Call for Alumni Awards Nominations!

On October 16, 2015 at our annual Celebration of Distinction, we will recognize our anniversary classes and deserving alumni in the following categories:

  • The Recent Graduate Award - Created in 2008, this award recognizes alumni who have graduated from UW School of Law within the last ten years and have made an outstanding contribution in the practice of law, the judiciary, public service, government, business, or commerce.
  • The Service Recognition Award - Created in 1993, this award is given as a means of recognizing individuals who have contributed actively toward the welfare of the UW School of Law and its students for some length of time or in some significant manner.
  • The Distinguished Alumni Award - Created in 1979, this award recognizes alumni who demonstrate a record of civic, professional and community service.
  • The Henry M. Jackson Distinguished Alumni Public Service Award - Created in 1997, this award honors alumni who exhibit significant advancement in the area of Public Service and have demonstrated a sustained interest in the law school over a significant number of years.

If you would like to nominate a deserving alumna/us, please fill out the Nomination Form. Selected award recipients will be recognized at the 2015 Celebration of Distinction Dinner at the Four Seasons Seattle.

The Recent Graduate Award

Past Recipients of the Recent Graduate Award include:

  • Cristobal Joshua Alex '01
  • Dustin Buehler '07
  • Abigail Daquiz '04
  • Felix Gavi Luna '97
  • Jill Mullins '08
  • Amit Ranade '03
  • Sonia Marie Rodriquez '00
  • Casey Trupin '99

The Service Recognition Award

Past Recipients of the Service Recognition Award include:

  • Judy Bendich '75
  • Jonathan Bridge '76
  • Dave Broom '63
  • Joe Brotherton '82
  • C. Kent Carlson '67
  • Robert D. Duggan '61
  • Mary Ann Ekman '75
  • Anne Ellington '74
  • Kimberly Ellwanger '85
  • Jerome Farris '58
  • Dan Finney '88
  • Jose Gaitan '76
  • Bruce Garrison '78
  • Gregory Gorder '85
  • Joseph Gordon '35
  • Michael Gotham ‘93
  • Camden M. Hall '65
  • Roland L. Hjorth
  • John C. Huston '52
  • Hon. Richard Jones '75
  • Polly McNeill '87
  • Michael Mines '54
  • G. Richard Morry '70
  • Shan Mullin '58
  • Walter Pitts '52
  • Robert Redman '57
  • Marjorie Rombauer ‘60
  • Daniel Sullivan '55
  • Richard J. Thompson '68
  • Michael Wampold '96
  • Julie Weston '69
  • Lish Whitson '72

The Distinguished Alumni Award

Past Recipients of the Distinguished Alumni Award include:

  • Gerry Alexander '63
  • James A. Andersen '51
  • Grant Armstrong '29
  • Stanley H. Barer '63
  • Joel Benoliel '71
  • Frederick V. Betts '33
  • Elizabeth Bracelin '69
  • Robert Brachtenbach '54
  • Bobbe Bridge '76
  • Jonathan Bridge '76
  • Jeffrey Brotman '67
  • Robert Bryan '58
  • Cleary S. Cone '51
  • Dow Constantine '88
  • Richard Cosway
  • Vern Countryman '42
  • Harry M. Cross '40
  • Gordon C. Culp '42
  • John Davis '40
  • Norman D. Dicks '68
  • Carolyn Dimmick '53
  • William Downing ‘78
  • Jenny A. Durkan ‘85
  • William L. Dwyer '52
  • James R. Ellis '49
  • John W. Ellis '53
  • Betty B. Fletcher '56
  • Thomas S. Foley '57
  • Marian G. Gallagher '37
  • Michael D. Garvey '64
  • William H. Gates, Sr. '50
  • John Gavin '35
  • D. Wayne Gittinger '57
  • Murray Guterson '52
  • William A. Helsell '50
  • Mathew W. Hill '17
  • Charles Horowitz '27
  • John Huneke '35
  • Charles V. Johnson '57
  • Bradley T. Jones '41
  • Richard A. Jones '75
  • Mary Ellen Krug '43
  • Robert Lasnik '78
  • Sam L. Levinson '25
  • Scott Lukins '54
  • Warren G. Magnuson '29
  • Norm Maleng '66
  • Ricardo S. Martinez ‘80
  • Muriel Mawer '35
  • Jerry McNaul '68
  • Shan Mullin '58
  • Wm. Fremming Nielsen '63
  • John R. Price
  • Constance Proctor '78
  • Toni C. Rembe '60
  • Luvern V. Rieke '49
  • Judith M. Runstad '74
  • John N. Rupp '37
  • Kenneth L. Schubert '64
  • Lisa Stone '85
  • Alfred J. Schweppe
  • Warren L. Shattuck '34
  • Harold S. Shefelman
  • Charles Z. Smith '55
  • Virginia Smith '46
  • Stanley C. Soderland '39
  • Philip A. Trautman '54
  • Irwin Treiger '57
  • Johnson Toribiong '72,'73
  • Robert F. Utter '54
  • DeWitt Williams '32
  • Eugene A. Wright '37
  • Griffith Way '49
  • Jerry McNaul '68
  • Chang Rok Woo '83
  • Jerry Zhu '82

The Henry M. Jackson Distinguished Alumni Public Service Award

Past Recipients of the Henry M. Jackson Distinguished Alumni Public Service Award include:

  • Gerry Alexander '64
  • Stanley H. Barer '63
  • Gary Bass '65
  • Thomas Chambers '69
  • Ronald E. Cox '72
  • Norm Dicks '68
  • Jerome Farris '58
  • Betty Fletcher '56
  • Thomas S. Foley '57
  • Todd Larson '88
  • Norm Maleng '66
  • Daniel Satterberg '85
  • Robert Utter '54

Connect with us:

© Copyright 2015, All Rights Reserved University of Washington School of Law

4293 Memorial Way Northeast, Seattle, WA 98195