UW School of Law > Students > Course Requests > Clinic Schedule & Eligibility

Eligibility, Prerequisites and Scheduling Information

2014-2015

** May enroll concurrent with clinic enrollment

Clinic Credits
(Fall-Winter-Spring)
Students Eligibility Prerequisites &
Recommended Courses
(recommended in italics)
Selection
Basis
Faculty/Location/Student Contacts
Children and Youth Advocacy (E524) 4-5-3 6 3Ls preferred; 2Ls for non Rule 9 matters Required: Child Adv. Sem.**
Recommended: Evidence, Family Law, Professional Resp., Trial Advocacy, Interviewing & Counseling, Juvenile Justice
Application Lisa Kelly,

Students:
Kimberly Schertz,
Stephanie Clark,

Wm. H. Gates Hall
Rm. 244
Entrepreneurial Law (E523)
3-3-3
Full year req'd
15-18 3Ls, LL.M.s Prerequisites: (each student's clinical practice will follow one of the three tracks noted below- only associated prerequisites for that track are required; enrollment preference given for advanced crs):
  1. Business Law Track: Advising Privately-Owned Businesses (T525) OR Business Organizations (A515) OR The Law of Nonprofit Corporations (E514).
  2. IP Track: IP Survey (P567) OR IP Law Core (P501).
  3. Tax Track: Basic Income Tax (A530) OR Taxation of Corporations and Shareholders (T501) OR Taxation of Partners and Partnerships (T511) OR Exempt Organizations (T512).
Recommended for all: Professional Resp.
Application Jennifer Fan,

Student:
Anna Borris,

William H. Gates Hall
Room 249
Federal Tax Clinic (T526) J.D.s 3-3-3
LL.M.s 2-2-2
Full year req'd
6 J.D.s
6 LL.M.s
2Ls, 3Ls, LL.M.s Prerequisite: Basic Income Tax (A530)**
Concurrent enrollment OK if A530 taken in Autumn quarter

Recommended: Trial Advocacy, Evidence, Professional Resp., Negotiation
Lottery Scott Schumacher, ;
John Clynch,

Students:
Kristi Richards,
Matt Woods,

Wm. H. Gates Hall
Rm. 265
Incarcerated Parents Advocacy Clinic (E590) 0-5-4 5 Rule 9 eligible 3Ls Required: Evidence (B503), Child Adv. Seminar (A579), Professional Responsibility**

Recommended: Poverty Law

NOTE: sessions held at Seattle U.
Lottery Devon Knowles,

Students:
N/A (new clinic)

Seattle University, SLLH
Innocence Project NW (E566) 4-4-4
Full year req'd
12 2Ls, 3Ls Recommended: Appellate Advocacy, Professional Resp., Criminal Procedure Application Jacqueline McMurtrie,
Anna Tolin,
Peter Moreno

Students:
Lauren Connor,
Sonja Gerrard,
Maureen Johnston,

Wm. H. Gates Hall
Rm. 265
International Human Rights (E556) 0-3-3 6 JDs
4 LL.M.s
2Ls, 3Ls, LL.M.s Required: Business & Human Rights Seminar

Recommended: International Human Rights
Application Anita Ramasastry,

Students:
[names pending]

Wm. H. Gates Hall
Rm. 428
Legislative Advocacy (E599)
[two tracks: child advocacy (CAYLAC), and Innocence Proj. NW (IPNW)]

4-5-3 8 2Ls, 3Ls Recommended (CAYLAC): Child Adv., Juvenile Justice, Professional Responsibility

Recommended (IPNW): Professional Responsibility, WA Constitutional Law, Criminal Procedure
Application Justice Bobbe Bridge (CAYLAC);
Casey Trupin (CAYLAC), ;
Lara Zarowsky (IPNW)

CAYLAC Students:
Jane Schroeder,
Kimberly Schertz,
Priya Rai,

IPNW Students:
Karen Fossum,
Sheana Kleist,

Wm. H. Gates Hall
Rm. 265
Mediation (B526A) 4-4-0
Two quarters req'd
8 2Ls, 3Ls Recommended: Alternative Dispute Resolution, Negotiation, Professional Resp. 3Ls by Lottery;
up to two 2Ls by Application
Julia Gold,

Students:
Patrick Malloy,
Talia Butler,

Wm. H. Gates Hall
Rm. 245
Mediation (B526B) 0-4-4
Two quarters req'd
8 2Ls, 3Ls Recommended: Alternative Dispute Resolution, Negotiation, Professional Resp. 3Ls by Lottery;
up to two 2Ls by Application
Alan Kirtley,

Students:
Patrick Malloy,
Talia Butler,

Wm. H. Gates Hall
Rm. 248
Not for Profit Organizations (E591) 0-2-1 2 2Ls, 3Ls, LL.Ms Required: Basic Income Tax (A530); Tax-Exempt Organizations (T512)** OR Law of Nonprofit Organizations (E514)** OR 4 hr. workshopTBD**

NOTE: sessions held at Seattle U.; students must meet conflicts of interest rules
Lottery Judy Andrews

Seattle University, R. A. Peterson Law Ctr.

Regulatory Environmental Law & Policy (E594) 3-3-0 8 2Ls, 3Ls Required:** Pollution Control (A527) OR Natural Resources (B585) OR Admin. Law (A509)

Recommended: all of the required courses and Advanced Legal Research (A549), Persuasive Writing (E508)
Application William H. Rodgers,
Todd A. Wildermuth,

Students: N/A (new clinic)

Wm. H. Gates Hall
Rms. 408 & 330
Street Law Clinic (B514) 0-4-4 14-20 2Ls, 3Ls None Lottery Julia Gold,
Jennifer McIntyre

Students:
Nikkita Oliver,
John Marlow

Wm. H. Gates Hall
Rm. 265
Technology Law & Public Policy Clinic (E554)
4-4-4
three quarters preferred
12 2Ls
3Ls,
LL.M.s
Recommended: Admin Law (A509), Law & Econ (A561), Legislative Externship (B535), Legislation (E555), Local Government Law (A563) Application William Covington,

Students:
Nicholas Pleasants,
Jacob McCoy,

Wm. H. Gates Hall
Rm. 242
Tools for Social Change: Race and Justice Clinic (E530) 4-4-0 8 2Ls, 3Ls Recommended: Race and the Law, Criminal Procedure, Juvenile Justice Seminar Application Kimberly Ambrose,

Students:
Daniel Pizarro,
Jacob Operskalski,

Wm. H. Gates Hall
Rm. 243
Tribal Court Public Defense (E529) 4-4-4
Full year req'd - no partial credit
16 2Ls, 3Ls Corequisite: Trial Advocacy I (B520), Evidence (B503), Criminal Procedure (B505) **

Recommended: American Indian Law, Professional Resp.
3Ls by lottery;
2Ls by Application (written commitment to 3 qtrs is required of all students)
Molly Cohan, & Brenda Williams,

Students:
Farah Ali,
Kyle Ahern,

Wm. H. Gates Hall
Rm. 241

Last updated 4/14/2014