UW School of Law Block Schedule - Autumn 2012

FLS/1L Orientation Start: Sep 13, 2012
FLS/1L Orientation End: Sep 20, 2012
Instruction Start: Sep 24, 2012
Veterans Day Holiday: Nov 12, 2012
Thanksgiving Holiday: Nov 22-23, 2012
Instruction End: Dec 5, 2012
Examination Period: Dec 10-15, 2012
If you choose to print this page, for best results print landscaped with narrow margins.
All Courses
BlockMonday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Tuesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Wednesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Thursday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Friday
Course, Instructor, Credits
8:30 to 10:20
8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

B510 A,B,C,D,E Problems In Professional Responsibility (Boxx,K) (4)

117

B519 A Pre-Trial Practice (Bailey,W) (4)

138

E525 A,B,C,D Poverty Law (Ainsworth,S) (4)

207

8:55 AM - 10:20 AM

A515 A,B,C Business Organizations (Krug,A) (5)

127

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

A506 F Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Myhre,T) (3)

133

A516 A Accounting For Lawyers (Brotherton,J) (3)

119

A540 A Land Use Planning Seminar (Hill,G/Hume,L) (3)

217

8:00 AM - 9:20 AM

A581 A Washington Constitutional Law (Spitzer,H) (3)

207

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A527 A,B Environmental Law-Pollution Control (Rodgers,W) (4)

212

A599 A,A Legal Research Methods (Hotchkiss,M) (4)

119

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

A506 E Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Myhre,T) (3)

217

A582 A,B,C Bankruptcy (Hume,L) (3)

117

9:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A506 C Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Kaltsounis,S) (3)

207

A506 D Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (McGinnis,K) (3)

133

A506 G Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (O'Neill,K) (3)

127

A506 H Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Ziff,D) (3)

118

B526 A Mediation Clinic (Gold,J) (4)

260

8:30 AM - 9:20 AM

A506 A Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Ziff,D) (3)

212

B598 E Advanced Research & Writing Seminar (Rodgers,W) (2)

441

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

B510 A,B,C,D,E Problems In Professional Responsibility (Boxx,K) (4)

117

B519 A Pre-Trial Practice (Bailey,W) (4)

138

E525 A,B,C,D Poverty Law (Ainsworth,S) (4)

207

8:55 AM - 10:20 AM

A515 A,B,C Business Organizations (Krug,A) (5)

127

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

A506 F Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Myhre,T) (3)

133

A516 A Accounting For Lawyers (Brotherton,J) (3)

119

A540 A Land Use Planning Seminar (Hill,G/Hume,L) (3)

217

9:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A506 B Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Cobb,T) (3)

212

8:00 AM - 9:20 AM

A581 A Washington Constitutional Law (Spitzer,H) (3)

207

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A527 A,B Environmental Law-Pollution Control (Rodgers,W) (4)

212

A599 A,A Legal Research Methods (Hotchkiss,M) (4)

119

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

A506 E Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Myhre,T) (3)

217

A582 A,B,C Bankruptcy (Hume,L) (3)

117

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A506 B Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Cobb,T) (3)

212

A506 C Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Kaltsounis,S) (3)

207

A506 H Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Ziff,D) (3)

118

E508 A Persuasive Writing (Ford,E) (2)

217

E544 A,B,C,D Privacy Law (Winn,P) (2)

119

8:55 AM - 10:20 AM

A515 A,B,C Business Organizations (Krug,A) (5)

127

10:30 to 12:20
10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

A502 D Civil Procedure I (Vaughn,L) (6)

117

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A501 A Contracts (Kang,Y) (4)

133

A501 B Contracts (Calandrillo,S) (4)

119

A501 C Contracts (O'Neill,K) (4)

118

B503 A,B Evidence (Nicolas,P) (5)

127

B523 A,B Negotiation (Schwerin,L) (4)

207

B550 G,H,I,J,K,L American Legal System and Method (Raigrodski,D) (6)

116

11:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A519 A,B Transmission Of Wealth (Boxx,K) (5)

138

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

A502 D Civil Procedure I (Vaughn,L) (6)

117

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A504 A Torts (Calo,R) (3)

119

A504 B Torts (Porter,E) (3)

207

A504 D Torts (Said,Z) (3)

118

A504 E Torts (Wolcher,L) (3)

133

A509 A Administrative Law (Watts,K) (4)

127

B554 A Research Tutorial (Pekkanen,S) (4)

116

E520 A,B European Union Constitution (Walsh,W) (4)

441

E546 B,C International Commercial Arbitration (Chung,H) (2)

217

H501 A,B,C Fundamentals Of Health Law (Sanford,S) (4)

212

11:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A519 A,B Transmission Of Wealth (Boxx,K) (5)

138

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

A502 D Civil Procedure I (Vaughn,L) (6)

117

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A501 A Contracts (Kang,Y) (4)

133

A501 B Contracts (Calandrillo,S) (4)

119

A501 C Contracts (O'Neill,K) (4)

118

B503 A,B Evidence (Nicolas,P) (5)

127

B523 A,B Negotiation (Schwerin,L) (4)

207

B578 A,B,C Legal Problems Of Economic Development Seminar (Prosterman,R/Ramasastry,A) (2)

116

11:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A519 A,B Transmission Of Wealth (Boxx,K) (5)

138

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

A502 D Civil Procedure I (Vaughn,L) (6)

117

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A504 A Torts (Calo,R) (3)

119

A504 B Torts (Porter,E) (3)

207

A504 D Torts (Said,Z) (3)

118

A504 E Torts (Wolcher,L) (3)

133

A509 A Administrative Law (Watts,K) (4)

127

B554 A Research Tutorial (Pekkanen,S) (4)

116

E520 A,B European Union Constitution (Walsh,W) (4)

441

H501 A,B,C Fundamentals Of Health Law (Sanford,S) (4)

212

H575 A,B Family Law: Selected Topics (Mastroianni,A/Price,T) (2)

217

11:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A519 A,B Transmission Of Wealth (Boxx,K) (5)

138

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A506 A Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Ziff,D) (3)

212

A506 D Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (McGinnis,K) (3)

133

A506 G Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (O'Neill,K) (3)

119

B503 A,B Evidence (Nicolas,P) (5)

127

B558 A Doctoral Thesis Seminar (Wildermuth,T/Zang,D) (2)

441

P501 A,B,C Intellectual Property Law Core (Said,Z/Takenaka,T) (6)

117

11:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A519 A,B Transmission Of Wealth (Boxx,K) (5)

138

12:30 to 1:20

No Scheduled Classes

1:00 PM - 2:50 PM

H512 A,B,A,B,C Public Health Law (Kuszler,P) (2)

HSK K069

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

1:30 to 3:20
1:30 PM - 2:20 PM

A580 A,B Family Law (Hardisty,J) (5)

117

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

A502 B Civil Procedure I (Schnapper,E) (6)

133

A502 C Civil Procedure I (Knudsen,S) (6)

116

1:30 PM - 2:50 PM

H504 A,A,B,A,C Legal, Ethical & Social Issues In Public Health Genetics (Mastroianni,A) (3)

118

P503 A,B Introduction To American Legal Systems & Skills (Naeve,S) (3)

212

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A501 D Contracts (Townsend,M) (4)

127

A502 A Civil Procedure I (Jay,S) (6)

119

A579 A,B Child Advocacy Seminar (Kelly,L) (2)

217

B515 A,B Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Fan,M) (5)

138

B542 A,B Comparative Korean Law (Kang,Y) (4)

207

2:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A530 A Basic Income Tax (Hjorth,R) (5)

117

1:30 PM - 2:20 PM

A580 A,B Family Law (Hardisty,J) (5)

117

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

A502 B Civil Procedure I (Schnapper,E) (6)

133

A502 C Civil Procedure I (Knudsen,S) (6)

116

E514 A,B,C The Law Of Nonprofit Organizations (Lairson,A) (3)

118

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A504 C Torts (Townsend,M) (3)

127

A561 A,A,B Law And Economics (Calandrillo,S) (4)

119

A566 A,B Theories Of Justice Seminar (Himma,K) (4)

217

A577 A,B Immigration Law (Free,R) (4)

212

A592 A Constitutional Law II (Nicolas,P) (4)

207

P501 A,B,C Intellectual Property Law Core (Said,Z/Takenaka,T) (6)

138

2:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A530 A Basic Income Tax (Hjorth,R) (5)

117

1:30 PM - 2:20 PM

A580 A,B Family Law (Hardisty,J) (5)

117

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

A502 B Civil Procedure I (Schnapper,E) (6)

133

A502 C Civil Procedure I (Knudsen,S) (6)

116

1:30 PM - 2:50 PM

H504 A,A,B,A,C Legal, Ethical & Social Issues In Public Health Genetics (Mastroianni,A) (3)

118

P503 A,B Introduction To American Legal Systems & Skills (Naeve,S) (3)

212

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A501 D Contracts (Townsend,M) (4)

127

A502 A Civil Procedure I (Jay,S) (6)

119

A547 A Critical Perspectives on Law Seminar (Wolcher,L) (2)

441

B515 A,B Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Fan,M) (5)

138

B542 A,B Comparative Korean Law (Kang,Y) (4)

207

2:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A530 A Basic Income Tax (Hjorth,R) (5)

117

3:00 PM - 4:20 PM

H579 A,A Interactive Seminar (Lin,Y) (1)

SOCC 303

1:30 PM - 2:20 PM

A580 A,B Family Law (Hardisty,J) (5)

117

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

A502 B Civil Procedure I (Schnapper,E) (6)

133

A502 C Civil Procedure I (Knudsen,S) (6)

116

E514 A,B,C The Law Of Nonprofit Organizations (Lairson,A) (3)

118

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A504 C Torts (Townsend,M) (3)

127

A561 A,A,B Law And Economics (Calandrillo,S) (4)

119

A566 A,B Theories Of Justice Seminar (Himma,K) (4)

217

A577 A,B Immigration Law (Free,R) (4)

212

A592 A Constitutional Law II (Nicolas,P) (4)

207

B598 B Advanced Research & Writing Seminar (Junker,J) (2)

441

P501 A,B,C Intellectual Property Law Core (Said,Z/Takenaka,T) (6)

138

2:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A530 A Basic Income Tax (Hjorth,R) (5)

117

1:30 PM - 2:20 PM

A580 A,B Family Law (Hardisty,J) (5)

117

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A502 A Civil Procedure I (Jay,S) (6)

119

B515 A,B Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Fan,M) (5)

138

B550 A,B,C,D,E,F American Legal System and Method (Baldwin,E) (6) Also meets all day 8/31, 9/4-7,10-14

133

B550 G,H,I,J,K,L American Legal System and Method (Raigrodski,D) (6) Also meets all day 8/31, 9/4-7,10-14

116

2:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A530 A Basic Income Tax (Hjorth,R) (5)

117

3:30 to 5:20
3:30 PM - 4:20 PM

A552 A,B,C Antitrust Law And Policy (Drake,D) (4)

138

3:30 PM - 4:50 PM

H511 A,F,A,B International Research Ethics, Law And Policy (Rivin,B) (3)

133

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

B520 A Trial Advocacy (Howard,M) (3)

127

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B528 A Workers’ Rights Clinic (Maranville,D) (4)

261

E509 A,B,C European Union Law (Daemen,T) (2)

212

E524 A,B Child Advocacy Clinic (Ambrose,K/Kelly,L) (6)

441

E529 A Tribal Court Clinic (Cohan,M/Whitener,R/Williams,B) (4)

217

E554 A,B Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

207

P589 A,B,C,D IP Innovations in Science and Technology (Takenaka,T) (2)

118

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

T505 A Introduction To Income Taxation (Alhadeff,H) (2) 9/17

217

4:15 PM - 6:00 PM

T526 A,B Federal Tax Clinic (Clynch,J/Schumacher,S) (3)

117

4:30 PM - 7:00 PM

B516 A,B,C International Contracting (Chafee,J/Guinee,F) (2)

119

5:00 PM - 6:00 PM

B598 F Advanced Research & Writing Seminar (Lorenz,F) (3)

116

3:30 PM - 4:20 PM

A552 A,B,C Antitrust Law And Policy (Drake,D) (4)

138

3:30 PM - 4:50 PM

A521 A Community Property (Andrews,T) (3)

119

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B507 A,B Federal Courts And The Federal System (Manheim,L) (4)

127

B526 A Mediation Clinic (Gold,J) (4)

240

B550 A,B,C,D,E,F American Legal System and Method (Baldwin,E) (6)

133

E599 A Legislative Advocacy Clinic (Bridge,B/Trupin,C/Zarowsky,L) (4)

217

P505 A,B International Intellectual Property Law (Naeve,S) (2)

212

3:30 PM - 6:20 PM

E557 A,B,C Human Rights Advocacy Seminar (Rosenbaum,S) (3)

116

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

T505 A Introduction To Income Taxation (Alhadeff,H) (2) 9/4,11

217

4:15 PM - 7:25 PM

T512 A,B,C Exempt Organizations (Porter,D) (3)

117

3:30 PM - 4:20 PM

A552 A,B,C Antitrust Law And Policy (Drake,D) (4)

138

3:30 PM - 4:50 PM

H511 A,F,A,B International Research Ethics, Law And Policy (Rivin,B) (3)

133

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B528 A Workers’ Rights Clinic (Maranville,D) (4)

261

E523 A,B,C Entrepreneurial Law Clinic (Fan,J) (3)

116

E524 A,B Child Advocacy Clinic (Ambrose,K/Kelly,L) (6)

441

E529 A Tribal Court Clinic (Cohan,M/Whitener,R/Williams,B) (4)

217

E554 A,B Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

207

E566 A,B Innocence Project Northwest Clinic (McMurtrie,J/Tolin,A) (4)

212

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

T505 A Introduction To Income Taxation (Alhadeff,H) (2) 9/19

217

4:15 PM - 6:00 PM

T540 A,B Federal Tax Research and Writing (Okimoto,R) (3)

117

3:30 PM - 4:20 PM

A552 A,B,C Antitrust Law And Policy (Drake,D) (4)

138

3:30 PM - 4:50 PM

A521 A Community Property (Andrews,T) (3)

119

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B507 A,B Federal Courts And The Federal System (Manheim,L) (4)

127

B526 A Mediation Clinic (Gold,J) (4)

240

B533 A,B Interviewing And Counseling For Lawyers (Endriss,M) (2)

207

E546 A International Commercial Arbitration (Day,P) (2)

118

E566 A,B Innocence Project Northwest Clinic (McMurtrie,J/Tolin,A) (4)

212

E599 A Legislative Advocacy Clinic (Bridge,B/Trupin,C/Zarowsky,L) (4)

217

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

P590 C,D Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Colton,Y/Oh,A) (1)

441

T505 A Introduction To Income Taxation (Alhadeff,H) (2) 9/6,13

217

4:15 PM - 6:00 PM

T534 A,B State And Local Taxation (Edwards,S/Mahon,R) (2)

117

4:30 PM - 6:20 PM

H506 E,A,B International Bioethics, Social Justice & Hlth Smr (Rivin,B) (1)

116

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B598 A Advanced Research & Writing Seminar (O'Neill,K) (2)

212

B598 D Advanced Research & Writing Seminar (Hotchkiss,M) (2)

207

3:30 PM - 6:40 PM

A502 E,F,G,H Civil Procedure I (Ranade,A) (3)

119

5:30 to later
6:10 PM - 7:25 PM

T504 A,B,C Property Dispositions and Transactions (Hatfield,M) (3)

117

7:35 PM - 8:50 PM

T503 A,B,C Problems Of Timing (Hatfield,M) (2)

117

7:35 PM - 8:50 PM

T501 A,B,C,D Taxation Of Corporations and Shareholders (Drake,D) (3)

117

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B520 AA Trial Advocacy (Gorman,T/Shaffer,C) (0) LAB

138

B520 AB Trial Advocacy (Duarte,F/Fury,S) (0) LAB

207

B520 AD Trial Advocacy (Luna,F/Wampold,M) (0) LAB

Downtown

B567 A General Externship Perspectives Seminar (Covington,W) (2)

116

6:10 PM - 7:25 PM

T504 A,B,C Property Dispositions and Transactions (Hatfield,M) (3)

117

7:35 PM - 8:50 PM

T501 A,B,C,D Taxation Of Corporations and Shareholders (Drake,D) (3)

117

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B520 AE Trial Advocacy (Freeman,J/Maybrown,T) (0) LAB

138

B520 AF Trial Advocacy (Bowers,T/Costello,K) (0) LAB

207

P590 E,F Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Schneller,M/Vana,J) (1)

119

5:30 PM - 8:00 PM

H594 A,B Animal Law (Karp,A/Penzer,M) (3)

118

6:10 PM - 8:50 PM

T515 A,B,C International Taxation I (McCormack,S) (3)

117

  • Continues from previous quarter arrowIndicates continuing from previous quarter
  • Continues to next quarter arrowIndicates continuing to next quarter
  • Credits listed for continuing courses are for the current quarter
  • Room assignments are not posted until 40 days before the start of the quarter and are subject to change without notice