UW School of Law Block Schedule - Autumn 2011

FLS/1L Orientation Start: Sep 14, 2011
FLS/1L Orientation End: Sep 22, 2011
Instruction Start: Sep 26, 2011
Veterans Day Holiday: Nov 11, 2011
Thanksgiving Holiday: Nov 24-25, 2011
Instruction End: Dec 7, 2011
Examination Period: Dec 12-17, 2011
If you choose to print this page, for best results print landscaped with narrow margins.
All Courses
BlockMonday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Tuesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Wednesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Thursday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Friday
Course, Instructor, Credits
8:30 to 10:20
8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A527 A,B Environmental Law-Pollution Control (Rodgers,W) (4)

212

H508 A,B Beginning Of Life: Rights And Choices (Price,T) (2)

441

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

A506 C Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Myhre,T) (3)

119

A515 A,B,C Business Organizations (Krug,A) (5)

117

B503 A Evidence (Aronson,R) (5)

127

8:00 AM - 9:20 AM

A581 A Washington Constitutional Law (Spitzer,H) (3)

207

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

B507 A Federal Courts And The Federal System (Manheim,L) (4)

133

E525 A Poverty Law (Ainsworth,S) (4)

217

P501 A,B Intellectual Property Law Core (Gomulkiewicz,R/Said,Z/Torrance,A) (6)

138

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

A506 B Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Myhre,T) (3)

117

A598 A Legal Research I (Hotchkiss,M) (3)

119

B503 A Evidence (Aronson,R) (5)

127

B519 A Pre-Trial Practice (Bailey,W) (3)

118

8:30 AM - 9:20 AM

A506 A Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Cobb,T) (3)

116

A506 E Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Kaltsounis,S) (3)

207

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A527 A,B Environmental Law-Pollution Control (Rodgers,W) (4)

212

P501 A,B Intellectual Property Law Core (Gomulkiewicz,R/Said,Z/Torrance,A) (6)

138

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

A506 C Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Myhre,T) (3)

119

A515 A,B,C Business Organizations (Krug,A) (5)

117

9:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A506 D Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Cobb,T) (3)

116

A506 F Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Kaltsounis,S) (3)

207

A506 G Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Anderson,H) (3)

118

8:00 AM - 9:20 AM

A581 A Washington Constitutional Law (Spitzer,H) (3)

207

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

B507 A Federal Courts And The Federal System (Manheim,L) (4)

133

E525 A Poverty Law (Ainsworth,S) (4)

217

P501 A,B Intellectual Property Law Core (Gomulkiewicz,R/Said,Z/Torrance,A) (6)

138

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

A506 B Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Myhre,T) (3)

117

A598 A Legal Research I (Hotchkiss,M) (3)

119

B503 A Evidence (Aronson,R) (5)

127

B519 A Pre-Trial Practice (Bailey,W) (3)

118

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A506 D Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Cobb,T) (3)

116

A506 F Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Kaltsounis,S) (3)

207

8:30 AM - 12:20 PM

B558 A Doctoral Thesis Seminar (Winn,J) (2)

441

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

A515 A,B,C Business Organizations (Krug,A) (5)

117

10:30 to 12:20
10:30 AM - 11:20 AM

A523 A Real Estate Transactions (Hume,L) (3)

217

A530 A Basic Income Tax (Hjorth,R) (5)

117

A580 A,B Family Law (Hardisty,J) (5)

212

10:30 AM - 11:50 AM

H520 A,B,A,C Genetics And The Law (Mastroianni,A) (3)

116

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A501 A Contracts (Kang,Y) (4)

138

A501 B Contracts (Calandrillo,S) (4)

119

A501 C Contracts (O'Neill,K) (4)

207

A574 A,B,C International Law (Kang'ara,S) (4)

118

A592 A Constitutional Law II (Nicolas,P) (4)

127

11:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A509 A Administrative Law (Vaughn,L) (4)

117

A519 A Transmission Of Wealth (Boxx,K) (5)

133

E514 A,B,C The Law Of Nonprofit Organizations (Lairson,A) (4)

441

10:30 AM - 11:20 AM

A530 A Basic Income Tax (Hjorth,R) (5)

117

A580 A,B Family Law (Hardisty,J) (5)

212

E508 A Persuasive Writing (Anderson,H) (2)

116

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A503 A Property I (Anderson,R) (6)

127

A504 A Torts (Zang,D) (3)

119

A504 B Torts (Porter,E) (3)

138

A504 D Torts (Said,Z) (3)

118

A561 A,A Law And Economics (Calandrillo,S) (4)

207

H501 A,B,C Fundamentals Of Health Law (Sanford,S) (4)

217

11:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A509 A Administrative Law (Vaughn,L) (4)

117

A519 A Transmission Of Wealth (Boxx,K) (5)

133

E514 A,B,C The Law Of Nonprofit Organizations (Lairson,A) (4)

441

10:30 AM - 11:20 AM

A523 A Real Estate Transactions (Hume,L) (3)

217

A530 A Basic Income Tax (Hjorth,R) (5)

117

A580 A,B Family Law (Hardisty,J) (5)

212

10:30 AM - 11:50 AM

H520 A,B,A,C Genetics And The Law (Mastroianni,A) (3)

116

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A501 A Contracts (Kang,Y) (4)

138

A501 B Contracts (Calandrillo,S) (4)

119

A501 C Contracts (O'Neill,K) (4)

207

A574 A,B,C International Law (Kang'ara,S) (4)

118

A592 A Constitutional Law II (Nicolas,P) (4)

127

11:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A509 A Administrative Law (Vaughn,L) (4)

117

A519 A Transmission Of Wealth (Boxx,K) (5)

133

E514 A,B,C The Law Of Nonprofit Organizations (Lairson,A) (4)

441

10:30 AM - 11:20 AM

A530 A Basic Income Tax (Hjorth,R) (5)

117

A580 A,B Family Law (Hardisty,J) (5)

212

E508 A Persuasive Writing (Anderson,H) (2)

116

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A503 A Property I (Anderson,R) (6)

127

A504 A Torts (Zang,D) (3)

119

A504 B Torts (Porter,E) (3)

138

A504 D Torts (Said,Z) (3)

118

A561 A,A Law And Economics (Calandrillo,S) (4)

207

H501 A,B,C Fundamentals Of Health Law (Sanford,S) (4)

217

11:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A509 A Administrative Law (Vaughn,L) (4)

117

A519 A Transmission Of Wealth (Boxx,K) (5)

133

E514 A,B,C The Law Of Nonprofit Organizations (Lairson,A) (4)

441

10:30 AM - 11:20 AM

A523 A Real Estate Transactions (Hume,L) (3)

217

A530 A Basic Income Tax (Hjorth,R) (5)

117

A580 A,B Family Law (Hardisty,J) (5)

212

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A503 A Property I (Anderson,R) (6)

127

A506 A Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Cobb,T) (3)

116

A506 E Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Kaltsounis,S) (3)

207

A506 G Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Anderson,H) (3)

118

11:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A519 A Transmission Of Wealth (Boxx,K) (5)

133

12:30 to 1:20

No Scheduled Classes

1:00 PM - 2:50 PM

H512 A,A,B,C Public Health Law (Kuszler,P) (2)

HSK K069

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

1:30 to 3:20
1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

A502 A Civil Procedure I (McGinnis,K) (6)

119

A502 B Civil Procedure I (Schnapper,E) (6)

127

A502 C Civil Procedure I (Knudsen,S) (6)

116

1:30 PM - 2:50 PM

P503 A,B Introduction To American Legal Systems & Skills (Naeve,S) (3)

217

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A504 C Torts (Townsend,M) (7)

117

A579 A Child Advocacy Seminar (Kelly,L) (2)

212

A591 A Constitutional Law: Freedom Of Expression (Jay,S) (4)

138

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Andrews,T) (4)

133

B523 A,B Negotiation (Kirtley,A) (4)

207

B599 C,D Special Topics (Walsh,W) (4)

441

H504 A,B,C Legal, Ethical & Social Issues In Public Health Genetics (Kuszler,P) (3)

HSR RR134

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

A502 A Civil Procedure I (McGinnis,K) (6)

119

A502 B Civil Procedure I (Schnapper,E) (6)

127

A502 C Civil Procedure I (Knudsen,S) (6)

116

A566 A Theories Of Justice Seminar (Kang'ara,S) (3)

441

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A504 C Torts (Townsend,M) (7)

117

A510 A,B Sales (Winn,J) (4)

118

A577 B,A Immigration Law (Free,R) (4)

212

B596 A,B International Protection Of Human Rights (Wolcher,L) (4)

207

1:30 PM - 3:25 PM

B515 A,B Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Fan,M) (5)

138

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

A502 A Civil Procedure I (McGinnis,K) (6)

119

A502 B Civil Procedure I (Schnapper,E) (6)

127

A502 C Civil Procedure I (Knudsen,S) (6)

116

1:30 PM - 2:50 PM

P503 A,B Introduction To American Legal Systems & Skills (Naeve,S) (3)

217

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A504 C Torts (Townsend,M) (7)

117

A510 A,B Sales (Winn,J) (4)

118

B523 A,B Negotiation (Kirtley,A) (4)

207

B599 C,D Special Topics (Walsh,W) (4)

441

H504 A,B,C Legal, Ethical & Social Issues In Public Health Genetics (Kuszler,P) (3)

HSR RR134

1:30 PM - 3:25 PM

B515 A,B Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Fan,M) (5)

138

3:00 PM - 4:20 PM

H579 A,A Interactive Seminar (Lin,Y) (1)

HSK K069

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

A502 A Civil Procedure I (McGinnis,K) (6)

119

A502 B Civil Procedure I (Schnapper,E) (6)

127

A502 C Civil Procedure I (Knudsen,S) (6)

116

A566 A Theories Of Justice Seminar (Kang'ara,S) (3)

441

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A504 C Torts (Townsend,M) (7)

117

A577 B,A Immigration Law (Free,R) (4)

212

A591 A Constitutional Law: Freedom Of Expression (Jay,S) (4)

138

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Andrews,T) (4)

133

B596 A,B International Protection Of Human Rights (Wolcher,L) (4)

207

H510 A,B,C,D,E Topics In Law And Medicine (Mastroianni,A) (2)

118

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

B550 A,B,C American Legal System and Method (Raigrodski,D) (4)

212

B598 D Advanced Research & Writing Seminar (Hotchkiss,M) (2)

207

1:30 PM - 4:20 PM

B598 B Advanced Research & Writing Seminar (Lorenz,F) (3)

na

3:30 to 5:20
3:30 PM - 4:20 PM

A552 A,B,C Antitrust Law And Policy (Drake,D) (4)

127

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B528 A Workers’ Rights Clinic (Maranville,D) (4)

261

B584 A Indian Law Seminar (Schlosser,T) (2)

217

E524 A Child Advocacy Clinic (Kelly,L) (4)

441

E529 A Tribal Court Clinic (Cohan,M/Whitener,R/Williams,B) (4)

207

E530 A Race and Justice Clinic (Ambrose,K) (4)

117

E554 A Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

133

P589 A,B,C IP Innovations in Science and Technology (Said,Z) (2)

118

3:30 PM - 6:20 PM

B578 A,B Legal Problems Of Economic Development Seminar (Prosterman,R) (3)

212

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

T505 A,B Introduction To Income Taxation (McAuliffe,I) (2) 9/19

207

4:15 PM - 6:00 PM

T526 A,B Federal Tax Clinic (Schumacher,S) (3)

116

4:30 PM - 7:00 PM

B516 A,B,C International Contracting (Chafee,J/Guinee,F) (2)

119

3:30 PM - 4:20 PM

A552 A,B,C Antitrust Law And Policy (Drake,D) (4)

127

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

B520 A Trial Advocacy (Howard,M) (3)

138

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B536 A Drafting Business Documents (O'Neill,K) (3)

118

B550 A,B,C American Legal System and Method (Raigrodski,D) (4)

212

B599 E Special Topics (Bechtel,J) (4)

119

E507 A Access To Justice Seminar (Maranville,D) (2)

207

E599 A Legislative Advocacy Clinic (Bridge,B/Trupin,C/Zarowsky,L) (4)

217

P505 A,B International Intellectual Property Law (Naeve,S) (2)

116

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

T505 A,B Introduction To Income Taxation (McAuliffe,I) (2) 9/6,13,20

207

4:15 PM - 6:00 PM

T503 A,B Problems Of Timing (Donaldson,S) (2)

117

4:30 PM - 6:20 PM

H506 E,A,B International Bioethics, Social Justice & Hlth Smr (Kuszler,P) (1)

441

3:30 PM - 4:20 PM

A552 A,B,C Antitrust Law And Policy (Drake,D) (4)

127

P590 C Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Colton,Y/Webb,S) (1)

217

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B528 A Workers’ Rights Clinic (Maranville,D) (4)

261

E523 A,B,C Entrepreneurial Law Clinic (O'Connor,S) (3)

116

E524 A Child Advocacy Clinic (Kelly,L) (4)

441

E529 A Tribal Court Clinic (Cohan,M/Whitener,R/Williams,B) (4)

207

E530 A Race and Justice Clinic (Ambrose,K) (4)

117

E554 A Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (4)

133

E566 A Innocence Project Northwest Clinic (McMurtrie,J) (4)

212

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

T505 A,B Introduction To Income Taxation (McAuliffe,I) (2) 9/7,14,21

207

4:15 PM - 6:00 PM

T540 A,B Federal Tax Research and Writing (McAuliffe,I/Okimoto,R) (2)

119

3:30 PM - 4:20 PM

A552 A,B,C Antitrust Law And Policy (Drake,D) (4)

127

B536 A Drafting Business Documents (O'Neill,K) (3)

118

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B533 A,B,C Interviewing And Counseling For Lawyers (Endriss,M) (2)

116

B599 E Special Topics (Bechtel,J) (4)

119

E509 A,B,C European Union Law (Daemen,T/Winn,J) (2)

207

E566 A Innocence Project Northwest Clinic (McMurtrie,J) (4)

212

E599 A Legislative Advocacy Clinic (Bridge,B/Trupin,C/Zarowsky,L) (4)

217

4:00 PM - 6:00 PM

T505 A,B Introduction To Income Taxation (McAuliffe,I) (2) 9/8,15

207

4:15 PM - 6:00 PM

T534 A,B State And Local Taxation (Edwards,S/Mahon,R/Young,M) (2)

117

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B598 A Advanced Research & Writing Seminar (O'Neill,K) (2)

212

3:30 PM - 6:40 PM

A502 D,E,F,G Civil Procedure I (Ranade,A) (3) LLM Only / Last Class 12/9

207

5:30 to later
6:10 PM - 8:50 PM

T512 A,B Exempt Organizations (Behnke,L/Johnsen,L) (3)

117

6:10 PM - 7:25 PM

T504 A,B Property Dispositions and Transactions (Crouse,E) (3)

117

7:35 PM - 8:50 PM

T501 A,B Taxation Of Corporations and Shareholders (Drake,D) (3)

117

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B520 AA Trial Advocacy (Luna,F/Wampold,M) (0) LAB

Downtown

B520 AC Trial Advocacy (Bowers,T/Costello,K) (0) LAB

207

B520 AD Trial Advocacy (Freeman,J/Schubert,K) (0) LAB

212

B520 AE Trial Advocacy (Bemis,R/Goater,K) (0) LAB

217

B567 A General Externship Perspectives Seminar (Covington,W) (2)

116

6:10 PM - 7:25 PM

T504 A,B Property Dispositions and Transactions (Crouse,E) (3)

117

7:35 PM - 8:50 PM

T501 A,B Taxation Of Corporations and Shareholders (Drake,D) (3)

117

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B520 AF Trial Advocacy (Duarte,F/Fury,S) (0) LAB

212

B520 AG Trial Advocacy (Gallagher,L/Whitson,L) (0) LAB

138

B520 AH Trial Advocacy (Classen,M/Maybrown,T) (0) LAB

207

6:10 PM - 8:50 PM

T515 A,B International Taxation I (Gianni,M) (3)

117

  • Continues from previous quarter arrowIndicates continuing from previous quarter
  • Continues to next quarter arrowIndicates continuing to next quarter
  • Credits listed for continuing courses are for the current quarter
  • Room assignments are not posted until 40 days before the start of the quarter and are subject to change without notice