Visiting Scholars Admissions and Application

Admission to the Visiting Scholars Program is highly competitive. An appointment as a Visiting Scholar requires a formal faculty approval and is not automatic.

We require a 3-5 page detailed description of the applicant’s proposed research project and its relevance for educational, policy or practice purposes.

We also require two letters of recommendation assessing the applicant’s suitability for this kind of research project.

Application Requirements

The following application form and supporting documents are required:

  • Visiting Scholar Application form:
    Application in Microsoft Word
    Application in Adobe PDF
  • Curriculum Vitae
  • Research Proposal: The research proposal should be between 3-5 pages long and outline the area on which you intend to focus your research during the Program.
  • Faculty Advisor Approval: If a UW Law School faculty member has expressed interest in working with the Visiting Scholar in an advising capacity, the faculty member should communicate such interest to the Visiting Scholar Coordinator for inclusion in the application file. The Visiting Scholar may indicate a faculty member with whom they wish to work on the application form or it can be left blank.
  • Letters of Recommendation: Two (2) letters of recommendation are required. They should come from law faculty or other professionals in law who can best evaluate your capacity for research in the United States. You may have the letters mailed/e-mailed directly by the referee or send them with your supporting documents.
  • Letter of Financial Support from Sponsoring Institution/Employer: Required for all non-U.S. applicants to process visa requests. Can be sent at a later stage. Funding sources could include a U.S. government agency, an international organization, the Visitor’s government, the Visitor’s employer or other organization, or any combination of these. Personal funds may supplement but not substitute for institutional, governmental or employer funding. UW does not provide visa sponsorship to Visitors funded solely by personal or family funds. Combined sources of funding should be sufficient to cover expenses. The letter of financial support should guarantee at least $1800 per month for one person or $3000-$3600 with dependents (for the visa processing). Also, the letter of financial support should state your proposed dates for your visit (we cannot extend your stay beyond what your sponsor supports).
  • Proof of Highest Academic Degree (photocopies sufficient) is required to process visa requests. Can be sent at a later stage.
  • Photocopy of Passport information page for scholar and accompanying family members is required to process visa requests. Can be sent at a later stage.
  • TOEFL: There is no minimum TOEFL requirement for this Program, but a working knowledge of English is required. Visiting Scholars with insufficient English language may encounter difficulty obtaining the J-1 scholar visa.

Please send all application materials electronically (preferred) or in hard copy to:

Visiting Scholars Program
University of Washington School of Law
William H. Gates Hall Room 443
Box 353020, Seattle, WA 98195-3020, U.S.A.

(206) 543-8459 office

Resources

Contact Us

Visiting Scholars Program
University of Washington School of Law
William H. Gates Hall, Room 443
Box 353020
4293 Memorial Way
Seattle, WA 98195-3020
(206) 543-8459

Last updated 7/29/2014