Eligibility, Prerequisites and Scheduling Information

2015-2016

** May enroll concurrent with clinic enrollment

If you choose to print this page, for best results print landscaped with narrow margins.Page print is not compatible with Firefox. Use an alternate browser for printing.
Clinic Credits
(Fall-Winter-Spring)
Students Eligibility Prerequisites &
Recommended Courses
(recommended in italics)
Selection
Basis
Faculty/Location/Student Contacts
Children and Youth Advocacy (E524) 4-5-3 8 3Ls preferred; 2Ls for non Rule 9 and immigration matters Required: Child Adv. Sem.**
Recommended: Immigration, Evidence, Family Law, Professional Resp., Trial Advocacy, Interviewing & Counseling, Juvenile Justice
Application Lisa Kelly,
+ TBD

Students:
Alex Witenberg,
Anna Rae Goethe,

Wm. H. Gates Hall
Rm. 244
Entrepreneurial Law (E523)
3-3-3
Full year req'd
15-18 3Ls, LL.M.s Prerequisites: (each student's clinical practice will follow one of the three tracks noted below- only associated prerequisites for that track are required; enrollment preference given for advanced crs):
  1. Business Law Track: Advising Privately-Owned Businesses (T525) OR Business Organizations (A515) OR The Law of Nonprofit Organizations (E514).
  2. IP Track: IP Survey (P567) OR IP Law Core (P501).
  3. Tax Track: Basic Income Tax (A530) OR Taxation of Corporations and Shareholders (T501) OR Taxation of Partners and Partnerships (T511) OR Exempt Organizations (T512).
Recommended for all: Professional Resp.
Application Jennifer Fan,

Students:
Ashley Hogan (Corporate Track)
Robert Lee (IP & Trademark Track)
Carolyn Krol

William H. Gates Hall
Room 249
Federal Tax Clinic (T526) J.D.s 3-3-3
LL.M.s 2-2-2
Full year req'd
6 J.D.s
6 LL.M.s
2Ls, 3Ls, LL.M.s Prerequisite: Basic Income Tax (A530)**
Concurrent enrollment OK if A530 taken in Autumn quarter

Recommended: Trial Advocacy, Evidence, Professional Resp., Negotiation
Lottery Scott Schumacher, ;
John Clynch,

Students:
Theresa Nguyen
Rocky Boussias
Nancy Gass

Wm. H. Gates Hall
Rm. 265
Incarcerated Parents Advocacy Clinic (E590) 0-5-4 5 Rule 9 eligible 3Ls Required: Evidence (B503), Professional Responsibility**

Recommended: Poverty Law, Critical Race Theory

NOTE: all sessions held at Seattle U.
Lottery Devon Knowles,

Students:
Lauren Berkowitz

Seattle University, SLLH
Innocence Project NW (E566) 4-4-4
Full year req'd
12 2Ls, 3Ls Recommended: Appellate Advocacy, Professional Resp., Criminal Procedure Application Jacqueline McMurtrie,
Anna Tolin,
Peter Moreno

Students:
Lauren Connor,
Sonja Gerrard,
Maureen Johnston,

Wm. H. Gates Hall
Rm. 265
International Human Rights (E556) 0-3-3 6 JDs
4 LL.M.s
2Ls, 3Ls, LL.M.s Required: Business & Human Rights Seminar

Recommended: International Human Rights
Application Alejandra Gonza

Students:
Thomas Miller

Wm. H. Gates Hall
Rm. 428
Legislative Advocacy (E599)
Innocence Proj. NW (IPNW)

4-5-3 8 2Ls, 3Ls Required: Legislation & Formulation of Public Policy Sessions (Fall)**

Recommended: Professional Responsibility, WA Constitutional Law, Criminal Procedure
Application Lara Zarowsky

Students:
Karen Fossum,
Sheana Kleist,

Wm. H. Gates Hall
Rm. 265
Mediation (B526B) 0-4-4
Two quarters req'd
8 2Ls, 3Ls Recommended: Alternative Dispute Resolution, Negotiation, Professional Resp. 3Ls by Lottery;
up to two 2Ls by Application
Alan Kirtley,

Students:
Sarah Demaree
Luka Juric

Wm. H. Gates Hall
Rm. 248
Not for Profit Organizations (E591) 0-2-1 4 2Ls, 3Ls, LL.Ms Required: Basic Income Tax (A530); Tax-Exempt Organizations (T512)** OR Law of Nonprofit Organizations (E514)** OR 4 hr. workshopTBD**

NOTE: sessions held at Seattle U.; students must meet conflicts of interest rules
Lottery Judy Andrews

Students:
Seattle University, R. A. Peterson Law Ctr.

Regulatory Environmental Law & Policy (E594) 3-3-0 8 2Ls, 3Ls Required:** Pollution Control (A527) OR Natural Resources (B585) OR Admin. Law (A509)

Recommended: all of the required courses and Advanced Legal Research (A549), Persuasive Writing (E508)
Application William H. Rodgers,
Todd A. Wildermuth,

Students:
Andrew Fuller
Weston Lemart

Wm. H. Gates Hall
Rms. 408 & 330
Street Law Clinic (B514) 0-4-4 14-20 2Ls, 3Ls None Lottery Jennifer McIntyre

Students:
Nikkita Oliver,

Wm. H. Gates Hall
Rm. 265
Technology Law & Public Policy Clinic (E554)
4-4-4
(Credit load can be adjusted with instructor approval)
12 2Ls
3Ls,
LL.M.s
Recommended: Admin Law (A509), Law & Econ (A561), Legislative Externship (B535), Legislation (E555), Local Government Law (A563) Application William Covington,

Students:
Brooks Lindsay
Ashleigh Rhodes

Wm. H. Gates Hall
Rm. 242
Tools for Social Change: Race and Justice Clinic (E530) 4-4-0 8 2Ls, 3Ls Recommended: Race and the Law, Criminal Procedure, Juvenile Justice Seminar Application Kimberly Ambrose,

Students:
Nikkita Oliver

Wm. H. Gates Hall
Rm. 243
Tribal Court Public Defense (E529) 4-4-4
Full year req'd - no partial credit
16 2Ls, 3Ls Corequisite: Trial Advocacy I (B520), Evidence (B503), Criminal Procedure (B505) **

Recommended: American Indian Law, Professional Resp.
3Ls by lottery;
2Ls by Application (written commitment to 3 qtrs is required of all students)
Molly Cohan, & Brenda Williams,

Students:
Megan Crenshaw
Claire Sullivan

Wm. H. Gates Hall
Rm. 241

Connect with us:

© Copyright 2015, All Rights Reserved University of Washington School of Law

4293 Memorial Way Northeast, Seattle, WA 98195