UW School of Law Block Schedule - Winter 2012

Instruction Start: Jan 3, 2012
Martin Luther King, Jr. Holiday: Jan 16, 2012
Presidents' Day Holiday: Feb 20, 2012
Instruction End: Mar 7, 2012
Examination Period: Mar 12-17, 2012
If you choose to print this page, for best results print landscaped with narrow margins.
Upper Level Courses
BlockMonday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Tuesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Wednesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Thursday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Friday
Course, Instructor, Credits
8:30 to 10:20
8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A534 A,B Mergers And Acquisitions (Krug,A) (4)

119

B526 A Mediation Clinic (Kirtley,A) (4)

260

B598 B Advanced Research & Writing Seminar (Ainsworth,S) (4)

207

E579 A,B International And Foreign Law Research (Smith,E) (2)

212

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

B500 A Civil Procedure II (Porter,E) (3)

138

P545 A,B Advanced Patent Law Seminar (Krauss,J/Myles,G/Serafini,A) (3)

217

9:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A516 A,B Accounting For Lawyers (Brotherton,J) (3)

117

8:00 AM - 9:20 AM

A563 A,B,C Local Government Law (Spitzer,H) (3)

212-3

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A549 A Advanced Legal Research (Hazelton,P) (4)

119

A599 A,A,B Legal Research Methods (Hotchkiss,M) (4)

207

B523 A,B Negotiation (Campbell,D) (4)

138

B576 A,B Climate Justice Seminar (Barcelos,J/Marlow,J) (4)

116

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

H502 A,B Medical Malpractice (Keefe,D/Magnano,A) (3)

217

P548 A,B,C Litigation Strategies for Protection of Technology (Meiklejohn,P) (3)

117

9:10 AM - 10:20 AM

E516 A,B Criminal Procedure: Adjudication (Anderson,H) (4)

127

9:30 AM - 10:20 AM

E510 A,B Banking Law (Ramasastry,A) (3)

133

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A534 A,B Mergers And Acquisitions (Krug,A) (4)

119

B544 A,B Civil Litigation in Comparative Context (Goodman,C) (2)

116

B598 B Advanced Research & Writing Seminar (Ainsworth,S) (4)

207

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

B500 A Civil Procedure II (Porter,E) (3)

138

P545 A,B Advanced Patent Law Seminar (Krauss,J/Myles,G/Serafini,A) (3)

217

9:10 AM - 10:20 AM

E516 A,B Criminal Procedure: Adjudication (Anderson,H) (4)

127

9:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A516 A,B Accounting For Lawyers (Brotherton,J) (3)

117

E510 A,B Banking Law (Ramasastry,A) (3)

133

8:00 AM - 9:20 AM

A563 A,B,C Local Government Law (Spitzer,H) (3)

212-3

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A549 A Advanced Legal Research (Hazelton,P) (4)

119

A599 A,A,B Legal Research Methods (Hotchkiss,M) (4)

207

B523 A,B Negotiation (Campbell,D) (4)

138

B576 A,B Climate Justice Seminar (Barcelos,J/Marlow,J) (4)

116

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

H502 A,B Medical Malpractice (Keefe,D/Magnano,A) (3)

217

P548 A,B,C Litigation Strategies for Protection of Technology (Meiklejohn,P) (3)

117

9:10 AM - 10:20 AM

E516 A,B Criminal Procedure: Adjudication (Anderson,H) (4)

127

9:30 AM - 10:20 AM

E510 A,B Banking Law (Ramasastry,A) (3)

133

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

P509 A,B Antitrust and Intellectual Property Rights (Bangasser,H/Emerson,R/Lenci,D) (3)

116

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A579 A Child Advocacy Seminar (Kelly,L) (2)

260

8:30 AM - 12:20 PM

B558 A Doctoral Thesis Seminar (Winn,J) (2)

217

9:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A516 A,B Accounting For Lawyers (Brotherton,J) (3)

117

9:30 AM - 11:20 AM

E508 A Persuasive Writing (Dunn,B) (2)

441

10:30 to 12:20
10:30 AM - 11:20 AM

A521 A Community Property (Boxx,K) (3)

212

A582 A,B Bankruptcy (Pardo,R) (4)

217

A591 A,B Constitutional Law: Freedom Of Expression (Gomulkiewicz,R) (4)

118

B515 A,B Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Hardisty,J) (5)

127

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

H515 G,A,B,C Global Health Law (Kuszler,P/Lenga,J) (3)

116

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A580 A Family Law (Mastroianni,A) (4)

117

B599 D,E Special Topics (Walsh,W) (4)

441

11:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A553 A Feminist Jurisprudence (Novotny,P) (4)

212

A554 A,B Labor Relations And The Law (Denis,J/Ford,E) (4)

217

B585 A,B Natural Resources Law (Knudsen,S) (4)

118

10:30 AM - 11:20 AM

A521 A Community Property (Boxx,K) (3)

212

A582 A,B Bankruptcy (Pardo,R) (4)

217

A591 A,B Constitutional Law: Freedom Of Expression (Gomulkiewicz,R) (4)

118

B515 A,B Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Hardisty,J) (5)

127

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A597 A Intensive Legal Writing Workshop (McGinnis,K) (3)

441

B503 A Evidence (Nicolas,P) (5)

117

11:00 AM - 12:20 PM

H503 A,A,B,C Medical Ethics And Jurisprudence (Dudzinski,D/Kuszler,P) (3)

116

11:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A509 A Administrative Law (Watts,K) (4)

127

A553 A Feminist Jurisprudence (Novotny,P) (4)

212

A554 A,B Labor Relations And The Law (Denis,J/Ford,E) (4)

217

B585 A,B Natural Resources Law (Knudsen,S) (4)

118

10:30 AM - 11:20 AM

A521 A Community Property (Boxx,K) (3)

212

A582 A,B Bankruptcy (Pardo,R) (4)

217

A591 A,B Constitutional Law: Freedom Of Expression (Gomulkiewicz,R) (4)

118

B515 A,B Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Hardisty,J) (5)

127

10:30 AM - 11:45 AM

H515 G,A,B,C Global Health Law (Kuszler,P/Lenga,J) (3)

116

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A580 A Family Law (Mastroianni,A) (4)

117

B599 D,E Special Topics (Walsh,W) (4)

441

11:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A509 A Administrative Law (Watts,K) (4)

127

A553 A Feminist Jurisprudence (Novotny,P) (4)

212

A554 A,B Labor Relations And The Law (Denis,J/Ford,E) (4)

217

B585 A,B Natural Resources Law (Knudsen,S) (4)

118

10:30 AM - 11:20 AM

A582 A,B Bankruptcy (Pardo,R) (4)

217

A591 A,B Constitutional Law: Freedom Of Expression (Gomulkiewicz,R) (4)

118

A597 A Intensive Legal Writing Workshop (McGinnis,K) (3)

441

B515 A,B Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Hardisty,J) (5)

127

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

B503 A Evidence (Nicolas,P) (5)

117

P510 A,B Advanced Research and Writing Seminar (Naeve,S) (2)

212

11:00 AM - 12:20 PM

H503 A,A,B,C Medical Ethics And Jurisprudence (Dudzinski,D/Kuszler,P) (3)

116

11:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A509 A Administrative Law (Watts,K) (4)

127

A553 A Feminist Jurisprudence (Novotny,P) (4)

441

A554 A,B Labor Relations And The Law (Denis,J/Ford,E) (4)

217

B585 A,B Natural Resources Law (Knudsen,S) (4)

118

10:30 AM - 11:20 AM

B515 A,B Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Hardisty,J) (5)

127

E527 A Bankruptcy Client Representation Project (Pardo,R) (1)

116

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

B503 A Evidence (Nicolas,P) (5)

117

B557 A,B,C,D Graduate Writing Seminar in Asia, Global Business & Development Law (Raigrodski,D/Winn,J) (3)

133

11:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A509 A Administrative Law (Watts,K) (4)

127

11:30 AM - 1:20 PM

P590 B Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Atkins,M) (1) 1/6 in 116

441

12:30 to 1:20

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

1:30 to 3:20
1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

B525 A,B,C Alternative Dispute Resolution (Kirtley,A) (3)

207

1:30 PM - 2:50 PM

P567 A Intellectual Property Survey (Culbert,T/Naeve,S) (3)

116

1:30 PM - 2:55 PM

B503 B,C Evidence (Howard,M) (5)

118

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A515 A,B,C Business Organizations (Drake,D) (4)

133

A592 A Constitutional Law II (Jay,S) (4)

127

1:30 PM - 4:20 PM

B551 A,B Comparative Legal Studies Seminar (Raigrodski,D/Winn,J) (3)

119

T507 A,B Federal Tax Policy Seminar (Hjorth,R) (3)

441

3:15 PM - 5:55 PM

T536 A,B Taxation Of Trans-Pacific Transactions (Kadet,J) (3)

116

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

A512 A,B,C Secured Transactions (Pardo,R) (4)

133

H570 A,B,C,D Bio-entrepreneurship and the Law (O'Connor,S) (3)

207

1:30 PM - 2:50 PM

P552 A,B,C Strategic Intellectual Property Commercialization (Bailly,M) (3)

116

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A556 A,B Employment Discrimination (Schnapper,E) (4)

212

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Boxx,K) (4)

127

H510 A,B,C,D,E Topics In Law And Medicine (Mastroianni,A) (2)

441

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

B525 A,B,C Alternative Dispute Resolution (Kirtley,A) (3)

207

1:30 PM - 2:50 PM

P567 A Intellectual Property Survey (Culbert,T/Naeve,S) (3)

116

1:30 PM - 2:55 PM

B503 B,C Evidence (Howard,M) (5)

118

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A515 A,B,C Business Organizations (Drake,D) (4)

133

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Boxx,K) (4)

127

E571 A Lat Crit Theory, Praxis & Community Seminar (Williams,B) (2)

441

3:00 PM - 4:20 PM

H579 A,A Interactive Seminar (Lin,Y) (1)

HSK K069

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

A512 A,B,C Secured Transactions (Pardo,R) (4)

133

H570 A,B,C,D Bio-entrepreneurship and the Law (O'Connor,S) (3)

207

1:30 PM - 2:50 PM

P552 A,B,C Strategic Intellectual Property Commercialization (Bailly,M) (3)

116

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A556 A,B Employment Discrimination (Schnapper,E) (4)

212

A592 A Constitutional Law II (Jay,S) (4)

127

B587 A,B,C Lawyers, the Legal System and Professionalism (Liu,E) (2)

118

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

A512 A,B,C Secured Transactions (Pardo,R) (4)

133

1:30 PM - 2:55 PM

B503 B,C Evidence (Howard,M) (5)

118

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

B551 A,B Comparative Legal Studies Seminar (Raigrodski,D/Winn,J) (3) 2/3,10,17

127

3:00 PM - 5:00 PM

B598 D Advanced Research & Writing Seminar (Hotchkiss,M) (1) 1/13,20, 2/17,24

207

3:30 to 5:20
3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B528 A Workers’ Rights Clinic (Maranville,D) (4)

261

B531 A Immigration Law Clinic (Dortch,S) (4)

240

E530 A Race and Justice Clinic (Ambrose,K) (4)

117

E554 A,B Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

217

P589 A,B,C IP Innovations in Science and Technology (Cumbow,R) (2)

207

4:15 PM - 6:00 PM

T526 A,B Federal Tax Clinic (Schumacher,S) (3)

138

4:30 PM - 6:20 PM

B542 A,B,C Comparative Korean Law (Kang,Y) (4)

127

B556 A,B,A Islamic Law (Lombardi,C) (4)

212

3:30 PM - 4:45 PM

H534 A,B Mental Health And The Law (Whitener,R) (3)

207

3:30 PM - 4:50 PM

P509 A,B Antitrust and Intellectual Property Rights (Bangasser,H/Emerson,R/Lenci,D) (3)

116

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B521 A Trial Advocacy II (Howard,M) (3)

138

B526 A Mediation Clinic (Kirtley,A) (4)

240

B533 A,B Interviewing And Counseling For Lawyers (Shaub,J) (2)

117

B540 A,B Japanese Law (Goodman,C) (4)

133

B541 A,B,C,A,D Chinese Law (Zang,D) (4)

119

E502 A,B,C,D White Collar Crime (Schumacher,S) (4)

127

E599 A Legislative Advocacy Clinic (Bridge,B/Trupin,C/Zarowsky,L) (5)

212

4:15 PM - 6:00 PM

T518 A,B Taxation Of S Corporations (Medleau,K) (2)

118

4:30 PM - 6:20 PM

H506 F,A,B International Bioethics, Social Justice & Hlth Smr (Kuszler,P) (1)

441

5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

B567 B General Externship Perspectives Seminar (Alexander,G/Covington,W) (2)

Olympia

3:30 PM - 4:20 PM

P590 C Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Colton,Y/Webb,S) (1)

117

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B514 A Street Law Clinic (Gold,J/McIntyre,J) (4)

138

B531 A Immigration Law Clinic (Dortch,S) (4)

240

B542 A,B,C Comparative Korean Law (Kang,Y) (4)

127

E523 A,B,C Entrepreneurial Law Clinic (Fan,J) (3)

116

E524 A Child Advocacy Clinic (Kelly,L) (5)

441

E529 A Tribal Court Clinic (Cohan,M/Whitener,R/Williams,B) (4)

207

E554 A,B Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

TBA

E566 A Innocence Project Northwest Clinic (McMurtrie,J) (4)

217

P522 A,B Advanced Copyright Law (Laster,D) (2)

118

4:15 PM - 6:00 PM

T530 A,B Corporate Reorganizations And Acquisitions (Hayes,T) (2)

119

4:30 PM - 6:20 PM

B556 A,B,A Islamic Law (Lombardi,C) (4)

212

3:30 PM - 4:45 PM

H534 A,B Mental Health And The Law (Whitener,R) (3)

207

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B518 A Appellate Advocacy (Cox,R) (2)

118

B526 A Mediation Clinic (Kirtley,A) (4)

240

B540 A,B Japanese Law (Goodman,C) (4)

133

B541 A,B,C,A,D Chinese Law (Zang,D) (4)

119

E502 A,B,C,D White Collar Crime (Schumacher,S) (4)

127

H509 A,B End Of Life: Rights And Choices (Milam,S) (2)

217

P590 A Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Frankel,D) (2)

212

4:15 PM - 6:00 PM

T532 A,B Taxation Of Estates, Trusts, And Beneficiaries (Adams,J) (2)

117

T542 A,B State And Local Tax II: Advanced State Tax Concepts (Okimoto,R) (2)

441

3:30 PM - 4:20 PM

B598 A Advanced Research & Writing Seminar (O'Neill,K) (1)

217

5:30 to later
5:30 PM - 6:20 PM

B578 A,B Legal Problems Of Economic Development Seminar (Prosterman,R) (1)

207

5:30 PM - 8:00 PM

B516 A,B,C International Contracting (Chafee,J/Guinee,F) (2) 1/9,23

119

6:10 PM - 8:50 PM

T511 A,B Taxation Of Partners And Partnerships (Donaldson,S) (3)

117

6:10 PM - 7:25 PM

T510 A,B Estate And Gift Taxation (Drake,D) (3)

117

7:35 PM - 8:50 PM

T521 A,B Compensation And Benefits I (Thorson,L) (3)

117

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B521 AA Trial Advocacy II (Bemis,R/Gallagher,L) (0) LAB

138

6:10 PM - 7:25 PM

T510 A,B Estate And Gift Taxation (Drake,D) (3)

117

7:35 PM - 8:50 PM

T521 A,B Compensation And Benefits I (Thorson,L) (3)

117

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B521 AB Trial Advocacy II (Freeman,J/Johnson,S) (0) LAB

Downtown

B567 A General Externship Perspectives Seminar (Covington,W) (2)

116

6:10 PM - 8:50 PM

T516 A,B International Taxation II (Gianni,M) (3)

119

  • Continues from previous quarter arrowIndicates continuing from previous quarter
  • Continues to next quarter arrowIndicates continuing to next quarter
  • Credits listed for continuing courses are for the current quarter
  • Room assignments are not posted until 40 days before the start of the quarter and are subject to change without notice