UW School of Law Block Schedule - Spring 2012

Instruction Upper-Level Start: Mar 26, 2012
Instruction 1L Start: Mar 26, 2012
Instruction Upper-Level End: May 18, 2012
Examination Period Upper-Level: May 21-26, 2012
Memorial Day Holiday: May 28, 2012
Instruction 1L End: May 30, 2012
Examination Period 1L: Jun 4-9, 2012
Commencement: Jun 10, 2012
If you choose to print this page, for best results print landscaped with narrow margins.
All Courses
BlockMonday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Tuesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Wednesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Thursday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Friday
Course, Instructor, Credits
8:30 to 10:20
8:00 AM - 9:20 AM

E521 A Advanced Trial Advocacy (Chapin,S/Coughenour,J) (3)

118

8:15 AM - 10:20 AM

B523 C Negotiation (Campbell,D) (4)

133

8:20 AM - 10:20 AM

E544 A,B,C Privacy Law (Winn,P) (2)

217

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

P577 A,B Drafting Intellectual Property Licenses (Gomulkiewicz,R) (3)

119

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A517 A,B Securities Regulation (Krug,A) (4)

207

A583 A,B Insurance Law (Weaver,K) (4)

116

B565 A U.S. Coastal And Ocean Law Seminar (Rodgers,W/Varanasi,U) (4)

127

E536 A,B,C,D Small or Solo Law Practice (Benjamin,A/Grayson,C) (4)

212

9:30 AM - 12:20 PM

H536 A,A,B Research Ethics And Regulation (Mastroianni,A) (3)

441

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

P547 A,B Legal Protection of Computer Software (Gomulkiewicz,R) (3)

119

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A562 A Employment Law (Briscoe,T) (3)

207

A595 A Jurisprudence (Himma,K) (4)

212

E598 A,B Climate Change and the Law (Gannett,C/Lufkin,M) (4)

118

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

A597 A Intensive Legal Writing Workshop (Dunn,B) (3)

441

H545 A,B FDA Law (Jacobs,C) (3)

217

9:05 AM - 10:20 AM

A530 A,B,C Basic Income Tax (Donaldson,S) (4)

138

9:15 AM - 11:20 AM

A505 A Criminal Law (Fan,M) (5)

117

8:00 AM - 9:20 AM

E521 A Advanced Trial Advocacy (Chapin,S/Coughenour,J) (3)

118

8:15 AM - 10:20 AM

B523 C Negotiation (Campbell,D) (4)

133

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

P577 A,B Drafting Intellectual Property Licenses (Gomulkiewicz,R) (3)

119

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A517 A,B Securities Regulation (Krug,A) (4)

207

A583 A,B Insurance Law (Weaver,K) (4)

116

B526 A Mediation Clinic (Kirtley,A) (4)

260

B565 A U.S. Coastal And Ocean Law Seminar (Rodgers,W/Varanasi,U) (4)

127

E536 A,B,C,D Small or Solo Law Practice (Benjamin,A/Grayson,C) (4)

212

9:05 AM - 10:20 AM

A530 A,B,C Basic Income Tax (Donaldson,S) (4)

138

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

P547 A,B Legal Protection of Computer Software (Gomulkiewicz,R) (3)

119

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A562 A Employment Law (Briscoe,T) (3)

207

A595 A Jurisprudence (Himma,K) (4)

212

E598 A,B Climate Change and the Law (Gannett,C/Lufkin,M) (4)

118

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

A597 A Intensive Legal Writing Workshop (Dunn,B) (3)

441

H545 A,B FDA Law (Jacobs,C) (3)

217

9:05 AM - 10:20 AM

A530 A,B,C Basic Income Tax (Donaldson,S) (4)

138

9:15 AM - 11:20 AM

A505 A Criminal Law (Fan,M) (5)

117

8:00 AM - 9:20 AM

E521 A Advanced Trial Advocacy (Chapin,S/Coughenour,J) (3)

118

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A517 A,B Securities Regulation (Krug,A) (4) 4/13,27

207

A583 A,B Insurance Law (Weaver,K) (4) 4/13,27

119

A595 A Jurisprudence (Himma,K) (4) 4/20,5/4

212

B565 A U.S. Coastal And Ocean Law Seminar (Rodgers,W/Varanasi,U) (4) 4/13,27

127

E536 A,B,C,D Small or Solo Law Practice (Benjamin,A/Grayson,C) (4) 4/13,27

212

E598 A,B Climate Change and the Law (Gannett,C/Lufkin,M) (4) 4/20,5/4

119

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

A597 A Intensive Legal Writing Workshop (Dunn,B) (3) 4/20,5/4

441

H545 A,B FDA Law (Jacobs,C) (3) 4/20,5/4

217

9:00 AM - 12:20 PM

P504 A,B Economic Analysis Of Intellectual Property (Markwith,J) (3)

116

9:30 AM - 10:20 AM

B500 A,B Civil Procedure II (McGinnis,K) (3) 4/6,20,5/11

117

E521 A Advanced Trial Advocacy (Chapin,S/Coughenour,J) (3) 4/13,27,5/11

118

10:30 to 12:20
10:30 AM - 11:20 AM

A505 B Criminal Law (Junker,J) (5)

212

A505 C Criminal Law (Hardisty,J) (5)

119

A505 D Criminal Law (McMurtrie,J) (5)

127

B500 A,B Civil Procedure II (McGinnis,K) (3)

117

B506 A Conflicts Of Laws (Boxx,K) (3)

207

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

E596 A Wildlife Law Seminar (Anderson,R) (3)

133

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

E545 A,B International Trade Law (Zang,D) (4)

116

E580 A,B Gender Violence and the Law (Ainsworth,S) (4)

217

11:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A508 A Comparative and International Law Survey (Ramasastry,A) (3)

119

A508 B Comparative and International Law Survey (Lombardi,C) (3)

118

A508 C Comparative and International Law Survey (Kang,Y) (3)

138

A508 D Comparative and International Law Survey (Spitzer,H) (3)

117

A512 A,B Secured Transactions (Hume,L) (3)

207

A548 A,B Civil Rights (Schnapper,E) (4)

212

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Donaldson,S) (4)

127

10:30 AM - 11:20 AM

A505 B Criminal Law (Junker,J) (5)

212

A505 C Criminal Law (Hardisty,J) (5)

119

A505 D Criminal Law (McMurtrie,J) (5)

127

B506 A Conflicts Of Laws (Boxx,K) (3)

207

E515 A Post-Conviction Review (Anderson,H/Kaltsounis,S) (2)

116

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A565 A American Indian Law (Anderson,R) (4)

133

A578 A,B,C International Business Transactions (Ramasastry,A) (4)

118

E522 A Advanced Constitutional Law: Sexual Orientation and Gender Identity (Nicolas,P) (4)

441

11:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A506 B Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Maranville,D) (1)

116

A506 D Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Myhre,T) (1)

119

A506 F Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (O'Neill,K) (1)

138

A506 G Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Cobb,T) (1)

117

A512 A,B Secured Transactions (Hume,L) (3)

207

A548 A,B Civil Rights (Schnapper,E) (4)

212

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Donaldson,S) (4)

127

10:30 AM - 11:20 AM

A505 B Criminal Law (Junker,J) (5)

212

A505 C Criminal Law (Hardisty,J) (5)

119

A505 D Criminal Law (McMurtrie,J) (5)

127

B500 A,B Civil Procedure II (McGinnis,K) (3)

117

B506 A Conflicts Of Laws (Boxx,K) (3)

207

10:30 AM - 12:00 PM

E596 A Wildlife Law Seminar (Anderson,R) (3)

133

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

E545 A,B International Trade Law (Zang,D) (4)

116

E580 A,B Gender Violence and the Law (Ainsworth,S) (4)

217

11:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A508 A Comparative and International Law Survey (Ramasastry,A) (3)

119

A508 B Comparative and International Law Survey (Lombardi,C) (3)

118

A508 C Comparative and International Law Survey (Kang,Y) (3)

138

A508 D Comparative and International Law Survey (Spitzer,H) (3)

117

A512 A,B Secured Transactions (Hume,L) (3)

207

A548 A,B Civil Rights (Schnapper,E) (4)

212

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Donaldson,S) (4)

127

10:30 AM - 11:20 AM

A505 B Criminal Law (Junker,J) (5)

212

A505 C Criminal Law (Hardisty,J) (5)

119

A505 D Criminal Law (McMurtrie,J) (5)

127

E515 A Post-Conviction Review (Anderson,H/Kaltsounis,S) (2)

116

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A565 A American Indian Law (Anderson,R) (4)

133

A578 A,B,C International Business Transactions (Ramasastry,A) (4)

118

E522 A Advanced Constitutional Law: Sexual Orientation and Gender Identity (Nicolas,P) (4)

441

P510 A,B Advanced Research and Writing Seminar (Naeve,S) (2)

207

11:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A506 A Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Hotchkiss,M) (1)

119

A506 C Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Maranville,D) (1)

116

A506 E Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Myhre,T) (1)

138

A506 H Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Cobb,T) (1)

117

A512 A,B Secured Transactions (Hume,L) (3) 4/12,26,5/10

217

A548 A,B Civil Rights (Schnapper,E) (4)

212

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Donaldson,S) (4)

127

10:30 AM - 11:20 AM

A505 B Criminal Law (Junker,J) (5)

212

A505 C Criminal Law (Hardisty,J) (5)

119

A505 D Criminal Law (McMurtrie,J) (5)

127

A578 A,B,C International Business Transactions (Ramasastry,A) (4) 4/13, 20, 27, 5/4

118

B500 A,B Civil Procedure II (McGinnis,K) (3)

117

B506 A Conflicts Of Laws (Boxx,K) (3) 4/6,13,5/11,18

207

E515 A Post-Conviction Review (Anderson,H/Kaltsounis,S) (2) 4/6,5/11

118

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A565 A American Indian Law (Anderson,R) (4) 4/20,5/4

133

B587 A,B Lawyers, the Legal System and Professionalism (Liu,E) (2) 5/4

207

E522 A Advanced Constitutional Law: Sexual Orientation and Gender Identity (Nicolas,P) (4) 4/20,5/4

217

E545 A,B International Trade Law (Zang,D) (4) 4/6, 5/11

217

E580 A,B Gender Violence and the Law (Ainsworth,S) (4) 4/13,5/18

217

P510 A,B Advanced Research and Writing Seminar (Naeve,S) (2) 5/4

207

11:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A508 A Comparative and International Law Survey (Ramasastry,A) (3)

119

A508 B Comparative and International Law Survey (Lombardi,C) (3)

118

A508 C Comparative and International Law Survey (Kang,Y) (3)

138

A508 D Comparative and International Law Survey (Spitzer,H) (3)

117

A548 A,B Civil Rights (Schnapper,E) (4) 4/13,20,27,5/11

212

11:30 AM - 1:20 PM

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Donaldson,S) (4) 4/6,20,5/11

127

12:30 to 1:20

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

1:30 to 3:20
1:30 PM - 2:20 PM

A519 A Transmission Of Wealth (Andrews,T) (5)

212

A525 A,B Water Law (Hicks,G) (4)

118

1:30 PM - 2:55 PM

E551 A,B Law and Entrepreneurship (O'Connor,S) (3)

133

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A507 A Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Collins,R) (6)

127

A507 B Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Jay,S) (6)

119

A507 D Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Manheim,L) (6)

117

B523 A,B Negotiation (Gold,J) (4)

207

B562 A Quantitative Methods In The Law (Townsend,M) (4)

138

B577 A Law, Literature, And Film Seminar (O'Neill,K) (3)

217

E509 A,B European Union Law (Walsh,W) (4)

441

E560 A,B Contemporary Muslim Legal Systems Seminar (Lombardi,C) (4)

116

H542 A,B,C,A International Humanitarian Law (Lorenz,F) (4)

MUS 213

2:30 PM - 3:30 PM

E527 A Bankruptcy Client Representation Project (Pardo,R) (1)

212

3:00 PM - 6:00 PM

T529 A,B International Tax Practice Seminar (Kadet,J) (3)

433

1:30 PM - 2:20 PM

A525 A,B Water Law (Hicks,G) (4)

118

1:30 PM - 2:55 PM

A586 A Advanced Family Law Seminar (Kelly,L) (3)

441

H540 C,A,B,C,B Health And Human Rights (Rivin,B) (3)

119

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A507 C Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Watts,K) (6)

138

A511 A,B,C,D Payment Systems (Winn,J) (3)

117

A519 A Transmission Of Wealth (Andrews,T) (5)

212

A576 A,B Cross-Border and International Criminal Law (Fan,M) (3)

127

A584 A American Public School Law (Brown,S) (3)

207

P539 A,B,C,D Law, Technology and Development (Snyder,W) (2)

217

1:50 PM - 3:20 PM

T525 A,B Advising Privately-Owned Businesses (Drake,D) (3)

133

1:30 PM - 2:20 PM

A519 A Transmission Of Wealth (Andrews,T) (5)

212

A525 A,B Water Law (Hicks,G) (4)

118

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A507 A Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Collins,R) (6)

127

A507 B Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Jay,S) (6)

119

A507 D Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Manheim,L) (6)

117

B523 A,B Negotiation (Gold,J) (4)

207

B562 A Quantitative Methods In The Law (Townsend,M) (4)

138

B587 A,B Lawyers, the Legal System and Professionalism (Liu,E) (2)

217

E509 A,B European Union Law (Walsh,W) (4)

441

E560 A,B Contemporary Muslim Legal Systems Seminar (Lombardi,C) (4)

116

H542 A,B,C,A International Humanitarian Law (Lorenz,F) (4)

MUS 213

1:50 PM - 3:20 PM

T525 A,B Advising Privately-Owned Businesses (Drake,D) (3)

133

1:30 PM - 2:20 PM

A519 A Transmission Of Wealth (Andrews,T) (5)

212

A525 A,B Water Law (Hicks,G) (4)

118

1:30 PM - 2:55 PM

A586 A Advanced Family Law Seminar (Kelly,L) (3)

441

E551 A,B Law and Entrepreneurship (O'Connor,S) (3)

133

H540 C,A,B,C,B Health And Human Rights (Rivin,B) (3)

119

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A507 C Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Watts,K) (6)

138

A511 A,B,C,D Payment Systems (Winn,J) (3)

117

A576 A,B Cross-Border and International Criminal Law (Fan,M) (3)

127

A584 A American Public School Law (Brown,S) (3)

207

B577 A Law, Literature, And Film Seminar (O'Neill,K) (3)

217

P590 D Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Stewart,D) (2)

116

1:30 PM - 2:20 PM

A519 A Transmission Of Wealth (Andrews,T) (5)

212

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A507 A Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Collins,R) (6)

127

A507 B Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Jay,S) (6)

119

A507 C Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Watts,K) (6)

138

A507 D Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Manheim,L) (6)

117

A525 A,B Water Law (Hicks,G) (4) 4/13,27

118

B523 A,B Negotiation (Gold,J) (4) 4/13,27

207

B557 A,B,C,D Graduate Writing Seminar in Asia, Global Business & Development Law (Raigrodski,D/Winn,J) (3)

118

B577 A Law, Literature, And Film Seminar (O'Neill,K) (3) 4/13,5/4

217

E509 A,B European Union Law (Walsh,W) (4) 4/13,27

441

E560 A,B Contemporary Muslim Legal Systems Seminar (Lombardi,C) (4) 3/30,4/6

116

P539 A,B,C,D Law, Technology and Development (Snyder,W) (2) 4/20

217

1:30 PM - 3:30 PM

B562 A Quantitative Methods In The Law (Townsend,M) (4) 4/20,5/4

207

3:30 to 5:20
3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

H580 A,B Competition in Health Care (Ross,D) (3)

212

3:30 PM - 5:40 PM

B521 A Trial Advocacy II (Howard,M) (3)

138

E530 A Race and Justice Clinic (Ambrose,K) (4)

117

P589 A,B IP Innovations in Science and Technology (Said,Z) (2)

119

3:30 PM - 5:50 PM

B531 A Immigration Law Clinic (Dortch,S) (4)

133

E554 A Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

127

3:30 PM - 6:30 PM

T529 A,B International Tax Practice Seminar (Kadet,J) (3)

441

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

T526 A,B,C Federal Tax Clinic (Schumacher,S) (3)

116

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

P535 A,B Entertainment Law (McGowan,D) (3)

119

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

P550 A,B Patent Prosecution (Carlson,D/Hermanns,K) (4)

212

3:30 PM - 5:35 PM

E599 A Legislative Advocacy Clinic (Bridge,B/Trupin,C/Zarowsky,L) (3)

217

3:30 PM - 5:40 PM

B520 A Trial Advocacy (Howard,M) (3)

138

3:30 PM - 5:50 PM

E572 A Race And The Law (DuComb,D) (4)

127

3:30 PM - 6:20 PM

E526 A,B Law Reform In Transition Economies Seminar (Eddy,J) (3)

207

3:30 PM - 6:40 PM

H530 A,B Disability Law (Thompson,C) (3)

116

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

T531 A,B Advanced Corporate Tax Problems (Munro,M) (2)

118

4:30 PM - 6:30 PM

H506 E,A,B International Bioethics, Social Justice & Hlth Smr (Rivin,B) (1)

441

3:30 PM - 4:20 PM

H579 A,A Interactive Seminar (Lin,Y) (1)

SCC 303

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

H580 A,B Competition in Health Care (Ross,D) (3)

212

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B514 A Street Law Clinic (Gold,J/McIntyre,J) (4)

138

B531 A Immigration Law Clinic (Dortch,S) (4)

133

E523 A,B,C Entrepreneurial Law Clinic (Fan,J) (3)

116

E524 A Child Advocacy Clinic (Kelly,L) (3)

441

E529 A Tribal Court Clinic (Cohan,M/Whitener,R/Williams,B) (4)

207

E554 A Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

127

E566 A Innocence Project Northwest Clinic (McMurtrie,J) (4)

217

P543 A,B,C Intellectual Property in East Asia (Xiang,J/Zang,D) (2)

119

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

T533 A,B Tax Crimes: Investigations, Prosecutions, And Pena (Flanders-Palmer,C) (2)

117

T543 A,B Advanced Partnership Tax (Brown,C) (2)

118

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

P535 A,B Entertainment Law (McGowan,D) (3)

119

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

E572 A Race And The Law (DuComb,D) (4)

127

P550 A,B Patent Prosecution (Carlson,D/Hermanns,K) (4)

212

3:30 PM - 6:40 PM

H582 A,B Health Care Fraud & Abuse (Crandell,R) (3)

441

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

T522 A,B Compensation And Benefits II (Thorson,L) (2)

118

T527 A,B Taxation Of Financial Instruments (Medleau,K) (2)

117

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B514 A Street Law Clinic (Gold,J/McIntyre,J) (4) 4/27

138

E523 A,B,C Entrepreneurial Law Clinic (Fan,J) (3) 4/27

116

E524 A Child Advocacy Clinic (Kelly,L) (3) 4/27

441

E529 A Tribal Court Clinic (Cohan,M/Whitener,R/Williams,B) (4) 4/27

207

E566 A Innocence Project Northwest Clinic (McMurtrie,J) (4) 4/27

217

P543 A,B,C Intellectual Property in East Asia (Xiang,J/Zang,D) (2) 4/27

117

P550 A,B Patent Prosecution (Carlson,D/Hermanns,K) (4) 4/20,5/4

212

3:30 PM - 6:40 PM

A504 A,B,C,D Torts (Giles,L) (3) LLM Only

119

5:30 to later
5:30 PM - 7:35 PM

B533 A Interviewing And Counseling For Lawyers (Endriss,M) (2)

207

6:10 PM - 7:35 PM

T502 A,B Federal Tax Controversies and Procedures (Schumacher,S) (3)

117

6:00 PM - 8:00 PM

T549 A,B International M&A Transactions (Gartner,G) (2)

118

6:10 PM - 9:10 PM

T513 A,B Estate Planning (Adams,J) (3)

117

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B520 AA Trial Advocacy (Boyd,J/Gallagher,L) (0) LAB

138

B520 AB Trial Advocacy (Parisien,S/Whitson,L) (0) LAB

207

B520 AC Trial Advocacy (Goldfarb,M/Grant,J) (0) LAB

212

B521 AA Trial Advocacy II (Luna,F/Wampold,M) (0) LAB

Downtown

B521 AB Trial Advocacy II (Costello,K/Ernsdorff,G/Freeman,J) (0) LAB

119

5:30 PM - 7:35 PM

B567 A General Externship Perspectives Seminar (Covington,W) (2)

116

5:30 PM - 8:20 PM

B599 E,D Special Topics (Kuszler,P) (3)

441

6:10 PM - 7:35 PM

T502 A,B Federal Tax Controversies and Procedures (Schumacher,S) (3)

117

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B520 AD Trial Advocacy (Bailey,W/Koehler,K) (0) LAB

212

B520 AE Trial Advocacy (Leone,L/Shaffer,C) (0) LAB

138

B520 AF Trial Advocacy (Schubert,K/Snow,C) (0) LAB

TBA

B520 AG Trial Advocacy (Ernsdorff,G) (0)

127

B521 AC Trial Advocacy II (Chapin,S/Flennaugh,R/Lapin,M) (0) LAB

Downtown

6:10 PM - 8:05 PM

T514 A,B Drafting Estate Planning Documents (Kilbreath,K/Reed,R) (2)

117

T524 A,B Transfer Pricing Seminar (Guenther,D/Weaver,B) (2)

118

  • Continues from previous quarter arrowIndicates continuing from previous quarter
  • Continues to next quarter arrowIndicates continuing to next quarter
  • Credits listed for continuing courses are for the current quarter
  • Room assignments are not posted until 40 days before the start of the quarter and are subject to change without notice