UW School of Law Block Schedule - Winter 2011

Instruction Start: Jan 3, 2011
Martin Luther King, Jr. HOLIDAY: Jan 17, 2011
President's Day HOLIDAY: Feb 21, 2011
Instruction End: Mar 9, 2011
Examination Period: Mar 14-19, 2011
If you choose to print this page, for best results print landscaped with narrow margins.
All Courses
BlockMonday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Tuesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Wednesday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Thursday
Course, Instructor, Credits
Friday
Course, Instructor, Credits
8:30 to 10:20
8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

A515 A,B Business Organizations (Krug,A) (5)

138

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A549 A Advanced Legal Research (Hazelton,P) (4)

117

A599 A Legal Research Methods (Hotchkiss,M) (4)

207

E554 A,B Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (0)

260

P545 A,B Advanced Patent Law Seminar (Krauss,J/Myles,G/Serafini,A) (3)

217

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

H515 A,B,C Global Health Law (Deixler,H/Kuszler,P) (3)

115A

9:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A503 A Property I (Hume,L) (3)

116

A574 A,B International Law (Allen,C) (4)

119

8:00 AM - 9:20 AM

A563 A,B,C Local Government Law (Spitzer,H) (3)

119

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A517 A,B Securities Regulation (Beatty,M) (4)

117

B523 A,B Negotiation (Campbell,D) (4)

138

E579 A,B International And Foreign Law Research (Thai-Parker,T) (2)

127

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

B500 A Civil Procedure II (Porter,E) (3)

133

B576 A,B Climate Justice Seminar (Barcelos,J/Marlow,J) (3)

217

E548 A,B,C Shareholder and Securities Litigation (Meiklejohn,P) (3)

118

H502 B,B Medical Malpractice (Kuszler,P/Leedom,E) (3)

212

9:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A503 A Property I (Hume,L) (3)

116

A574 A,B International Law (Allen,C) (4)

119

8:00 AM - 9:20 AM

A540 A Land Use Planning Seminar (Hill,G/Hume,L) (3)

217

E552 A,B Regulation of Business – W.R. Grace, a Case Study (Bailly,M) (3)

118

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

A515 A,B Business Organizations (Krug,A) (5)

138

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A549 A Advanced Legal Research (Hazelton,P) (4)

117

A599 A Legal Research Methods (Hotchkiss,M) (4)

207

B526 B Mediation Clinic (Kirtley,A) (4)

240; 260

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

H515 A,B,C Global Health Law (Deixler,H/Kuszler,P) (3)

115A

9:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A574 A,B International Law (Allen,C) (4)

119

P545 A,B Advanced Patent Law Seminar (Krauss,J/Myles,G/Serafini,A) (3)

217

8:00 AM - 9:20 AM

A563 A,B,C Local Government Law (Spitzer,H) (3)

119

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A517 A,B Securities Regulation (Beatty,M) (4)

117

B523 A,B Negotiation (Campbell,D) (4)

138

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

B500 A Civil Procedure II (Porter,E) (3)

133

B576 A,B Climate Justice Seminar (Barcelos,J/Marlow,J) (3)

217

E548 A,B,C Shareholder and Securities Litigation (Meiklejohn,P) (3)

118

H502 B,B Medical Malpractice (Kuszler,P/Leedom,E) (3)

212

9:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A503 A Property I (Hume,L) (3)

116

A574 A,B International Law (Allen,C) (4)

119

8:00 AM - 9:20 AM

A540 A Land Use Planning Seminar (Hill,G/Hume,L) (3)

217

E552 A,B Regulation of Business – W.R. Grace, a Case Study (Bailly,M) (3)

118

8:30 AM - 10:00 AM

A515 A,B Business Organizations (Krug,A) (5)

138

8:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A506 A Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Myhre,T) (2)

207

A506 C Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Kaltsounis,S) (2)

116

B558 A Doctoral Thesis Seminar (Cohen,E/Taylor,V) (2)

212

9:00 AM - 10:20 AM

P509 A,B Antitrust and Intellectual Property Rights (Bangasser,H/Emerson,R/Lenci,D) (3)

217, 117

9:30 AM - 10:20 AM

A597 A Intensive Legal Writing Workshop (McGinnis,K) (3)

441

10:30 to 12:20
10:30 AM - 10:30 AM

A501 A Contracts (Kang,Y) (7)

207

A501 B Contracts (Calandrillo,S) (7)

127

A501 D Contracts (O'Neill,K) (7)

116

A501 E Contracts (Ngugi,J) (7)

118

10:30 AM - 11:20 AM

A509 A,B Administrative Law (Andersen,W) (4)

119

A519 A Transmission Of Wealth (Boxx,K) (5)

133

A591 A Constitutional Law: Freedom Of Expression (Gomulkiewicz,R) (4)

212

B515 A,B Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Hardisty,J) (5)

117

B591 A,B Law and Society in Asia (Lee,C) (3)

217

11:30 AM - 11:30 AM

B503 A Evidence (Aronson,R) (3)

117

B503 B Evidence (Howard,M) (5)

133

B541 A,B,C Chinese Law (Zang,D) (4)

217

E501 A,B,C International Banking Law (Ko,D) (3)

119

10:30 AM - 10:30 AM

A501 A Contracts (Kang,Y) (7)

207

A501 B Contracts (Calandrillo,S) (7)

127

A501 D Contracts (O'Neill,K) (7)

116

A501 E Contracts (Ngugi,J) (7)

118

A502 C Civil Procedure I (Wolcher,L) (6)

138

10:30 AM - 11:20 AM

A509 A,B Administrative Law (Andersen,W) (4)

119

A519 A Transmission Of Wealth (Boxx,K) (5)

133

A591 A Constitutional Law: Freedom Of Expression (Gomulkiewicz,R) (4)

212

B515 A,B Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Hardisty,J) (5)

117

11:00 AM - 11:00 AM

H503 B,B,C Medical Ethics And Jurisprudence (Dudzinski,D/Kuszler,P) (3)

441

11:30 AM - 11:30 AM

A516 A Accounting For Lawyers (Brotherton,J) (3)

212

B503 A Evidence (Aronson,R) (3)

117

B503 B Evidence (Howard,M) (5)

133

B541 A,B,C Chinese Law (Zang,D) (4)

217

10:30 AM - 10:30 AM

A501 A Contracts (Kang,Y) (7)

207

A501 B Contracts (Calandrillo,S) (7)

127

A501 D Contracts (O'Neill,K) (7)

116

A501 E Contracts (Ngugi,J) (7)

118

A502 C Civil Procedure I (Wolcher,L) (6)

138

10:30 AM - 11:20 AM

A509 A,B Administrative Law (Andersen,W) (4)

119

A519 A Transmission Of Wealth (Boxx,K) (5)

133

A591 A Constitutional Law: Freedom Of Expression (Gomulkiewicz,R) (4)

212

B515 A,B Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Hardisty,J) (5)

117

B591 A,B Law and Society in Asia (Lee,C) (3)

217

11:30 AM - 11:30 AM

A516 A Accounting For Lawyers (Brotherton,J) (3)

212

B503 B Evidence (Howard,M) (5)

133

B541 A,B,C Chinese Law (Zang,D) (4)

217

E501 A,B,C International Banking Law (Ko,D) (3)

119

10:30 AM - 10:30 AM

A501 A Contracts (Kang,Y) (7)

207

A501 B Contracts (Calandrillo,S) (7)

127

A501 D Contracts (O'Neill,K) (7)

116

A501 E Contracts (Ngugi,J) (7)

118

A502 C Civil Procedure I (Wolcher,L) (6)

138

10:30 AM - 11:20 AM

A509 A,B Administrative Law (Andersen,W) (4)

119

A519 A Transmission Of Wealth (Boxx,K) (5)

133

A591 A Constitutional Law: Freedom Of Expression (Gomulkiewicz,R) (4)

212

B515 A,B Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Hardisty,J) (5)

117

11:00 AM - 11:00 AM

H503 B,B,C Medical Ethics And Jurisprudence (Dudzinski,D/Kuszler,P) (3)

441

11:30 AM - 11:30 AM

A516 A Accounting For Lawyers (Brotherton,J) (3)

212

B503 A Evidence (Aronson,R) (3)

117

B503 B Evidence (Howard,M) (5)

133

B541 A,B,C Chinese Law (Zang,D) (4)

217

10:30 AM - 10:30 AM

A506 B Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Myhre,T) (2)

207

A506 D Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Anderson,H) (2)

118

A506 E Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (Kaltsounis,S) (2)

116

A506 G Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (McGinnis,K) (2)

212

10:30 AM - 11:20 AM

A519 A Transmission Of Wealth (Boxx,K) (5)

133

B515 A,B Criminal Procedure: Investigation (Hardisty,J) (5)

117

B591 A,B Law and Society in Asia (Lee,C) (3)

217

11:30 AM - 11:30 AM

B503 B Evidence (Howard,M) (5)

133

E501 A,B,C International Banking Law (Ko,D) (3)

119

12:30 to 1:20

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

No Scheduled Classes

1:30 to 3:20
1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

A502 A Civil Procedure I (Vaughn,L) (3)

127

A502 B Civil Procedure I (Schnapper,E) (3)

133

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A537 A,B,C Taxation Of Corporations, Partnerships, And LLCs (Drake,D) (4)

118

A564 A American Legal History (Walsh,W) (4)

217

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Andrews,T) (4)

138

B517 A Juvenile Justice Seminar (Ambrose,K) (2)

117

B556 A Islamic Law (Lombardi,C) (4)

119

E502 A,B,C White Collar Crime (Schumacher,S) (4)

207

E522 A Advanced Constitutional Law: Sexual Orientation and Gender Identity (Nicolas,P) (4)

441

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

A503 C Property I (Kang'ara,S) (3)

116

A503 D Property I (Andrews,T) (3)

133

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

B512 A Legislation And The Formulation Of Public Policy (Vaughn,L) (3)

118

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A501 C Contracts (Townsend,M) (7)

117

A556 A,B Employment Discrimination (Schnapper,E) (4)

119

A597 A Intensive Legal Writing Workshop (McGinnis,K) (3)

441

E511 A,B Venture Capital Deals (O'Connor,S) (4)

127

E516 A,B Criminal Procedure: Adjudication (Anderson,H) (4)

207

T507 A,B Federal Tax Policy Seminar (Hjorth,R) (4)

217

T507 B,A Federal Tax Policy Seminar (Hjorth,R) (3)

217

1:30 PM - 4:20 PM

H536 A,B Research Ethics And Regulation (Mastroianni,A) (3)

212

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

A502 A Civil Procedure I (Vaughn,L) (3)

127

A502 B Civil Procedure I (Schnapper,E) (3)

133

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A501 C Contracts (Townsend,M) (7)

117

A537 A,B,C Taxation Of Corporations, Partnerships, And LLCs (Drake,D) (4)

118

A564 A American Legal History (Walsh,W) (4)

217

B510 A Problems In Professional Responsibility (Andrews,T) (4)

138

B556 A Islamic Law (Lombardi,C) (4)

119

E502 A,B,C White Collar Crime (Schumacher,S) (4)

207

E522 A Advanced Constitutional Law: Sexual Orientation and Gender Identity (Nicolas,P) (4)

441

3:00 PM - 4:20 PM

H579 A,B Interactive Seminar (Austin,M/Lin,Y) (1)

HSK K069

1:30 PM - 2:45 PM

A503 C Property I (Kang'ara,S) (3)

116

A503 D Property I (Andrews,T) (3)

133

1:30 PM - 3:00 PM

B512 A Legislation And The Formulation Of Public Policy (Vaughn,L) (3)

118

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A501 C Contracts (Townsend,M) (7)

117

A556 A,B Employment Discrimination (Schnapper,E) (4)

119

E511 A,B Venture Capital Deals (O'Connor,S) (4)

127

E516 A,B Criminal Procedure: Adjudication (Anderson,H) (4)

207

H510 A,B,C,D,E Topics In Law And Medicine (Calandrillo,S) (2)

212

T507 A,B Federal Tax Policy Seminar (Hjorth,R) (4)

217

T507 B,A Federal Tax Policy Seminar (Hjorth,R) (3)

217

1:30 PM - 3:20 PM

A501 C Contracts (Townsend,M) (7)

117

E571 A Lat Crit Theory, Praxis & Community Seminar (Williams,B) (2)

207

3:00 PM - 4:30 PM

E573 A,B Empirical Methods in Socio-Legal Research (Whiting,S) (2)

441

3:30 to 5:20
3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B521 A Trial Advocacy II (Howard,M) (3)

117

B526 B Mediation Clinic (Kirtley,A) (4)

240; 260

B531 A Immigration Law Clinic (Dortch,S) (4)

116

B577 A Law, Literature, And Film Seminar (Aronson,R) (4)

217

E526 A,B Law Reform In Transition Economies Seminar (Eddy,J) (4)

118

E566 A Innocence Project Northwest Clinic (McMurtrie,J) (3)

207

E589 A,B IP Innovations In Science And Technology (O'Connor,S) (2)

127

4:15 PM - 6:00 PM

T526 A,B Federal Tax Clinic (Schumacher,S) (3)

212

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

E567 A Intellectual Property Survey (Culbert,T/Davis,S) (3)

118

P509 A,B Antitrust and Intellectual Property Rights (Bangasser,H/Emerson,R/Lenci,D) (3)

217, 117

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

A506 F Legal Analysis, Research and Writing (O'Neill,K) (2)

116

A553 A Feminist Jurisprudence (Back,L) (4)

138

A558 A National Security Law Seminar (Allen,C) (2)

441

A577 A,B Immigration Law (Bocanegra,M/Free,R) (4)

207

B513 A Evidence Seminar (Nicolas,P) (2)

441, 115A

B526 A Mediation Clinic (Gold,J) (3)

260

B557 A,B,C,D Graduate Writing Seminar in Asia, Global Business & Development Law (Raigrodski,D/Winn,J) (3)

127

E524 A Child Advocacy Clinic (Ambrose,K/Kelly,L) (6)

119

E599 A Legislative Advocacy Clinic (Bridge,B/Trupin,C) (3)

133

4:15 PM - 6:00 PM

T518 A,B Taxation Of S Corporations (Medleau,K) (2)

117

4:30 PM - 6:20 PM

H506 A,B International Bioethics, Social Justice & Hlth Smr (Rivin,B) (1)

212

5:00 PM - 7:00 PM

B567 B General Externship Perspectives Seminar (Covington,W) (2)

Olympia

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

B514 A Street Law Clinic (Gold,J/McIntyre,J) (4)

138

B526 B Mediation Clinic (Kirtley,A) (4)

240; 260

B528 A Workers’ Rights Clinic (Maranville,D) (4)

261

B531 A Immigration Law Clinic (Dortch,S) (4)

116

B577 A Law, Literature, And Film Seminar (Aronson,R) (4)

217

E523 A,B Entrepreneurial Law Clinic (Fan,J) (3)

127

E526 A,B Law Reform In Transition Economies Seminar (Eddy,J) (4)

118

E529 A Tribal Court Clinic (Cohan,M/Whitener,R/Williams,B) (4)

207

H509 A,B End Of Life: Rights And Choices (Milam,S) (2)

441

P522 A,B Advanced Copyright Law (Laster,D) (2)

212

4:15 PM - 6:00 PM

T530 A,B Corporate Reorganizations And Acquisitions (Hayes,T) (2)

117

3:30 PM - 5:00 PM

E567 A Intellectual Property Survey (Culbert,T/Davis,S) (3)

118

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

A553 A Feminist Jurisprudence (Back,L) (4)

138

A577 A,B Immigration Law (Bocanegra,M/Free,R) (4)

207

B513 A Evidence Seminar (Nicolas,P) (2)

441, 115A

B518 A Appellate Advocacy (Cox,R) (2)

212

B587 A,B Lawyers, the Legal System and Professionalism (Liu,E) (2)

116

P510 A Advanced Research and Writing Seminar (Myhre,T) (2)

133

4:15 PM - 6:00 PM

T532 A,B Taxation Of Estates, Trusts, And Beneficiaries (Adams,J) (2)

217

T542 A,B State And Local Tax II: Advanced State Tax Concepts (Okimoto,R) (2)

127

3:30 PM - 5:20 PM

E524 A Child Advocacy Clinic (Ambrose,K/Kelly,L) (6)

119

3:30 PM - 6:20 PM

A501 F,G,H,I Contracts (Tu,K) (3)

127

5:30 to later
5:30 PM - 6:20 PM

B578 A,B Legal Problems Of Economic Development Seminar (Prosterman,R) (1)

116

5:30 PM - 6:50 PM

E527 A Bankruptcy Client Representation Project (Kuno,C) (1)

217

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B516 A,B International Contracting (Chafee,J/Guinee,F) (2)

119

6:10 PM - 8:50 PM

T511 A,B Taxation Of Partners And Partnerships (Miller,J) (3)

117

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B533 A,B Interviewing And Counseling For Lawyers (Shaub,J) (2)

118

6:10 PM - 7:25 PM

T510 A,B Estate And Gift Taxation (Drake,D) (3)

117

7:35 PM - 8:50 PM

T521 A,B Compensation And Benefits I (Thorson,L) (3)

117

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B521 AA Trial Advocacy II (Howard,M) (0) LAB

Downtown

B521 AB Trial Advocacy II (Howard,M) (0) LAB

Downtown

E554 A,B Technology Law And Public Policy Clinic (Covington,W) (0)

260

6:10 PM - 7:25 PM

T510 A,B Estate And Gift Taxation (Drake,D) (3)

117

7:35 PM - 8:50 PM

T521 A,B Compensation And Benefits I (Thorson,L) (3)

117

5:30 PM - 7:20 PM

B521 AC Trial Advocacy II (Howard,M) (0) LAB

Downtown

B567 A General Externship Perspectives Seminar (Covington,W) (2)

212

6:10 PM - 8:50 PM

T516 A,B International Taxation II (Kadet,J) (3)

118

  • Continues from previous quarter arrowIndicates continuing from previous quarter
  • Continues to next quarter arrowIndicates continuing to next quarter
  • Credits listed for continuing courses are for the current quarter
  • Room assignments are not posted until 40 days before the start of the quarter and are subject to change without notice