vaughn,L) (4)

117

10:30 AM - 11:50 AM

H515 G,A,B,C Global Health Law (Lenga,J) (3)

116

10:30 AM - 11:55 AM

A519 A,B Transmission Of Wealth (Hatfield,M) (5)

138

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

P577 A,B,C Drafting Intellectual Property Licenses (Gomulkiewicz,R) (3)

207

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A553 A,B Feminist Jurisprudence (Novotny,P) (4)

217

A597 A Intensive Legal Writing Workshop (McGinnis,K) (3)

441

E522 A Advanced Constitutional Law: Sexual Orientation and Gender Identity (Nicolas,P) (4)

212

11:30 AM - 12:20 PM

B515 A,B Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Hardisty,J) (5)

117

10:30 AM - 11:20 AM

A509 A,B Administrative Law (Vaughn,L) (4)

117

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A580 A,B Family Law (Mastroianni,A) (4)

138

A595 A,B Jurisprudence (Kang,Y) (4)

212

B554 A Research Tutorial (Pekkanen,S) (4)

116

P590 F Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Franklin,J) (2)

L201

11:00 AM - 12:20 PM

H503 A,A,B,C Medical Ethics And Jurisprudence (Dudzinski,D/Kuszler,P) (3)

441

11:30 AM - 12:20 PM

B515 A,B Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Hardisty,J) (5)

117

10:30 AM - 11:20 AM

A509 A,B Administrative Law (Vaughn,L) (4)

117

A597 A Intensive Legal Writing Workshop (McGinnis,K) (3)

441

10:30 AM - 11:50 AM

H515 G,A,B,C Global Health Law (Lenga,J) (3)

116

10:30 AM - 11:55 AM

A519 A,B Transmission Of Wealth (Hatfield,M) (5)

138

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

P577 A,B,C Drafting Intellectual Property Licenses (Gomulkiewicz,R) (3)

207

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A553 A,B Feminist Jurisprudence (Novotny,P) (4)

217

E522 A Advanced Constitutional Law: Sexual Orientation and Gender Identity (Nicolas,P) (4)

212

11:30 AM - 12:20 PM

B515 A,B Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Hardisty,J) (5)

117

10:30 AM - 11:20 AM

A509 A,B Administrative Law (Vaughn,L) (4)

117

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A580 A,B Family Law (Mastroianni,A) (4)

138

A595 A,B Jurisprudence (Kang,Y) (4)

212

B554 A Research Tutorial (Pekkanen,S) (4)

116

P510 A Advanced Research and Writing Seminar (Naeve,S) (2)

217

11:00 AM - 12:20 PM

H503 A,A,B,C Medical Ethics And Jurisprudence (Dudzinski,D/Kuszler,P) (3)

441

11:30 AM - 12:20 PM

B515 A,B Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Hardisty,J) (5)

117

10:30 AM - 11:55 AM

A519 A,B Transmission Of Wealth (Hatfield,M) (5)

138

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A536 A Securities and Shareholder Litigation (Kaplan,B) (2)

L201

B558 A Doctoral Thesis Seminar (Wildermuth,T/Zang,D) (2)

441

11:30 AM - 12:20 PM

B515 A,B Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Hardisty,J) (5)

117

12:30 to 1:20

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

1:30 to 3:20
1:30 PM - 2:40 PM

B585 A,B Natural Resources Law (Knudsen,S) (4)

116

1:30 PM - 2:50 PM

P567 A Intellectual Property Survey (Culbert,T/Naeve,S) (3)

118

1:30 PM - 2:55 PM

B503 A,B Evidence (Howard,M) (5)

127

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A515 A,B,C,D Business Organizations (Drake,D) (4)

138

B524 A,B Alternative Dispute Resolution Seminar (Kirtley,A) (2)

217

B552 E Tutorial In Comparative Law (Ambrose,K/Cohan,M/Rosenbaum,S) (3)

260

E542 A,B Queer Youth Advocacy (Kelly,L) (2)

119

H510 A,B,C,D,E Topics In Law And Medicine (Calandrillo,S) (2)

212

P590 B Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Atkins,M/Takenaka,T) (1)

441

3:15 PM - 5:55 PM

T536 A,B Taxation Of Trans-Pacific Transactions (Kadet,J) (3)

118

3:20 PM - 5:25 PM

B544 A,B Civil Litigation in Comparative Context (Goodman,C) (2)

116

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

A554 A,B Labor Relations And The Law (Ford,E) (3)

116

1:30 PM - 2:50 PM

P552 A,B,C,D Strategic Intellectual Property Commercialization (Bailly,M) (3)

118

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A511 A,B Payment Systems (Ramasastry,A) (4)

207

A547 A Critical Perspectives on Law Seminar (Wolcher,L) (2)

441

B510 A,B,C,D,E Problems In Professional Responsibility (Spitzer,H) (4)

127

T507 A,B,C,D Federal Tax Policy Seminar (Hjorth,R) (3)

217

1:30 PM - 2:40 PM

B585 A,B Natural Resources Law (Knudsen,S) (4)

116

1:30 PM - 2:50 PM

P567 A Intellectual Property Survey (Culbert,T/Naeve,S) (3)

118

1:30 PM - 2:55 PM

B503 A,B Evidence (Howard,M) (5)

127

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A515 A,B,C,D Business Organizations (Drake,D) (4)

138

B578 A,B,C Legal Problems Of Economic Development Seminar (Prosterman,R/Ramasastry,A) (2)

217

H509 A,B End Of Life: Rights And Choices (Milam,S) (2)

441

1:30 PM - 4:20 PM

B551 A,B Comparative Legal Studies Seminar (Raigrodski,D) (3)

207

3:00 PM - 4:20 PM

H579 A,A Interactive Seminar (Lin,Y) (1)

SOCC 303

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

A554 A,B Labor Relations And The Law (Ford,E) (3)

116

1:30 PM - 2:50 PM

P552 A,B,C,D Strategic Intellectual Property Commercialization (Bailly,M) (3)

118

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A511 A,B Payment Systems (Ramasastry,A) (4)

207

B510 A,B,C,D,E Problems In Professional Responsibility (Spitzer,H) (4)

127

B552 E Tutorial In Comparative Law (Ambrose,K/Cohan,M/Rosenbaum,S) (3)

260

B598 B Advanced Research & Writing Seminar (Junker,J) (2)

441

T507 A,B,C,D Federal Tax Policy Seminar (Hjorth,R) (3)

217

1:30 PM - 2:40 PM

B585 A,B Natural Resources Law (Knudsen,S) (4)

116

1:30 PM - 2:55 PM

B503 A,B Evidence (Howard,M) (5)

127

3:30 to 5:20
3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

A575 A,B Human Rights History: Rights, Revolutions, Republics, 1750-1850 (Walsh,W) (4)

133

B528 A Workers’ Rights Clinic (Maranville,D) (4)

240

B531 A Immigration Law Clinic (Dortch,S) (4)

212

E513 A,B,C Theories and Tools for Combatting Corruption (Eddy,J/Ramasastry,A) (2)

119

E524 A,B Child Advocacy Clinic (Ambrose,K/Kelly,L) (6)

441

E554 A,B Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

260

P589 A,B,C IP Innovations in Science and Technology (Cumbow,R) (2)

207

4:15 PM - 6:00 PM

T526 A,B Federal Tax Clinic (Clynch,J/Schumacher,S) (3)

117

3:30 PM - 4:50 PM

H534 A,B Mental Health And The Law (Whitener,R) (3)

118

P509 A,B Antitrust and Intellectual Property Rights (Bangasser,H/Emerson,R/Lenci,D) (3)

L201

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

A556 A,B Employment Discrimination (Schnapper,E) (4)

127

A591 A Constitutional Law: Freedom Of Expression (Jay,S) (4)

119

B526 B Mediation Clinic (Kirtley,A) (4)

240

B533 A,B Interviewing And Counseling For Lawyers (Shaub,J) (2)

212

B541 A,A,B,C,D Chinese Law (Zang,D) (4)

133

E502 A,B,C,D White Collar Crime (Schumacher,S) (4)

207

E599 A,B Legislative Advocacy Clinic (Bridge,B/Trupin,C/Zarowsky,L) (5)

217

3:30 PM - 5:40 PM

B526 A Mediation Clinic (Gold,J) (4)

260

4:15 PM - 6:00 PM

T518 A,B Taxation Of S Corporations (Medleau,K) (2)

117

4:30 PM - 6:20 PM

H506 F,A,B International Bioethics, Social Justice & Hlth Smr (Rivin,B) (1)

441

5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

B567 C General Externship Perspectives Seminar (Alexander,G/Covington,W) (2)

Olympia

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

A575 A,B Human Rights History: Rights, Revolutions, Republics, 1750-1850 (Walsh,W) (4)

133

B514 A Street Law Clinic (Ambrose,K/Gold,J/McIntyre,J) (4)

138

B528 A Workers’ Rights Clinic (Maranville,D) (4)

240

B531 A Immigration Law Clinic (Dortch,S) (4)

212

B599 E Special Topics (Kuszler,P/Said,Z) (1) 1/9,30,2/13,27,3/13

447

E523 A,B,C,D Entrepreneurial Law Clinic (Fan,J) (3)

119

E524 A,B Child Advocacy Clinic (Ambrose,K/Kelly,L) (6)

441

E529 A Tribal Court Clinic (Cohan,M/Whitener,R/Williams,B) (4)

217

E554 A,B Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

260

P522 A,B Advanced Copyright Law (Laster,D) (2)

118

4:15 PM - 6:00 PM

T530 A,B Corporate Reorganizations And Acquisitions (Hayes,T) (2)

117

3:30 PM - 4:50 PM

H534 A,B Mental Health And The Law (Whitener,R) (3)

118

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

A556 A,B Employment Discrimination (Schnapper,E) (4)

127

A591 A Constitutional Law: Freedom Of Expression (Jay,S) (4)

119

B526 B Mediation Clinic (Kirtley,A) (4)

240

B541 A,A,B,C,D Chinese Law (Zang,D) (4)

133

E502 A,B,C,D White Collar Crime (Schumacher,S) (4)

207

E566 A,B Innocence Project Northwest Clinic (McMurtrie,J/Tolin,A) (4)

212

E579 A,B,C International And Foreign Law Research (Smith,E/Thai-Parker,T) (2)

116

P590 E Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Frankel,D) (2)

433

4:15 PM - 6:00 PM

T519 A,B Canadian-United States Tax Issues (Crick,P) (2)

441

T532 A,B Taxation Of Estates, Trusts, And Beneficiaries (Adams,J) (2)

117

T542 A,B State And Local Tax II: Advanced State Tax Concepts (Swanson,G) (2)

217

5:00 PM - 6:50 PM

B518 A Appellate Advocacy (Cox,R) (2)

118

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B557 A,B,C,D Graduate Writing Seminar in Asia, Global Business & Development Law (Raigrodski,D) (3) + Small group and individual student-faculty meetings.

119

B598 A Advanced Research & Writing Seminar (O'Neill,K) (1)

212

B598 D Advanced Research & Writing Seminar (Hotchkiss,M) (1)

207

5:30 to later
5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B521 A Trial Advocacy II (Bailey,W) (3)

138

5:30 PM - 8:00 PM

B516 A,B,C International Contracting (Chafee,J/Guinee,F) (2)

119

6:10 PM - 8:50 PM

T511 A,B Taxation Of Partners And Partnerships (Hatfield,M) (3)

117

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B540 A,A,B Japanese Law (Goodman,C) (4)

119

6:10 PM - 7:25 PM

T510 A,B,C Estate And Gift Taxation (Drake,D) (3)

117

7:35 PM - 8:50 PM

T521 A,B Compensation And Benefits I (Thorson,L) (3)

117

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B521 AA Trial Advocacy II (Rosato,A/Wampold,M) (0) LAB

Downtown

B521 AB Trial Advocacy II (Goater,K/Tvedt,C) (0) LAB

King Co Court

B521 AC Trial Advocacy II (Freeman,J/Thomas,S) (0) LAB

138

B529 A Advanced Environmental Law And Practice (True,T) (2)

441

B567 A General Externship Perspectives Seminar (Covington,W) (2)

116

6:10 PM - 7:25 PM

T510 A,B,C Estate And Gift Taxation (Drake,D) (3)

117

7:35 PM - 8:50 PM

T521 A,B Compensation And Benefits I (Thorson,L) (3)

117

5:30 PM - 6:50 PM

B599 C,D,B Special Topics (Lenga,J) (1)

133

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B540 A,A,B Japanese Law (Goodman,C) (4)

119

6:10 PM - 8:50 PM

T516 A,B,C International Taxation II (Gianni,M) (3)

117

  • Continues from previous quarter arrowIndicates continuing from previous quarter
  • Continues to next quarter arrowIndicates continuing to next quarter
  • Credits listed for continuing courses are for the current quarter
  • Room assignments are not posted until 40 days before the start of the quarter and are subject to change without notice