UW School of Law Block Schedule - Spring 2011

Instruction Start: Mar 28, 2011
Instruction (COMPRESSED) Start: Mar 28, 2011
Instruction (COMPRESSED) End: May 12, 2011
Examination Period (COMPRESSED Courses): May 16-21, 2011
Memorial Day HOLIDAY: May 30, 2011
Instruction End: Jun 1, 2011
Examination Period: Jun 6-11, 2011
Commencement: Jun 12, 2011
If you choose to print this page, for best results print landscaped with narrow margins.
Upper Level Courses
BlockMonday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Tuesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Wednesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Thursday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Friday
Course, Instructor, Credits
8:30 to 10:20
8:00 AM - 9:20 AM

E521 A,B Advanced Trial Advocacy (Chapin,S/Coughenour,J) (3) C

118

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A525 A,B Water Law (Anderson,R) (4)

127

A576 A,B Cross-Border and International Criminal Law (Fan,M) (3)

217

A578 A,B,C International Business Transactions (Eddy,J/Kang,Y) (4) C

117

A583 A,B Insurance Law (Weaver,K) (4) C

116

E536 A,B Small or Solo Law Practice (Benjamin,A/Grayson,C) (4)

212

E577 A,B Drafting Technology Contracts (Gomulkiewicz,R) (3) C

207

E598 A,B Climate Change Law (Rodgers,W) (4)

441

H550 A,B,C Medical Products Liability Law (Murphy,W) (3) C

119

9:15 AM - 10:20 AM

A530 A,B,C Basic Income Tax (Donaldson,S) (4) C

138

8:00 AM - 9:20 AM

B555 A,B,C Roman Law (Spitzer,H) (3)

118

8:30 AM - 9:50 AM

E547 A,B Robotics Law and Policy (Gomulkiewicz,R) (3)

207

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A545 A,B International Environmental Law (Rodgers,W) (4)

441

A562 A Employment Law (Campbell,D) (3) C

212

A589 A,B Elder Law (Miller,J) (4)

117

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

B542 A,B Comparative Korean Law (Kang,Y/Lee,C) (3)

116

H545 A,B FDA Law (Jacobs,C) (3)

217

9:15 AM - 10:20 AM

A530 A,B,C Basic Income Tax (Donaldson,S) (4) C

138

8:00 AM - 9:20 AM

E521 A,B Advanced Trial Advocacy (Chapin,S/Coughenour,J) (3) C

118

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A525 A,B Water Law (Anderson,R) (4)

127

A576 A,B Cross-Border and International Criminal Law (Fan,M) (3)

217

A578 A,B,C International Business Transactions (Eddy,J/Kang,Y) (4) C

117

A583 A,B Insurance Law (Weaver,K) (4) C

116

B526 B Mediation Clinic (Kirtley,A) (3)

260

E536 A,B Small or Solo Law Practice (Benjamin,A/Grayson,C) (4)

212

E577 A,B Drafting Technology Contracts (Gomulkiewicz,R) (3) C

207

E598 A,B Climate Change Law (Rodgers,W) (4)

441

H550 A,B,C Medical Products Liability Law (Murphy,W) (3) C

119

9:15 AM - 10:20 AM

A530 A,B,C Basic Income Tax (Donaldson,S) (4) C

138

8:00 AM - 9:20 AM

B555 A,B,C Roman Law (Spitzer,H) (3)

118

8:30 AM - 9:50 AM

E547 A,B Robotics Law and Policy (Gomulkiewicz,R) (3)

207

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A545 A,B International Environmental Law (Rodgers,W) (4)

441

A562 A Employment Law (Campbell,D) (3) C

212

A589 A,B Elder Law (Miller,J) (4)

117

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

B542 A,B Comparative Korean Law (Kang,Y/Lee,C) (3)

116

H545 A,B FDA Law (Jacobs,C) (3)

217

9:15 AM - 10:20 AM

A530 A,B,C Basic Income Tax (Donaldson,S) (4) C

138

8:00 AM - 9:20 AM

E521 A,B Advanced Trial Advocacy (Chapin,S/Coughenour,J) (3) C

118

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A578 A,B,C International Business Transactions (Eddy,J/Kang,Y) (4) C

117

A583 A,B Insurance Law (Weaver,K) (4) C

116

P510 A Advanced Research and Writing Seminar (Naeve,S) (2)

207

9:15 AM - 10:20 AM

A530 A,B,C Basic Income Tax (Donaldson,S) (4) C

138

10:30 to 12:20
10:30 AM - 11:20 AM

A509 A Administrative Law (Vaughn,L) (4)

207

A512 A,B Secured Transactions (Hume,L) (3) C

117

A521 A Community Property (Andrews,T) (3)

212

B506 A Conflicts Of Laws (Boxx,K) (3)

119

E545 A,B International Trade Law (Zang,D) (4)

116

H534 A,B Mental Health And The Law (Whitener,R) (3)

118

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A507 A Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Collins,R) (6)

133

A507 B Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Lombardi,C) (6)

138

A507 C Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Watts,K) (6)

127

11:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A518 A Restitution (Wolcher,L) (3)

217

A543 A,B Business Reorganization Under The Bankruptcy Code (Pardo,R) (4)

441

A548 A,B Civil Rights (Schnapper,E) (4)

118

B500 A Civil Procedure II (McGinnis,K) (3) C

117

B503 A,B,C,B Evidence (McMurtrie,J) (3) C

212

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Lee,A) (4)

119

B561 A,B International Law Of The Sea (Allen,C) (3) C

207

10:30 AM - 11:20 AM

A509 A Administrative Law (Vaughn,L) (4)

207

A512 A,B Secured Transactions (Hume,L) (3) C

117

B506 A Conflicts Of Laws (Boxx,K) (3)

119

E545 A,B International Trade Law (Zang,D) (4)

116

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A506 B Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Maranville,D) (1)

217

A506 C Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Myhre,T/Naeve,S) (1)

133

A506 H Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (O'Neill,K) (1)

127

11:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A543 A,B Business Reorganization Under The Bankruptcy Code (Pardo,R) (4)

441

A548 A,B Civil Rights (Schnapper,E) (4)

118

B500 A Civil Procedure II (McGinnis,K) (3) C

117

B503 A,B,C,B Evidence (McMurtrie,J) (3) C

212

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Lee,A) (4)

119

B561 A,B International Law Of The Sea (Allen,C) (3) C

207

10:30 AM - 11:20 AM

A509 A Administrative Law (Vaughn,L) (4)

207

A512 A,B Secured Transactions (Hume,L) (3) C

117

A521 A Community Property (Andrews,T) (3)

212

E545 A,B International Trade Law (Zang,D) (4)

116

H534 A,B Mental Health And The Law (Whitener,R) (3)

118

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A507 A Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Collins,R) (6)

133

A507 B Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Lombardi,C) (6)

138

A507 C Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Watts,K) (6)

127

11:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A518 A Restitution (Wolcher,L) (3)

217

A543 A,B Business Reorganization Under The Bankruptcy Code (Pardo,R) (4)

441

A548 A,B Civil Rights (Schnapper,E) (4)

118

B500 A Civil Procedure II (McGinnis,K) (3) C

117

B503 A,B,C,B Evidence (McMurtrie,J) (3) C

212

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Lee,A) (4)

119

B561 A,B International Law Of The Sea (Allen,C) (3) C

207

10:30 AM - 11:20 AM

A509 A Administrative Law (Vaughn,L) (4)

207

A512 A,B Secured Transactions (Hume,L) (3) C

117

A521 A Community Property (Andrews,T) (3)

212

B506 A Conflicts Of Laws (Boxx,K) (3)

119

E545 A,B International Trade Law (Zang,D) (4)

116

H534 A,B Mental Health And The Law (Whitener,R) (3)

118

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A507 A Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Collins,R) (6)

133

A507 B Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Lombardi,C) (6)

138

A507 C Constitutional Law I: Constitutional Structures of Government (Watts,K) (6)

127

11:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A518 A Restitution (Wolcher,L) (3)

217

A543 A,B Business Reorganization Under The Bankruptcy Code (Pardo,R) (4)

441

A548 A,B Civil Rights (Schnapper,E) (4)

118

B500 A Civil Procedure II (McGinnis,K) (3) C

117

B503 A,B,C,B Evidence (McMurtrie,J) (3) C

212

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Lee,A) (4)

119

B561 A,B International Law Of The Sea (Allen,C) (3) C

207

11:30 AM - 12:50 PM

E513 A,B Theories and Tools for Combatting Corruption (Ko,D) (3)

116

10:30 AM - 12:20 PM

A506 A Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Anderson,H) (1)

117

A506 D Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Myhre,T/Naeve,S) (1)

207

A506 F Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Kaltsounis,S) (1)

138

A506 G Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Maranville,D) (1)

118

11:30 AM - 12:50 PM

E513 A,B Theories and Tools for Combatting Corruption (Ko,D) (3)

116

12:30 to 1:20
12:30 PM - 1:20 PM

H542 A,B,C International Humanitarian Law (Lorenz,F) (4)

THO 215

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

12:30 PM - 1:20 PM

B576 A,B Climate Justice Seminar (Barcelos,J/Marlow,J) (3)

441

1:00 PM - 2:15 PM

P590 C Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Black,N) (1)

217

1:30 to 3:20
1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

A508 A Comparative and International Law Survey (Ngugi,J) (3)

127

A508 B Comparative and International Law Survey (Eddy,J) (3)

138

A529 A,B Public Land Law (Hicks,G/Ryan,C) (3)

212

E531 A Advanced American Indian Law (Anderson,R) (3)

207

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A538 A Estate Planning Workshop (Boxx,K) (4)

441

A580 A Family Law (Mastroianni,A) (4)

119

B523 A,B Negotiation (Gold,J) (4)

116

H542 A,B,C International Humanitarian Law (Lorenz,F) (4)

CMU 226

H570 A,B,C,D Bio-entrepreneurship and the Law (O'Connor,S) (3) C

217

2:00 PM - 3:20 PM

T525 A,B Advising Privately-Owned Businesses (Drake,D) (3)

117

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

H540 C,A,B,C,C Health And Human Rights (Rivin,B) (3)

207

1:30 PM - 2:55 PM

A505 C Criminal Law (Hardisty,J) (5)

127

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A505 A Criminal Law (Fan,M) (5)

117

A505 B,D Criminal Law (Junker,J) (5)

138

A561 A,B,A,C,D Law And Economics (Calandrillo,S) (3) C

133

A566 A,B Theories Of Justice Seminar (Kang'ara,S) (3)

217

A566 A,B Theories Of Justice Seminar (Kang'ara,S) (4)

217

A592 A Constitutional Law II (Nicolas,P) (4)

119

E509 A European Union Law (Walsh,W) (4)

441

E551 A,B Law and Entrepreneurship (O'Connor,S) (3) C

212

P539 A,B,C,D Law, Technology and Development (Snyder,W) (2)

118

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

A508 A Comparative and International Law Survey (Ngugi,J) (3)

127

A508 B Comparative and International Law Survey (Eddy,J) (3)

138

A529 A,B Public Land Law (Hicks,G/Ryan,C) (3)

212

E531 A Advanced American Indian Law (Anderson,R) (3)

207

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A538 A Estate Planning Workshop (Boxx,K) (4)

441

A580 A Family Law (Mastroianni,A) (4)

119

B523 A,B Negotiation (Gold,J) (4)

116

H542 A,B,C International Humanitarian Law (Lorenz,F) (4)

CMU 226

H570 A,B,C,D Bio-entrepreneurship and the Law (O'Connor,S) (3) C

217

2:00 PM - 3:20 PM

T525 A,B Advising Privately-Owned Businesses (Drake,D) (3)

117

3:00 PM - 4:20 PM

H579 A,B,C Interactive Seminar (Austin,M/Lin,Y) (1)

HSK K069

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

H540 C,A,B,C,C Health And Human Rights (Rivin,B) (3)

207

1:30 PM - 2:55 PM

A505 C Criminal Law (Hardisty,J) (5)

127

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A505 A Criminal Law (Fan,M) (5)

117

A505 B,D Criminal Law (Junker,J) (5)

138

A561 A,B,A,C,D Law And Economics (Calandrillo,S) (3) C

133

A566 A,B Theories Of Justice Seminar (Kang'ara,S) (3)

217

A566 A,B Theories Of Justice Seminar (Kang'ara,S) (4)

217

A592 A Constitutional Law II (Nicolas,P) (4)

119

B533 A,B Interviewing And Counseling For Lawyers (Kelly,L) (2)

118

B587 A,B Lawyers, the Legal System and Professionalism (Liu,E) (2)

116

E509 A European Union Law (Walsh,W) (4)

441

E551 A,B Law and Entrepreneurship (O'Connor,S) (3) C

212

1:30 PM - 2:55 PM

A505 C Criminal Law (Hardisty,J) (5)

127

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A505 A Criminal Law (Fan,M) (5)

117

A505 B,D Criminal Law (Junker,J) (5)

138

B557 A,B Graduate Writing Seminar in Asia, Global Business & Development Law (Raigrodski,D/Winn,J) (3)

207

3:00 PM - 4:30 PM

E573 A Empirical Methods in Socio-Legal Research (Whiting,S) (2)

441

3:30 to 5:20
3:30 PM - 4:45 PM

B546 A,B Cross-Border Business Transactions Between China and US (Aronson,B) (3)

119

3:30 PM - 4:50 PM

H580 A,B Competition in Health Care (Ross,D/Wright,C) (3)

116

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

A511 A,B Payment Systems (Winn,J) (3) C

212

B517 A Juvenile Justice Seminar (Ambrose,K) (2)

117

B521 A Trial Advocacy II (Howard,M) (3)

138

B531 A Immigration Law Clinic (Dortch,S) (4)

118

E554 A,B,C Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (0)

260

E566 A Innocence Project Northwest Clinic (McMurtrie,J) (3)

207

E589 A,B,C IP Innovations In Science And Technology (Davis,S) (2)

127

4:15 PM - 6:00 PM

T526 A,B Federal Tax Clinic (Schumacher,S) (3)

217

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

B520 A Trial Advocacy (Howard,M) (3)

138

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B540 A,B Japanese Law (Aronson,B) (4)

116

E550 A,B Complex Litigation Seminar (Carlson,D/Hermanns,K) (4)

118

E572 A Race And The Law (Gonzalez,M) (4)

207

E599 A Legislative Advocacy Clinic (Bridge,B/Trupin,C) (3)

240

P535 A,B Entertainment Law (McGowan,D) (3) C

133

3:30 PM - 6:00 PM

A558 A National Security Law Seminar (Allen,C) (2) C

441

E510 A,B Banking Law (Lewington,M/Winn,J) (2) C

217

3:30 PM - 6:20 PM

H530 A,B Disability Law (Thompson,C) (3)

212

3:30 PM - 7:20 PM

E560 A,B Contemporary Muslim Legal Systems Seminar (Lombardi,C) (3) C

119

4:15 PM - 6:00 PM

T519 A,B,C Canadian-United States Tax Issues (Crick,P) (2)

127

T531 A,B Advanced Corporate Tax Problems (Munro,M) (2)

117

4:30 PM - 6:20 PM

H506 A,B,C International Bioethics, Social Justice & Hlth Smr (Rivin,B) (1)

115

3:30 PM - 4:45 PM

B546 A,B Cross-Border Business Transactions Between China and US (Aronson,B) (3)

119

3:30 PM - 4:50 PM

H580 A,B Competition in Health Care (Ross,D/Wright,C) (3)

116

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

A511 A,B Payment Systems (Winn,J) (3) C

212

B514 A Street Law Clinic (Gold,J/McIntyre,J) (4)

138

B531 A Immigration Law Clinic (Dortch,S) (4)

118

E523 A,B,C Entrepreneurial Law Clinic (Fan,J) (3)

217

E529 A Tribal Court Clinic (Cohan,M/Whitener,R/Williams,B) (4)

207

E554 A,B,C Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (0)

260

4:15 PM - 6:00 PM

T533 A,B Tax Crimes: Investigations, Prosecutions, And Pena (Flanders-Palmer,C) (2)

127

T543 A,B Advanced Partnership Tax (Behnke,L/Brown,C) (2)

117

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B540 A,B Japanese Law (Aronson,B) (4)

116

E550 A,B Complex Litigation Seminar (Carlson,D/Hermanns,K) (4)

118

E572 A Race And The Law (Gonzalez,M) (4)

207

P535 A,B Entertainment Law (McGowan,D) (3) C

133

3:30 PM - 6:20 PM

H582 A,B Health Care Fraud & Abuse (Crandell,R) (3)

441

4:15 PM - 6:00 PM

T522 A,B Compensation And Benefits II (Thorson,L) (2)

119

T527 A,B Taxation Of Financial Instruments (Medleau,K) (2)

127

3:30 PM - 6:20 PM

A504 A,B,C,D Torts (Giles,L) (3)

207

5:30 to later
5:30 PM - 6:50 PM

E527 A Bankruptcy Client Representation Project (Kuno,C) (1)

207

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

H594 A,B,C,D Animal Law (Karp,A/Penzer,M) (3)

119

6:10 PM - 8:50 PM

T502 A,B Federal Tax Controversies and Procedures (Schumacher,S) (3)

117

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B521 AA Trial Advocacy II (Howard,M) (0) LAB

Downtown

B521 AD Trial Advocacy II (Howard,M) (0) LAB

Downtown

6:10 PM - 8:50 PM

T513 A,B Estate Planning (Adams,J) (3)

117

5:30 PM - 7:00 PM

H594 A,B,C,D Animal Law (Karp,A/Penzer,M) (3)

119

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B520 AA Trial Advocacy (Howard,M) (0) LAB

138

B520 AC Trial Advocacy (Howard,M) (0) LAB

207

B520 AE Trial Advocacy (Howard,M) (0) LAB

Downtown

B521 AB Trial Advocacy II (Howard,M) (0) LAB

Downtown

P590 A Graduate Intellectual Property Law Tutorial (Schneller,M/Vana,J) (2)

441

6:10 PM - 8:50 PM

T536 A,B Taxation Of Trans-Pacific Transactions (Kadet,J) (3)

118

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B520 AB Trial Advocacy (Howard,M) (0) LAB

118

B520 AD Trial Advocacy (Howard,M) (0) LAB

207

B521 AC Trial Advocacy II (Howard,M) (0) LAB

Downtown

5:30 PM - 8:00 PM

B567 A General Externship Perspectives Seminar (Covington,W) (2) C

212

6:10 PM - 7:55 PM

T514 A,A Drafting Estate Planning Documents (Kilbreath,K/Reed,R) (2)

127

  • Continues from previous quarter arrowIndicates continuing from previous quarter
  • Continues to next quarter arrowIndicates continuing to next quarter
  • "C" indicates a course is compressed
  • Credits listed for continuing courses are for the current quarter
  • Room assignments are not posted until 40 days before the start of the quarter and are subject to change without notice